GCL Division 1

Ending on 30/04/2018
Results compiled by Jim Johnston
Grading calculations last updated - 15/11/2017

GCL Division 1 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
12Bellshill A3210510671001458
28Paisley A22004673000959
36Glasgow Polytechnic A21103745000956
410Stepps A21012835000959
53Cathcart A11002611000681
64East Kilbride A200203310000428
79Phones A10010233000344
81Bearsden A10010143000338
95Giffnock A10010223001338
107Hamilton A10010116000119
  16 7 2 7 16 46 34 46 1 0 1 64  

GCL Division 1 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Plyd  Boards 
Bearsden A            3     
Bellshill A    5 5 4         14 
Cathcart A          6       
East Kilbride A  3             1 
Giffnock A  3               
Glasgow Polytechnic A  4             5 
Hamilton A    1             
Paisley A5             4   
Phones A              3   
10 Stepps A      6   3       

GCL Division 1 Match Results
Bd Grade Phones A (9) vs (8) Paisley A Grade Comments
1 2200 Bozinakis, Pavlos    -   Mannion, Stephen R (IM)  2306 Draw 
2 1835 Misanjo, Stephen  0  -  1 Muir, Andrew J (IM)  2279 Away Win 
3 1823 Dickson, Robert  0  -  1 Buchanan, Walter F  2030 Away Win 
4 1812 Doyle, James  0  -  1 Moultrie, George B  1958 Away Win 
5 1751 Skettos, Nicolas    -   McGregor, Douglas R W  1955 Draw 
6 1740 Barker, Luke  1  -  0 Maiolani, Paul F  1811 Home Win 
7 1867 Lyons, Guy  1  -  0 McCormack, Derek  1766 Home Win 
8 1544 McCafferty, David    -   McKenna, John  1614 Draw 
  3 - 4 

Bd Grade Hamilton A (7) vs (3) Cathcart A Grade Comments
1 2066 Tweedie, Christopher  0  -  1 McKay, Roddy M (IM)  2275 Away Win 
2 1761 Walker, Duncan  0  -  1 Tsang, Sai Kong  1971 Away Win 
3 1780 McQuillan, Stephen G  0  -  1 Maxwell, Alistair  1915 Away Win 
4 1682 Montgomery, Robert S  0  -  1 Campbell, David  1911 Away Win 
5 1591 Mulholland, Arthur L  0  -  1 Marks, Ian A  1865 Away Win 
6 1563 Hanley, Michael  0  -  1 Harkins, Michael G  1805 Away Win 
7 1570 Doubble, Stuart    -   Watson, W Peter   1757 Draw 
8 1363 McAloon, Paul  1  -  0 Petrie, Allan R  1222 Home Win 
  1 - 6 

Bd Grade East Kilbride A (4) vs (2) Bellshill A Grade Comments
1 2087 Koehn, Lennart   0  -  1 Deary, Daniel  1921 Away Win 
2 1856 Jelfs, Alan  0  -  1 Roy, Ali  1901 Away Win 
3 1824 Dunlop, Anthony  0  -  1 Mitchell, Alex  1804 Away Win 
4 1800 Dobbie, Graham M  1  -  0 Deary, David  1757 Home Win 
5 1634 McDonald, Duncan  1  -  0 Moore, Robin  1687 Home Win 
6 1609 Murray, Frankie  0  -  1 Potts, David A  1639 Away Win 
7 1505 Brisbane, Tom    -   Black, Colin  1626 Draw 
8 1504 Robertson, Jim    -   Glen, Hamish  1614 Draw 
  3 - 5 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic A (6) vs (10) Stepps A Grade Comments
1 2219 Swan, Iain (FM)  1  -  0 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  2269 Home Win 
2 2133 Kirk, Larry G  1  -  0 Nolan, Graeme A  2178 Home Win 
3 1941 Xian, Junhao  1  -  0 Henderson, John B  2042 Home Win 
4 1853 Watt, David A  0  -  1 Gillies, Alex  1951 Away Win 
5 1815 Shaheen, Jalal  1  -  0 Gallagher, Anthony  1782 Home Win 
6 1763 Brookens, Lewis    -   Melvin, Les T  1730 Draw 
7 1739 Stewart, Ken W C    -   Toland, William  1683 Draw 
8 1640 Larkin, John  0  -  1 Brownlee, Ian G  1604 Away Win 
  5 - 3 

Bd Grade Stepps A (10) vs (4) East Kilbride A Grade Comments
1 2269 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  1  -  0 Koehn, Lennart   2087 Home Win 
2 2178 Nolan, Graeme A  1  -  0 Jelfs, Alan  1856 Home Win 
3 2042 Henderson, John B  1  -  0 Dunlop, Anthony  1824 Home Win 
4 1782 Gallagher, Anthony  0  -  1 Dobbie, Graham M  1800 Away Win 
5 1713 Smalls, Jim A  1  -  0 McDonald, Duncan  1634 Home Win 
6 1683 Toland, William  1  -  0 Murray, Frankie  1609 Home Win 
7 1661 Campbell, Alistair W I    -   Brisbane, Tom  1505 Draw 
8 1604 Brownlee, Ian G  1  -  0 Robertson, Jim  1504 Home Win 
  6 - 1 

Bd Grade Bellshill A (2) vs (6) Glasgow Polytechnic A Grade Comments
1 1921 Deary, Daniel  0  -  1 Kirk, Larry G  2133 Away Win 
2 1901 Roy, Ali  0  -  1 Watt, David A  1853 Away Win 
3 1873 Parks, Joe  1  -  0 Shaheen, Jalal  1815 Home Win 
4 1804 Mitchell, Alex    -   Brookens, Lewis  1763 Draw 
5 1757 Deary, David  1  -  0 Stewart, Ken W C  1739 Home Win 
6 1687 Moore, Robin    -   Larkin, John  1640 Draw 
7 1639 Potts, David A  1  -  0 King, Graeme E  1609 Home Win 
8 1513 Lafferty, Derek  0  -  1 Breslin, Daniel  1522 Away Win 
  4 - 4 

Bd Grade Paisley A (8) vs (1) Bearsden A Grade Comments
1 2306 Mannion, Stephen R (IM)    -   Greet, Andrew N (IM)  2485 Draw 
2 2279 Muir, Andrew J (IM)  1  -  0 White, Stuart A  2101 Home Win 
3 2030 Buchanan, Walter F    -   Bucher, Goetz  1959 Draw 
4 1958 Moultrie, George B    -   Colston, Rob  1919 Draw 
5 1955 McGregor, Douglas R W    -   D`Alessio, Marco  1658 Draw 
6 1811 Maiolani, Paul F  1  -  0 Sharp, Alan W  1640 Home Win 
7 1766 McCormack, Derek  1  -  0 Tang, Liam  1531 Home Win 
8 1629 McFarlane, Alex H  0  -  1 McEwan, Peter  1552 Away Win 
  5 - 3 

Bd Grade Bellshill A (2) vs (5) Giffnock A Grade Comments
1 1921 Deary, Daniel  0  -  1 Giulian, Philip M (FM)  2146 Away Win 
2 1901 Roy, Ali  1  -  0 Floros, Antonios  1878 Home Win 
3 1873 Parks, Joe    -   Giulian, Rosie A  1878 Draw 
4 1804 Mitchell, Alex    -   MacQueen, Andrew  1764 Draw 
5 1757 Deary, David  0  -  1 Campbell, Iain S  1668 Away Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
7 1639 Potts, David A  1  -  0 Weames, Richard A  1443 Home Win 
8 1626 Black, Colin  1  -  0 Jordan, Joe  1106 Home Win 
  5 - 3 

GCL Division 1 Team Results
Team 1 - Bearsden A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Sharp, Alan W   BD   -   1640   5956   0   1   1811   0   1   0.277   -0.277   1411 
 2   White, Stuart A   BD   -   2101   15053   0   1   2279   0   1   0.265   -0.265   1879 
 8   McEwan, Peter   BD   -   1552   16590   1   1   1629   1   1   0.396   0.604   2029 
 4   Colston, Rob   BD   NEW   1919   18347      1   1958      1   0.444   0.056   1958 
 1   Greet, Andrew N (IM)   BD   -   2485   21675      1   2306      1   0.735   -0.235   2306 
 3   Bucher, Goetz   BD   -   1959   22352      1   2030      1   0.403   0.097   2030 
 5   D`Alessio, Marco   LZ   J14   1658   25042      1   1955      1   0.153   0.347   1955 
 7   Tang, Liam   LZ   J14   1531   25043   0   1   1766   0   1   0.207   -0.207   1366 

Team 2 - Bellshill A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Black, Colin   BH   -   1626   3206   1   2   1366   1   2   1.581   -0.081   1558 
 8   Glen, Hamish   BHGD   -   1614   4100      1   1504      1   0.650   -0.150   1504 
 5   Moore, Robin   GD   -   1687   5346      2   1637      2   1.140   -0.640   1444 
 9   Parks, Joe   KM   -   1873   5575   1   2   1859   1   2   1.042   0.458   2052 
 6   Potts, David A   BHGD   -   1639   5670   3   3   1554   3   3   1.836   1.164   1953 
 3   Mitchell, Alex   BH   -   1804   6902   2   3   1784   2   3   1.584   0.416   1906 
 4   Deary, David   GDBH   -   1757   13282   1   3   1736   1   3   1.588   -0.588   1614 
 2   Roy, Ali   CK   -   1901   14894   2   3   1862   2   3   1.668   0.332   1984 
 10   Lafferty, Derek   SL   -   1513   19006   0   1   1522   0   1   0.486   -0.486   1122 
 1   Deary, Daniel   GDBH   J20   1921   22097   1   3   2135   1   3   0.688   0.312   2013 

Team 3 - Cathcart A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Campbell, David   CC   -   1911   3413   1   1   1682   1   1   0.788   0.212   2082 
 6   Harkins, Michael G   CCPW   -   1805   4264   1   1   1563   1   1   0.798   0.202   1963 
 5   Marks, Ian A   CC   -   1865   4866   1   1   1591   1   1   0.830   0.170   1991 
 3   Maxwell, Alistair   CCSP   -   1915   4903   1   1   1780   1   1   0.682   0.318   2180 
 1   McKay, Roddy M (IM)   CC   -   2275   5115   1   1   2066   1   1   0.767   0.233   2466 
 8   Petrie, Allan R   CC   -   1222   5625   0   1   1363   0   1   0.313   -0.313   963 
 7   Watson, W Peter    CC   -   1757   6403      1   1570      1   0.740   -0.240   1570 
 2   Tsang, Sai Kong   CC   -   1971   8938   1   1   1761   1   1   0.767   0.233   2161 

Team 4 - East Kilbride A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Brisbane, Tom   EK   -   1505   3280   1   2   1644   1   2   0.632   0.368   1644 
 4   Dobbie, Graham M   EK   -   1800   3740   2   2   1770   2   2   1.091   0.909   2169 
 3   Dunlop, Anthony   EK   -   1824   3806   0   2   1923   0   2   0.751   -0.751   1523 
 2   Jelfs, Alan   EK   -   1856   4482   0   2   2040   0   2   0.569   -0.569   1639 
 6   Murray, Frankie   EK   -   1609   5433   0   2   1661   0   2   0.854   -0.854   1261 
 8   Robertson, Jim   EK   -   1504   5812      2   1609      2   0.714   -0.214   1416 
 5   McDonald, Duncan   EK   -   1634   15466   1   2   1700   1   2   0.813   0.187   1700 
 1   Koehn, Lennart    EK   J18   2087   23386   0   2   2105   0   2   0.958   -0.958   1705 

Team 5 - Giffnock A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Campbell, Iain S   GI   -   1668   3418   1   1   1757   1   1   0.377   0.623   2157 
 2   Floros, Antonios   GI   -   1878   3952   0   1   1901   0   1   0.465   -0.465   1501 
 1   Giulian, Philip M (FM)   GI   -   2146   4093   1   1   1941   1   1   0.762   0.238   2341 
 3   Giulian, Rosie A   GI   -   1878   4094      1   1873      1   0.507   -0.007   1873 
 4   MacQueen, Andrew   GI   -   1764   4815      1   1804      1   0.444   0.056   1804 
 6   Weames, Richard A   GI   -   1443   6424   0   1   1639   0   1   0.248   -0.248   1239 
 7   Jordan, Joe   GI   -   1106   16794   0   1   1506   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1106 

Team 6 - Glasgow Polytechnic A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 10   Breslin, Daniel   PY   -   1522   3277   1   1   1513   1   1   0.514   0.486   1913 
 9   King, Graeme E   IRPY   -   1609   4597   0   1   1639   0   1   0.458   -0.458   1239 
 2   Kirk, Larry G   PY   -   2133   4607   2   2   2060   2   2   1.183   0.817   2459 
 8   Larkin, John   PY   -   1640   4647      2   1646      2   0.986   -0.486   1452 
 7   Stewart, Ken W C   PY   -   1739   6128      2   1720      2   1.049   -0.549   1527 
 1   Swan, Iain (FM)   PY   -   2219   6171   1   1   2269   1   1   0.430   0.570   2669 
 4   Watt, David A   PY   -   1853   6416   1   2   1926   1   2   0.794   0.206   1926 
 6   Brookens, Lewis   PY   -   1763   14758   1   2   1767   1   2   0.993   0.007   1767 
 3   Xian, Junhao   PY   -   1941   26694   1   1   2042   1   1   0.364   0.636   2442 
 5   Shaheen, Jalal   PY   NEW   1815   27218   1   2   1828   1   2   0.965   0.035   1828 

Team 7 - Hamilton A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Doubble, Stuart   HA   -   1570   3779      1   1757      1   0.260   0.240   1757 
 6   Hanley, Michael   HA   -   1563   4248   0   1   1805   0   1   0.202   -0.202   1405 
 8   McAloon, Paul   HA   -   1363   4923   1   1   1222   1   1   0.687   0.313   1622 
 3   McQuillan, Stephen G   HA   -   1780   5223   0   1   1915   0   1   0.318   -0.318   1515 
 4   Montgomery, Robert S   HABK   -   1682   5335   0   1   1911   0   1   0.212   -0.212   1511 
 5   Mulholland, Arthur L   HA   -   1591   5404   0   1   1865   0   1   0.170   -0.170   1465 
 2   Walker, Duncan   EW   -   1761   6336   0   1   1971   0   1   0.233   -0.233   1571 
 1   Tweedie, Christopher   HA   -   2066   9122   0   1   2275   0   1   0.233   -0.233   1875 

Team 8 - Paisley A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Buchanan, Walter F   PAEW   -   2030   3336   1   2   1891   1   2   1.359   0.141   2084 
 6   Maiolani, Paul F   PA   -   1811   4837   1   2   1690   1   2   1.320   -0.320   1690 
 1   Mannion, Stephen R (IM)   PAHA   -   2306   4858   1   2   2342   1   2   0.908   0.092   2342 
 9   McFarlane, Alex H   PA   -   1629   5036   0   1   1552   0   1   0.604   -0.604   1152 
 8   McKenna, John   PA   -   1614   5128      1   1544      1   0.597   -0.097   1544 
 4   Moultrie, George B   BBPA   -   1958   5394   1   2   1878   1   2   1.214   0.286   2071 
 2   Muir, Andrew J (IM)   HA   -   2279   5400   2   2   1990   2   2   1.653   0.347   2390 
 7   McCormack, Derek   PA   -   1766   8860   1   2   1749   1   2   1.046   -0.046   1749 
 5   McGregor, Douglas R W   PA   -   1955   22257   1   2   1754   1   2   1.514   -0.514   1754 

Team 9 - Phones A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Dickson, Robert   PO   -   1823   3731   0   1   2030   0   1   0.238   -0.238   1630 
 4   Doyle, James   PO   -   1812   3788   0   1   1958   0   1   0.307   -0.307   1558 
 7   Lyons, Guy   PO   -   1867   4746   1   1   1766   1   1   0.636   0.364   2166 
 8   McCafferty, David   POTR   -   1544   4945      1   1614      1   0.403   0.097   1614 
 6   Barker, Luke   CHPO   -   1740   11947   1   1   1811   1   1   0.403   0.597   2211 
 1   Bozinakis, Pavlos   PO   -   2200   22164      1   2306      1   0.357   0.143   2306 
 2   Misanjo, Stephen   PO   -   1835   25803   0   1   2235   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1835 
 5   Skettos, Nicolas   PO   -   1751   26683      1   1955      1   0.238   0.262   1955 

Team 10 - Stepps A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 8   Brownlee, Ian G   LKSP   -   1604   3323   2   2   1572   2   2   1.087   0.913   1972 
 1   Bryson, Douglas M (IM)   SP   -   2269   3332   1   2   2173   1   2   1.257   -0.257   2173 
 10   Campbell, Alistair W I   EWSP   -   1661   3403      1   1505      1   0.705   -0.205   1505 
 5   Gallagher, Anthony   SP   -   1782   4019   0   2   1820   0   2   0.888   -0.888   1420 
 4   Gillies, Alex   SP   -   1951   4084   1   1   1853   1   1   0.636   0.364   2253 
 3   Henderson, John B   SP   -   2042   4322   1   2   1882   1   2   1.413   -0.413   1882 
 6   Melvin, Les T   SP   -   1730   5244      1   1763      1   0.451   0.049   1763 
 9   Smalls, Jim A   LKSP   -   1713   6014   1   1   1634   1   1   0.610   0.390   2034 
 7   Toland, William   SP   -   1683   6278   1   2   1674   1   2   1.027   0.473   1867 
 2   Nolan, Graeme A   SP   -   2178   7691   1   2   1994   1   2   1.431   -0.431   1994