Edinburgh and Lothians Summer Cup

Ending on 30/06/2018
Results compiled by Calum McGillivray
Grading calculations last updated - 11/07/2018

Edinburgh and Lothians Summer Cup League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
114Wandering Dragons A2200411010001192
211Pentland Hills22004641100975
32Balerno21103624000758
412Sandy Bells21012534000654
515Wandering Dragons B21012426000542
63Bank of Scotland 111002411000475
74Bank of Scotland 220111255000438
87Edinburgh 111002402000467
910Musselburgh11002321000467
1016Wandering Dragons C20020327000433
119Edinburgh West10101222000350
128Edinburgh 210101222000350
1313Tiger Cubs20020309000325
146Corstorphine10010123000233
151Badgers Brook10010113001125
165Civil Service1001000600000
  24 10 4 10 24 57 28 57 1 0 1 72  

Edinburgh and Lothians Summer Cup Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  Plyd  Boards 
Badgers Brook                  1           
Balerno            3         4       
Bank of Scotland 1                          4   
Bank of Scotland 2              3   1           
Civil Service                        0     
Corstorphine                    2         
Edinburgh 1                            4 
Edinburgh 2  3                           
Edinburgh West      3                       
10 Musselburgh                            4 
11 Pentland Hills4     4                       
12 Sandy Bells          4               2   
13 Tiger Cubs  2                     1     
14 Wandering Dragons A        6               5     11 
15 Wandering Dragons B    1                 3       
16 Wandering Dragons C            2     2           

Edinburgh and Lothians Summer Cup Match Results
Bd Grade Edinburgh 2 (8) vs (2) Balerno Grade Comments
1 1607 Whittaker, Ian P    -   Gunn-Russell, Charles  1638 Draw 
2 1424 Robertson, Paul  0  -  1 Nafiri, Friday  1482 Away Win 
3 0 Stewart, Paul    -   Watt, David B  1382 Draw 
4 1373 Fergusson, Niall  1  -  0 Taylor, Findlay  1110 Home Win 
5 1319 Platts, William G C  0  -  1 Shedden, John W R  1101 Away Win 
6 1196 Cubitt, David  1  -  0 Petrie, Raymond  868 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (11) vs (1) Badgers Brook Grade Comments
1 1775 Morrison, Ian C  1  -  0 Kerr, Graham  1562 Home Win 
2 1557 Lange, Olav    -   McGilvary, David  1430 Draw 
3 0 Cumming, Iain  1  -  0 Raffan, Derek  1375 Home Win 
4 1439 Clark, Andrew  0  -  1 Walker, Gordon J  1175 Away Win 
5 1342 Pearson, Walter J  1  -  0 Woollven, Peter  0 Home Win 
6 960 Devoy, David G  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 1 (7) vs (16) Wandering Dragons C Grade Comments
1 1889 Kane, Robert  1  -  0 Kumar, Aravind  1381 Home Win 
2 1813 Ridge, Michael  1  -  0 Jessing, Michael  0 Home Win 
3 1671 Hutchison, Colin J  1  -  0 Forrester, Alistair  1172 Home Win 
4 1556 McGillivray, Calum  1  -  0 McCosh, Edward  1117 Home Win 
5 1173 Buchan, Allan W  0  -  1 Donkin, Anne  1093 Away Win 
6 950 Shelley, Jennifer  0  -  1 Hampton, Chris R  865 Away Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons A (14) vs (5) Civil Service Grade Comments
1 2084 Orr, Mark J L (IM)  1  -  0 Brown, Gerry  1567 Home Win 
2 1823 O`Neil, Jim  1  -  0 Rounds, Matt  1488 Home Win 
3 1814 Campbell, Eoin S  1  -  0 Bate, Simon  1481 Home Win 
4 1806 Sloan, Elliot S  1  -  0 Miller, Patrick M  1350 Home Win 
5 1783 Kynoch, Richard J P  1  -  0 Milner, James B  1185 Home Win 
6 1757 Wallace, David  1  -  0 O`Donnell, Brian  1067 Home Win 
  6 - 0 

Bd Grade Corstorphine (6) vs (12) Sandy Bells Grade Comments
1 1819 Sykes, Chris  1  -  0 Linskaill, Chris  1665 Home Win 
2 1516 Burns, David    -   O`Connor, Jamie  1661 Draw 
3 1470 Gourlay, Brian  0  -  1 Gretton, George L  1541 Away Win 
4 1265 Ruthven, Angus G  0  -  1 Jakimiuk, Andrej  1489 Away Win 
5 1199 Watson, David  0  -  1 Duncan, Brian  1372 Away Win 
6 853 Crerar, James D    -   Wallace, Mike  1204 Draw 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons B (15) vs (3) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1775 Taylor, Ewan  0  -  1 Chisholm, Mike  1933 Away Win 
2 1604 Brownlee, Ian G  0  -  1 Mollison, Jamie  1780 Away Win 
3 1467 Walkowiak, Adam  1  -  0 Forbes, Alistair  1507 Home Win 
4 0 Crawford, Ewan  0  -  1 Russell, Graeme R  1506 Away Win 
5 1145 Ritchie, Stephen    -   Henderson, John D  1465 Draw 
6 1065 Bishop, Lee  0  -  1 Doris, Peter J  1421 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs (13) vs (14) Wandering Dragons A Grade Comments
1 1390 Ridge, Benjamin  0  -  1 Orr, Mark J L (IM)  2084 Away Win 
2 1256 Hartman, James  0  -  1 O`Neil, Jim  1823 Away Win 
3 1155 Connolly Sams, Dietah  0  -  1 Campbell, Eoin S  1814 Away Win 
4 871 Shetty, Chirag  0  -  1 Sloan, Elliot S  1806 Away Win 
5 803 Shepherd, Sorcha  1  -  0 Kynoch, Richard J P  1783 Home Win 
6 0 Verma, Aryaman  0  -  1 Wallace, David  1757 Away Win 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade Musselburgh (10) vs (16) Wandering Dragons C Grade Comments
1 1764 Russell, David    -   Kumar, Aravind  1381 Draw 
2 1534 McDonald, Keith    -   Jessing, Michael  0 Draw 
3 1429 Hope, Iain D  1  -  0 Forrester, Alistair  1172 Home Win 
4 1355 Dunnet, Ronald J  1  -  0 McCosh, Edward  1117 Home Win 
5 980 Galbraith, David  1  -  0 Donkin, Anne  1093 Home Win 
6 967 Wilson, Robert S M   0  -  1 Hampton, Chris R  865 Away Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells (12) vs (15) Wandering Dragons B Grade Comments
1 1665 Linskaill, Chris  1  -  0 Burnett, Walter  1851 Home Win 
2 1661 O`Connor, Jamie    -   Brownlee, Ian G  1604 Draw 
3 1489 Jakimiuk, Andrej  0  -  1 Donkin, Chris  1576 Away Win 
4 1372 Duncan, Brian  0  -  1 Walkowiak, Adam  1467 Away Win 
5 1204 Wallace, Mike  1  -  0 Ritchie, Stephen  1145 Home Win 
6 943 Middleton, Peter D  0  -  1 Bishop, Lee  1065 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs (13) vs (2) Balerno Grade Comments
1 1390 Ridge, Benjamin  1  -  0 Smith, Eric P  1683 Home Win 
2 1256 Hartman, James  0  -  1 Gunn-Russell, Charles  1638 Away Win 
3 1155 Connolly Sams, Dietah  0  -  1 Nafiri, Friday  1482 Away Win 
4 849 Mackinlay-Vich, Sergi  0  -  1 Watt, David B  1382 Away Win 
5 803 Shepherd, Sorcha  0  -  1 Taylor, Findlay  1110 Away Win 
6 0 Verma, Aryaman  1  -  0 Shedden, John W R  1101 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 2 (4) vs (9) Edinburgh West Grade Comments
1 1693 Borras Carbonell, Adria  1  -  0 Robinson, Martin E  1837 Home Win 
2 1491 Turner, James  0  -  1 Mayo, Kevin  1759 Away Win 
3 1394 Murray, Robin H  0  -  1 Campbell, Alistair W I  1661 Away Win 
4 1330 Bennett, Peter    -   Mowat, Jim  1440 Draw 
5 1142 Ferrie, Louis C    -   O`Rourke, Kevin  1345 Draw 
6 1136 Melvin, James  1  -  0 Whalen, Ron N  1107 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (11) vs (4) Bank of Scotland 2 Grade Comments
1 1639 Nisbet, Charles    -   Borras Carbonell, Adria  1693 Draw 
2 1557 Lange, Olav  1  -  0 Turner, James  1491 Home Win 
3 0 Cumming, Iain  1  -  0 Murray, Robin H  1394 Home Win 
4 1439 Clark, Andrew  1  -  0 Ferrie, Louis C  1142 Home Win 
5 1342 Pearson, Walter J    -   Melvin, James  1136 Draw 
6 1250 Wallace, Jim    -   Craigmile, Neil  950 Draw 
  4 - 1 

Edinburgh and Lothians Summer Cup Team Results
Team 1 - Badgers Brook
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Kerr, Graham   BX   -   1562   10613   0   1   1775   0   1   0.228   -0.228   1375 
 2   McGilvary, David   BX   -   1430   12405      1   1557      1   0.331   0.169   1557 
 3   Raffan, Derek   GRBX   -   1375   12665   0   1   1554   0   1   0.265   -0.265   1154 
 4   Walker, Gordon J   BX   -   1175   14635   1   1   1439   1   1   0.178   0.822   1839 
 5   Woollven, Peter   BX   -   0   28644   0   1   1342   0   1   0   0   942 

Team 2 - Balerno
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Petrie, Raymond   BN   -   868   5628   0   1   1196   0   1   0.125   -0.125   796 
 6   Shedden, John W R   BN   -   1101   5965   1   2   1272   1   2   0.554   0.446   1272 
 1   Smith, Eric P   BN   -   1683   6033   0   1   1500   0   1   0.740   -0.740   1100 
 4   Watt, David B   BN   -   1382   6415   1   2   1170   1   2   1.453   0.047   1363 
 5   Taylor, Findlay   BN   -   1110   9506   1   2   1160   1   2   0.897   0.103   1160 
 2   Gunn-Russell, Charles   BN   -   1638   15014   1   2   1492   1   2   1.360   0.140   1684 
 3   Nafiri, Friday   NPBN   -   1482   24880   2   2   1421   2   2   1.175   0.825   1821 

Team 3 - Bank of Scotland 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Doris, Peter J   BS   -   1421   3774   1   1   1090   1   1   0.875   0.125   1490 
 2   Forbes, Alistair   BS   -   1507   8254   0   1   1467   0   1   0.556   -0.556   1067 
 4   Henderson, John D   BS   -   1465   8553      1   1145      1   0.868   -0.368   1145 
 3   Russell, Graeme R   BS   -   1506   8748   1   1   1201   1   1   0.856   0.144   1601 
 1   Mollison, Jamie   BSDA   -   1780   9024   1   1   1604   1   1   0.729   0.271   2004 
 6   Chisholm, Mike   BS   -   1933   16085   1   1   1775   1   1   0.711   0.289   2175 

Team 4 - Bank of Scotland 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Ferrie, Louis C   BS   -   1142   3909      2   1392      2   0.391   0.109   1199 
 3   Murray, Robin H   BS   -   1394   5442   0   2   1608   0   2   0.467   -0.467   1207 
 7   Craigmile, Neil   BS   -   950   9832      1   1250      1   0.149   0.351   1250 
 6   Melvin, James   BS   -   1136   11147   1   2   1224   1   2   0.780   0.720   1418 
 2   Turner, James   BS   -   1491   11731   0   2   1658   0   2   0.583   -0.583   1258 
 4   Bennett, Peter   BS   -   1330   21184      1   1440      1   0.350   0.150   1440 
 1   Borras Carbonell, Adria   BS   -   1693   26268   1   2   1738   1   2   0.884   0.616   1931 

Team 5 - Civil Service
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Bate, Simon   CS   -   1481   3143   0   1   1814   0   1   0.122   -0.122   1414 
 4   Miller, Patrick M   CS   -   1350   5270   0   1   1750   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1350 
 5   Milner, James B   CS   -   1185   5287   0   1   1585   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1185 
 1   Brown, Gerry   CS   -   1567   7921   0   1   1967   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1567 
 6   O`Donnell, Brian   CS   -   1067   8243   0   1   1467   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1067 
 2   Rounds, Matt   CS   -   1488   26695   0   1   1823   0   1   0.390   -0.390   1423 

Team 6 - Corstorphine
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Burns, David   CO   -   1516   3354      1   1661      1   0.307   0.193   1661 
 4   Ruthven, Angus G   COGS   -   1265   5883   0   1   1489   0   1   0.217   -0.217   1089 
 3   Gourlay, Brian   CO   -   1470   8390   0   1   1541   0   1   0.403   -0.403   1141 
 5   Watson, David   CO   -   1199   9743   0   1   1372   0   1   0.271   -0.271   972 
 6   Crerar, James D   COEW   -   853   9746      1   1204      1   0.112   0.388   1204 
 1   Sykes, Chris   COED   -   1819   12843   1   1   1665   1   1   0.705   0.295   2065 

Team 7 - Edinburgh 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Hutchison, Colin J   EDWD   -   1671   4434   1   1   1271   1   1   0.918   0.082   1671 
 2   Ridge, Michael   ED   -   1813   15018   1   1   1413   1   1   0.918   0.082   1813 
 4   McGillivray, Calum   ED   -   1556   18587   1   1   1156   1   1   0.918   0.082   1556 
 1   Kane, Robert   ED   -   1889   22505   1   1   1489   1   1   0.918   0.082   1889 
 5   Buchan, Allan W   ED   NEW   1173   27092   0   1   1093   0   1   0.610   -0.610   693 
 6   Shelley, Jennifer   ED   -   950   28513   0   1   865   0   1   0.617   -0.617   465 

Team 8 - Edinburgh 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Cubitt, David   EDWD   -   1196   3648   1   1   868   1   1   0.875   0.125   1268 
 4   Platts, William G C   EDWD   -   1319   5650   0   1   1101   0   1   0.777   -0.777   701 
 2   Robertson, Paul   ED   -   1424   5820   0   1   1482   0   1   0.416   -0.416   1082 
 1   Whittaker, Ian P   ED   -   1607   6460      1   1638      1   0.458   0.042   1638 
 3   Fergusson, Niall   ED   NEW   1373   8329   1   1   1110   1   1   0.822   0.178   1510 
 6   Stewart, Paul   ED   -   0   28395      1   1382      1   0   0   1382 

Team 9 - Edinburgh West
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Campbell, Alistair W I   EWSP   -   1661   3403   1   1   1394   1   1   0.822   0.178   1794 
 4   Mowat, Jim   EW   -   1440   5396      1   1330      1   0.650   -0.150   1330 
 1   Robinson, Martin E   EW   -   1837   5827   0   1   1693   0   1   0.693   -0.693   1293 
 6   Whalen, Ron N   EW   -   1107   6443   0   1   1136   0   1   0.458   -0.458   736 
 2   Mayo, Kevin   EWSP   -   1759   7089   1   1   1491   1   1   0.826   0.174   1891 
 5   O`Rourke, Kevin   EW   -   1345   14612      1   1142      1   0.762   -0.262   1142 

Team 10 - Musselburgh
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Hope, Iain D   MU   -   1429   4379   1   1   1172   1   1   0.813   0.187   1572 
 1   Russell, David   MU   -   1764   5870      1   1406      1   0.894   -0.394   1406 
 4   Dunnet, Ronald J   MU   -   1355   9580   1   1   1117   1   1   0.798   0.202   1517 
 6   Wilson, Robert S M    MU   -   967   21007   0   1   865   0   1   0.636   -0.636   465 
 2   McDonald, Keith   MU   -   1534   21984      1   1347      1   0.740   -0.240   1347 
 5   Galbraith, David   MU   -   980   24225   1   1   1093   1   1   0.344   0.656   1493 

Team 11 - Pentland Hills
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Devoy, David G   PH   -   960   3720   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 1   Morrison, Ian C   PH   -   1775   5375   1   1   1562   1   1   0.772   0.228   1962 
 5   Pearson, Walter J   PH   -   1342   5607   1   2   1136      1   0.762   -0.262   1136 
 6   Wallace, Jim   PH   -   1250   6354      1   950      1   0.851   -0.351   950 
 2   Nisbet, Charles   PH   -   1639   10970      1   1693      1   0.423   0.077   1693 
 3   Lange, Olav   PH   -   1557   15011   1   2   1460   1   2   1.260   0.240   1654 
 4   Clark, Andrew   PH   -   1439   21109   1   2   1158   1   2   1.669   -0.669   1158 
 8   Cumming, Iain   PH   -   0   28184   2   2   1384   2   2   0   0   1784 

Team 12 - Sandy Bells
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Gretton, George L   SB   -   1541   4196   1   1   1470   1   1   0.597   0.403   1870 
 7   Middleton, Peter D   SB   -   943   5254   0   1   1090   0   1   0.307   -0.307   690 
 6   Wallace, Mike   SB   -   1204   9443   1   2   999   1   2   1.472   0.028   1192 
 5   Duncan, Brian   SBWD   -   1372   9578   1   2   1333   1   2   1.099   -0.099   1333 
 2   O`Connor, Jamie   SBDL   -   1661   15998   1   2   1560   1   2   1.270   -0.270   1560 
 1   Linskaill, Chris   SB   -   1665   16223   1   2   1835   1   2   0.555   0.445   1835 
 4   Jakimiuk, Andrej   BSSB   -   1489   19505   1   2   1420   1   2   1.166   -0.166   1420 

Team 13 - Tiger Cubs
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Ridge, Benjamin   TCED   J13   1390   22809   1   2   1736   1   2   0.235   0.765   1736 
 3   Connolly Sams, Dietah   TCED   J12   1155   23570   0   2   1518   0   2   0.493   -0.493   1118 
 5   Mackinlay-Vich, Sergi   SNTC   J12   849   23636   0   1   1249   0   1   0.082   -0.082   849 
 2   Hartman, James   TC   J12   1256   24480   0   2   1647   0   2   0.174   -0.174   1247 
 6   Shepherd, Sorcha   ESTC   J12   803   24911   1   2   1156   1   2   0.226   0.774   1156 
 4   Shetty, Chirag   TCSN   J12   871   26651   0   1   1271   0   0   0.000   0.000   871 
 7   Verma, Aryaman   TCED   J15   0   27896   1   2   1348   1   2   0   0   1348 

Team 14 - Wandering Dragons A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Campbell, Eoin S   WD   -   1814   3415   2   2   1450   2   2   1.794   0.206   1849 
 5   Kynoch, Richard J P   WD   -   1783   4629   1   2   1383   1   2   1.836   -0.836   1383 
 2   O`Neil, Jim   WD   -   1823   5536   2   2   1584   2   2   1.528   0.472   1983 
 1   Orr, Mark J L (IM)   WD   -   2084   5555   2   2   1684   2   2   1.836   0.164   2084 
 4   Sloan, Elliot S   WD   -   1806   6012   2   2   1406   1   1   0.918   0.082   1806 
 6   Wallace, David   WDGR   -   1757   6346   2   2   1357   2   2   1.836   0.164   1757 

Team 15 - Wandering Dragons B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Brownlee, Ian G   LKSP   -   1604   3323      2   1720      2   0.694   -0.194   1528 
 1   Burnett, Walter   WD   -   1851   3352   0   1   1665   0   1   0.740   -0.740   1265 
 4   Donkin, Chris   WD   -   1576   3765   1   1   1489   1   1   0.617   0.383   1889 
 6   Ritchie, Stephen   SBWD   -   1145   9049      2   1334      2   0.548   -0.048   1142 
 2   Taylor, Ewan   WD   -   1775   9448   0   1   1933   0   1   0.289   -0.289   1533 
 5   Walkowiak, Adam   WD   -   1467   20808   2   2   1440   2   2   1.074   0.926   1839 
 7   Bishop, Lee   WD   NEW   1065   27780   1   2   1182   1   2   0.772   0.228   1182 
 8   Crawford, Ewan   WD   -   0   28192   0   1   1506   0   1   0   0   1106 

Team 16 - Wandering Dragons C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Donkin, Anne   WD   -   1093   3764   1   2   1089   1   2   1.013   -0.013   1089 
 5   Hampton, Chris R   WD   -   865   4243   2   2   958   2   2   0.747   1.253   1358 
 6   Jessing, Michael   WD   -   0   23117      2   1641      2   0   0   1448 
 2   Forrester, Alistair   WD   -   1172   24237   0   2   1500   0   2   0.269   -0.269   1100 
 3   McCosh, Edward   WD   -   1117   25245   0   2   1436   0   2   0.284   -0.284   1036 
 1   Kumar, Aravind   WD   NEW   1381   27082      2   1772      2   0.171   0.329   1580