Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 3

Ending on 31/03/2018
Results compiled by Calum McGillivray
Grading calculations last updated - 15/11/2017

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 3 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
14Corstorphine 222004722000873
29Tiger Cubs110020006006100
33Civil Service 211002311100475
410Wandering Dragons D11002212100358
52Bank of Scotland 320020236001329
68Sandy Bells 210101303000350
77Musselburgh 210101303000350
85Corstorphine 310010203000240
91Balerno10010113001125
106Edinburgh 51001000000600
  12 5 2 5 12 23 8 23 8 0 8 36  

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 3 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Plyd  Boards 
Balerno  1               
Bank of Scotland 3    1           2 
Civil Service 24                 
Corstorphine 2  5   3           
Corstorphine 3      2           
Edinburgh 5              0   
Musselburgh 2            3     
Sandy Bells 2            3     
Tiger Cubs          6       
10 Wandering Dragons D  3               

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 3 Match Results
Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 3 (2) vs (10) Wandering Dragons D Grade Comments
1 1394 Murray, Robin H  0  -  1 Kumar, Aravind  1381 Away Win 
2 1364 Pirrie, Gregor  0  -  1 Falconer, William  1370 Away Win 
3 1308 McVey, Ernie  L  -  W Forrester, Alistair  1172 Loss by Default 
4 1142 Ferrie, Louis C    -   McCosh, Edward  1117 Draw 
5 1136 Melvin, James  1  -  0 Donkin, Anne  1093 Home Win 
6 0 Huyton, Alan  1  -  0 Bishop, Lee  1065 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Balerno (1) vs (3) Civil Service 2 Grade Comments
1 1683 Smith, Eric P  1  -  0 Brown, Gerry  1567 Home Win 
2 1638 Gunn-Russell, Charles  0  -  1 Rounds, Matt  1488 Away Win 
3 1482 Nafiri, Friday  L  -  W Bate, Simon  1481 Loss by Default 
4 1382 Watt, David B    -   Heatlie, Douglas S  1466 Draw 
5 1101 Shedden, John W R  0  -  1 Miller, Patrick M  1350 Away Win 
6 868 Petrie, Raymond  0  -  1 Anderson, George C  1174 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 5 (6) vs (9) Tiger Cubs Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
6 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  0 - 6 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 3 (5) vs (4) Corstorphine 2 Grade Comments
1 1087 Taylor, Dave J  0  -  1 Wilson, Graham   1291 Away Win 
2 1016 Salvatore, Ernesto  0  -  1 Ruthven, Angus G  1265 Away Win 
3 984 Crerar, Alastair D  0  -  1 Watson, David  1199 Away Win 
4 876 Ferguson, James  1  -  0 Ainsworth, David  0 Home Win 
5 853 Crerar, James D  1  -  0 Pelowski, Stan  0 Home Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  -  -  - DEFAULT  0 Not Played 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 2 (4) vs (2) Bank of Scotland 3 Grade Comments
1 1470 Gourlay, Brian  1  -  0 Murray, Robin H  1394 Home Win 
2 1291 Wilson, Graham     -   White, Derek  1352 Draw 
3 1281 Bruce, Douglas  1  -  0 McVey, Ernie  1308 Home Win 
4 1265 Ruthven, Angus G  1  -  0 Page, Kenny  1193 Home Win 
5 1199 Watson, David  1  -  0 Gillespie, Edward  1035 Home Win 
6 1087 Taylor, Dave J    -   Craigmile, Neil  950 Draw 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 2 (8) vs (7) Musselburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1541 Gretton, George L  0  -  1 Barron, Vince  1367 Away Win 
2 1394 Kirk, Steven  0  -  1 Dunnet, Ronald J  1355 Away Win 
3 1387 Ceron, Galo  1  -  0 Kelly, Maurice P  1226 Home Win 
4 1145 Ritchie, Stephen  1  -  0 Simpson, Colin  1204 Home Win 
5 943 Middleton, Peter D  1  -  0 Crawford, James  1090 Home Win 
6 0 Booles, Gill  0  -  1 Wilson, Robert S M   967 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 3 Team Results
Team 1 - Balerno
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Petrie, Raymond   BN   -   868   5628   0   1   1174   0   1   0.144   -0.144   774 
 5   Shedden, John W R   BN   -   1101   5965   0   1   1350   0   1   0.192   -0.192   950 
 1   Smith, Eric P   BN   -   1683   6033   1   1   1567   1   1   0.656   0.344   1967 
 4   Watt, David B   BN   -   1382   6415      1   1466      1   0.383   0.117   1466 
 2   Gunn-Russell, Charles   BN   -   1638   15014   0   1   1488   0   1   0.699   -0.699   1088 
 3   Nafiri, Friday   NPBN   -   1482   24880   0   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 

Team 2 - Bank of Scotland 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Ferrie, Louis C   BS   -   1142   3909      1   1117      1   0.535   -0.035   1117 
 8   Gillespie, Edward   BS   -   1035   4081   0   1   1199   0   1   0.283   -0.283   799 
 4   McVey, Ernie   BSDL   -   1308   5234   0   2   1281   0   1   0.535   -0.535   881 
 1   Murray, Robin H   BS   -   1394   5442   0   2   1438   0   2   0.882   -0.882   1038 
 5   Page, Kenny   BS   -   1193   5561   0   1   1265   0   1   0.403   -0.403   865 
 2   Pirrie, Gregor   WDBS   -   1364   5643   0   1   1370   0   1   0.493   -0.493   970 
 9   Craigmile, Neil   BS   -   950   9832      1   1087      1   0.318   0.182   1087 
 7   Melvin, James   BS   -   1136   11147   1   1   1093   1   1   0.563   0.437   1493 
 3   White, Derek   BS   -   1352   15476      1   1316      1   0.549   -0.049   1316 
 10   Huyton, Alan   BS   -   0   27749   1   1   1090   1   1   0   0   1490 

Team 3 - Civil Service 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Anderson, George C   CS   -   1174   3046   1   1   868   1   1   0.856   0.144   1268 
 3   Bate, Simon   CS   -   1481   3143   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 4   Heatlie, Douglas S   CSED   -   1466   4313      1   1382      1   0.617   -0.117   1382 
 5   Miller, Patrick M   CS   -   1350   5270   1   1   1101   1   1   0.808   0.192   1501 
 1   Brown, Gerry   CS   -   1567   7921   0   1   1683   0   1   0.344   -0.344   1283 
 2   Rounds, Matt   CS   -   1488   26695   1   1   1638   1   1   0.301   0.699   2038 

Team 4 - Corstorphine 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Ruthven, Angus G   COGS   -   1265   5883   2   2   1104   2   2   1.405   0.595   1504 
 3   Bruce, Douglas   CO   -   1281   7095   1   1   1308   1   1   0.465   0.535   1708 
 1   Gourlay, Brian   CO   -   1470   8390   1   1   1394   1   1   0.604   0.396   1794 
 5   Watson, David   CO   -   1199   9743   2   2   1010   2   2   1.489   0.511   1409 
 6   Taylor, Dave J   CO   -   1087   10177      1   950      1   0.682   -0.182   950 
 2   Wilson, Graham    CO   NEW   1291   27698   1   2   1220   1   2   1.178   0.322   1412 
 7   Ainsworth, David   CO   -   0   28180   0   1   876   0   1   0   0   476 
 8   Pelowski, Stan   CO   -   0   28181   0   1   853   0   1   0   0   453 

Team 5 - Corstorphine 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Crerar, James D   COEW   -   853   9746   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 1   Taylor, Dave J   CO   -   1087   10177   0   1   1316   0   1   0.212   -0.212   916 
 4   Ferguson, James   CO   -   876   14927   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 3   Crerar, Alastair D   CO   -   984   16938   0   1   1199   0   1   0.228   -0.228   799 
 2   Salvatore, Ernesto   COBS   -   1016   20666   0   1   1265   0   1   0.192   -0.192   865 

Team 7 - Musselburgh 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Kelly, Maurice P   MU   -   1226   4550   0   1   1387   0   1   0.289   -0.289   987 
 1   Barron, Vince   MU   -   1367   7839   1   1   1541   1   1   0.271   0.729   1941 
 2   Dunnet, Ronald J   MU   -   1355   9580   1   1   1394   1   1   0.444   0.556   1794 
 5   Crawford, James   MU   -   1090   19395   0   1   943   0   1   0.693   -0.693   543 
 6   Wilson, Robert S M    MU   -   967   21007   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 4   Simpson, Colin   MUPH   -   1204   22098   0   1   1145   0   1   0.584   -0.584   745 

Team 8 - Sandy Bells 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Gretton, George L   SB   -   1541   4196   0   1   1367   0   1   0.729   -0.729   967 
 2   Kirk, Steven   SB   -   1394   4609   0   1   1355   0   1   0.556   -0.556   955 
 5   Middleton, Peter D   SB   -   943   5254   1   1   1090   1   1   0.307   0.693   1490 
 4   Ritchie, Stephen   SBWD   -   1145   9049   1   1   1204   1   1   0.416   0.584   1604 
 3   Ceron, Galo   SBWD   -   1387   14010   1   1   1226   1   1   0.711   0.289   1626 
 6   Booles, Gill   SB   -   0   26618   0   1   967   0   1   0   0   567 

Team 10 - Wandering Dragons D
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Donkin, Anne   WD   -   1093   3764   0   1   1136   0   1   0.437   -0.437   736 
 2   Falconer, William   WD   -   1370   3872   1   1   1364   1   1   0.507   0.493   1764 
 3   Forrester, Alistair   WD   -   1172   24237   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 4   McCosh, Edward   WD   -   1117   25245      1   1142      1   0.465   0.035   1142 
 1   Kumar, Aravind   WD   NEW   1381   27082   1   1   1394   1   1   0.479   0.521   1794 
 6   Bishop, Lee   WD   NEW   1065   27780   0   1   1331   0   1   0.178   -0.178   931