Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 2

Ending on 31/03/2018
Results compiled by Calum McGillivray
Grading calculations last updated - 15/11/2017

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 2 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
14Edinburgh West 22200410020001083
26Musselburgh 122004804000867
310Wandering Dragons C21103353100654
43Edinburgh 421012615000654
59University of Edinburgh 221012434100654
62Dunbar20111254001438
71Bank of Scotland 210010204000233
85Gorgie Dalry10010122001233
98Sandy Bells 110010105000117
107Pentland Hills 210010105000117
  16 7 2 7 16 38 16 38 2 0 2 46  

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 2 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Plyd  Boards 
Bank of Scotland 2        2         
Dunbar  1             3 
Edinburgh 4  4     2         
Edinburgh West 2          5 5     10 
Gorgie Dalry              2   
Musselburgh 14   4             
Pentland Hills 2      1           
Sandy Bells 1      1           
University of Edinburgh 2        4       2 
10 Wandering Dragons C  3             3 

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 2 Match Results
Bd Grade Pentland Hills 2 (7) vs (4) Edinburgh West 2 Grade Comments
1 1557 Lange, Olav  0  -  1 Mayo, Kevin  1759 Away Win 
2 1478 Heathwood, Richard  0  -  1 Campbell, Alistair W I  1661 Away Win 
3 1439 Clark, Andrew  0  -  1 Deas, William B  1394 Away Win 
4 1362 Purkins, Terry E  0  -  1 O`Rourke, Kevin  1345 Away Win 
5 1342 Pearson, Walter J  1  -  0 Johnson, Robin  1224 Home Win 
6 1259 Flockhart, Hugh S  0  -  1 Whalen, Ron N  1107 Away Win 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade University of Edinburgh 2 (9) vs (10) Wandering Dragons C Grade Comments
1 0 Noetzel, Anna-Louise  0  -  1 Konarski, Jannic  1721 Away Win 
2 1467 Hand, Jamie  1  -  0 Donkin, Chris  1576 Home Win 
3 0 Gotthardt, Marc  0  -  1 Laing, Dave S  1474 Away Win 
4 0 Zhu, Tianzhuo    -   Walkowiak, Adam  1467 Draw 
5 0 Kumar, Ashok  1  -  0 Straczynski, Marek  1447 Home Win 
6 0 Adzioski, Dimitar  0  -  1 Crawford, Ewan  0 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Dunbar (2) vs (3) Edinburgh 4 Grade Comments
1 1935 Robertson, David A  0  -  1 Whittaker, Ian P  1607 Away Win 
2 1899 James, Chris  1  -  0 McGillivray, Calum  1556 Home Win 
3 1852 Scholes, Gordon A    -   Robertson, Paul  1424 Draw 
4 1759 Carter, Richard G  0  -  1 Fergusson, Niall  1373 Away Win 
5 1480 Morrison, Gwilym  0  -  1 Cubitt, David  1196 Away Win 
6 338 Cottee, Alasdair  0  -  1 Buchan, Allan W  1173 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Musselburgh 1 (6) vs (1) Bank of Scotland 2 Grade Comments
1 1733 Ash, Michael  0  -  1 Forbes, Alistair  1507 Away Win 
2 1702 Galbraith, Joe  1  -  0 Turner, James  1491 Home Win 
3 1599 Tope, Bryan  1  -  0 Henderson, John D  1465 Home Win 
4 1534 McDonald, Keith  1  -  0 MacMillan, Peter  1438 Home Win 
5 1436 Small, Alistair M  1  -  0 Doris, Peter J  1421 Home Win 
6 980 Galbraith, David  0  -  1 Kusnierz, Antoni   1395 Away Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons C (10) vs (2) Dunbar Grade Comments
1 1721 Konarski, Jannic    -   James, Chris  1899 Draw 
2 1576 Donkin, Chris    -   Scholes, Gordon A  1852 Draw 
3 1474 Laing, Dave S    -   Carter, Richard G  1759 Draw 
4 1467 Walkowiak, Adam  0  -  1 Morrison, Gwilym  1480 Away Win 
5 1447 Straczynski, Marek    -   Goldie, Martin  1116 Draw 
6 0 Crawford, Ewan  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 4 (3) vs (6) Musselburgh 1 Grade Comments
1 1607 Whittaker, Ian P  0  -  1 Russell, David  1764 Away Win 
2 1556 McGillivray, Calum  0  -  1 Galbraith, Joe  1702 Away Win 
3 1495 Zamvar, Vipin  0  -  1 Tope, Bryan  1599 Away Win 
4 1424 Robertson, Paul  0  -  1 McDonald, Keith  1534 Away Win 
5 1373 Fergusson, Niall  1  -  0 Hope, Iain D  1429 Home Win 
6 1196 Cubitt, David  1  -  0 Galbraith, David  980 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West 2 (4) vs (8) Sandy Bells 1 Grade Comments
1 1759 Mayo, Kevin  1  -  0 Linskaill, Chris  1665 Home Win 
2 1661 Campbell, Alistair W I  1  -  0 Ross, John  1544 Home Win 
3 1440 Mowat, Jim  0  -  1 Gretton, George L  1541 Away Win 
4 1394 Deas, William B  1  -  0 Jakimiuk, Andrej  1489 Home Win 
5 1335 Hindle, Alistair A  1  -  0 Ceron, Galo  1387 Home Win 
6 1224 Johnson, Robin  1  -  0 Flinn, Hugh  1364 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Gorgie Dalry (5) vs (9) University of Edinburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1572 Hynd, William  0  -  1 Noetzel, Anna-Louise  0 Away Win 
2 1533 Good, Stewart A S  1  -  0 McLaurin, Murdo  967 Home Win 
3 1525 Girdwood, Paul  0  -  1 Laurynovich, Aliaksei  0 Away Win 
4 1411 McKinney, Stuart    -   Barnett, Andrew  0 Draw 
5 1399 McConnachie, James  L  -  W Kumar, Ashok  0 Loss by Default 
6 1226 Henderson, Malcolm    -   Adzioski, Dimitar  0 Draw 
  2 - 4 

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 2 Team Results
Team 1 - Bank of Scotland 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Doris, Peter J   BS   -   1421   3774   0   1   1436   0   1   0.479   -0.479   1036 
 4   MacMillan, Peter   EDBS   -   1438   7953   0   1   1534   0   1   0.370   -0.370   1134 
 1   Forbes, Alistair   BS   -   1507   8254   1   1   1733   1   1   0.217   0.783   2133 
 3   Henderson, John D   BS   -   1465   8553   0   1   1599   0   1   0.318   -0.318   1199 
 2   Turner, James   BS   -   1491   11731   0   1   1702   0   1   0.233   -0.233   1302 
 6   Kusnierz, Antoni    BS   NEW   1395   27216   1   1   995   1   1   0.918   0.082   1395 

Team 2 - Dunbar
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Scholes, Gordon A   DR   -   1852   5909   1   2   1514   1   2   1.748   -0.748   1514 
 1   Robertson, David A   DRED   -   1935   6623   0   1   1607   0   1   0.875   -0.875   1207 
 5   Goldie, Martin   DRBS   -   1116   7023      1   1447      1   0.125   0.375   1447 
 4   Carter, Richard G   WDDR   -   1759   7590      2   1436      2   1.733   -1.233   1243 
 2   James, Chris   DR   -   1899   18892   1   2   1638   1   2   1.620   -0.120   1832 
 6   Cottee, Alasdair   DR   J10   338   27567   0   1   738   0   0   0.000   0.000   338 
 7   Morrison, Gwilym   DR   -   1480   28219   1   2   1332   1   2   1.360   -0.360   1332 

Team 3 - Edinburgh 4
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Cubitt, David   EDWD   -   1196   3648   2   2   1230   2   2   0.933   1.067   1630 
 4   Robertson, Paul   ED   -   1424   5820      2   1679      2   0.432   0.068   1486 
 1   Whittaker, Ian P   ED   -   1607   6460   1   2   1850   1   2   0.420   0.580   1850 
 5   Fergusson, Niall   ED   NEW   1373   8329   2   2   1594   2   2   0.512   1.488   1994 
 2   McGillivray, Calum   ED   -   1556   18587   0   2   1800   0   2   0.422   -0.422   1400 
 3   Zamvar, Vipin   ED   -   1495   22822   0   1   1599   0   1   0.357   -0.357   1199 
 7   Buchan, Allan W   ED   NEW   1173   27092   1   1   773   1   1   0.918   0.082   1173 

Team 4 - Edinburgh West 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Campbell, Alistair W I   EWSP   -   1661   3403   2   2   1511   2   2   1.396   0.604   1911 
 4   Deas, William B   EW   -   1394   3705   1   1   1439   1   1   0.437   0.563   1839 
 8   Whalen, Ron N   EW   -   1107   6443   1   1   1259   1   1   0.301   0.699   1659 
 1   Mayo, Kevin   EWSP   -   1759   7089   2   2   1611   2   2   1.387   0.613   2011 
 5   O`Rourke, Kevin   EW   -   1345   14612   1   1   1362   1   1   0.479   0.521   1762 
 7   Johnson, Robin   EW   -   1224   17762   0   1   1342   0   1   0.337   -0.337   942 

Team 5 - Gorgie Dalry
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Good, Stewart A S   GY   -   1533   4113   1   1   1133   1   1   0.918   0.082   1533 
 6   Henderson, Malcolm   GY   -   1226   4324      1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 4   McKinney, Stuart   GY   -   1411   5147      1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 1   Hynd, William   GY   -   1572   7709   0   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 5   McConnachie, James   GY   -   1399   9176   0   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 3   Girdwood, Paul   GY   -   1525   11503   0   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 

Team 6 - Musselburgh 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Galbraith, Joe   MU   -   1702   4015   2   2   1524   2   2   1.460   0.540   1923 
 6   Hope, Iain D   MU   -   1429   4379   0   1   1398   0   1   0.542   -0.542   998 
 1   Russell, David   MU   -   1764   5870   1   1   1607   1   1   0.705   0.295   2007 
 5   Small, Alistair M   MU   -   1436   6013   1   1   1421   1   1   0.521   0.479   1821 
 8   Tope, Bryan   MU   -   1599   8249   2   2   1480   2   2   1.325   0.675   1880 
 2   Ash, Michael   MU   -   1733   15458   0   1   1507   0   1   0.783   -0.783   1107 
 4   McDonald, Keith   MU   -   1534   21984   2   2   1431   2   2   1.280   0.720   1831 
 7   Galbraith, David   MU   -   980   24225   0   2   1288   0   2   0.310   -0.310   888 

Team 7 - Pentland Hills 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Flockhart, Hugh S   PHOB   -   1259   3950   0   1   1107   0   1   0.699   -0.699   707 
 2   Heathwood, Richard   PH   -   1478   4312   0   1   1661   0   1   0.260   -0.260   1261 
 5   Pearson, Walter J   PH   -   1342   5607   1   1   1224   1   1   0.663   0.337   1624 
 4   Purkins, Terry E   PH   -   1362   5689   0   1   1345   0   1   0.521   -0.521   945 
 1   Lange, Olav   PH   -   1557   15011   0   1   1759   0   1   0.243   -0.243   1359 
 3   Clark, Andrew   PH   -   1439   21109   0   1   1394   0   1   0.563   -0.563   994 

Team 8 - Sandy Bells 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Gretton, George L   SB   -   1541   4196   1   1   1440   1   1   0.636   0.364   1840 
 5   Ceron, Galo   SBWD   -   1387   14010   0   1   1335   0   1   0.570   -0.570   935 
 2   Ross, John   SB   -   1544   15843   0   1   1661   0   1   0.344   -0.344   1261 
 1   Linskaill, Chris   SB   -   1665   16223   0   1   1759   0   1   0.370   -0.370   1359 
 4   Jakimiuk, Andrej   SB   -   1489   19505   0   1   1394   0   1   0.630   -0.630   994 
 6   Flinn, Hugh   SB   -   1364   25816   0   1   1224   0   1   0.687   -0.687   824 

Team 9 - University of Edinburgh 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Hand, Jamie   EUBX   NEW   1467   17737   1   1   1576   1   1   0.350   0.650   1976 
 6   Kumar, Ashok   EU   -   0   28210   1   1   1447   1   1   0   0   1847 
 5   Gotthardt, Marc   EU   -   0   28211   0   1   1474   0   1   0   0   1074 
 8   Noetzel, Anna-Louise   EU   -   0   28249   0   1   1721   0   1   0   0   1321 
 9   Zhu, Tianzhuo   EU   -   0   28250      1   1467      1   0   0   1467 
 3   Adzioski, Dimitar   EU   -   0   28251   0   1      -   -   0   0   - 

Team 10 - Wandering Dragons C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Donkin, Chris   WD   -   1576   3765      2   1672      2   0.787   -0.287   1479 
 1   Konarski, Jannic   WDGS   -   1721   4621   1   2   1899      1   0.265   0.235   1899 
 3   Laing, Dave S   LKWD   -   1474   4632   1   2   1759      1   0.161   0.339   1759 
 5   Straczynski, Marek   WD   -   1447   6147      2   1116      1   0.875   -0.375   1116 
 4   Walkowiak, Adam   WD   -   1467   20808      2   1480   0   1   0.479   -0.479   1080 
 6   Crawford, Ewan   WD   -   0   28192   2   2      -   -   0   0   -