Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 1

Ending on 31/03/2018
Results compiled by Calum McGillivray
Grading calculations last updated - 10/01/2018

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 1 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
14Corstorphine 15320812981001758
25Edinburgh 352125810111001447
31Badgers Brook4211510770001356
42Bank of Scotland 15122461660021447
53Civil Service 151133810120001343
66Pentland Hills 14112351450001250
  28 10 8 10 28 49 66 49 2 0 2 85  

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 1 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  Plyd  Boards 
Badgers Brook2 4 3 4   13 
Bank of Scotland 14 3 2 2 3 14 
Civil Service 12 3 2 4 2 13 
Corstorphine 13 4 4 3 3 17 
Edinburgh 31 4 2 3 3 14 
Pentland Hills 1  3 4 2 2 12 

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 1 Match Results
Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (2) vs (3) Civil Service 1 Grade Comments
1 1780 Mollison, Jamie    -   Macnab, Crawford T  1819 Draw 
2 1757 Chapman, Nigel    -   Scott, Richard  1716 Draw 
3 1759 Stewart, David  0  -  1 Austin, Rudolph J  1622 Away Win 
4 1693 Borras Carbonell, Adria  1  -  0 Anderson, Neil J  1592 Home Win 
5 1506 Russell, Graeme R    -   Drewer, Andreas  0 Draw 
6 1491 Turner, James    -   Brown, Gerry  1567 Draw 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (5) vs (6) Pentland Hills 1 Grade Comments
1 1815 Archibald, A David    -   Best, Philip N  1974 Draw 
2 1777 McGregor, Lindsay A    -   Begg, David  1796 Draw 
3 1751 McIntee, Christopher    -   Morrison, Ian C  1775 Draw 
4 1671 Hutchison, Colin J    -   Bauld, Robin W  1742 Draw 
5 1522 McConnell, Ivor    -   Watt, Callum  1666 Draw 
6 0 Kozik, Sergii  1  -  0 Nisbet, Charles  1639 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Civil Service 1 (3) vs (1) Badgers Brook Grade Comments
1 1819 Macnab, Crawford T  0  -  1 McGeoch, Kenny R  2054 Away Win 
2 1716 Scott, Richard  0  -  1 Cooke, Mark  2012 Away Win 
3 1622 Austin, Rudolph J  0  -  1 MacConnell, David J  1863 Away Win 
4 1592 Anderson, Neil J  1  -  0 Biancalana, Fabio  1782 Home Win 
5 1589 Jackson, Ralph  0  -  1 Brown, Mark  1468 Away Win 
6 1466 Heatlie, Douglas S  1  -  0 Gillies, Dylan  1361 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 1 (6) vs (2) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1796 Begg, David    -   Mollison, Jamie  1780 Draw 
2 1775 Morrison, Ian C    -   Chapman, Nigel  1757 Draw 
3 1742 Bauld, Robin W    -   Stewart, David  1759 Draw 
4 1666 Watt, Callum    -   Borras Carbonell, Adria  1693 Draw 
5 1639 Nisbet, Charles  0  -  1 Forbes, Alistair  1507 Away Win 
6 1557 Lange, Olav  1  -  0 Russell, Graeme R  1506 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Badgers Brook (1) vs (4) Corstorphine 1 Grade Comments
1 2054 McGeoch, Kenny R    -   Massa, John A  1859 Draw 
2 1863 MacConnell, David J    -   Sykes, Chris  1819 Draw 
3 1782 Biancalana, Fabio  1  -  0 Williamson, Ian  1662 Home Win 
4 1468 Brown, Mark  0  -  1 Dowling, Richard K  1585 Away Win 
5 1433 Aiston, Kenneth  0  -  1 May, Douglas J  1538 Away Win 
6 1430 McGilvary, David  1  -  0 Burns, David  1516 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (5) vs (3) Civil Service 1 Grade Comments
1 1815 Archibald, A David    -   Macnab, Crawford T  1819 Draw 
2 1777 McGregor, Lindsay A  0  -  1 Scott, Richard  1716 Away Win 
3 1751 McIntee, Christopher  1  -  0 Anderson, Neil J  1592 Home Win 
4 1671 Hutchison, Colin J  0  -  1 Jackson, Ralph  1589 Away Win 
5 0 Kozik, Sergii    -   Giannoukos, Christos  1540 Draw 
6 1522 McConnell, Ivor  0  -  1 Drewer, Andreas  0 Away Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (2) vs (1) Badgers Brook Grade Comments
1 1780 Mollison, Jamie    -   McGeoch, Kenny R  2054 Draw 
2 1757 Chapman, Nigel    -   Will, Douglas  1894 Draw 
3 1759 Stewart, David    -   Biancalana, Fabio  1782 Draw 
4 1693 Borras Carbonell, Adria  1  -  0 Aiston, Kenneth  1433 Home Win 
5 1539 Alcaide Corral, Carlos Jose  1  -  0 McGilvary, David  1430 Home Win 
6 1507 Forbes, Alistair    -   Raffan, Derek  1375 Draw 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 1 (6) vs (4) Corstorphine 1 Grade Comments
1 1974 Best, Philip N    -   Massa, John A  1859 Draw 
2 1796 Begg, David  0  -  1 Sykes, Chris  1819 Away Win 
3 1775 Morrison, Ian C  1  -  0 Williamson, Ian  1662 Home Win 
4 1666 Watt, Callum  0  -  1 May, Douglas J  1538 Away Win 
5 1639 Nisbet, Charles    -   Burns, David  1516 Draw 
6 1478 Heathwood, Richard    -   Wilson, Graham   1291 Draw 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Civil Service 1 (3) vs (6) Pentland Hills 1 Grade Comments
1 1819 Macnab, Crawford T    -   Best, Philip N  1974 Draw 
2 1716 Scott, Richard  0  -  1 Begg, David  1796 Away Win 
3 1622 Austin, Rudolph J  0  -  1 Morrison, Ian C  1775 Away Win 
4 1589 Jackson, Ralph    -   Watt, Callum  1666 Draw 
5 1540 Giannoukos, Christos  0  -  1 Nisbet, Charles  1639 Away Win 
6 1488 Rounds, Matt  1  -  0 Pearson, Walter J  1342 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 1 (4) vs (2) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1859 Massa, John A  1  -  0 Mollison, Jamie  1780 Home Win 
2 1819 Sykes, Chris    -   Chapman, Nigel  1757 Draw 
3 1662 Williamson, Ian    -   Stewart, David  1759 Draw 
4 1585 Dowling, Richard K  W  -  L Alcaide Corral, Carlos Jose  1539 Win by Default 
5 1538 May, Douglas J  1  -  0 Russell, Graeme R  1506 Home Win 
6 1516 Burns, David  0  -  1 MacMillan, Peter  1438 Away Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 1 (4) vs (3) Civil Service 1 Grade Comments
1 1859 Massa, John A    -   Macnab, Crawford T  1819 Draw 
2 1819 Sykes, Chris    -   Austin, Rudolph J  1622 Draw 
3 1662 Williamson, Ian  1  -  0 Jackson, Ralph  1589 Home Win 
4 1585 Dowling, Richard K  1  -  0 Brown, Gerry  1567 Home Win 
5 1538 May, Douglas J  1  -  0 Giannoukos, Christos  1540 Home Win 
6 1516 Burns, David  0  -  1 Drewer, Andreas  0 Away Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 1 (4) vs (5) Edinburgh 3 Grade Comments
1 1859 Massa, John A  1  -  0 McGregor, Lindsay A  1777 Home Win 
2 1819 Sykes, Chris  1  -  0 McIntee, Christopher  1751 Home Win 
3 1585 Dowling, Richard K  0  -  1 Hutchison, Colin J  1671 Away Win 
4 1538 May, Douglas J  0  -  1 Thwaites, Jake  0 Away Win 
5 1516 Burns, David  1  -  0 McConnell, Ivor  1522 Home Win 
6 1291 Wilson, Graham   0  -  1 Kozik, Sergii  0 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Badgers Brook (1) vs (5) Edinburgh 3 Grade Comments
1 2012 Cooke, Mark  1  -  0 Archibald, A David  1815 Home Win 
2 0 Cooke, Susan  1  -  0 McGregor, Lindsay A  1777 Home Win 
3 1782 Biancalana, Fabio    -   McIntee, Christopher  1751 Draw 
4 1763 Ward, Stuart  1  -  0 Hutchison, Colin J  1671 Home Win 
5 1433 Aiston, Kenneth  1  -  0 Kozik, Sergii  0 Home Win 
6 1430 McGilvary, David  0  -  1 McConnell, Ivor  1522 Away Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (5) vs (2) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1815 Archibald, A David  W  -  L Mollison, Jamie  1780 Win by Default 
2 1777 McGregor, Lindsay A  0  -  1 Chapman, Nigel  1757 Away Win 
3 1751 McIntee, Christopher    -   Stewart, David  1759 Draw 
4 1671 Hutchison, Colin J    -   Borras Carbonell, Adria  1693 Draw 
5 1537 Suvarna, Suchith  1  -  0 Alcaide Corral, Carlos Jose  1539 Home Win 
6 1522 McConnell, Ivor  1  -  0 Russell, Graeme R  1506 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 1 Team Results
Team 1 - Badgers Brook
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Brown, Mark   BX   NEW   1468   3315   1   2   1587   1   2   0.681   0.319   1587 
 4   MacConnell, David J   BX   -   1863   4756   1   2   1720   1   2   1.361   0.139   1914 
 3   Will, Douglas   GRWD   -   1894   6473      1   1757      1   0.682   -0.182   1757 
 8   Aiston, Kenneth   BX   -   1433   10506   0   2   1616   0   2   0.539   -0.539   1215 
 9   McGilvary, David   BX   -   1430   12405   1   2   1528   1   2   0.733   0.267   1528 
 10   Raffan, Derek   GRBX   -   1375   12665      1   1507      1   0.324   0.176   1507 
 1   McGeoch, Kenny R   BX   -   2054   14326   2   3   1819   2   3   2.375   -0.375   1941 
 2   Cooke, Mark   BX   -   2012   20648   2   2   1766   2   2   1.599   0.401   2165 
 5   Biancalana, Fabio   BX   -   1782   24356   2   4   1691   2   4   2.486   -0.486   1691 
 11   Gillies, Dylan   BX   -   1361   26727   0   1   1466   0   1   0.357   -0.357   1066 

Team 2 - Bank of Scotland 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Stewart, David   BSCS   -   1759   6117   2   5   1712   2   5   2.812   -0.812   1640 
 3   Chapman, Nigel   BSDA   -   1757   7563   3   5   1796   3   5   2.234   0.766   1868 
 9   MacMillan, Peter   EDBS   -   1438   7953   1   1   1516   1   1   0.390   0.610   1916 
 6   Forbes, Alistair   BS   -   1507   8254   1   2   1507   1   2   1.000   0.500   1700 
 7   Russell, Graeme R   BS   -   1506   8748      4   1550      4   1.763   -1.263   1218 
 1   Mollison, Jamie   BSDA   -   1780   9024   1   5   1882   1   4   1.483   0.017   1791 
 8   Turner, James   BS   -   1491   11731      1   1567      1   0.396   0.104   1567 
 5   Alcaide Corral, Carlos Jose   BS   -   1539   25457   1   3   1484   1   2   1.150   -0.150   1484 
 4   Borras Carbonell, Adria   BS   -   1693   26268   3   4   1590   3   4   2.517   0.483   1784 

Team 3 - Civil Service 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Anderson, Neil J   CS   -   1592   3053   1   3   1742   1   3   0.907   0.093   1620 
 3   Austin, Rudolph J   CS   -   1622   3084   1   4   1804   1   4   1.063   0.437   1713 
 9   Heatlie, Douglas S   CSED   -   1466   4313   1   1   1361   1   1   0.643   0.357   1761 
 1   Macnab, Crawford T   CS   -   1819   4810   2   5   1896   2   5   2.009   -0.009   1824 
 2   Scott, Richard   CS   -   1716   5921   1   4   1836   1   4   1.403   0.097   1744 
 6   Brown, Gerry   CS   -   1567   7921      2   1538      2   1.076   -0.576   1345 
 5   Jackson, Ralph   CS   -   1589   11978   1   4   1623   1   4   1.812   -0.312   1532 
 8   Rounds, Matt   CS   -   1488   26695   1   1   1342   1   1   0.693   0.307   1742 
 7   Giannoukos, Christos   CS   NEW   1540   27662      3   1552      3   1.448   -0.948   1272 
 10   Drewer, Andreas   CS   -   0   28183   2   3   1515   2   3   0   0   1795 

Team 4 - Corstorphine 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Burns, David   CO   -   1516   3354   1   5   1522   1   5   2.460   -0.960   1372 
 3   Dowling, Richard K   CO   -   1585   3785   3   4   1577   2   3   1.534   0.466   1699 
 6   May, Douglas J   CO   -   1538   11766   4   5   1542   4   4   1.974   2.026   1942 
 2   Sykes, Chris   COED   -   1819   12843   3   5   1758   3   5   2.905   0.595   1908 
 1   Massa, John A   CO   -   1859   13371   3   5   1881   3   5   2.368   1.132   2031 
 7   Williamson, Ian   CO   -   1662   21446   1   4   1726   1   4   1.655   -0.155   1635 
 5   Wilson, Graham    CO   NEW   1291   27698      2   1478      2   0.520   -0.020   1285 

Team 5 - Edinburgh 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Hutchison, Colin J   EDWD   -   1671   4434   2   5   1674   2   5   2.479   -0.479   1602 
 6   McConnell, Ivor   BNED   -   1522   4976      2   1624      2   0.723   -0.223   1431 
 2   McGregor, Lindsay A   EDSB   -   1777   5076      5   1782      4   1.974   -1.474   1450 
 3   McIntee, Christopher   ED   -   1751   7999   2   5   1745   2   5   2.523   -0.023   1745 
 1   Archibald, A David   SBED   -   1815   10833   2   4   1935   1   3   1.030   -0.030   1813 
 7   Kozik, Sergii   ED   -   0   27542   1   2   1602   1   2   0   0   1795 

Team 6 - Pentland Hills 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Begg, David   PH   -   1796   3164   2   4   1773   2   4   2.124   -0.124   1773 
 8   Heathwood, Richard   PH   -   1478   4312      1   1316      1   0.711   -0.211   1316 
 3   Morrison, Ian C   PH   -   1775   5375   3   4   1698   3   4   2.424   0.576   1891 
 9   Pearson, Walter J   PH   -   1342   5607   0   1   1488   0   1   0.307   -0.307   1088 
 5   Watt, Callum   PH   -   1666   6414   1   4   1586   1   4   2.438   -0.938   1494 
 6   Nisbet, Charles   PH   -   1639   10970   1   4   1516   1   4   2.660   -1.160   1426 
 7   Lange, Olav   PH   -   1557   15011   1   1   1506   1   1   0.570   0.430   1906 
 1   Best, Philip N   PH   -   1974   15022   1   3   1831   1   3   2.072   -0.572   1831 
 4   Bauld, Robin W   PH   -   1742   24172   1   2   1715   1   2   1.076   -0.076   1715