Borders League 2018

Played at Scottish Borders ending on 01/07/2018
Results compiled by Alan Armstrong
Grading calculations last updated - 11/07/2018

Borders League 2018 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
15Berwick861113211081002768
21Kelso851211181281012563
33Galashiels822461210171001845
42NHS Borders83056124210031435
54Selkirk82064118201001640
  40 18 4 18 40 74 44 74 4 0 4 100  

Borders League 2018 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  Plyd  Boards 
Kelso8 6 8 2 25 
NHS Borders1 6 4 2 14 
Galashiels4 4 6 3 18 
Selkirk2 6 3 4 16 
Berwick7 7 6 5 27 

Borders League 2018 Match Results
Bd Grade Kelso (1) vs (2) NHS Borders Grade Comments
1 1618 Aitchison, A Keith  1  -  0 Gimbutis, Stasys  1597 Home Win 
2 1598 Anderson, Tim  1  -  0 Litster, Steve  0 Home Win 
3 1481 Woodhurst, John  1  -  0 Urquhart, William  0 Home Win 
4 1398 Armstrong, Alan  W  -  L Critchlow, David  0 Win by Default 
5 1394 Keen, Martin R  1  -  0 Fletcher, Jonathan  0 Home Win 
  5 - 0 

Bd Grade Galashiels (3) vs (4) Selkirk Grade Comments
1 1771 Wallace, Martin  1  -  0 Bogle, David W  1519 Home Win 
2 1361 Lauder, Francis  0  -  1 Duffell, Nicholas J  1495 Away Win 
3 1277 Armstrong, Alexander A    -   Moore, John D  1418 Draw 
4 1244 Crosbie, Robert  1  -  0 Miles, Alan  1111 Home Win 
5 1136 Robinson, Keith  1  -  0 Nathan, Chris  914 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Berwick (5) vs (1) Kelso Grade Comments
1 1898 Turner, Max N  1  -  0 Aitchison, A Keith  1618 Home Win 
2 1648 Roberts, Anthony    -   Anderson, Tim  1598 Draw 
3 1569 Mullen, Nicole    -   Woodhurst, John  1481 Draw 
4 1567 Turner, Jim  1  -  0 Armstrong, Alan  1398 Home Win 
5 1312 Robinson, Stuart  0  -  1 Keen, Martin R  1394 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Galashiels (3) vs (5) Berwick Grade Comments
1 1771 Wallace, Martin  0  -  1 Turner, Max N  1898 Away Win 
2 1361 Lauder, Francis    -   Mullen, Nicole  1569 Draw 
3 1277 Armstrong, Alexander A    -   Turner, Jim  1567 Draw 
4 1244 Crosbie, Robert  0  -  1 Anderson, Douglas  1420 Away Win 
5 1136 Robinson, Keith  0  -  1 Robinson, Stuart  1312 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Selkirk (4) vs (2) NHS Borders Grade Comments
1 1519 Bogle, David W  1  -  0 O`Donnell, John G  1620 Home Win 
2 1418 Moore, John D  0  -  1 Gimbutis, Stasys  1597 Away Win 
3 1382 Miller, William  1  -  0 Litster, Steve  0 Home Win 
4 1282 Mitchell, John  1  -  0 Fletcher, Jonathan  0 Home Win 
5 1111 Miles, Alan  1  -  0 Rogerson, Mike   0 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Berwick (5) vs (4) Selkirk Grade Comments
1 1898 Turner, Max N  1  -  0 Bogle, David W  1519 Home Win 
2 1648 Roberts, Anthony  0  -  1 Duffell, Nicholas J  1495 Away Win 
3 1569 Mullen, Nicole  1  -  0 Miller, William  1382 Home Win 
4 1567 Turner, Jim    -   Thompson, Ian A  1272 Draw 
5 1312 Robinson, Stuart  1  -  0 Nathan, Chris  914 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Kelso (1) vs (3) Galashiels Grade Comments
1 1618 Aitchison, A Keith  0  -  1 Wallace, Martin  1771 Away Win 
2 1481 Woodhurst, John  1  -  0 Armstrong, Alexander A  1277 Home Win 
3 1398 Armstrong, Alan    -   Birbeck, George  1137 Draw 
4 1394 Keen, Martin R    -   Robinson, Keith  1136 Draw 
5 1069 Graham, Stuart    -   Lawson, Tom M  983 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Selkirk (4) vs (1) Kelso Grade Comments
1 1519 Bogle, David W  0  -  1 Aitchison, A Keith  1618 Away Win 
2 1495 Duffell, Nicholas J  0  -  1 Anderson, Tim  1598 Away Win 
3 1418 Moore, John D  0  -  1 Woodhurst, John  1481 Away Win 
4 1382 Miller, William    -   Armstrong, Alan  1398 Draw 
5 1272 Thompson, Ian A    -   Keen, Martin R  1394 Draw 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade NHS Borders (2) vs (5) Berwick Grade Comments
1 1597 Gimbutis, Stasys    -   Turner, Max N  1898 Draw 
2 0 Litster, Steve  0  -  1 Mullen, Nicole  1569 Away Win 
3 0 Nanjundaiah, Priyadarshi  0  -  1 Turner, Jim  1567 Away Win 
4 0 Urquhart, William  0  -  1 Anderson, Douglas  1420 Away Win 
5 0 Rogerson, Mike   0  -  1 Robinson, Stuart  1312 Away Win 
   - 4 

Bd Grade Selkirk (4) vs (3) Galashiels Grade Comments
1 1519 Bogle, David W  1  -  0 Wallace, Martin  1771 Home Win 
2 1495 Duffell, Nicholas J  0  -  1 Lauder, Francis  1361 Away Win 
3 1282 Mitchell, John  1  -  0 Armstrong, Alexander A  1277 Home Win 
4 1111 Miles, Alan  0  -  1 Crosbie, Robert  1244 Away Win 
5 914 Nathan, Chris  0  -  1 Robinson, Keith  1136 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade NHS Borders (2) vs (1) Kelso Grade Comments
1 1620 O`Donnell, John G    -   Aitchison, A Keith  1618 Draw 
2 1597 Gimbutis, Stasys  1  -  0 Anderson, Tim  1598 Home Win 
3 0 Litster, Steve  0  -  1 Woodhurst, John  1481 Away Win 
4 0 Nanjundaiah, Priyadarshi  0  -  1 Armstrong, Alan  1398 Away Win 
5 576 Symons, Logan  0  -  1 Keen, Martin R  1394 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Kelso (1) vs (5) Berwick Grade Comments
1 1618 Aitchison, A Keith  0  -  1 Turner, Max N  1898 Away Win 
2 1598 Anderson, Tim    -   Mullen, Nicole  1569 Draw 
3 1398 Armstrong, Alan  0  -  1 Turner, Jim  1567 Away Win 
4 1394 Keen, Martin R  0  -  1 Anderson, Douglas  1420 Away Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Morgan, Andrew  1262 Loss by Default 
   - 4 

Bd Grade Galashiels (3) vs (2) NHS Borders Grade Comments
1 1771 Wallace, Martin  0  -  1 Gimbutis, Stasys  1597 Away Win 
2 1277 Armstrong, Alexander A  0  -  1 Litster, Steve  0 Away Win 
3 1244 Crosbie, Robert  0  -  1 Symons, Logan  576 Away Win 
4 1136 Robinson, Keith  1  -  0 Urquhart, William  0 Home Win 
5 983 Lawson, Tom M  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Berwick (5) vs (3) Galashiels Grade Comments
1 1898 Turner, Max N  1  -  0 Wallace, Martin  1771 Home Win 
2 1569 Mullen, Nicole  0  -  1 Lauder, Francis  1361 Away Win 
3 1567 Turner, Jim  1  -  0 Crosbie, Robert  1244 Home Win 
4 1420 Anderson, Douglas  0  -  1 Robinson, Keith  1136 Away Win 
5 1262 Morgan, Andrew    -   Lawson, Tom M  983 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade NHS Borders (2) vs (4) Selkirk Grade Comments
1 1620 O`Donnell, John G  1  -  0 Bogle, David W  1519 Home Win 
2 1597 Gimbutis, Stasys  1  -  0 Duffell, Nicholas J  1495 Home Win 
3 576 Symons, Logan  1  -  0 Moore, John D  1418 Home Win 
4 0 Nanjundaiah, Priyadarshi  0  -  1 Miller, William  1382 Away Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Mitchell, John  1282 Loss by Default 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade NHS Borders (2) vs (3) Galashiels Grade Comments
1 1620 O`Donnell, John G  1  -  0 Wallace, Martin  1771 Home Win 
2 1597 Gimbutis, Stasys    -   Lauder, Francis  1361 Draw 
3 0 Litster, Steve    -   Armstrong, Alexander A  1277 Draw 
4 576 Symons, Logan  0  -  1 Robinson, Keith  1136 Away Win 
5 0 Nanjundaiah, Priyadarshi  1  -  0 Lawson, Tom M  983 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Galashiels (3) vs (1) Kelso Grade Comments
1 1771 Wallace, Martin  0  -  1 Aitchison, A Keith  1618 Away Win 
2 1277 Armstrong, Alexander A  1  -  0 Anderson, Tim  1598 Home Win 
3 1244 Crosbie, Robert    -   Armstrong, Alan  1398 Draw 
4 1136 Robinson, Keith  0  -  1 Keen, Martin R  1394 Away Win 
5 983 Lawson, Tom M  0  -  1 Graham, Stuart  1069 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Selkirk (4) vs (5) Berwick Grade Comments
1 1519 Bogle, David W  1  -  0 Mullen, Nicole  1569 Home Win 
2 1495 Duffell, Nicholas J    -   Turner, Jim  1567 Draw 
3 1418 Moore, John D    -   Anderson, Douglas  1420 Draw 
4 1272 Thompson, Ian A  1  -  0 Robinson, Stuart  1312 Home Win 
5 1111 Miles, Alan  0  -  1 Morgan, Andrew  1262 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Kelso (1) vs (4) Selkirk Grade Comments
1 1618 Aitchison, A Keith  1  -  0 Bogle, David W  1519 Home Win 
2 1598 Anderson, Tim  1  -  0 Duffell, Nicholas J  1495 Home Win 
3 1398 Armstrong, Alan    -   Moore, John D  1418 Draw 
4 1394 Keen, Martin R  1  -  0 Thompson, Ian A  1272 Home Win 
5 1069 Graham, Stuart    -   Nathan, Chris  914 Draw 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Berwick (5) vs (2) NHS Borders Grade Comments
1 1898 Turner, Max N  1  -  0 O`Donnell, John G  1620 Home Win 
2 1569 Mullen, Nicole  0  -  1 Gimbutis, Stasys  1597 Away Win 
3 1567 Turner, Jim  1  -  0 Litster, Steve  0 Home Win 
4 1420 Anderson, Douglas  0  -  1 Symons, Logan  576 Away Win 
5 1312 Robinson, Stuart  1  -  0 Nanjundaiah, Priyadarshi  0 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Borders League 2018 Team Results
Team 1 - Kelso
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Aitchison, A Keith   EDKO   -   1618   3020   4   8   1724   4   8   3.074   1.426   1766 
 4   Armstrong, Alan   KO   -   1398   3074   4   8   1334   3   7   3.974   -0.974   1284 
 5   Keen, Martin R   KO   -   1394   10004   6   8   1220   4   6   4.037   -0.037   1383 
 6   Graham, Stuart   KO   -   1069   12784   2   3   960   2   3   1.939   0.061   1082 
 3   Woodhurst, John   KO   -   1481   19232   4   5   1376   3   4   2.528   0.972   1708 
 2   Anderson, Tim   KO   -   1598   26047   4   7   1474   4   7   4.520   -0.520   1524 

Team 2 - NHS Borders
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   O`Donnell, John G   NB   -   1620   5524   2   5   1685   2   5   2.165   0.335   1685 
 1   Gimbutis, Stasys   NB   -   1597   24396   6   8   1603   6   8   4.031   1.969   1796 
 9   Symons, Logan   NB   J18   576   26248   3   5   976   3   4   0.328   2.672   1048 
 2   Litster, Steve   NB   -   0   27538   1   7   1450   1   7   0   0   1223 
 3   Urquhart, William   NB   -   0   27539   0   3   1346   0   3   0   0   945 
 4   Critchlow, David   NB   -   0   28095   0   1      -   -   0   0   - 
 8   Nanjundaiah, Priyadarshi   NB   -   0   28096   1   5   1328   1   5   0   0   1087 
 5   Fletcher, Jonathan   NB   -   0   28317   0   2   1338   0   2   0   0   938 
 6   Rogerson, Mike    NB   -   0   28411   0   2   1212   0   2   0   0   811 

Team 3 - Galashiels
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Crosbie, Robert   GS   -   1244   3641   2   6   1242   2   6   2.976   -0.476   1181 
 1   Wallace, Martin   GS   -   1771   6355   2   8   1686   2   8   4.888   -2.888   1493 
 3   Armstrong, Alexander A   GS   -   1277   8316   2   7   1403   2   7   2.445   0.055   1297 
 2   Lauder, Francis   GS   -   1361   12329   3   5   1545   3   5   1.309   1.691   1617 
 7   Lawson, Tom M   GS   -   983   12337   2   5   1105   1   4   1.376   -0.376   912 
 6   Birbeck, George   GS   -   1137   12981      1   1398      1   0.182   0.318   1398 
 5   Robinson, Keith   GS   -   1136   19663   5   8   1155   4   7   3.268   1.232   1261 

Team 4 - Selkirk
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Bogle, David W   SK   -   1519   3226   3   8   1688   3   8   2.352   0.648   1597 
 4   Miles, Alan   SK   -   1111   5258   1   4   1250   0   3   0.937   -0.937   850 
 6   Miller, William   SK   -   1382   5273   2   4   1307   2   4   2.326   0.174   1398 
 3   Moore, John D   SKGS   -   1418   5345   1   6   1365   1   6   3.307   -1.807   1172 
 8   Thompson, Ian A   SK   -   1272   6245   2   4   1417   2   4   1.271   0.729   1417 
 7   Mitchell, John   SK   -   1282   7243   3   3   1277   1   1   0.507   0.493   1677 
 5   Nathan, Chris   SK   -   914   17535      4   1163      4   0.823   -0.323   831 
 2   Duffell, Nicholas J   SKKO   -   1495   18177   2   7   1533   2   7   3.140   -0.640   1427 

Team 5 - Berwick
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Roberts, Anthony   BE   -   1648   5792      2   1546      2   1.275   -0.775   1354 
 5   Robinson, Stuart   BE   -   1312   5831   4   6   1147   3   5   3.436   -0.436   1219 
 6   Anderson, Douglas   BE   -   1420   11820   3   6   1242   2   5   3.521   -1.021   1242 
 3   Mullen, Nicole   BE   -   1569   18839   3   8   1442   3   8   5.258   -1.758   1400 
 7   Morgan, Andrew   BE   -   1262   19016   2   3   1047   1   2   1.533   -0.033   1240 
 4   Turner, Jim   BE   -   1567   19994   6   8   1311   6   8   6.398   0.102   1563 
 1   Turner, Max N   BE   J14   1898   24271   6   7   1645   6   7   5.599   0.901   2071