Borders League 2017

Played at Scottish Borders ending on 01/07/2017
Results compiled by Alan Armstrong
Grading calculations last updated - 25/07/2017

Borders League 2017 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
14Berwick843111227100012564
21Galashiels842210179122002359
32Kelso842210198120012358
45Selkirk841391114141001948
53NHS Borders800809030001923
  40 16 8 16 40 78 38 78 3 0 3 101  

Borders League 2017 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  Plyd  Boards 
Galashiels5 9 3 6 23 
Kelso4 7 4 7 23 
NHS Borders1 3 2 3 
Berwick7 6 8 4 25 
Selkirk4 2 7 5 19 

Borders League 2017 Match Results
Bd Grade Galashiels (1) vs (2) Kelso Grade Comments
1 1739 Wallace, Martin  1  -  0 Anderson, Tim  1657 Home Win 
2 1296 Lauder, Francis  0  -  1 Aitchison, A Keith  1625 Away Win 
3 1248 Armstrong, Alexander A  0  -  1 Keen, Martin R  1519 Away Win 
4 1235 Crosbie, Robert  W  -  L Woodhurst, John  1447 Win by Default 
5 1077 Robinson, Keith  1  -  0 Armstrong, Alan  1381 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade NHS Borders (3) vs (4) Berwick Grade Comments
1 1552 Gimbutis, Stasys  0  -  1 Turner, Max N  1848 Away Win 
2 0 Litster, Steve  0  -  1 Mullen, Nicole  1572 Away Win 
3 0 Vijayan, Ashish  0  -  1 Turner, Jim  1560 Away Win 
4 0 Urquhart, William  0  -  1 Robinson, Stuart  1310 Away Win 
5 0 Little, William  0  -  1 Ward, Maurice  1240 Away Win 
  0 - 5 

Bd Grade Selkirk (5) vs (3) NHS Borders Grade Comments
1 1523 Bogle, David W  0  -  1 Gimbutis, Stasys  1552 Away Win 
2 1514 Duffell, Nicholas J  1  -  0 Litster, Steve  0 Home Win 
3 1412 Moore, John D  1  -  0 Vijayan, Ashish  0 Home Win 
4 1285 Mitchell, John  0  -  1 Odejayi, Femi  0 Away Win 
5 888 Nathan, Chris  1  -  0 Little, William  0 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Berwick (4) vs (1) Galashiels Grade Comments
1 1848 Turner, Max N  0  -  1 Wallace, Martin  1739 Away Win 
2 1572 Mullen, Nicole  L  -  W Lauder, Francis  1296 Loss by Default 
3 1560 Turner, Jim    -   Crosbie, Robert  1235 Draw 
4 1310 Robinson, Stuart  1  -  0 Robinson, Keith  1077 Home Win 
5 1267 Morgan, Andrew  1  -  0 Lawson, Tom M  982 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Galashiels (1) vs (5) Selkirk Grade Comments
1 1739 Wallace, Martin    -   Bogle, David W  1523 Draw 
2 1296 Lauder, Francis    -   Duffell, Nicholas J  1514 Draw 
3 1248 Armstrong, Alexander A  1  -  0 Mitchell, John  1285 Home Win 
4 1235 Crosbie, Robert  1  -  0 Thompson, Ian A  1269 Home Win 
5 1077 Robinson, Keith  1  -  0 Miles, Alan  1126 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Kelso (2) vs (4) Berwick Grade Comments
1 1657 Anderson, Tim  0  -  1 Turner, Max N  1848 Away Win 
2 1625 Aitchison, A Keith  0  -  1 Mullen, Nicole  1572 Away Win 
3 1519 Keen, Martin R    -   Turner, Jim  1560 Draw 
4 1447 Woodhurst, John  1  -  0 Robinson, Stuart  1310 Home Win 
5 1381 Armstrong, Alan  1  -  0 Morgan, Andrew  1267 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Selkirk (5) vs (2) Kelso Grade Comments
1 1523 Bogle, David W  0  -  1 Anderson, Tim  1657 Away Win 
2 1514 Duffell, Nicholas J  0  -  1 Aitchison, A Keith  1625 Away Win 
3 1412 Moore, John D    -   Keen, Martin R  1519 Draw 
4 1382 Miller, William  0  -  1 Woodhurst, John  1447 Away Win 
5 1269 Thompson, Ian A  0  -  1 Armstrong, Alan  1381 Away Win 
   - 4 

Bd Grade NHS Borders (3) vs (1) Galashiels Grade Comments
1 1552 Gimbutis, Stasys  1  -  0 Wallace, Martin  1739 Home Win 
2 0 Litster, Steve  0  -  1 Lauder, Francis  1296 Away Win 
3 0 Odejayi, Femi  0  -  1 Armstrong, Alexander A  1248 Away Win 
4 0 Bell, Danny  0  -  1 Crosbie, Robert  1235 Away Win 
5 0 Urquhart, William  0  -  1 Robinson, Keith  1077 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Berwick (4) vs (5) Selkirk Grade Comments
1 1848 Turner, Max N  1  -  0 Bogle, David W  1523 Home Win 
2 1572 Mullen, Nicole    -   Duffell, Nicholas J  1514 Draw 
3 1560 Turner, Jim    -   Moore, John D  1412 Draw 
4 1310 Robinson, Stuart  0  -  1 Miller, William  1382 Away Win 
5 1240 Ward, Maurice  0  -  1 Nathan, Chris  888 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Kelso (2) vs (1) Galashiels Grade Comments
1 1657 Anderson, Tim  0  -  1 Wallace, Martin  1739 Away Win 
2 1625 Aitchison, A Keith  1  -  0 Lauder, Francis  1296 Home Win 
3 1519 Keen, Martin R  0  -  1 Armstrong, Alexander A  1248 Away Win 
4 1447 Woodhurst, John  1  -  0 Crosbie, Robert  1235 Home Win 
5 1381 Armstrong, Alan    -   Robinson, Keith  1077 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Berwick (4) vs (3) NHS Borders Grade Comments
1 1848 Turner, Max N  1  -  0 Gimbutis, Stasys  1552 Home Win 
2 1572 Mullen, Nicole  1  -  0 Litster, Steve  0 Home Win 
3 1560 Turner, Jim  0  -  1 Odejayi, Femi  0 Away Win 
4 1310 Robinson, Stuart  0  -  1 Bell, Danny  0 Away Win 
5 1267 Morgan, Andrew  1  -  0 Urquhart, William  0 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Galashiels (1) vs (4) Berwick Grade Comments
1 1739 Wallace, Martin  0  -  1 Turner, Max N  1848 Away Win 
2 1296 Lauder, Francis  0  -  1 Mullen, Nicole  1572 Away Win 
3 1248 Armstrong, Alexander A  0  -  1 Turner, Jim  1560 Away Win 
4 1235 Crosbie, Robert    -   Robinson, Stuart  1310 Draw 
5 1077 Robinson, Keith  0  -  1 Ward, Maurice  1240 Away Win 
   - 4 

Bd Grade NHS Borders (3) vs (5) Selkirk Grade Comments
1 1552 Gimbutis, Stasys  1  -  0 Bogle, David W  1523 Home Win 
2 0 Litster, Steve  0  -  1 Duffell, Nicholas J  1514 Away Win 
3 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Moore, John D  1412 Loss by Default 
4 0 Urquhart, William  0  -  1 Miller, William  1382 Away Win 
5 0 Critchlow, David  0  -  1 Thompson, Ian A  1269 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Berwick (4) vs (2) Kelso Grade Comments
1 1848 Turner, Max N  1  -  0 Anderson, Tim  1657 Home Win 
2 1572 Mullen, Nicole  0  -  1 Aitchison, A Keith  1625 Away Win 
3 1560 Turner, Jim  1  -  0 Keen, Martin R  1519 Home Win 
4 1438 Anderson, Douglas    -   Woodhurst, John  1447 Draw 
5 1310 Robinson, Stuart  1  -  0 Armstrong, Alan  1381 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Selkirk (5) vs (1) Galashiels Grade Comments
1 1523 Bogle, David W    -   Wallace, Martin  1739 Draw 
2 1514 Duffell, Nicholas J    -   Lauder, Francis  1296 Draw 
3 1412 Moore, John D    -   Armstrong, Alexander A  1248 Draw 
4 1269 Thompson, Ian A  1  -  0 Crosbie, Robert  1235 Home Win 
5 888 Nathan, Chris    -   Robinson, Keith  1077 Draw 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Kelso (2) vs (5) Selkirk Grade Comments
1 1657 Anderson, Tim    -   Bogle, David W  1523 Draw 
2 1625 Aitchison, A Keith    -   Duffell, Nicholas J  1514 Draw 
3 1519 Keen, Martin R    -   Moore, John D  1412 Draw 
4 1447 Woodhurst, John    -   Mitchell, John  1285 Draw 
5 1381 Armstrong, Alan  1  -  0 Nathan, Chris  888 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Galashiels (1) vs (3) NHS Borders Grade Comments
1 1739 Wallace, Martin  1  -  0 Gimbutis, Stasys  1552 Home Win 
2 1296 Lauder, Francis  1  -  0 Nanjundaiah, Priyadarshi  0 Home Win 
3 1248 Armstrong, Alexander A  1  -  0 Urquhart, William  0 Home Win 
4 1235 Crosbie, Robert  1  -  0 Critchlow, David  0 Home Win 
5 1077 Robinson, Keith  1  -  0 Little, William  0 Home Win 
  5 - 0 

Bd Grade NHS Borders (3) vs (2) Kelso Grade Comments
1 1552 Gimbutis, Stasys  1  -  0 Anderson, Tim  1657 Home Win 
2 0 Litster, Steve  0  -  1 Aitchison, A Keith  1625 Away Win 
3 0 Nanjundaiah, Priyadarshi  0  -  1 Keen, Martin R  1519 Away Win 
4 0 Urquhart, William  0  -  1 Woodhurst, John  1447 Away Win 
5 0 Little, William  0  -  1 Armstrong, Alan  1381 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Kelso (2) vs (3) NHS Borders Grade Comments
1 1625 Aitchison, A Keith  0  -  1 Gimbutis, Stasys  1552 Away Win 
2 1519 Keen, Martin R  0  -  1 Litster, Steve  0 Away Win 
3 1447 Woodhurst, John  1  -  0 Urquhart, William  0 Home Win 
4 1381 Armstrong, Alan  1  -  0 Critchlow, David  0 Home Win 
5 1075 Graham, Stuart  1  -  0 Little, William  0 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Selkirk (5) vs (4) Berwick Grade Comments
1 1523 Bogle, David W    -   Turner, Max N  1848 Draw 
2 1514 Duffell, Nicholas J  1  -  0 Mullen, Nicole  1572 Home Win 
3 1412 Moore, John D  0  -  1 Turner, Jim  1560 Away Win 
4 1285 Mitchell, John  1  -  0 Anderson, Douglas  1438 Home Win 
5 888 Nathan, Chris  0  -  1 Robinson, Stuart  1310 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Borders League 2017 Team Results
Team 1 - Galashiels
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Crosbie, Robert   GS   -   1235   3641   5   8   1371   2   5   1.659   0.341   1299 
 1   Wallace, Martin   GS   -   1739   6355   5   8   1672   5   8   4.690   0.310   1764 
 3   Armstrong, Alexander A   KO   -   1248   8316   4   7   1459   2   5   1.222   1.278   1459 
 2   Lauder, Francis   GS   -   1296   12329   4   8   1510   2   6   1.483   0.517   1388 
 6   Lawson, Tom M   GS   -   982   12337   0   1   1267   0   1   0.161   -0.161   867 
 5   Robinson, Keith   GS   -   1077   19663   5   8   1221   3   6   1.954   1.046   1221 

Team 2 - Kelso
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Aitchison, A Keith   EDKO   -   1625   3020   5   8   1443   5   8   5.726   -0.226   1585 
 5   Armstrong, Alan   KO   -   1381   3074   5   8   1164   3   6   4.533   -1.033   1224 
 3   Keen, Martin R   KO   -   1519   10004   3   8   1379   2   7   4.686   -2.186   1273 
 6   Graham, Stuart   KO   -   1075   12784   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 4   Woodhurst, John   KO   -   1447   19232   6   8   1330   4   5   3.265   0.735   1571 
 1   Anderson, Tim   KO   -   1657   26047   1   7   1713   1   7   3.085   -1.585   1486 

Team 3 - NHS Borders
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Gimbutis, Stasys   NB   -   1552   24396   5   8   1714   5   8   2.521   2.479   1805 
 2   Litster, Steve   NB   -   0   27538   1   7   1516   1   7   0   0   1213 
 4   Urquhart, William   NB   -   0   27539   0   7   1311   0   7   0   0   911 
 5   Little, William   NB   -   0   27540   0   5   1132   0   5   0   0   732 
 3   Vijayan, Ashish   NB   -   0   27627   0   2   1486   0   2   0   0   1086 
 6   Odejayi, Femi   NB   -   0   28093   2   3   1364   2   3   0   0   1486 
 7   Bell, Danny   NB   -   0   28094   1   2   1272   1   2   0   0   1272 
 8   Critchlow, David   NB   -   0   28095   0   3   1295   0   3   0   0   895 
 9   Nanjundaiah, Priyadarshi   NB   -   0   28096   0   2   1408   0   2   0   0   1007 

Team 4 - Berwick
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Robinson, Stuart   BE   -   1310   5831   4   8   1239   3   6   3.439   0.061   1300 
 7   Anderson, Douglas   BE   -   1438   11820      2   1366      2   1.191   -0.691   1173 
 2   Mullen, Nicole   BE   -   1572   18839   4   8   1428   4   7   4.632   -0.132   1534 
 5   Ward, Maurice   BE   -   1240   19015   2   3   982   1   2   1.605   -0.605   982 
 6   Morgan, Andrew   BE   -   1267   19016   2   3   1182   1   2   1.183   -0.183   1182 
 3   Turner, Jim   BE   -   1560   19994   5   8   1391   4   6   4.242   0.258   1584 
 1   Turner, Max N   BE   J13   1848   24271   6   8   1618   6   8   6.230   0.270   1870 

Team 5 - Selkirk
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Bogle, David W   SK   -   1523   3226   2   8   1718   2   8   2.172   -0.172   1525 
 6   Miles, Alan   SK   -   1126   5258   0   1   1077   0   1   0.570   -0.570   677 
 8   Miller, William   SK   -   1382   5273   2   3   1378   1   2   1.006   -0.006   1378 
 3   Moore, John D   SKGS   -   1412   5345   4   7   1481   2   5   2.033   -0.033   1409 
 7   Thompson, Ian A   SK   -   1269   6245   2   4   1284   1   3   1.448   -0.448   1162 
 4   Mitchell, John   SK   -   1285   7243   1   4   1378   1   3   1.133   0.367   1378 
 5   Nathan, Chris   SK   -   888   17535   2   5   1223   1   4   0.530   0.970   1132 
 2   Duffell, Nicholas J   SKKO   -   1514   18177   5   8   1426   5   8   4.798   0.202   1517