Edinburgh Summer Cup 2016

Ending on 30/06/2016
Results compiled by Calum McGillivray
Grading calculations last updated - 18/07/2016

Edinburgh Summer Cup 2016 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
16Dunbar3201410341001269
210Pentland Hills22004912000979
35Corstorphine21103534000654
48Edinburgh West21012524001650
513Wandering Dragons A11002501000583
63Bank of Scotland11002321000467
71Badgers Brook11002212100358
811Sandy Bells20111108300433
99Musselburgh20111237000329
107Edinburgh10101300003350
1114Wandering Dragons B20020237000329
122Balerno10010213000242
134Civil Service10010113001125
1412Tiger Cubs10010105000117
  22 9 4 9 22 51 20 51 5 0 5 65  

Edinburgh Summer Cup 2016 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  Plyd  Boards 
Badgers Brook            3             
Balerno      2                   
Bank of Scotland                        4 
Civil Service        1                 
Corstorphine  3           3           
Dunbar      4     2 5           12 
Edinburgh                  3       
Edinburgh West2         3               
Musselburgh        3                
10 Pentland Hills                    5   4 
11 Sandy Bells            3         1   
12 Tiger Cubs                  1       
13 Wandering Dragons A                    5     
14 Wandering Dragons B    2             1       

Edinburgh Summer Cup 2016 Match Results
Bd Grade Corstorphine (5) vs (2) Balerno Grade Comments
1 1957 Coffey, Anthony  1  -  0 Smith, Eric P  1739 Home Win 
2 1876 Sykes, Chris  1  -  0 Gunn-Russell, Charles  1586 Home Win 
3 1503 Burns, David    -   Watt, David B  1432 Draw 
4 1294 Ruthven, Angus G  0  -  1 Nafiri, Friday  1375 Away Win 
5 1102 Watson, David  1  -  0 Bassett, Paul G  1192 Home Win 
6 933 Crerar, James D  0  -  1 Shedden, John W R  1099 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (10) vs (12) Tiger Cubs Grade Comments
1 1686 Morrison, Ian C  0  -  1 Dabos-Doukas, Ioannis  1614 Away Win 
2 1510 Heathwood, Richard  1  -  0 Connolly Sams, Lukah  1345 Home Win 
3 1478 Pearson, Walter J  1  -  0 Hartman, James  1003 Home Win 
4 1285 Clark, Andrew  1  -  0 Connolly Sams, Dietah  829 Home Win 
5 1056 Statham, Peter  1  -  0 Ridge, Benjamin  794 Home Win 
6 877 Hampton, Chris R  1  -  0 Ball Torokoff, Matilda  552 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons B (14) vs (3) Bank of Scotland Grade Comments
1 1807 Sloan, Elliot S  1  -  0 Chapman, Nigel  1769 Home Win 
2 1439 Falconer, William    -   Russell, Graeme R  1535 Draw 
3 1190 Forrester, Alistair  0  -  1 Forbes, Alistair  1418 Away Win 
4 1052 Donkin, Anne    -   Turner, James  1351 Draw 
5 1032 McCosh, Edward  0  -  1 Doris, Peter J  1256 Away Win 
6 0 Das, Shiv  0  -  1 Melvin, James  1079 Away Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons A (13) vs (11) Sandy Bells Grade Comments
1 1993 Burnett, Walter  1  -  0 Linskaill, Chris  1678 Home Win 
2 1846 O`Neil, Jim  1  -  0 Kirk, Steven  1436 Home Win 
3 1616 Donkin, Chris  1  -  0 Cullen, Mark  1191 Home Win 
4 1449 Walkowiak, Adam  0  -  1 Wallace, Mike  1099 Away Win 
5 1213 Ritchie, Stephen  1  -  0 Middleton, Peter D  959 Home Win 
6 0 Kumar, Aravind  1  -  0 Booles, Gill  0 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Badgers Brook (1) vs (8) Edinburgh West Grade Comments
1 1926 Cooke, Mark    -   Robinson, Martin E  1759 Draw 
2 1667 Ward, Stuart  1  -  0 Mowat, Jim  1449 Home Win 
3 1573 McGilvary, David  0  -  1 Deas, William B  1386 Away Win 
4 0 Brown, Mark  1  -  0 Hindle, Alistair A  1275 Home Win 
5 0 Gillies, Dylan  0  -  1 Whalen, Ron N  1137 Away Win 
6 0 Malcolm, John  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Dunbar (6) vs (4) Civil Service Grade Comments
1 1777 James, Chris  1  -  0 Macnab, Crawford T  1748 Home Win 
2 1722 Livingstone, Jonathan  1  -  0 Bate, Simon  1505 Home Win 
3 1479 Adams, David J  1  -  0 Brown, Gerry  1469 Home Win 
4 1385 Miller, Alastair    -   Miller, Patrick M  1325 Draw 
5 1142 Cregan, Laura  0  -  1 Anderson, George C  1199 Away Win 
6 0 Forbes, James  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Musselburgh (9) vs (5) Corstorphine Grade Comments
1 1779 Galbraith, Joe  0  -  1 Coffey, Anthony  1957 Away Win 
2 1349 Hope, Iain D    -   Parida, Rakhel K  1579 Draw 
3 1281 Kelly, Maurice P  1  -  0 Burns, David  1503 Home Win 
4 1221 Dunnet, Ronald J    -   Ruthven, Angus G  1294 Draw 
5 1109 Crawford, James  0  -  1 Watson, David  1102 Away Win 
6 914 Galbraith, David  1  -  0 Crerar, James D  933 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells (11) vs (7) Edinburgh Grade Comments
1 1678 Linskaill, Chris  0  -  1 Roberts, Paul E (CM)  2183 Away Win 
2 1436 Kirk, Steven  W  -  L Whittaker, Ian P  1652 Win by Default 
3 1191 Cullen, Mark  0  -  1 McGillivray, Calum  1605 Away Win 
4 1099 Wallace, Mike  W  -  L Cranston, Rod W  1543 Win by Default 
5 959 Middleton, Peter D  0  -  1 Platts, William G C  1468 Away Win 
6 839 Callaghan, George S  W  -  L Cubitt, David  1248 Win by Default 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (10) vs (14) Wandering Dragons B Grade Comments
1 1686 Morrison, Ian C  1  -  0 Sloan, Elliot S  1807 Home Win 
2 1510 Heathwood, Richard  0  -  1 Falconer, William  1439 Away Win 
3 1478 Pearson, Walter J  1  -  0 Forrester, Alistair  1190 Home Win 
4 1473 Ridland, Lindsay S  1  -  0 Donkin, Anne  1052 Home Win 
5 1008 Devoy, David G    -   McCosh, Edward  1032 Draw 
6 877 Hampton, Chris R  1  -  0 Das, Shiv  0 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West (8) vs (6) Dunbar Grade Comments
1 1759 Robinson, Martin E  0  -  1 James, Chris  1777 Away Win 
2 1737 Campbell, Alistair W I  0  -  1 Livingstone, Jonathan  1722 Away Win 
3 1715 Watkins, John  1  -  0 Bell, Alan  1403 Home Win 
4 1293 O`Rourke, Kevin    -   Miller, Alastair  1385 Draw 
5 1275 Hindle, Alistair A  1  -  0 Banaghan, Alice  1146 Home Win 
6 1137 Whalen, Ron N  1  -  0 Higgins, Scott  1105 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Dunbar (6) vs (9) Musselburgh Grade Comments
1 1722 Livingstone, Jonathan  1  -  0 Galbraith, Joe  1779 Home Win 
2 1479 Adams, David J  1  -  0 McDonald, Keith  1501 Home Win 
3 1403 Bell, Alan  1  -  0 Hope, Iain D  1349 Home Win 
4 1146 Banaghan, Alice    -   Kelly, Maurice P  1281 Draw 
5 1105 Higgins, Scott  1  -  0 Crawford, James  1109 Home Win 
6 0 Forbes, James  1  -  0 Galbraith, David  914 Home Win 
  5 -  

Edinburgh Summer Cup 2016 Team Results
Team 1 - Badgers Brook
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Brown, Mark   BX   -   0   3315   1   1   1275   1   1   0   0   1675 
 3   McGilvary, David   BX   -   1573   12405   0   1   1386   0   1   0.740   -0.740   986 
 1   Cooke, Mark   BX   -   1926   20648      1   1759      1   0.717   -0.217   1759 
 2   Ward, Stuart   BX   -   1667   23079   1   1   1449   1   1   0.777   0.223   1849 
 5   Gillies, Dylan   BX   -   0   26727   0   1   1137   0   1   0   0   737 
 6   Malcolm, John   BX   -   0   27095   1   1      -   -   0   0   - 

Team 2 - Balerno
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Bassett, Paul G   BN   -   1192   3141   0   1   1102   0   1   0.623   -0.623   702 
 6   Shedden, John W R   BN   -   1099   5965   1   1   933   1   1   0.717   0.283   1333 
 1   Smith, Eric P   BN   -   1739   6033   0   1   1957   0   1   0.223   -0.223   1557 
 3   Watt, David B   BN   -   1432   6415      1   1503      1   0.403   0.097   1503 
 2   Gunn-Russell, Charles   BN   -   1586   15014   0   1   1876   0   1   0.157   -0.157   1476 
 4   Nafiri, Friday   NPBN   -   1375   24880   1   1   1294   1   1   0.610   0.390   1694 

Team 3 - Bank of Scotland
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Doris, Peter J   BS   -   1256   3774   1   1   1057   1   1   0.757   0.243   1457 
 1   Chapman, Nigel   BSDA   -   1769   7563   0   1   1807   0   1   0.444   -0.444   1407 
 3   Forbes, Alistair   BS   -   1418   8254   1   1   1190   1   1   0.788   0.212   1590 
 2   Russell, Graeme R   BS   -   1535   8748      1   1439      1   0.630   -0.130   1439 
 6   Melvin, James   BS   -   1079   11147   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 4   Turner, James   BS   -   1351   11731      1   1052      1   0.851   -0.351   1052 

Team 4 - Civil Service
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Anderson, George C   CS   -   1199   3046   1   1   1167   1   1   0.542   0.458   1567 
 2   Bate, Simon   CS   -   1505   3143   0   1   1722   0   1   0.228   -0.228   1322 
 1   Macnab, Crawford T   CS   -   1748   4810   0   1   1777   0   1   0.458   -0.458   1377 
 4   Miller, Patrick M   CS   -   1325   5270      1   1385      1   0.416   0.084   1385 
 3   Brown, Gerry   CS   -   1469   7921   0   1   1479   0   1   0.486   -0.486   1079 

Team 5 - Corstorphine
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Burns, David   CO   -   1503   3354      2   1356      2   1.374   -0.874   1164 
 5   Ruthven, Angus G   COGS   -   1294   5883      2   1298      2   0.994   -0.494   1105 
 6   Watson, David   CO   -   1102   9743   2   2   1150   2   2   0.870   1.130   1550 
 7   Crerar, James D   COEW   -   933   9746   0   2   1006   0   2   0.811   -0.811   606 
 2   Sykes, Chris   COED   -   1876   12843   1   1   1586   1   1   0.843   0.157   1986 
 1   Coffey, Anthony   CO   -   1957   23823   2   2   1759   2   2   1.512   0.488   2159 
 3   Parida, Rakhel K   CO   -   1579   24635      1   1349      1   0.788   -0.288   1349 

Team 6 - Dunbar
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Banaghan, Alice   DR   -   1146   3480   0   1   1275   0   1   0.324   -0.324   875 
 5   Miller, Alastair   DR   -   1385   5265   1   2   1309   1   2   1.207   -0.207   1309 
 4   Bell, Alan   DR   -   1403   16034   0   1   1715   0   1   0.140   -0.140   1315 
 8   Higgins, Scott   DR   -   1105   18595   0   1   1137   0   1   0.458   -0.458   737 
 1   James, Chris   DR   -   1777   18892   2   2   1754   2   2   1.070   0.930   2153 
 3   Adams, David J   DR   -   1479   22819   2   2   1485   2   2   0.986   1.014   1885 
 2   Livingstone, Jonathan   DR   -   1722   24397   3   3   1674   3   3   1.674   1.326   2073 
 7   Cregan, Laura   DR   NEW   1142   24933   0   1   1199   0   1   0.423   -0.423   799 
 9   Forbes, James   DR   J18   0   26994   1   1      -   -   0   0   - 

Team 7 - Edinburgh
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Cranston, Rod W   ED   -   1543   3627   0   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 6   Cubitt, David   EDWD   -   1248   3648   0   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 5   Platts, William G C   EDWD   -   1468   5650   1   1   1068   1   1   0.918   0.082   1468 
 1   Roberts, Paul E (CM)   ED   -   2183   5797   1   1   1783   1   1   0.918   0.082   2183 
 2   Whittaker, Ian P   ED   -   1652   6460   0   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 3   McGillivray, Calum   ED   -   1605   18587   1   1   1205   1   1   0.918   0.082   1605 

Team 8 - Edinburgh West
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Campbell, Alistair W I   EWSP   -   1737   3403   0   1   1722   0   1   0.521   -0.521   1322 
 5   Deas, William B   EW   -   1386   3705   1   1   1573   1   1   0.260   0.740   1973 
 7   Hindle, Alistair A   EW   -   1275   4359   1   2   1146   1   1   0.676   0.324   1546 
 4   Mowat, Jim   EW   -   1449   5396   0   1   1667   0   1   0.223   -0.223   1267 
 1   Robinson, Martin E   EW   -   1759   5827      2   1852      2   0.755   -0.255   1658 
 3   Watkins, John   EW   -   1715   6392   1   1   1403   1   1   0.860   0.140   1803 
 6   Whalen, Ron N   EW   -   1137   6443   2   2   1224   2   2   0.780   1.220   1624 
 8   O`Rourke, Kevin   EW   -   1293   14612      1   1385      1   0.377   0.123   1385 

Team 9 - Musselburgh
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Galbraith, Joe   MU   -   1779   4015   0   2   1840   0   2   0.842   -0.842   1439 
 3   Hope, Iain D   MU   -   1349   4379      1   1579      1   0.212   0.288   1579 
 4   Kelly, Maurice P   MU   -   1281   4550   1   1   1503   1   1   0.223   0.777   1903 
 5   Dunnet, Ronald J   MU   -   1221   9580      1   1294      1   0.396   0.104   1294 
 6   Crawford, James   MU   -   1109   19395   0   1   1102   0   1   0.507   -0.507   702 
 7   Galbraith, David   MU   -   914   24225   1   1   933   1   1   0.472   0.528   1333 

Team 10 - Pentland Hills
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Devoy, David G   PHLS   -   1008   3720      1   1057      1   0.430   0.070   1057 
 8   Hampton, Chris R   WDPH   -   877   4243   2   2   672   1   1   0.762   0.238   1072 
 2   Heathwood, Richard   PH   -   1510   4312   1   2   1447   1   2   1.174   -0.174   1447 
 1   Morrison, Ian C   PH   -   1686   5375   1   2   1760   1   2   0.795   0.205   1760 
 3   Pearson, Walter J   PH   -   1478   5607   2   2   1156   2   2   1.734   0.266   1556 
 4   Ridland, Lindsay S   PH   -   1473   7097   1   1   1073   1   1   0.918   0.082   1473 
 6   Statham, Peter   PH   -   1056   18630   1   1   914   1   1   0.687   0.313   1314 
 5   Clark, Andrew   PH   -   1285   21109   1   1   949   1   1   0.878   0.122   1349 

Team 11 - Sandy Bells
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Cullen, Mark   SB   -   1191   3653   0   2   1591   0   2   0.164   -0.164   1191 
 2   Kirk, Steven   SB   -   1436   4609   1   2   1836   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1436 
 5   Middleton, Peter D   SB   -   959   5254   0   2   1286   0   2   0.269   -0.269   886 
 4   Wallace, Mike   SB   -   1099   9443   2   2   1449   1   1   0.112   0.888   1849 
 1   Linskaill, Chris   SB   -   1678   16223   0   2   2036   0   2   0.218   -0.218   1635 
 6   Callaghan, George S   SBWD   -   839   20412   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 7   Booles, Gill   SB   -   0   26618   0   1   1340   0   1   0   0   940 

Team 12 - Tiger Cubs
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Ridge, Benjamin   TCED   J11   794   22809   0   1   1056   0   1   0.182   -0.182   656 
 2   Connolly Sams, Lukah   TCED   J13   1345   23569   0   1   1510   0   1   0.283   -0.283   1110 
 4   Connolly Sams, Dietah   TC   J10   829   23570   0   1   1229   0   1   0.082   -0.082   829 
 6   Ball Torokoff, Matilda   SN   J11   552   23894   0   1   877   0   1   0.128   -0.128   477 
 1   Dabos-Doukas, Ioannis   TC   J14   1614   24343   1   1   1686   1   1   0.403   0.597   2086 
 3   Hartman, James   TC   J10   1003   24480   0   1   1403   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1003 

Team 13 - Wandering Dragons A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Burnett, Walter   WD   -   1993   3352   1   1   1678   1   1   0.864   0.136   2078 
 3   Donkin, Chris   WD   -   1616   3765   1   1   1216   1   1   0.918   0.082   1616 
 2   O`Neil, Jim   WD   -   1846   5536   1   1   1446   1   1   0.918   0.082   1846 
 5   Ritchie, Stephen   WD   -   1213   9049   1   1   959   1   1   0.813   0.187   1359 
 4   Walkowiak, Adam   WD   -   1449   20808   0   1   1099   0   1   0.888   -0.888   699 
 6   Kumar, Aravind   WD   -   0   27082   1   1      -   -   0   0   - 

Team 14 - Wandering Dragons B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Donkin, Anne   WD   -   1052   3764      2   1402      2   0.231   0.269   1208 
 2   Falconer, William   WD   -   1439   3872   1   2   1522   1   2   0.773   0.727   1716 
 1   Sloan, Elliot S   WD   -   1807   6012   1   2   1728   1   2   1.219   -0.219   1728 
 3   Forrester, Alistair   WD   -   1190   24237   0   2   1448   0   2   0.369   -0.369   1048 
 5   McCosh, Edward   WD   NEW   1032   25245      2   1132      2   0.752   -0.252   939 
 6   Das, Shiv   WD   -   0   27081   0   2   978   0   2   0   0   578