Dumbarton & District Division 1

Ending on 30/04/2016
Results compiled by Jim Johnston
Grading calculations last updated - 18/07/2016

Dumbarton & District Division 1 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
18Stepps A76101317920002177
27Polytechnic Rooks74211014590001659
36EK Wanderers73319111160001659
41Bearsden A73228101161001659
52Bellshill72236101080001554
65Dalmuir A720545815000932
74Cumbernauld711535814001932
83Concord711535617000829
  56 22 12 22 56 77 68 77 1 0 1 111  

Dumbarton & District Division 1 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
Bearsden A2 1 4 3 2 2 1 16 
Bellshill2 2 4 3 1 1 1 15 
Concord2 2 1 1 1  0 
Cumbernauld0 0 3 1 2 1 1 
Dalmuir A1  3 2 1 1 0 
EK Wanderers1 3 3 2 3 2 2 16 
Polytechnic Rooks2 2 3 2 3 2 1 16 
Stepps A2 3 4 3 4 2 3 21 

Dumbarton & District Division 1 Match Results
Bd Grade Dalmuir A (5) vs (1) Bearsden A Grade Comments
1 1827 Mollison, Jamie  0  -  1 Dyer, Michael T  1850 Away Win 
2 1714 Myall, Andrew  0  -  1 Bucher, Goetz  1842 Away Win 
3 1685 Aird, Ian    -   Burt, J Mel  1700 Draw 
4 1607 Wright, Alex    -   Borland, Thomas E  1556 Draw 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (4) vs (5) Dalmuir A Grade Comments
1 1801 Kelly, J Steven  0  -  1 Myall, Andrew  1714 Away Win 
2 1738 Monaghan, Mark    -   Aird, Ian  1685 Draw 
3 1630 Stirrat, Ralph    -   Wright, Alex  1607 Draw 
4 1543 Thomson, George    -   Tait, Thomas  1463 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Bellshill (2) vs (7) Polytechnic Rooks Grade Comments
1 1894 Mitchell, Alex  0  -  1 Bamber, Elaine (WFM)  2106 Away Win 
2 1622 Glen, Hamish  0  -  1 Watt, David A  1875 Away Win 
3 1618 Potts, David A    -   Brookens, Lewis  1764 Draw 
4 1531 Campbell, Kevin  1  -  0 Watson, James  1615 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (4) vs (2) Bellshill Grade Comments
1 1738 Monaghan, Mark  0  -  1 Mitchell, Alex  1894 Away Win 
2 1630 Stirrat, Ralph  0  -  1 Deary, Daniel  1859 Away Win 
3 1570 Johnstone, David  0  -  1 Moore, Robin  1673 Away Win 
4 1543 Thomson, George  0  -  1 Potts, David A  1618 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Dalmuir A (5) vs (6) EK Wanderers Grade Comments
1 1827 Mollison, Jamie  0  -  1 Jelfs, Alan  1840 Away Win 
2 1714 Myall, Andrew  1  -  0 Dunlop, Anthony  1807 Home Win 
3 1685 Aird, Ian  0  -  1 Dobbie, Graham M  1788 Away Win 
4 1406 McDonald, Jim  0  -  1 McDonald, Duncan  1660 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (7) Polytechnic Rooks Grade Comments
1 2496 Greet, Andrew N (IM)  0  -  1 Watt, David A  1875 Away Win 
2 1925 Webb, Jeff R L  0  -  1 Brookens, Lewis  1764 Away Win 
3 1850 Dyer, Michael T  1  -  0 Eldridge, John  1637 Home Win 
4 1842 Bucher, Goetz  1  -  0 Breslin, Daniel  1483 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Concord (3) vs (2) Bellshill Grade Comments
1 1823 Campbell, Stan J  0  -  1 Mitchell, Alex  1894 Away Win 
2 1718 Ebdon, Richard G    -   Deary, David  1802 Draw 
3 1717 Sutherland, Mike    -   Moore, Robin  1673 Draw 
4 1217 Binnie, James  1  -  0 Potts, David A  1618 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Polytechnic Rooks (7) vs (3) Concord Grade Comments
1 1875 Watt, David A    -   Campbell, Stan J  1823 Draw 
2 1764 Brookens, Lewis  1  -  0 Ebdon, Richard G  1718 Home Win 
3 1637 Eldridge, John  1  -  0 Williamson, Hamish M  1064 Home Win 
4 1615 Watson, James  1  -  0 Forsyth, Jim  981 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (4) vs (3) Concord Grade Comments
1 1738 Monaghan, Mark  0  -  1 Campbell, Stan J  1823 Away Win 
2 1630 Stirrat, Ralph  1  -  0 Ebdon, Richard G  1718 Home Win 
3 1570 Johnstone, David  1  -  0 Binnie, James  1217 Home Win 
4 1543 Thomson, George  1  -  0 Williamson, Hamish M  1064 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Stepps A (8) vs (5) Dalmuir A Grade Comments
1 2334 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  1  -  0 Myall, Andrew  1714 Home Win 
2 2156 Nolan, Graeme A  1  -  0 Aird, Ian  1685 Home Win 
3 1796 Hulme, William  1  -  0 Wright, Alex  1607 Home Win 
4 1673 Toland, William  1  -  0 Taylor, Fraser  1443 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Dalmuir A (5) vs (2) Bellshill Grade Comments
1 1714 Myall, Andrew  0  -  1 Mitchell, Alex  1894 Away Win 
2 1607 Wright, Alex  0  -  1 Deary, David  1802 Away Win 
3 1443 Taylor, Fraser    -   Moore, Robin  1673 Draw 
4 0 Dempsey, James  0  -  1 Potts, David A  1618 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Polytechnic Rooks (7) vs (8) Stepps A Grade Comments
1 2106 Bamber, Elaine (WFM)  0  -  1 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  2334 Away Win 
2 2084 Magnussen, Helge  0  -  1 Nolan, Graeme A  2156 Away Win 
3 1875 Watt, David A  1  -  0 Henderson, John B  2064 Home Win 
4 1764 Brookens, Lewis  0  -  1 Hulme, William  1796 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Bellshill (2) vs (8) Stepps A Grade Comments
1 1802 Deary, David    -   Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  2334 Draw 
2 1622 Glen, Hamish  0  -  1 Nolan, Graeme A  2156 Away Win 
3 1618 Potts, David A  0  -  1 Hulme, William  1796 Away Win 
4 1531 Campbell, Kevin    -   Toland, William  1673 Draw 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (4) vs (7) Polytechnic Rooks Grade Comments
1 1738 Monaghan, Mark  0  -  1 Magnussen, Helge  2084 Away Win 
2 1630 Stirrat, Ralph    -   Brookens, Lewis  1764 Draw 
3 1570 Johnstone, David  1  -  0 Breslin, Daniel  1483 Home Win 
4 1181 Monaghan, Steven  0  -  1 Innes, Robert  1388 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (6) EK Wanderers Grade Comments
1 2554 Aagaard, Jacob (GM)    -   Koehn, Lennart   1870 Draw 
2 2496 Greet, Andrew N (IM)  1  -  0 Jelfs, Alan  1840 Home Win 
3 2320 Lauridsen, Jesper M (FM)    -   Dobbie, Graham M  1788 Draw 
4 1951 White, Stuart A    -   McDonald, Duncan  1660 Draw 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Stepps A (8) vs (1) Bearsden A Grade Comments
1 2334 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)    -   Greet, Andrew N (IM)  2496 Draw 
2 2156 Nolan, Graeme A    -   Lauridsen, Jesper M (FM)  2320 Draw 
3 2064 Henderson, John B  1  -  0 White, Stuart A  1951 Home Win 
4 1796 Hulme, William    -   Webb, Jeff R L  1925 Draw 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade EK Wanderers (6) vs (4) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 1870 Koehn, Lennart     -   Kelly, J Steven  1801 Draw 
2 1840 Jelfs, Alan  1  -  0 Monaghan, Mark  1738 Home Win 
3 1660 McDonald, Duncan    -   Stirrat, Ralph  1630 Draw 
4 1581 Brisbane, Tom  0  -  1 Johnstone, David  1570 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Concord (3) vs (1) Bearsden A Grade Comments
1 1823 Campbell, Stan J  1  -  0 Webb, Jeff R L  1925 Home Win 
2 1718 Ebdon, Richard G  1  -  0 Bucher, Goetz  1842 Home Win 
3 1536 Bruce, Willie    -   Burt, J Mel  1700 Draw 
4 1217 Binnie, James  0  -  1 Voghouey, Bahool  1719 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (4) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 2496 Greet, Andrew N (IM)  1  -  0 Kelly, J Steven  1801 Home Win 
2 1951 White, Stuart A  1  -  0 Johnstone, David  1570 Home Win 
3 0 Gadre, Vaibhav  1  -  0 Thomson, George  1543 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (4) vs (8) Stepps A Grade Comments
1 1801 Kelly, J Steven  0  -  1 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  2334 Away Win 
2 1738 Monaghan, Mark  0  -  1 Nolan, Graeme A  2156 Away Win 
3 1630 Stirrat, Ralph    -   Hulme, William  1796 Draw 
4 1570 Johnstone, David    -   Toland, William  1673 Draw 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Concord (3) vs (5) Dalmuir A Grade Comments
1 1823 Campbell, Stan J    -   Myall, Andrew  1714 Draw 
2 1718 Ebdon, Richard G  0  -  1 Aird, Ian  1685 Away Win 
3 1717 Sutherland, Mike    -   Tait, Thomas  1463 Draw 
4 1536 Bruce, Willie  0  -  1 Taylor, Fraser  1443 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade EK Wanderers (6) vs (8) Stepps A Grade Comments
1 1870 Koehn, Lennart     -   Nolan, Graeme A  2156 Draw 
2 1840 Jelfs, Alan  1  -  0 Henderson, John B  2064 Home Win 
3 1807 Dunlop, Anthony  0  -  1 Maxwell, Alistair  1867 Away Win 
4 1788 Dobbie, Graham M    -   Hulme, William  1796 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Bellshill (2) vs (6) EK Wanderers Grade Comments
1 1859 Deary, Daniel  0  -  1 Koehn, Lennart   1870 Away Win 
2 1802 Deary, David  0  -  1 Dobbie, Graham M  1788 Away Win 
3 1622 Glen, Hamish    -   McDonald, Duncan  1660 Draw 
4 1531 Campbell, Kevin    -   Brisbane, Tom  1581 Draw 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Stepps A (8) vs (3) Concord Grade Comments
1 2334 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  1  -  0 Campbell, Stan J  1823 Home Win 
2 2156 Nolan, Graeme A  1  -  0 Ebdon, Richard G  1718 Home Win 
3 1796 Hulme, William  1  -  0 Bruce, Willie  1536 Home Win 
4 1673 Toland, William  1  -  0 Forsyth, Jim  981 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (2) Bellshill Grade Comments
1 1951 White, Stuart A  0  -  1 Mitchell, Alex  1894 Away Win 
2 1842 Bucher, Goetz  1  -  0 Deary, David  1802 Home Win 
3 0 Gadre, Vaibhav    -   Glen, Hamish  1622 Draw 
4 1700 Burt, J Mel    -   Potts, David A  1618 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade EK Wanderers (6) vs (3) Concord Grade Comments
1 1870 Koehn, Lennart   1  -  0 Campbell, Stan J  1823 Home Win 
2 1840 Jelfs, Alan  1  -  0 Ebdon, Richard G  1718 Home Win 
3 1807 Dunlop, Anthony  0  -  1 Bruce, Willie  1536 Away Win 
4 1660 McDonald, Duncan  1  -  0 Binnie, James  1217 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Polytechnic Rooks (7) vs (5) Dalmuir A Grade Comments
1 2084 Magnussen, Helge  1  -  0 Mollison, Jamie  1827 Home Win 
2 1939 Xian, Junhao  0  -  1 Chapman, Nigel  1769 Away Win 
3 1875 Watt, David A  1  -  0 Aird, Ian  1685 Home Win 
4 1764 Brookens, Lewis  1  -  0 Dempsey, James  0 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade EK Wanderers (6) vs (7) Polytechnic Rooks Grade Comments
1 1870 Koehn, Lennart   1  -  0 Magnussen, Helge  2084 Home Win 
2 1840 Jelfs, Alan    -   Watt, David A  1875 Draw 
3 1807 Dunlop, Anthony  0  -  1 Brookens, Lewis  1764 Away Win 
4 1788 Dobbie, Graham M    -   Larkin, John  1640 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Dumbarton & District Division 1 Team Results
Team 1 - Bearsden A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Borland, Thomas E   BD   -   1556   3238      1   1607      1   0.430   0.070   1607 
 3   Burt, J Mel   BD   -   1700   3365   1   3   1613   1   3   1.848   -0.348   1613 
 1   Dyer, Michael T   BD   -   1850   3825   2   2   1732   2   2   1.307   0.693   2132 
 6   Webb, Jeff R L   BD   -   1925   6425      3   1794      3   2.023   -1.523   1514 
 9   White, Stuart A   BD   -   1951   15053   1   4   1797   1   4   2.672   -1.172   1706 
 8   Aagaard, Jacob (GM)   BDED   -   2554   16689      1   2154      1   0.918   -0.418   2154 
 10   Voghouey, Bahool   GMBD   -   1719   18307   1   1   1319   1   1   0.918   0.082   1719 
 5   Greet, Andrew N (IM)   BD   -   2496   21675   2   4   2156   2   4   3.465   -0.965   2246 
 2   Bucher, Goetz   BD   -   1842   22352   3   4   1679   3   4   2.795   0.205   1872 
 7   Lauridsen, Jesper M (FM)   BDNR   -   2320   26901   1   2   2038   1   2   1.635   -0.635   2038 
 11   Gadre, Vaibhav   BD   -   0   26936   1   2   1582   1   2   0   0   1776 

Team 2 - Bellshill
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Glen, Hamish   BHGD   -   1622   4100   1   4   1852      3   0.713   -0.213   1572 
 6   Moore, Robin   GD   -   1673   5346   2   3   1577   2   3   1.868   0.132   1699 
 3   Potts, David A   BHGD   -   1618   5670   3   6   1560   3   6   3.314   -0.314   1560 
 1   Mitchell, Alex   BH   -   1894   6902   4   5   1866   4   5   2.693   1.307   2107 
 4   Campbell, Kevin   BH   -   1531   12370   2   3   1623   2   3   1.126   0.874   1745 
 7   Deary, David   GDBH   -   1802   13282   2   5   1831   2   5   2.416   -0.416   1759 
 5   Deary, Daniel   GDBH   J18   1859   22097   1   2   1782   1   2   1.184   -0.184   1782 

Team 3 - Concord
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Bruce, Willie   CD   -   1536   3328   1   4   1686   1   4   1.269   0.231   1596 
 1   Campbell, Stan J   CD   -   1823   3426   3   7   1901   3   7   2.896   0.104   1851 
 2   Ebdon, Richard G   CD   -   1718   3831   1   7   1812   1   7   2.742   -1.242   1585 
 3   Sutherland, Mike   CD   -   1717   6166   1   2   1568   1   2   1.376   -0.376   1568 
 5   Williamson, Hamish M   CDHE   -   1064   6487   0   2   1464   0   2   0.164   -0.164   1064 
 4   Binnie, James   CD   -   1217   16553   1   4   1605   1   4   0.355   0.645   1412 
 6   Forsyth, Jim   CD   NEW   981   24965   0   2   1381   0   2   0.164   -0.164   981 

Team 4 - Cumbernauld
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Kelly, J Steven   CN   -   1801   4554      4   2013      4   1.099   -0.599   1681 
 2   Monaghan, Mark   BXCN   -   1738   5319      6   1911      6   1.816   -1.316   1517 
 3   Stirrat, Ralph   CN   -   1630   7831   3   6   1741   3   6   2.145   0.855   1741 
 4   Thomson, George   CN   -   1543   11949   1   4   1408   1   3   1.924   -0.424   1408 
 6   Monaghan, Steven   GRCN   -   1181   12847   0   1   1388   0   1   0.238   -0.238   988 
 5   Johnstone, David   CN   -   1570   15588   3   6   1596   3   6   2.800   0.700   1657 

Team 5 - Dalmuir A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Aird, Ian   DA   -   1685   3018   2   6   1817   2   6   2.046   -0.046   1695 
 5   Tait, Thomas   DA   -   1463   6188   1   2   1630   1   2   0.577   0.423   1630 
 4   Wright, Alex   DA   -   1607   6541   1   4   1696   1   4   1.537   -0.537   1503 
 9   Chapman, Nigel   BSDA   -   1769   7563   1   1   1974   1   1   0.238   0.762   2374 
 6   McDonald, Jim   DA   -   1406   7895   0   1   1660   0   1   0.187   -0.187   1260 
 1   Mollison, Jamie   BSDA   -   1827   9024   0   3   1925   0   3   1.131   -1.131   1524 
 8   Dempsey, James   DA   -   0   10234   0   2   1690   0   2   0   0   1290 
 7   Taylor, Fraser   DA   -   1443   15587   1   3   1627   1   3   0.794   0.706   1627 
 2   Myall, Andrew   DA   -   1714   21103   2   6   1880   2   6   1.774   0.726   1819 

Team 6 - EK Wanderers
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Brisbane, Tom   EK   -   1581   3280      2   1550      2   1.084   -0.584   1358 
 3   Dobbie, Graham M   EK   -   1788   3740   3   5   1822   3   5   2.389   1.111   1972 
 2   Dunlop, Anthony   EK   -   1807   3806   0   4   1720   0   4   2.435   -2.435   1320 
 1   Jelfs, Alan   EK   -   1840   4482   4   6   1910   4   6   2.570   1.930   2103 
 4   McDonald, Duncan   EK   -   1660   15466   3   5   1574   3   5   2.986   0.514   1724 
 5   Koehn, Lennart    EK   J16   1870   23386   4   6   2006   4   6   2.089   2.411   2198 

Team 7 - Polytechnic Rooks
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Breslin, Daniel   PY   -   1483   3277   0   2   1706   0   2   0.489   -0.489   1306 
 10   Larkin, John   PY   -   1640   4647      1   1788      1   0.301   0.199   1788 
 2   Watt, David A   PY   -   1875   6416   5   6   1885   5   6   3.014   1.986   2165 
 1   Bamber, Elaine (WFM)   PYCN   -   2106   6744   1   2   2114   1   2   0.979   0.021   2114 
 5   Eldridge, John   PY   -   1637   7829   1   2   1544   1   2   1.146   -0.146   1544 
 8   Innes, Robert   PY   -   1388   9149   1   1   1181   1   1   0.762   0.238   1581 
 3   Brookens, Lewis   PY   -   1764   14758   5   7   1694   5   7   4.040   0.960   1857 
 4   Watson, James   PY   -   1615   23565   1   2   1373   1   2   1.535   -0.535   1373 
 7   Magnussen, Helge   PY   -   2084   26600   2   4   1914   2   4   2.800   -0.800   1914 
 9   Xian, Junhao   PY   J19   1939   26694   0   1   1769   0   1   0.723   -0.723   1369 

Team 8 - Stepps A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Bryson, Douglas M (IM)   SP   -   2334   3332   5   6   2056   5   6   4.749   0.251   2336 
 5   Henderson, John B   SP   -   2064   4322   1   3   1889   1   3   2.185   -1.185   1767 
 3   Hulme, William   SP   -   1796   4413   5   7   1695   5   7   4.396   1.104   1922 
 6   Maxwell, Alistair   CCSP   -   1867   4903   1   1   1807   1   1   0.584   0.416   2207 
 4   Toland, William   SP   -   1673   6278   3   4   1454   3   4   3.036   -0.036   1647 
 2   Nolan, Graeme A   SP   -   2156   7691   6   7   1909   6   7   5.329   0.671   2212