Glorney Cup

Played at Stirling ending on 06/08/2014
Results compiled by Richard Heathwood
Grading calculations last updated - 16/07/2015

Glorney Cup League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
11England66001218930002275
23Scotland6312791290001550
32Ireland6123489130001242
44Wales6015168160001033
  24 10 4 10 24 41 38 41 0 0 0 60  

Glorney Cup Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  Plyd  Boards 
England7 6 8 22 
Ireland2 4 5 12 
Scotland3 5 6 15 
Wales1 4 4 10 

Glorney Cup Match Results
Bd Grade Scotland (3) vs (4) Wales Grade Comments
1 1983 Abdulla, Murad    -   Thorpe, Thomas  1925 Draw 
2 1967 Deary, Daniel  0  -  1 Rodgers, Philippe  1740 Away Win 
3 1793 Thomas, Daniel R  1  -  0 Evans, Nicholas Thomas  1850 Home Win 
4 1748 Koehn, Lennart     -   MacNeil, Elliot  1506 Draw 
5 1787 He, Ben  1  -  0 Sieduszewski, Mateusz  1325 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Ireland (2) vs (1) England Grade Comments
1 1882 Murchadha, Oissine  1  -  0 Taylor, Adam C  2077 Home Win 
2 1931 Cormican, John  0  -  1 Claridge-Hansen, William  1963 Away Win 
3 1819 Mulligan, Scott    -   Willson, Ollie  1875 Draw 
4 1597 Keating, Geoffrey  0  -  1 Fraser, John  1854 Away Win 
5 1609 Cullen, Ben    -   Sutton, Daniel  1743 Draw 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade England (1) vs (3) Scotland Grade Comments
1 2077 Taylor, Adam C  0  -  1 Abdulla, Murad  1983 Away Win 
2 1963 Claridge-Hansen, William  1  -  0 Deary, Daniel  1967 Home Win 
3 1875 Willson, Ollie    -   Thomas, Daniel R  1793 Draw 
4 1854 Fraser, John    -   Koehn, Lennart   1748 Draw 
5 1743 Sutton, Daniel  1  -  0 He, Ben  1787 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Wales (4) vs (2) Ireland Grade Comments
1 1925 Thorpe, Thomas  0  -  1 Murchadha, Oissine  1882 Away Win 
2 1740 Rodgers, Philippe  0  -  1 Cormican, John  1931 Away Win 
3 1850 Evans, Nicholas Thomas  1  -  0 Mulligan, Scott  1819 Home Win 
4 1506 MacNeil, Elliot  1  -  0 Keating, Geoffrey  1597 Home Win 
5 1325 Sieduszewski, Mateusz  0  -  1 Cullen, Ben  1609 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Scotland (3) vs (2) Ireland Grade Comments
1 1983 Abdulla, Murad    -   Murchadha, Oissine  1882 Draw 
2 1967 Deary, Daniel  0  -  1 Cormican, John  1931 Away Win 
3 1793 Thomas, Daniel R    -   Mulligan, Scott  1819 Draw 
4 1748 Koehn, Lennart   1  -  0 Keating, Geoffrey  1597 Home Win 
5 1787 He, Ben  1  -  0 Cullen, Ben  1609 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade England (1) vs (4) Wales Grade Comments
1 2077 Taylor, Adam C  1  -  0 Thorpe, Thomas  1925 Home Win 
2 1963 Claridge-Hansen, William  1  -  0 Rodgers, Philippe  1740 Home Win 
3 1875 Willson, Ollie    -   Evans, Nicholas Thomas  1850 Draw 
4 1854 Fraser, John    -   MacNeil, Elliot  1506 Draw 
5 1743 Sutton, Daniel  1  -  0 Sieduszewski, Mateusz  1325 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Scotland (3) vs (1) England Grade Comments
1 1983 Abdulla, Murad  0  -  1 Taylor, Adam C  2077 Away Win 
2 1967 Deary, Daniel  0  -  1 Claridge-Hansen, William  1963 Away Win 
3 1793 Thomas, Daniel R  1  -  0 Willson, Ollie  1875 Home Win 
4 1748 Koehn, Lennart     -   Fraser, John  1854 Draw 
5 1787 He, Ben  0  -  1 Sutton, Daniel  1743 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Ireland (2) vs (4) Wales Grade Comments
1 1882 Murchadha, Oissine    -   Thorpe, Thomas  1925 Draw 
2 1931 Cormican, John  0  -  1 Rodgers, Philippe  1740 Away Win 
3 1819 Mulligan, Scott  0  -  1 Evans, Nicholas Thomas  1850 Away Win 
4 1597 Keating, Geoffrey  1  -  0 MacNeil, Elliot  1506 Home Win 
5 1609 Cullen, Ben  1  -  0 Sieduszewski, Mateusz  1325 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade England (1) vs (2) Ireland Grade Comments
1 2077 Taylor, Adam C  1  -  0 Murchadha, Oissine  1882 Home Win 
2 1963 Claridge-Hansen, William  1  -  0 Cormican, John  1931 Home Win 
3 1875 Willson, Ollie    -   Mulligan, Scott  1819 Draw 
4 1854 Fraser, John  1  -  0 Keating, Geoffrey  1597 Home Win 
5 1743 Sutton, Daniel  1  -  0 Cullen, Ben  1609 Home Win 
  4 -  

Bd Grade Wales (4) vs (3) Scotland Grade Comments
1 1925 Thorpe, Thomas    -   Abdulla, Murad  1983 Draw 
2 1740 Rodgers, Philippe    -   Deary, Daniel  1967 Draw 
3 1850 Evans, Nicholas Thomas  1  -  0 Thomas, Daniel R  1793 Home Win 
4 1506 MacNeil, Elliot  0  -  1 Koehn, Lennart   1748 Away Win 
5 1325 Sieduszewski, Mateusz  0  -  1 He, Ben  1787 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Ireland (2) vs (3) Scotland Grade Comments
1 1882 Murchadha, Oissine  1  -  0 Abdulla, Murad  1983 Home Win 
2 1931 Cormican, John  0  -  1 Deary, Daniel  1967 Away Win 
3 1819 Mulligan, Scott    -   Thomas, Daniel R  1793 Draw 
4 1597 Keating, Geoffrey    -   Koehn, Lennart   1748 Draw 
5 1609 Cullen, Ben    -   He, Ben  1787 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Wales (4) vs (1) England Grade Comments
1 1925 Thorpe, Thomas  0  -  1 Taylor, Adam C  2077 Away Win 
2 1740 Rodgers, Philippe  0  -  1 Claridge-Hansen, William  1963 Away Win 
3 1850 Evans, Nicholas Thomas  0  -  1 Willson, Ollie  1875 Away Win 
4 1506 MacNeil, Elliot    -   Fraser, John  1854 Draw 
5 1325 Sieduszewski, Mateusz  0  -  1 Sutton, Daniel  1743 Away Win 
   - 4 

Glorney Cup Team Results
Team 1 - England
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Taylor, Adam C   EN   V   2077   25582   4   6   1963   4   6   3.888   0.112   2085 
 2   Claridge-Hansen, William   EN   V   1963   25695   6   6   1894   6   6   3.510   2.490   2294 
 3   Willson, Ollie   EN   V   1875   25696   3   6   1834   3   6   3.336   -0.336   1834 
 4   Fraser, John   EN   V   1854   25697   4   6   1645   4   6   4.458   -0.458   1767 
 5   Sutton, Daniel   EN   V   1743   25698   5   6   1595   5   6   3.954   1.546   1989 

Team 2 - Ireland
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Murchadha, Oissine   IL   V   1882   25662   4   6   2028   4   6   1.856   2.144   2150 
 2   Cormican, John   IL   V   1931   25663   2   6   1905   2   6   3.188   -1.188   1783 
 3   Mulligan, Scott   IL   V   1819   25664   2   6   1853   2   6   2.720   -0.720   1731 
 4   Keating, Geoffrey   IL   V   1597   25665   1   6   1731   1   6   2.034   -0.534   1538 
 5   Cullen, Ben   IL   V   1609   25666   3   6   1633   3   6   2.748   0.252   1633 

Team 3 - Scotland
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Thomas, Daniel R   HA   J18   1793   15990   3   6   1848   3   6   2.556   0.944   1909 
 5   He, Ben   EDTC   J17   1787   17821   3   6   1580   3   6   4.432   -0.932   1641 
 1   Abdulla, Murad   BA   J14   1983   21574   2   6   1961   2   6   3.180   -0.680   1900 
 2   Deary, Daniel   GDBH   J17   1967   22097   1   6   1878   1   6   3.678   -2.178   1685 
 4   Koehn, Lennart    EK   J15   1748   23386   4   6   1652   4   6   3.708   0.292   1774 

Team 4 - Wales
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Rodgers, Philippe   WL   V   1740   22021   2   6   1969   2   6   1.290   1.210   1908 
 1   Evans, Nicholas Thomas   WL   V   1850   22026   3   6   1842   3   6   3.056   0.444   1903 
 2   MacNeil, Elliot   WL   V   1506   25681   2   6   1761   2   6   1.234   1.266   1700 
 3   Sieduszewski, Mateusz   WL   V   1325   25682   0   6   1686   0   6   0.650   -0.650   1286 
 4   Thorpe, Thomas   WL   V   1925   25683   1   6   2014   1   6   2.306   -0.806   1821