GCL Division 3a

Ending on 30/04/2015
Results compiled by Jim Johnston
Grading calculations last updated - 16/07/2015

GCL Division 3a League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
13East Kilbride B108111718796002769
24Glasgow Montrose B1063115216111012563
35Glasgow Polytechnic C1042410176150112051
41Cathcart C10406895176121845
52Cumbernauld B101456172210001845
66Hamilton C102084102190091128
  60 25 10 25 60 92 28 92 13 2 13 121  

GCL Division 3a Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  Plyd  Boards 
Cathcart C5 2 1 2 7 10 18 
Cumbernauld B2 2 4 4 5 10 18 
East Kilbride B6 5 3 5 8 10 27 
Glasgow Montrose B6 4 5 6 3 10 25 
Glasgow Polytechnic C6 4 3 2 5 10 20 
Hamilton C1 3 0 4 2 10 11 

GCL Division 3a Match Results
Bd Grade Cathcart C (1) vs (2) Cumbernauld B Grade Comments
1 1275 Fay, James  1  -  0 McAteer, Derek  1233 Home Win 
2 1187 Topping, John  1  -  0 Flaherty, David  1117 Home Win 
3 1148 Lavelle, Peter    -   Flaherty, Lisa  1190 Draw 
4 1105 Humphries, William  0  -  1 McAteer, Daniel  0 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton C (6) vs (2) Cumbernauld B Grade Comments
1 1174 Keenan, Alex  0  -  1 Govan, Alan  1320 Away Win 
2 949 Van Heese, Jan   0  -  1 McAteer, Derek  1233 Away Win 
3 768 Aitken, Brodie  0  -  1 Flaherty, Lisa  1190 Away Win 
4 551 McGee, Dominic  0  -  1 Flaherty, David  1117 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Hamilton C (6) vs (1) Cathcart C Grade Comments
1 1174 Keenan, Alex  1  -  0 Waddell, Alex M  1284 Home Win 
2 949 Van Heese, Jan   0  -  1 Fay, James  1275 Away Win 
3 956 Gillies, Darren  0  -  1 Humphries, William  1105 Away Win 
4 938 Gillies, Andrew  0  -  1 Dellanzo-Stewart, Harvey  0 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic C (5) vs (6) Hamilton C Grade Comments
1 1503 Clarke, Tony  0  -  1 Gillies, Craig  1173 Away Win 
2 1429 Innes, Robert    -   Keenan, Alex  1174 Draw 
3 1309 Alomenu, Gilbert  1  -  0 Gillies, Darren  956 Home Win 
4 1287 Owens, Robert  1  -  0 Gillies, Andrew  938 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose B (4) vs (3) East Kilbride B Grade Comments
1 1439 Mearns, James    -   Gray, Stewart R  1459 Draw 
2 1404 Weir, Joseph E    -   MacKenzie, Ian  1448 Draw 
3 1366 Forgrieve, Steven  1  -  0 McKay, Stewart  1368 Home Win 
4 1322 Groundwater, Sean  1  -  0 Jose, Thomas  1341 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Cathcart C (1) vs (5) Glasgow Polytechnic C Grade Comments
1 1275 Fay, James  0  -  1 Clarke, Tony  1503 Away Win 
2 1187 Topping, John  0  -  1 Pavlov, Mikhail  1439 Away Win 
3 1148 Lavelle, Peter  0  -  1 Alomenu, Gilbert  1309 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade East Kilbride B (3) vs (2) Cumbernauld B Grade Comments
1 1459 Gray, Stewart R    -   Govan, Alan  1320 Draw 
2 1448 MacKenzie, Ian  0  -  1 McAteer, Derek  1233 Away Win 
3 1419 Johnston, Jim  1  -  0 Flaherty, Lisa  1190 Home Win 
4 1341 Jose, Thomas  1  -  0 Flaherty, David  1117 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld B (2) vs (4) Glasgow Montrose B Grade Comments
1 1320 Govan, Alan  1  -  0 Mearns, James  1439 Home Win 
2 1233 McAteer, Derek  0  -  1 Weir, Joseph E  1404 Away Win 
3 1117 Flaherty, David  0  -  1 Forgrieve, Steven  1366 Away Win 
4 1102 Carruth, Andrew  1  -  0 Groundwater, Sean  1322 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton C (6) vs (3) East Kilbride B Grade Comments
1 938 Gillies, Andrew  0  -  1 Gray, Stewart R  1459 Away Win 
2 956 Gillies, Darren  0  -  1 MacKenzie, Ian  1448 Away Win 
3 768 Aitken, Brodie  0  -  1 McKay, Stewart  1368 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld B (2) vs (1) Cathcart C Grade Comments
1 1320 Govan, Alan  0  -  1 Waddell, Alex M  1284 Away Win 
2 1124 Monaghan, Steven  1  -  0 Lavelle, Peter  1148 Home Win 
3 1117 Flaherty, David  0  -  1 Humphries, William  1105 Away Win 
4 1102 Carruth, Andrew  0  -  1 Dellanzo-Stewart, Harvey  0 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose B (4) vs (1) Cathcart C Grade Comments
1 1465 Smeeton, Roy  1  -  0 Waddell, Alex M  1284 Home Win 
2 1404 Weir, Joseph E    -   Topping, John  1187 Draw 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 1322 Groundwater, Sean  1  -  0 Humphries, William  1105 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Cathcart C (1) vs (3) East Kilbride B Grade Comments
1 1187 Topping, John  0  -  1 Gray, Stewart R  1459 Away Win 
2 1148 Lavelle, Peter  0  -  1 McKay, Stewart  1368 Away Win 
3 1105 Humphries, William  0  -  1 Jose, Thomas  1341 Away Win 
4 0 McGill, David  1  -  0 Petrie, Morven  1082 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose B (4) vs (2) Cumbernauld B Grade Comments
1 1465 Smeeton, Roy  0  -  1 McAteer, Derek  1233 Away Win 
2 1404 Weir, Joseph E  1  -  0 Flaherty, Lisa  1190 Home Win 
3 1322 Groundwater, Sean  1  -  0 Monaghan, Steven  1124 Home Win 
4 0 Cairns, Cameron  0  -  1 Flaherty, David  1117 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose B (4) vs (5) Glasgow Polytechnic C Grade Comments
1 1465 Smeeton, Roy    -   Martin, Eric D  1526 Draw 
2 1439 Mearns, James  1  -  0 Pavlov, Mikhail  1439 Home Win 
3 1404 Weir, Joseph E    -   Innes, Robert  1429 Draw 
4 1322 Groundwater, Sean  1  -  0 Alomenu, Gilbert  1309 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic C (5) vs (2) Cumbernauld B Grade Comments
1 1526 Martin, Eric D  1  -  0 Govan, Alan  1320 Home Win 
2 1439 Pavlov, Mikhail  0  -  1 McAteer, Derek  1233 Away Win 
3 1429 Innes, Robert  1  -  0 Monaghan, Steven  1124 Home Win 
4 1309 Alomenu, Gilbert  0  -  1 Flaherty, David  1117 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton C (6) vs (5) Glasgow Polytechnic C Grade Comments
1 1100 Craig, David  0  -  1 Martin, Eric D  1526 Away Win 
2 956 Gillies, Darren  0  -  1 Pavlov, Mikhail  1439 Away Win 
3 938 Gillies, Andrew  0  -  1 Innes, Robert  1429 Away Win 
4 390 Lithgow, William  1  -  0 Alomenu, Gilbert  1309 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic C (5) vs (1) Cathcart C Grade Comments
1 1526 Martin, Eric D  1  -  0 Waddell, Alex M  1284 Home Win 
2 1439 Pavlov, Mikhail    -   Topping, John  1187 Draw 
3 1429 Innes, Robert  1  -  0 Dellanzo-Stewart, Harvey  0 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld B (2) vs (3) East Kilbride B Grade Comments
1 1320 Govan, Alan  0  -  1 Gray, Stewart R  1459 Away Win 
2 0 McAteer, Daniel  0  -  1 McKay, Stewart  1368 Away Win 
3 1124 Monaghan, Steven  0  -  1 Jose, Thomas  1341 Away Win 
4 1102 Carruth, Andrew  1  -  0 Petrie, Morven  1082 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Hamilton C (6) vs (4) Glasgow Montrose B Grade Comments
1 874 Lees, Marc  1  -  0 Murray, Jim M  1510 Home Win 
2 954 Dunbar, Euan  0  -  1 Mearns, James  1439 Away Win 
3 551 McGee, Dominic  0  -  1 Weir, Joseph E  1404 Away Win 
4 200 Lees, Callum  0  -  1 Forgrieve, Steven  1366 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade East Kilbride B (3) vs (4) Glasgow Montrose B Grade Comments
1 1459 Gray, Stewart R  0  -  1 Mearns, James  1439 Away Win 
2 1448 MacKenzie, Ian  0  -  1 Uweru, Ogba Itoro  0 Away Win 
3 1419 Johnston, Jim  1  -  0 Weir, Joseph E  1404 Home Win 
4 1368 McKay, Stewart  1  -  0 Groundwater, Sean  1322 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic C (5) vs (4) Glasgow Montrose B Grade Comments
1 1526 Martin, Eric D  1  -  0 Uweru, Ogba Itoro  0 Home Win 
2 1503 Clarke, Tony  0  -  1 Smeeton, Roy  1465 Away Win 
3 1429 Innes, Robert  0  -  1 Weir, Joseph E  1404 Away Win 
4 1309 Alomenu, Gilbert  0  -  1 Groundwater, Sean  1322 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Cathcart C (1) vs (4) Glasgow Montrose B Grade Comments
1 1284 Waddell, Alex M  0  -  1 Mearns, James  1439 Away Win 
2 1275 Fay, James  0  -  1 Weir, Joseph E  1404 Away Win 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 1187 Topping, John  0  -  1 Groundwater, Sean  1322 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade East Kilbride B (3) vs (6) Hamilton C Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade East Kilbride B (3) vs (5) Glasgow Polytechnic C Grade Comments
1 1459 Gray, Stewart R    -   Martin, Eric D  1526 Draw 
2 1448 MacKenzie, Ian  1  -  0 Clarke, Tony  1503 Home Win 
3 1419 Johnston, Jim  0  -  1 Pavlov, Mikhail  1439 Away Win 
4 1368 McKay, Stewart  1  -  0 Innes, Robert  1429 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Cathcart C (1) vs (6) Hamilton C Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic C (5) vs (3) East Kilbride B Grade Comments
1 1526 Martin, Eric D  0  -  1 Gray, Stewart R  1459 Away Win 
2 0 Mueller Mello, Luiz  0  -  1 MacKenzie, Ian  1448 Away Win 
3 1503 Clarke, Tony    -   McKay, Stewart  1368 Draw 
4 1439 Pavlov, Mikhail  1  -  0 Jose, Thomas  1341 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose B (4) vs (6) Hamilton C Grade Comments
1 1510 Murray, Jim M  0  -  1 Gillies, Craig  1173 Away Win 
2 1404 Weir, Joseph E  0  -  1 Keenan, Alex  1174 Away Win 
3 1366 Forgrieve, Steven    -   Gillies, Darren  956 Draw 
4 1322 Groundwater, Sean  0  -  1 Gillies, Andrew  938 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld B (2) vs (5) Glasgow Polytechnic C Grade Comments
1 1320 Govan, Alan  0  -  1 Martin, Eric D  1526 Away Win 
2 1233 McAteer, Derek  0  -  1 Pavlov, Mikhail  1439 Away Win 
3 1124 Monaghan, Steven  1  -  0 Alomenu, Gilbert  1309 Home Win 
4 1117 Flaherty, David  1  -  0 Mueller Mello, Luiz  0 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade East Kilbride B (3) vs (1) Cathcart C Grade Comments
1 1448 MacKenzie, Ian    -   Waddell, Alex M  1284 Draw 
2 1419 Johnston, Jim    -   Topping, John  1187 Draw 
3 1368 McKay, Stewart  1  -  0 Lavelle, Peter  1148 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld B (2) vs (6) Hamilton C Grade Comments
1 1124 Monaghan, Steven  1  -  0 Gillies, Craig  1173 Home Win 
2 683 Connor, Aiden  0  -  1 Keenan, Alex  1174 Away Win 
3 307 Murphy, Martin  0  -  1 Gillies, Darren  956 Away Win 
4 611 Wallace, Hannah  0  -  1 Gillies, Andrew  938 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

GCL Division 3a Team Results
Team 1 - Cathcart C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Humphries, William   CCBD   -   1105   4415   2   5   1209   2   4   1.491   0.509   1209 
 2   Topping, John   CC   -   1187   6286   2   7   1378   2   7   1.869   0.631   1272 
 5   Waddell, Alex M   CC   -   1284   6333   1   6   1410   1   6   2.024   -0.524   1217 
 1   Fay, James   CC   -   1275   8564   2   4   1294   2   4   1.890   0.110   1294 
 3   Lavelle, Peter   CC   NEW   1148   24903      5   1280      5   1.660   -1.160   913 
 7   McGill, David   CC   -   0   25811   1   1   1127   1   1   0   0   1527 
 6   Dellanzo-Stewart, Harvey   CC   -   0   25812   2   3   1197   2   3   0   0   1319 

Team 2 - Cumbernauld B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Monaghan, Steven   GRCN   -   1124   12847   3   6   1350   3   6   1.387   1.613   1350 
 4   McAteer, Daniel   CN   -   0   15129   1   2   1236   1   2   0   0   1236 
 1   McAteer, Derek   CN   -   1233   15431   4   7   1365   4   7   2.342   1.658   1415 
 3   Flaherty, Lisa   CN   J18   1190   16870   1   4   1221   1   4   1.812   -0.312   1130 
 2   Flaherty, David   CN   -   1117   20812   4   8   1208   2   6   2.309   -0.309   1086 
 6   Carruth, Andrew   CN   -   1102   21527   2   3   1303   2   3   0.797   1.203   1425 
 8   Connor, Aiden   CN   J12   683   23713   0   1   1083   0   1   0.082   -0.082   683 
 10   Wallace, Hannah   CN   J11   611   23749   0   1   1011   0   1   0.082   -0.082   611 
 9   Murphy, Martin   CN   J12   307   24007   0   1   707   0   0   0.000   0.000   307 
 5   Govan, Alan   CN   NEW   1320   24592   2   7   1419   2   7   2.598   -0.098   1313 

Team 3 - East Kilbride B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   McKay, Stewart   EK   -   1368   5118   6   8   1276   5   7   4.219   1.281   1503 
 2   MacKenzie, Ian   EK   -   1448   6956   4   7   1296   3   5   3.388   -0.388   1368 
 5   Johnston, Jim   EK   -   1419   13460   2   4   1321   2   4   2.492   0.008   1412 
 6   Petrie, Morven   EK   J17   1082   15512   0   2   1292   0   2   0.554   -0.554   892 
 4   Jose, Thomas   EK   -   1341   21358   3   5   1226   3   5   3.207   -0.207   1298 
 1   Gray, Stewart R   EK   -   1459   24357   5   8   1358   5   8   4.930   0.570   1500 

Team 4 - Glasgow Montrose B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Mearns, James   GM   -   1439   5237   4   6   1346   4   6   3.648   0.852   1539 
 7   Murray, Jim M   PTGM   -   1510   5437   0   2   1344   0   2   1.321   -1.321   944 
 5   Smeeton, Roy   GM   -   1465   7657   2   4   1386   2   4   2.383   0.117   1478 
 3   Forgrieve, Steven   GM   -   1366   10274   3   4   1127   3   4   3.086   0.414   1459 
 2   Weir, Joseph E   GM   -   1404   11079   6   10   1289   6   10   6.381   0.119   1399 
 4   Groundwater, Sean   GM   -   1322   11326   6   9   1209   6   9   5.778   0.222   1331 
 6   Cairns, Cameron   LK   J15   0   23066   0   1   1117   0   1   0   0   717 
 8   Uweru, Ogba Itoro   GM   -   0   26064   1   2   1487   1   2   0   0   1487 

Team 5 - Glasgow Polytechnic C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Martin, Eric D   PY   -   1526   4881   6   8   1355   5   7   4.952   0.048   1518 
 2   Innes, Robert   PY   -   1429   9149   4   7   1291   4   7   4.627   -0.627   1341 
 4   Owens, Robert   PY   -   1287   11946   1   1   1038   1   1   0.808   0.192   1438 
 3   Alomenu, Gilbert   PYSW   -   1309   13560   2   7   1146   2   7   4.857   -2.857   983 
 5   Pavlov, Mikhail   PY   NEW   1439   22992   5   8   1262   5   8   5.715   -0.215   1404 
 1   Clarke, Tony   PY   -   1503   24289   1   5   1427   1   5   2.999   -1.499   1277 
 7   Mueller Mello, Luiz   GW   -   0   24852   0   2   1282   0   2   0   0   882 

Team 6 - Hamilton C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 8   Craig, David   HA   -   1100   14782   0   1   1500   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1100 
 9   Lithgow, William   HCHA   J15   390   19813   1   1   790   1   1   0.082   0.918   1190 
 11   Dunbar, Euan   G2HA   J13   954   20551   0   1   1354   0   1   0.082   -0.082   954 
 5   Gillies, Darren   HA   J14   956   21173   1   6   1173   1   6   1.574   -0.074   980 
 7   Gillies, Craig   HA   J14   1173   21174   2   3   1397   2   3   2.119   -0.119   1519 
 6   Gillies, Andrew   HA   J14   938   21175   2   6   1226   2   6   1.209   0.791   1104 
 2   Van Heese, Jan    HA   J15   949   22060   0   2   1254   0   2   0.289   -0.289   854 
 10   Lees, Marc   CZHA   J10   874   23563   1   1   1274   1   1   0.082   0.918   1674 
 3   Aitken, Brodie   HCHA   J11   768   24044   0   2   1168   0   2   0.164   -0.164   768 
 4   McGee, Dominic   CZHA   J10   551   24372   0   2   951   0   2   0.353   -0.353   551 
 12   Lees, Callum   CZHA   J 8   200   24456   0   1   600   0   1   0.082   -0.082   200 
 1   Keenan, Alex   HA   J16   1174   24620   3   5   1253   3   5   1.927   1.573   1403