Edinburgh Summer Cup 2015

Ending on 30/06/2015
Results compiled by Calum McGillivray
Grading calculations last updated - 16/07/2015

Edinburgh Summer Cup 2015 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
19Edinburgh West22004312600979
212Tiger Cubs311139171001058
37Corstorphine 231113528300950
44Bank of Scotland21012633000763
52Badgers Brook 231022549000739
63Balerno21012533001654
713Wandering Dragons 111002420000583
814Wandering Dragons 211002501000583
98Edinburgh11002312000358
1015Wandering Dragons 311002311001358
1111Sandy Bells20111407001433
1210Musselburgh10101203100350
136Corstorphine 1200202010000217
145Civil Service10010202002233
151Badgers Brook 11001000000600
  26 11 4 11 26 58 18 58 11 0 11 79  

Edinburgh Summer Cup 2015 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Plyd  Boards 
Badgers Brook 1              0             
Badgers Brook 2    1             5   1     
Balerno          4 2               
Bank of Scotland  5           2             
Civil Service          2                 
Corstorphine 1                    1   1   
Corstorphine 2    2   4           3       
Edinburgh    3                       
Edinburgh West6     3                     
10 Musselburgh                  3         
11 Sandy Bells  1               3         
12 Tiger Cubs          5 3             2 10 
13 Wandering Dragons 1  5                         
14 Wandering Dragons 2          5                 
15 Wandering Dragons 3                      3     

Edinburgh Summer Cup 2015 Match Results
Bd Grade Corstorphine 1 (6) vs (14) Wandering Dragons 2 Grade Comments
1 1971 Coffey, Anthony  0  -  1 Orr, Mark J L (IM)  2215 Away Win 
2 1556 Burns, David  1  -  0 Campbell, Eoin S  1837 Home Win 
3 1451 Elders, Peter  0  -  1 Heron, Donald  1796 Away Win 
4 1024 Crerar, Alastair D  0  -  1 Donkin, Chris  1645 Away Win 
5 0 Nallapati, Madhu  0  -  1 MacGregor, Steven  1494 Away Win 
6 922 Crerar, James D  0  -  1 Falconer, William  1405 Away Win 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade Balerno (3) vs (8) Edinburgh Grade Comments
1 1688 Smith, Eric P  0  -  1 Roberts, Paul E (CM)  2171 Away Win 
2 1444 Gunn-Russell, Charles  1  -  0 McIntee, Christopher  1711 Home Win 
3 1434 Watt, David B    -   Aitchison, A Keith  1627 Draw 
4 1290 Nafiri, Friday  1  -  0 McGillivray, Calum  1543 Home Win 
5 1142 Shedden, John W R  0  -  1 Cranston, Rod W  1528 Away Win 
6 936 Petrie, Raymond  0  -  1 Platts, William G C  1426 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 2 (7) vs (5) Civil Service Grade Comments
1 1849 Sykes, Chris  0  -  1 Brown, Gerry  1470 Away Win 
2 1460 Parida, Rakhel K  1  -  0 Miller, Patrick M  1256 Home Win 
3 1273 Ruthven, Angus G  0  -  1 Anderson, George C  1228 Away Win 
4 1068 Alexander, Ian  1  -  0 Powell, Alex  1077 Home Win 
5 1094 Watson, David  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
6 0 Yang, Chenyu  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons 1 (13) vs (2) Badgers Brook 2 Grade Comments
1 2221 Burnett, Andrew B (FM)  1  -  0 McGeoch, Kenny R  1873 Home Win 
2 2034 Burnett, Walter  1  -  0 McHarg, Steven  1476 Home Win 
3 1974 Wallace, David    -   McGilvary, David  1466 Draw 
4 1945 Bhopal, Raj    -   Aiston, Kenneth  1399 Draw 
5 1880 Kynoch, Richard J P  1  -  0 Walker, Gordon  1218 Home Win 
6 1822 Sloan, Elliot S  1  -  0 Hand, Jamie  0 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells (11) vs (10) Musselburgh Grade Comments
1 1649 Linskaill, Chris  0  -  1 McDonald, Keith  1410 Away Win 
2 1547 Ross, John  1  -  0 Hope, Iain D  1325 Home Win 
3 1071 Wallace, Mike  0  -  1 Dunnet, Ronald J  1224 Away Win 
4 1054 Muir, Lindsay  1  -  0 Crawford, James  1189 Home Win 
5 847 Callaghan, George S  1  -  0 Wilson, Robert S M   1075 Home Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W McKay, Ruairidh  1074 Loss by Default 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs (12) vs (15) Wandering Dragons 3 Grade Comments
1 1088 Berera, Siddharth  0  -  1 Binnie, Scott  1722 Away Win 
2 924 Connolly Sams, Lukah  1  -  0 Akers, Anthony  1398 Home Win 
3 857 Hartman, James  0  -  1 Harward, Shaughan B  1083 Away Win 
4 832 Morrison, John    -   Donkin, Anne  1052 Draw 
5 0 Dobryden, Arina  0  -  1 McCosh, Edward  0 Away Win 
6 685 Ridge, Benjamin  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West (9) vs (1) Badgers Brook 1 Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
5 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
6 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  6 - 0 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 1 (6) vs (12) Tiger Cubs Grade Comments
1 1971 Coffey, Anthony  0  -  1 Dabos-Doukas, Ioannis  1500 Away Win 
2 1556 Burns, David  0  -  1 Berera, Siddharth  1088 Away Win 
3 1451 Elders, Peter  0  -  1 Connolly Sams, Lukah  924 Away Win 
4 0 Nallapati, Madhu  0  -  1 Hartman, James  857 Away Win 
5 935 Salvatore, Ernesto  0  -  1 Morrison, John  832 Away Win 
6 922 Crerar, James D  1  -  0 Ruzov, Misha  484 Home Win 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 2 (7) vs (3) Balerno Grade Comments
1 1849 Sykes, Chris    -   Smith, Eric P  1688 Draw 
2 1273 Ruthven, Angus G  0  -  1 Gunn-Russell, Charles  1444 Away Win 
3 1094 Watson, David  0  -  1 Nafiri, Friday  1290 Away Win 
4 0 Reid, Murray    -   Bassett, Paul G  1210 Draw 
5 822 Ferguson, James  0  -  1 Shedden, John W R  1142 Away Win 
6 0 Yang, Chenyu  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells (11) vs (2) Badgers Brook 2 Grade Comments
1 1649 Linskaill, Chris  0  -  1 Cooke, Mark  1912 Away Win 
2 1565 O`Connor, Jamie  1  -  0 Ward, Stuart  1665 Home Win 
3 1441 Kirk, Steven  0  -  1 McGilvary, David  1466 Away Win 
4 0 Flinn, Hugh  0  -  1 Aiston, Kenneth  1399 Away Win 
5 1081 Middleton, Peter D  0  -  1 Walker, Gordon  1218 Away Win 
6 847 Callaghan, George S  0  -  1 Hand, Jamie  0 Away Win 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West (9) vs (4) Bank of Scotland Grade Comments
1 1805 Robinson, Martin E  1  -  0 Borras Carbonell, Adria  1816 Home Win 
2 1789 Watkins, John  0  -  1 Murray, Findlay R  1653 Away Win 
3 1695 Campbell, Alistair W I  1  -  0 Russell, Graeme R  1544 Home Win 
4 1465 Mowat, Jim  0  -  1 Forbes, Alistair  1520 Away Win 
5 1140 Johnson, Robin    -   Ritchie, Stephen  1198 Draw 
6 1082 Whalen, Ron N  1  -  0 Melvin, James  1137 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs (12) vs (7) Corstorphine 2 Grade Comments
1 1500 Dabos-Doukas, Ioannis  1  -  0 Sykes, Chris  1849 Home Win 
2 1088 Berera, Siddharth  0  -  1 Parida, Rakhel K  1460 Away Win 
3 924 Connolly Sams, Lukah  1  -  0 Ruthven, Angus G  1273 Home Win 
4 857 Hartman, James  1  -  0 Watson, David  1094 Home Win 
5 832 Morrison, John  0  -  1 Alexander, Ian  1068 Away Win 
6 809 Neave, Stuart  0  -  1 Reid, Murray  0 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Badgers Brook 2 (2) vs (4) Bank of Scotland Grade Comments
1 1912 Cooke, Mark    -   Chapman, Nigel  1853 Draw 
2 1665 Ward, Stuart  0  -  1 Mollison, Jamie  1803 Away Win 
3 1476 McHarg, Steven    -   Borras Carbonell, Adria  1816 Draw 
4 1466 McGilvary, David  0  -  1 Murray, Findlay R  1653 Away Win 
5 1218 Walker, Gordon  0  -  1 Russell, Graeme R  1544 Away Win 
6 0 Hand, Jamie  0  -  1 Forbes, Alistair  1520 Away Win 
  1 - 5 

Edinburgh Summer Cup 2015 Team Results
Team 2 - Badgers Brook 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Aiston, Kenneth   BX   -   1399   10506   1   2   1600   1   2   0.575   0.925   1794 
 5   McGilvary, David   BX   -   1466   12405   1   3   1653   1   3   0.877   0.623   1653 
 2   McGeoch, Kenny R   BX   -   1873   14326   0   1   2221   0   1   0.112   -0.112   1821 
 7   Walker, Gordon   BX   -   1218   14635   1   3   1414   1   3   0.892   0.108   1292 
 8   Hand, Jamie   BX   -   0   17737   1   3   1396   1   3   0   0   1274 
 1   Cooke, Mark   BX   -   1912   20648   1   2   1751   1   2   1.406   0.094   1944 
 4   McHarg, Steven   BX   -   1476   21003      2   1846      2   0.201   0.299   1653 
 3   Ward, Stuart   BX   -   1665   23079   0   2   1684   0   2   0.949   -0.949   1284 

Team 3 - Balerno
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Bassett, Paul G   BN   -   1210   3141      1   888      1   0.868   -0.368   888 
 7   Petrie, Raymond   BN   -   936   5628   0   1   1336   0   1   0.082   -0.082   936 
 6   Shedden, John W R   BN   -   1142   5965   1   2   1175   1   2   0.957   0.043   1175 
 1   Smith, Eric P   BN   -   1688   6033      2   1968      2   0.371   0.129   1776 
 3   Watt, David B   BN   -   1434   6415      1   1627      1   0.248   0.252   1627 
 2   Gunn-Russell, Charles   BN   -   1444   15014   2   2   1492   2   2   0.901   1.099   1892 
 4   Nafiri, Friday   NPBN   NEW   1290   24880   2   2   1318   2   2   0.939   1.061   1718 

Team 4 - Bank of Scotland
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Murray, Findlay R   BS   -   1653   6910   2   2   1628   2   2   1.058   0.942   2027 
 1   Chapman, Nigel   BS   -   1853   7563      1   1912      1   0.416   0.084   1912 
 5   Forbes, Alistair   BS   -   1520   8254   2   2   1465   1   1   0.577   0.423   1865 
 4   Russell, Graeme R   BS   -   1544   8748   1   2   1456   1   2   1.173   -0.173   1456 
 2   Mollison, Jamie   BSDA   -   1803   9024   1   1   1665   1   1   0.687   0.313   2065 
 6   Ritchie, Stephen   BS   -   1198   9049      1   1140      1   0.584   -0.084   1140 
 7   Melvin, James   BS   -   1137   11147   0   1   1082   0   1   0.577   -0.577   682 

Team 5 - Civil Service
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Anderson, George C   CS   -   1228   3046   1   1   1273   1   1   0.437   0.563   1673 
 2   Miller, Patrick M   CS   -   1256   5270   0   1   1485   0   1   0.212   -0.212   1085 
 4   Powell, Alex   CS   -   1077   5672   0   1   1068   0   1   0.514   -0.514   668 
 1   Brown, Gerry   CS   -   1470   7921   1   1   1849   1   1   0.092   0.908   2249 

Team 6 - Corstorphine 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Burns, David   CO   -   1556   3354   1   2   1646   1   2   0.802   0.198   1646 
 3   Elders, Peter   CO   -   1451   3842   0   2   1567   0   2   0.771   -0.771   1167 
 6   Crerar, James D   COEW   -   922   9746   1   2   1052   1   2   0.769   0.231   1052 
 4   Crerar, Alastair D   CO   -   1024   16938   0   1   1424   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1024 
 5   Salvatore, Ernesto   CO   -   935   20666   0   1   952   0   1   0.479   -0.479   552 
 1   Coffey, Anthony   CO   -   1971   23823   0   2   1912   0   2   1.091   -1.091   1512 
 7   Nallapati, Madhu   CO   -   0   25307   0   2   1236   0   2   0   0   835 

Team 7 - Corstorphine 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Ruthven, Angus G   COGS   -   1273   5883   0   3   1337   0   3   1.249   -1.249   936 
 4   Watson, David   CO   -   1094   9743   1   3   1146   0   2   0.879   -0.879   746 
 1   Sykes, Chris   COED   -   1849   12843      3   1589      3   2.417   -1.917   1309 
 6   Ferguson, James   CO   -   822   14927   0   1   1142   0   1   0.132   -0.132   742 
 5   Alexander, Ian   CO   -   1068   16697   2   2   1014   2   2   1.142   0.858   1414 
 2   Parida, Rakhel K   CO   NEW   1460   24635   2   2   1356   2   2   1.269   0.731   1755 
 7   Reid, Murray   CO   -   0   25795   1   2   1042   1   2   0   0   1235 
 8   Yang, Chenyu   CO   J14   0   25796   2   2      -   -   0   0   - 

Team 8 - Edinburgh
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Aitchison, A Keith   EDKO   -   1627   3020      1   1434      1   0.752   -0.252   1434 
 5   Cranston, Rod W   ED   -   1528   3627   1   1   1142   1   1   0.911   0.089   1542 
 6   Platts, William G C   EDWD   -   1426   5650   1   1   1026   1   1   0.918   0.082   1426 
 1   Roberts, Paul E (CM)   ED   -   2171   5797   1   1   1771   1   1   0.918   0.082   2171 
 2   McIntee, Christopher   ED   -   1711   7999   0   1   1444   0   1   0.822   -0.822   1044 
 4   McGillivray, Calum   ED   -   1543   18587   0   1   1315   0   1   0.788   -0.788   915 

Team 9 - Edinburgh West
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Campbell, Alistair W I   EWSP   -   1695   3403   1   1   1544   1   1   0.699   0.301   1944 
 4   Mowat, Jim   EW   -   1465   5396   0   1   1520   0   1   0.423   -0.423   1120 
 1   Robinson, Martin E   EW   -   1805   5827   1   1   1816   1   1   0.486   0.514   2216 
 2   Watkins, John   EW   -   1789   6392   0   1   1653   0   1   0.682   -0.682   1253 
 6   Whalen, Ron N   EW   -   1082   6443   1   1   1137   1   1   0.423   0.577   1537 
 5   Johnson, Robin   EW   -   1140   17762      1   1198      1   0.416   0.084   1198 

Team 10 - Musselburgh
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Hope, Iain D   MU   -   1325   4379   0   1   1547   0   1   0.223   -0.223   1147 
 3   Dunnet, Ronald J   MU   -   1224   9580   1   1   1071   1   1   0.705   0.295   1471 
 4   Crawford, James   MU   -   1189   19395   0   1   1054   0   1   0.682   -0.682   654 
 5   Wilson, Robert S M    MU   -   1075   21007   0   1   847   0   1   0.788   -0.788   447 
 1   McDonald, Keith   MU   -   1410   21984   1   1   1649   1   1   0.202   0.798   2049 
 6   McKay, Ruairidh   MU   NEW   1074   24918   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 

Team 11 - Sandy Bells
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Kirk, Steven   SB   -   1441   4609   0   1   1466   0   1   0.465   -0.465   1066 
 5   Middleton, Peter D   SB   -   1081   5254   0   1   1218   0   1   0.318   -0.318   818 
 6   Wallace, Mike   SB   -   1071   9443   0   1   1224   0   1   0.295   -0.295   824 
 7   Muir, Lindsay   SB   -   1054   9444   1   1   1189   1   1   0.318   0.682   1589 
 3   Ross, John   SB   -   1547   15843   1   1   1325   1   1   0.777   0.223   1725 
 2   O`Connor, Jamie   SB   -   1565   15998   1   1   1665   1   1   0.364   0.636   2065 
 1   Linskaill, Chris   SB   -   1649   16223   0   2   1661   0   2   0.976   -0.976   1261 
 8   Callaghan, George S   SBWD   -   847   20412   1   2   1075   1   1   0.212   0.788   1475 
 9   Flinn, Hugh   SB   -   0   25816   0   1   1399   0   1   0   0   999 

Team 12 - Tiger Cubs
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Berera, Siddharth   TC   J12   1088   22313   1   3   1487   1   3   1.000   0.000   1365 
 6   Neave, Stuart   TC   J16   809   22715   0   1   888   0   1   0.390   -0.390   488 
 7   Ridge, Benjamin   TC   J10   685   22809   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 5   Morrison, John   BTTC   J11   832   23105   1   3   1018   1   3   0.787   0.713   1018 
 3   Connolly Sams, Lukah   TC   J12   924   23569   3   3   1307   3   3   1.351   1.649   1707 
 1   Dabos-Doukas, Ioannis   TC   J13   1500   24343   2   2   1874   2   2   0.194   1.806   2274 
 8   Ruzov, Misha   TC   J11   484   24430   0   1   884   0   1   0.313   -0.313   484 
 4   Hartman, James   TC   J 9   857   24480   2   3   1029   2   3   0.847   1.153   1151 
 9   Dobryden, Arina   SR   J10   0   25996   0   1   1024   0   1   0   0   624 

Team 13 - Wandering Dragons 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Burnett, Andrew B (FM)   WDKC   -   2221   3349   1   1   1873   1   1   0.888   0.112   2273 
 2   Burnett, Walter   WD   -   2034   3352   1   1   1634   1   1   0.918   0.082   2034 
 5   Kynoch, Richard J P   WD   -   1880   4629   1   1   1480   1   1   0.918   0.082   1880 
 6   Sloan, Elliot S   WD   -   1822   6012   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 3   Wallace, David   WD   -   1974   6346      1   1574      1   0.918   -0.418   1574 
 4   Bhopal, Raj   EDWD   -   1945   22894      1   1545      1   0.918   -0.418   1545 

Team 14 - Wandering Dragons 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Campbell, Eoin S   WD   -   1837   3415   0   1   1556   0   1   0.834   -0.834   1156 
 4   Donkin, Chris   WD   -   1645   3765   1   1   1245   1   1   0.918   0.082   1645 
 6   Falconer, William   WD   -   1405   3872   1   1   1005   1   1   0.918   0.082   1405 
 3   Heron, Donald   WD   -   1796   4339   1   1   1451   1   1   0.885   0.115   1851 
 1   Orr, Mark J L (IM)   WD   -   2215   5555   1   1   1971   1   1   0.803   0.197   2371 
 5   MacGregor, Steven   WD   -   1494   16413   1   1   1094   1   1   0.918   0.082   1494 

Team 15 - Wandering Dragons 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Binnie, Scott   GRWD   -   1722   3198   1   1   1455   1   1   0.822   0.178   1855 
 4   Donkin, Anne   WD   -   1052   3764      1   952      1   0.636   -0.136   952 
 3   Harward, Shaughan B   WD   -   1083   4294   1   1   977   1   1   0.643   0.357   1377 
 2   Akers, Anthony   WD   -   1398   13465   0   1   1338   0   1   0.584   -0.584   938 
 5   McCosh, Edward   WD   -   0   25245   1   1   733   1   1   0   0   1133