Dumbarton & District Division 1

Ending on 30/04/2015
Results compiled by Jim Johnston
Grading calculations last updated - 16/07/2015

Dumbarton & District Division 1 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
18Stepps A76101321340002280
27Polytechnic Rooks75021018370001970
35EK Wanderers742110125101001555
41Bearsden A7313715580001763
52Bellshill7304685150001038
63Cumbernauld7214566141011036
74EK Rovers711536517000830
86Glasgow Montrose702526417001829
  56 24 8 24 56 92 36 92 2 0 2 112  

Dumbarton & District Division 1 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
Bearsden A4 1 3 2 4 1 1 17 
Bellshill0 1 2 1 2 3 0 10 
Cumbernauld2 3 1 1 2  0 10 
EK Rovers1 1 3  2 0  
EK Wanderers2 2 3 3 2 0 2 15 
Glasgow Montrose0 1 2 2 1   
Polytechnic Rooks2 1 3 4 4 3 1 19 
Stepps A2 4 4 3 2 3 3 22 

Dumbarton & District Division 1 Match Results
Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose (6) vs (2) Bellshill Grade Comments
1 1841 Ferry, Edward  0  -  1 Moore, Robin  1685 Away Win 
2 1708 Lindsay, Norman Y  0  -  1 Glen, Hamish  1634 Away Win 
3 1676 Templeton, Robin    -   Potts, David A  1523 Draw 
4 1439 Mearns, James  1  -  0 Lafferty, Derek  1490 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade EK Rovers (4) vs (5) EK Wanderers Grade Comments
1 1617 Murray, Frankie  0  -  1 Jelfs, Alan  1943 Away Win 
2 1459 Gray, Stewart R    -   Koehn, Lennart   1748 Draw 
3 1419 Johnston, Jim  0  -  1 McDonald, Duncan  1612 Away Win 
4 1341 Jose, Thomas  0  -  1 Robertson, Jim  1537 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (3) vs (1) Bearsden A Grade Comments
1 1906 Kelly, J Steven    -   Rocks, Daniel  2027 Draw 
2 1782 Monaghan, Mark  0  -  1 White, Stuart A  2007 Away Win 
3 1737 Stirrat, Ralph  1  -  0 Dyer, Michael T  1858 Home Win 
4 1582 Johnstone, David  1  -  0 Burt, J Mel  1774 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (5) EK Wanderers Grade Comments
1 2007 White, Stuart A  1  -  0 Jelfs, Alan  1943 Home Win 
2 1970 Webb, Jeff R L  0  -  1 Dobbie, Graham M  1797 Away Win 
3 1845 Bucher, Goetz  1  -  0 Dunlop, Anthony  1770 Home Win 
4 1774 Burt, J Mel  0  -  1 McDonald, Duncan  1612 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade EK Wanderers (5) vs (6) Glasgow Montrose Grade Comments
1 1943 Jelfs, Alan    -   Ferry, Edward  1841 Draw 
2 1797 Dobbie, Graham M  0  -  1 Lindsay, Norman Y  1708 Away Win 
3 1770 Dunlop, Anthony  1  -  0 Templeton, Robin  1676 Home Win 
4 1748 Koehn, Lennart   1  -  0 Perkin, Chris  1548 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Bellshill (2) vs (3) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 1967 Deary, Daniel  0  -  1 Kelly, J Steven  1906 Away Win 
2 1685 Deary, David  0  -  1 Stirrat, Ralph  1737 Away Win 
3 1634 Glen, Hamish    -   Thomson, George  1593 Draw 
4 1523 Potts, David A    -   Johnstone, David  1582 Draw 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (7) Polytechnic Rooks Grade Comments
1 2571 Aagaard, Jacob (GM)    -   Swan, Iain (FM)  2197 Draw 
2 2474 Greet, Andrew N (IM)  0  -  1 Bamber, Elaine (WFM)  2136 Away Win 
3 2027 Rocks, Daniel  0  -  1 Kirk, Larry G  2059 Away Win 
4 2007 White, Stuart A  1  -  0 Watt, David A  1888 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (3) vs (6) Glasgow Montrose Grade Comments
1 1906 Kelly, J Steven  0  -  1 Templeton, Robin  1676 Away Win 
2 1782 Monaghan, Mark  0  -  1 Reid, David  1665 Away Win 
3 1737 Stirrat, Ralph  1  -  0 Perkin, Chris  1548 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (2) Bellshill Grade Comments
1 2027 Rocks, Daniel  1  -  0 Glen, Hamish  1634 Home Win 
2 2007 White, Stuart A  1  -  0 Potts, David A  1523 Home Win 
3 1845 Bucher, Goetz  1  -  0 Lafferty, Derek  1490 Home Win 
4 1694 Voghouey, Bahool  1  -  0 Cumming, Jim  1178 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose (6) vs (1) Bearsden A Grade Comments
1 1841 Ferry, Edward  0  -  1 Rocks, Daniel  2027 Away Win 
2 1798 Collins, Sam  0  -  1 White, Stuart A  2007 Away Win 
3 1510 Murray, Jim M  0  -  1 Dyer, Michael T  1858 Away Win 
4 1465 Smeeton, Roy  0  -  1 Bucher, Goetz  1845 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Bellshill (2) vs (8) Stepps A Grade Comments
1 1685 Deary, David  0  -  1 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  2326 Away Win 
2 1572 Campbell, Kevin  0  -  1 Nolan, Graeme A  2082 Away Win 
3 1523 Potts, David A  0  -  1 Hulme, William  1877 Away Win 
4 1178 Cumming, Jim  0  -  1 Brownlee, Ian G  1739 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Stepps A (8) vs (4) EK Rovers Grade Comments
1 2082 Nolan, Graeme A  1  -  0 Murray, Frankie  1617 Home Win 
2 1877 Hulme, William  1  -  0 Gray, Stewart R  1459 Home Win 
3 1743 Toland, William    -   MacKenzie, Ian  1448 Draw 
4 1739 Brownlee, Ian G  1  -  0 McKay, Stewart  1368 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade EK Wanderers (5) vs (8) Stepps A Grade Comments
1 1943 Jelfs, Alan  1  -  0 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  2326 Home Win 
2 1797 Dobbie, Graham M  0  -  1 Nolan, Graeme A  2082 Away Win 
3 1770 Dunlop, Anthony  0  -  1 Hulme, William  1877 Away Win 
4 1748 Koehn, Lennart   1  -  0 Toland, William  1743 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade EK Rovers (4) vs (7) Polytechnic Rooks Grade Comments
1 1617 Murray, Frankie  0  -  1 Swan, Iain (FM)  2197 Away Win 
2 1448 MacKenzie, Ian  0  -  1 Arens, Johannes  2124 Away Win 
3 1419 Johnston, Jim  0  -  1 Watt, David A  1888 Away Win 
4 1341 Jose, Thomas  0  -  1 Breslin, Daniel  1424 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade EK Rovers (4) vs (1) Bearsden A Grade Comments
1 1459 Gray, Stewart R    -   Burt, J Mel  1774 Draw 
2 1419 Johnston, Jim    -   Smith, Antony V  1724 Draw 
3 1368 McKay, Stewart  0  -  1 Goodall, Alistair  1408 Away Win 
4 1082 Petrie, Morven  0  -  1 Stokes, Brian  1267 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade EK Wanderers (5) vs (3) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 1943 Jelfs, Alan    -   Stirrat, Ralph  1737 Draw 
2 1770 Dunlop, Anthony    -   Thomson, George  1593 Draw 
3 1748 Koehn, Lennart   1  -  0 Johnstone, David  1582 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Polytechnic Rooks (7) vs (8) Stepps A Grade Comments
1 2380 Shaw, John K (GM)  0  -  1 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  2326 Away Win 
2 2136 Bamber, Elaine (WFM)  1  -  0 Nolan, Graeme A  2082 Home Win 
3 1888 Watt, David A  0  -  1 Scullion, Paul D  1981 Away Win 
4 1757 Brookens, Lewis  0  -  1 Hulme, William  1877 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Polytechnic Rooks (7) vs (5) EK Wanderers Grade Comments
1 2136 Bamber, Elaine (WFM)  1  -  0 Jelfs, Alan  1943 Home Win 
2 2124 Arens, Johannes  1  -  0 Dobbie, Graham M  1797 Home Win 
3 1818 Stewart, Ken W C  1  -  0 Dunlop, Anthony  1770 Home Win 
4 1605 Larkin, John  1  -  0 McDonald, Duncan  1612 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (3) vs (7) Polytechnic Rooks Grade Comments
1 1906 Kelly, J Steven  0  -  1 Bamber, Elaine (WFM)  2136 Away Win 
2 1782 Monaghan, Mark  0  -  1 Arens, Johannes  2124 Away Win 
3 1737 Stirrat, Ralph    -   Brookens, Lewis  1757 Draw 
4 1582 Johnstone, David  0  -  1 Watson, James  1696 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (8) Stepps A Grade Comments
1 2474 Greet, Andrew N (IM)  1  -  0 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  2326 Home Win 
2 1970 Webb, Jeff R L    -   Nolan, Graeme A  2082 Draw 
3 1845 Bucher, Goetz  0  -  1 Henderson, John B  2013 Away Win 
4 1774 Burt, J Mel  0  -  1 Hulme, William  1877 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (3) vs (4) EK Rovers Grade Comments
1 1737 Stirrat, Ralph  0  -  1 Murray, Frankie  1617 Away Win 
2 1593 Thomson, George  1  -  0 Gray, Stewart R  1459 Home Win 
3 1582 Johnstone, David  0  -  1 MacKenzie, Ian  1448 Away Win 
4 1117 Flaherty, David  0  -  1 McKay, Stewart  1368 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose (6) vs (4) EK Rovers Grade Comments
1 1841 Ferry, Edward  1  -  0 Murray, Frankie  1617 Home Win 
2 1676 Templeton, Robin  1  -  0 Gray, Stewart R  1459 Home Win 
3 1548 Perkin, Chris  0  -  1 MacKenzie, Ian  1448 Away Win 
4 1465 Smeeton, Roy  0  -  1 McKay, Stewart  1368 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Bellshill (2) vs (5) EK Wanderers Grade Comments
1 1685 Deary, David    -   Dobbie, Graham M  1797 Draw 
2 1634 Glen, Hamish  0  -  1 Dunlop, Anthony  1770 Away Win 
3 1572 Campbell, Kevin  0  -  1 Koehn, Lennart   1748 Away Win 
4 1523 Potts, David A  1  -  0 McDonald, Duncan  1612 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Stepps A (8) vs (3) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 2326 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  1  -  0 Monaghan, Mark  1782 Home Win 
2 2082 Nolan, Graeme A  1  -  0 Stirrat, Ralph  1737 Home Win 
3 2013 Henderson, John B  1  -  0 Thomson, George  1593 Home Win 
4 1877 Hulme, William  1  -  0 Johnstone, David  1582 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose (6) vs (7) Polytechnic Rooks Grade Comments
1 1708 Lindsay, Norman Y  0  -  1 Bamber, Elaine (WFM)  2136 Away Win 
2 1676 Templeton, Robin    -   Watt, David A  1888 Draw 
3 1439 Mearns, James  0  -  1 Watson, James  1696 Away Win 
4 0 Fletcher, John  0  -  1 Eldridge, John  1586 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Stepps A (8) vs (6) Glasgow Montrose Grade Comments
1 2326 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)    -   Ferry, Edward  1841 Draw 
2 2082 Nolan, Graeme A  1  -  0 Lindsay, Norman Y  1708 Home Win 
3 2013 Henderson, John B  1  -  0 Mearns, James  1439 Home Win 
4 1877 Hulme, William  1  -  0 Groundwater, Sean  1322 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Polytechnic Rooks (7) vs (2) Bellshill Grade Comments
1 2136 Bamber, Elaine (WFM)  0  -  1 Deary, Daniel  1967 Away Win 
2 1888 Watt, David A  0  -  1 Deary, David  1685 Away Win 
3 1696 Watson, James  1  -  0 Glen, Hamish  1634 Home Win 
4 1309 Alomenu, Gilbert  0  -  1 Potts, David A  1523 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade EK Rovers (4) vs (2) Bellshill Grade Comments
1 1617 Murray, Frankie    -   Moore, Robin  1685 Draw 
2 1505 Brisbane, Tom  1  -  0 Glen, Hamish  1634 Home Win 
3 1459 Gray, Stewart R  0  -  1 Potts, David A  1523 Away Win 
4 1419 Johnston, Jim  0  -  1 Lafferty, Derek  1490 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Dumbarton & District Division 1 Team Results
Team 1 - Bearsden A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Burt, J Mel   BD   -   1774   3365      4   1632      4   2.678   -2.178   1300 
 3   Dyer, Michael T   BD   -   1858   3825   1   2   1624   1   2   1.551   -0.551   1624 
 11   Goodall, Alistair   BD   -   1408   4115   1   1   1368   1   1   0.556   0.444   1768 
 5   Webb, Jeff R L   BD   -   1970   6425      2   1940      2   1.079   -0.579   1746 
 12   Stokes, Brian   BD   -   1267   14015   1   1   1127   1   1   0.687   0.313   1527 
 2   White, Stuart A   BD   -   2007   15053   5   5   1804   5   5   3.722   1.278   2203 
 7   Aagaard, Jacob (GM)   BD   -   2571   16689      1   2197      1   0.904   -0.404   2197 
 1   Rocks, Daniel   CHBD   -   2027   16927   2   4   1860   2   4   2.777   -0.277   1951 
 9   Voghouey, Bahool   BD   -   1694   18307   1   1   1294   1   1   0.918   0.082   1694 
 10   Smith, Antony V   BDPY   -   1724   19550      1   1419      1   0.856   -0.356   1419 
 8   Greet, Andrew N (IM)   BD   -   2474   21675   1   2   2231   1   2   1.580   -0.580   2231 
 6   Bucher, Goetz   BD   -   1845   22352   3   4   1684   3   4   2.680   0.320   1878 

Team 2 - Bellshill
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Cumming, Jim   BH   -   1178   3656   0   2   1578   0   2   0.164   -0.164   1178 
 2   Glen, Hamish   BHGD   -   1634   4100   1   6   1716   1   6   2.446   -0.946   1524 
 1   Moore, Robin   GD   -   1685   5346   1   2   1729   1   2   0.892   0.608   1922 
 3   Potts, David A   BHSP   -   1523   5670   4   7   1634   4   7   2.642   1.358   1684 
 8   Campbell, Kevin   BH   -   1572   12370   0   2   1902   0   2   0.264   -0.264   1502 
 6   Deary, David   GDBH   -   1685   13282   1   4   1877   1   4   1.100   0.400   1786 
 4   Lafferty, Derek   BH   -   1490   19006   1   3   1568   1   3   1.276   -0.276   1446 
 5   Deary, Daniel   GDBH   J17   1967   22097   1   2   2021   1   2   0.861   0.139   2021 

Team 3 - Cumbernauld
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Kelly, J Steven   CN   -   1906   4554   1   4   1963   1   4   1.694   -0.194   1872 
 2   Monaghan, Mark   BXCN   -   1782   5319   0   4   1994   0   4   1.074   -1.074   1594 
 3   Stirrat, Ralph   CN   -   1737   7831   4   7   1784   4   7   3.141   0.859   1834 
 5   Thomson, George   CN   -   1593   11949   2   4   1714   2   4   1.479   0.521   1714 
 4   Johnstone, David   CN   -   1582   15588   1   6   1692   1   6   2.209   -0.709   1499 
 6   Flaherty, David   CN   -   1117   20812   0   1   1368   0   1   0.192   -0.192   968 

Team 4 - EK Rovers
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 8   Brisbane, Tom   EK   -   1505   3280   1   1   1634   1   1   0.324   0.676   2034 
 6   McKay, Stewart   EK   -   1368   5118   2   4   1432   2   4   1.721   0.279   1432 
 1   Murray, Frankie   EK   -   1617   5433   1   6   1873   1   6   1.249   0.251   1680 
 5   MacKenzie, Ian   EK   -   1448   6956   2   4   1680   2   4   0.917   1.583   1771 
 3   Johnston, Jim   EK   -   1419   13460      4   1661      4   0.877   -0.377   1329 
 7   Petrie, Morven   EK   J17   1082   15512   0   1   1267   0   1   0.260   -0.260   867 
 4   Jose, Thomas   EK   -   1341   21358   0   2   1480   0   2   0.631   -0.631   1080 
 2   Gray, Stewart R   EK   -   1459   24357   1   6   1710   1   6   1.269   -0.269   1430 

Team 5 - EK Wanderers
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Dobbie, Graham M   EK   -   1797   3740   1   5   1914   1   5   1.833   -0.333   1764 
 6   Dunlop, Anthony   EK   -   1770   3806   2   6   1740   2   6   3.224   -0.724   1680 
 1   Jelfs, Alan   EK   -   1943   4482   3   6   1944   3   6   3.016   -0.016   1944 
 4   Robertson, Jim   EK   -   1537   5812   1   1   1341   1   1   0.752   0.248   1741 
 3   McDonald, Duncan   EK   -   1612   15466   2   4   1580   2   4   2.171   -0.171   1580 
 2   Koehn, Lennart    EK   J15   1748   23386   4   5   1581   4   5   3.553   0.947   1948 

Team 6 - Glasgow Montrose
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Collins, Sam   GM   -   1798   3560   0   1   2007   0   1   0.233   -0.233   1607 
 1   Ferry, Edward   GM   -   1841   3912   2   5   1903   2   5   2.194   -0.194   1831 
 4   Mearns, James   GM   -   1439   5237   1   3   1675   1   3   0.699   0.301   1553 
 8   Murray, Jim M   PTGM   -   1510   5437   0   1   1858   0   1   0.112   -0.112   1458 
 6   Reid, David   GM   -   1665   5735   1   1   1782   1   1   0.344   0.656   2182 
 3   Templeton, Robin   GMTR   -   1676   6218   3   5   1709   3   5   2.292   0.708   1781 
 9   Smeeton, Roy   GM   -   1465   7657   0   2   1606   0   2   0.722   -0.722   1206 
 11   Groundwater, Sean   GM   -   1322   11326   0   1   1722   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1322 
 5   Perkin, Chris   GM   -   1548   11330   0   3   1673   0   3   1.051   -1.051   1272 
 2   Lindsay, Norman Y   GM   -   1708   16182   1   4   1905   1   4   1.159   -0.159   1712 
 10   Fletcher, John   GM   -   0   26257   0   1   1586   0   1   0   0   1186 

Team 7 - Polytechnic Rooks
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Breslin, Daniel   PY   -   1424   3277   1   1   1341   1   1   0.617   0.383   1741 
 3   Kirk, Larry G   PY   -   2059   4607   1   1   2027   1   1   0.542   0.458   2427 
 10   Larkin, John   PY   -   1605   4647   1   1   1612   1   1   0.493   0.507   2012 
 7   Shaw, John K (GM)   KMPY   -   2380   5961   0   1   2326   0   1   0.577   -0.577   1926 
 9   Stewart, Ken W C   PY   -   1818   6128   1   1   1770   1   1   0.570   0.430   2170 
 1   Swan, Iain (FM)   PY   -   2197   6171   1   2   2184   1   2   1.014   0.486   2377 
 4   Watt, David A   PY   -   1888   6416   1   5   1767   1   5   3.154   -1.654   1617 
 2   Bamber, Elaine (WFM)   PYCN   -   2136   6744   5   6   2026   5   6   3.823   1.177   2306 
 12   Eldridge, John   PY   -   1586   7829   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 13   Alomenu, Gilbert   PYSW   -   1309   13560   0   1   1523   0   1   0.228   -0.228   1123 
 8   Brookens, Lewis   PY   -   1757   14758      2   1807      2   0.865   -0.365   1614 
 11   Watson, James   PY   -   1696   23565   3   3   1552   3   3   2.053   0.947   1951 
 5   Arens, Johannes   PY   -   2124   25792   3   3   1768   3   3   2.671   0.329   2167 

Team 8 - Stepps A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Brownlee, Ian G   LKSP   -   1739   3323   2   2   1354   2   2   1.819   0.181   1753 
 1   Bryson, Douglas M (IM)   SP   -   2326   3332   3   6   2096   3   6   4.389   -0.889   2157 
 7   Henderson, John B   SP   -   2013   4322   3   3   1690   3   3   2.559   0.441   2090 
 3   Hulme, William   SP   -   1877   4413   7   7   1623   7   7   5.523   1.477   2022 
 6   Scullion, Paul D   SP   -   1981   5928   1   1   1888   1   1   0.630   0.370   2288 
 5   Toland, William   SP   -   1743   6278      2   1640      2   1.224   -0.724   1448 
 2   Nolan, Graeme A   SP   -   2082   7691   5   7   1816   5   7   5.537   -0.037   2043