SNCL Division 3

Played at Dunfermline ending on 30/03/2014
Results compiled by Andrew Howie
Grading calculations last updated - 19/07/2014

SNCL Division 3 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
11Wandering Dragons77001426630002983
25Kilmarnock76011217990002161
33Inverclyde7412918890002263
44Lanark741291311110001853
57Dumfries & District7205499170001339
62Forth Valley B72054710180001234
78Pentland Hills71062109160001441
86Oban710625822000926
  56 27 2 27 56 105 70 105 0 0 0 139  

SNCL Division 3 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
Wandering Dragons5 3 4 4 4 5 3 29 
Forth Valley B0  1 2 2 3 3 12 
Inverclyde2 4 2 2 4 4 3 22 
Lanark1 3 2  4 4 3 18 
Kilmarnock 3 3 4 4 3 3 21 
Oban 3 1 1 1  2 
Dumfries & District0 2 1 1 1 4 3 13 
Pentland Hills2 2 2 2 2 3 1 14 

SNCL Division 3 Match Results
Bd Grade Wandering Dragons (1) vs (2) Forth Valley B Grade Comments
1 1844 Kynoch, Richard J P  1  -  0 Gray, William B  1496 Home Win 
2 1832 Sloan, Elliot S  1  -  0 Hanlon, Hugh  1442 Home Win 
3 1800 Heron, Donald  1  -  0 Brodie, David  1207 Home Win 
4 1736 Carter, Richard G  1  -  0 Leckie, Robert  1182 Home Win 
5 1547 Donkin, Chris  1  -  0 Heenan, Ross  764 Home Win 
  5 - 0 

Bd Grade Inverclyde (3) vs (4) Lanark Grade Comments
1 2069 McDonald, Kevin  1  -  0 Brownlee, Ian G  1698 Home Win 
2 1696 Logue, David  1  -  0 Brown, Tom W B  1592 Home Win 
3 1666 Curran, Andrew D  0  -  1 Bond, Alexander  1480 Away Win 
4 1391 Smith, Andy    -   Nicol, John B  1441 Draw 
5 1328 Fisher, Alex  0  -  1 Burns, Anthony  1271 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock (5) vs (6) Oban Grade Comments
1 1958 Malkin, Jamie  1  -  0 Campbell, Duncan A F  1992 Home Win 
2 1822 Parks, Joe  0  -  1 Flockhart, Hugh S  1586 Away Win 
3 1822 Malkin, Kenneth  1  -  0 White, Geoffrey  1256 Home Win 
4 1760 Kleboe, James P R  1  -  0 Richmond, Liam  1200 Home Win 
5 1518 McNicoll, John D  1  -  0 Richmond, Ian  931 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Dumfries & District (7) vs (8) Pentland Hills Grade Comments
1 2011 Green, Michael L  1  -  0 Bauld, Robin W  1616 Home Win 
2 1519 Saunders, Karsten  0  -  1 Nisbet, Charles  1605 Away Win 
3 1510 Karampatos, Stavros  1  -  0 Pearson, Walter J  1458 Home Win 
4 1464 Argyroudis, Nikos  1  -  0 Heathwood, Richard  1436 Home Win 
5 1151 Sim, Robert C    -   Wallace, Jim  1247 Draw 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (8) vs (3) Inverclyde Grade Comments
1 1616 Bauld, Robin W  1  -  0 McDonald, Kevin  2069 Home Win 
2 1605 Nisbet, Charles  0  -  1 Logue, David  1696 Away Win 
3 1458 Pearson, Walter J  0  -  1 Curran, Andrew D  1666 Away Win 
4 1436 Heathwood, Richard  0  -  1 Smith, Andy  1391 Away Win 
5 1247 Wallace, Jim  1  -  0 Fisher, Alex  1328 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Lanark (4) vs (5) Kilmarnock Grade Comments
1 1698 Brownlee, Ian G  0  -  1 Malkin, Jamie  1958 Away Win 
2 1592 Brown, Tom W B  0  -  1 Parks, Joe  1822 Away Win 
3 1480 Bond, Alexander    -   Malkin, Kenneth  1822 Draw 
4 1441 Nicol, John B  0  -  1 Kleboe, James P R  1760 Away Win 
5 1271 Burns, Anthony  0  -  1 McNicoll, John D  1518 Away Win 
   - 4 

Bd Grade Forth Valley B (2) vs (7) Dumfries & District Grade Comments
1 1657 Irving, Neil    -   Green, Michael L  2011 Draw 
2 1496 Gray, William B  1  -  0 Saunders, Karsten  1519 Home Win 
3 1442 Hanlon, Hugh  0  -  1 Karampatos, Stavros  1510 Away Win 
4 1207 Brodie, David  1  -  0 Argyroudis, Nikos  1464 Home Win 
5 1182 Leckie, Robert    -   Sim, Robert C  1151 Draw 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Oban (6) vs (1) Wandering Dragons Grade Comments
1 1992 Campbell, Duncan A F  0  -  1 Kynoch, Richard J P  1844 Away Win 
2 1586 Flockhart, Hugh S  0  -  1 Sloan, Elliot S  1832 Away Win 
3 1256 White, Geoffrey  0  -  1 Heron, Donald  1800 Away Win 
4 1200 Richmond, Liam    -   Carter, Richard G  1736 Draw 
5 931 Richmond, Ian  0  -  1 Donkin, Chris  1547 Away Win 
   - 4 

Bd Grade Inverclyde (3) vs (6) Oban Grade Comments
1 2069 McDonald, Kevin    -   Campbell, Duncan A F  1992 Draw 
2 1822 Hilton, Steve H    -   Campbell, Alistair W I  1752 Draw 
3 1696 Logue, David  1  -  0 Flockhart, Hugh S  1586 Home Win 
4 1666 Curran, Andrew D  1  -  0 Richmond, Liam  1200 Home Win 
5 1391 Smith, Andy  1  -  0 Richmond, Ian  931 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock (5) vs (8) Pentland Hills Grade Comments
1 1958 Malkin, Jamie  1  -  0 Begg, David  1786 Home Win 
2 1822 Parks, Joe  0  -  1 Bauld, Robin W  1616 Away Win 
3 1822 Malkin, Kenneth  1  -  0 Nisbet, Charles  1605 Home Win 
4 1760 Kleboe, James P R  0  -  1 Pearson, Walter J  1458 Away Win 
5 1518 McNicoll, John D  1  -  0 Clark, Andrew  1323 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Lanark (4) vs (2) Forth Valley B Grade Comments
1 1772 Smalls, Jim A    -   Irving, Neil  1657 Draw 
2 1698 Brownlee, Ian G  1  -  0 Cook, William M  1616 Home Win 
3 1592 Brown, Tom W B    -   Gray, William B  1496 Draw 
4 1441 Nicol, John B    -   Hanlon, Hugh  1442 Draw 
5 1271 Burns, Anthony  1  -  0 Brodie, David  1207 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons (1) vs (7) Dumfries & District Grade Comments
1 1867 Wallace, David  1  -  0 Green, Michael L  2011 Home Win 
2 1844 Kynoch, Richard J P  1  -  0 Saunders, Karsten  1519 Home Win 
3 1832 Sloan, Elliot S  1  -  0 Karampatos, Stavros  1510 Home Win 
4 1736 Carter, Richard G  1  -  0 Marchbank, Stuart  1495 Home Win 
5 1547 Donkin, Chris  1  -  0 Sim, Robert C  1151 Home Win 
  5 - 0 

Bd Grade Oban (6) vs (4) Lanark Grade Comments
1 1992 Campbell, Duncan A F  0  -  1 Smalls, Jim A  1772 Away Win 
2 1752 Campbell, Alistair W I    -   Brownlee, Ian G  1698 Draw 
3 1586 Flockhart, Hugh S    -   Brown, Tom W B  1592 Draw 
4 1200 Richmond, Liam  0  -  1 Nicol, John B  1441 Away Win 
5 931 Richmond, Ian  0  -  1 Burns, Anthony  1271 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Forth Valley B (2) vs (5) Kilmarnock Grade Comments
1 1657 Irving, Neil    -   Malkin, Jamie  1958 Draw 
2 1616 Cook, William M    -   Parks, Joe  1822 Draw 
3 1496 Gray, William B  0  -  1 Malkin, Kenneth  1822 Away Win 
4 1442 Hanlon, Hugh  0  -  1 Kleboe, James P R  1760 Away Win 
5 1207 Brodie, David  1  -  0 McNicoll, John D  1518 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (8) vs (1) Wandering Dragons Grade Comments
1 1786 Begg, David  1  -  0 Wallace, David  1867 Home Win 
2 1616 Bauld, Robin W    -   Kynoch, Richard J P  1844 Draw 
3 1605 Nisbet, Charles  0  -  1 Sloan, Elliot S  1832 Away Win 
4 1458 Pearson, Walter J    -   Carter, Richard G  1736 Draw 
5 1323 Clark, Andrew  0  -  1 Donkin, Chris  1547 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Dumfries & District (7) vs (3) Inverclyde Grade Comments
1 2011 Green, Michael L    -   McDonald, Kevin  2069 Draw 
2 1519 Saunders, Karsten  0  -  1 Hilton, Steve H  1822 Away Win 
3 1510 Karampatos, Stavros    -   Logue, David  1696 Draw 
4 1495 Marchbank, Stuart  0  -  1 Curran, Andrew D  1666 Away Win 
5 1151 Sim, Robert C  0  -  1 Smith, Andy  1391 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Dumfries & District (7) vs (6) Oban Grade Comments
1 2011 Green, Michael L  1  -  0 Campbell, Duncan A F  1992 Home Win 
2 1760 Lyburn, Gordon    -   Teunisse, Frank  1801 Draw 
3 1510 Karampatos, Stavros  1  -  0 Campbell, Alistair W I  1752 Home Win 
4 1495 Marchbank, Stuart  1  -  0 Flockhart, Hugh S  1586 Home Win 
5 1464 Argyroudis, Nikos  1  -  0 Coope, Derek W  1332 Home Win 
  4 -  

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (8) vs (2) Forth Valley B Grade Comments
1 1786 Begg, David  0  -  1 Irving, Neil  1657 Away Win 
2 1616 Bauld, Robin W  1  -  0 Cook, William M  1616 Home Win 
3 1605 Nisbet, Charles    -   Gray, William B  1496 Draw 
4 1458 Pearson, Walter J  0  -  1 Hanlon, Hugh  1442 Away Win 
5 1436 Heathwood, Richard    -   Brodie, David  1207 Draw 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons (1) vs (4) Lanark Grade Comments
1 1867 Wallace, David  1  -  0 Smalls, Jim A  1772 Home Win 
2 1844 Kynoch, Richard J P    -   Brownlee, Ian G  1698 Draw 
3 1832 Sloan, Elliot S  1  -  0 Brown, Tom W B  1592 Home Win 
4 1800 Heron, Donald    -   Nicol, John B  1441 Draw 
5 1736 Carter, Richard G  1  -  0 Burns, Anthony  1271 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Inverclyde (3) vs (5) Kilmarnock Grade Comments
1 2069 McDonald, Kevin  1  -  0 Malkin, Jamie  1958 Home Win 
2 1880 Calder, John  0  -  1 Parks, Joe  1822 Away Win 
3 1822 Hilton, Steve H    -   Malkin, Kenneth  1822 Draw 
4 1696 Logue, David    -   Kleboe, James P R  1760 Draw 
5 1666 Curran, Andrew D  0  -  1 McNicoll, John D  1518 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock (5) vs (1) Wandering Dragons Grade Comments
1 1958 Malkin, Jamie  0  -  1 Wallace, David  1867 Away Win 
2 1822 Parks, Joe  0  -  1 Kynoch, Richard J P  1844 Away Win 
3 1822 Malkin, Kenneth    -   Sloan, Elliot S  1832 Draw 
4 1760 Kleboe, James P R  0  -  1 Heron, Donald  1800 Away Win 
5 1518 McNicoll, John D  0  -  1 Carter, Richard G  1736 Away Win 
   - 4 

Bd Grade Lanark (4) vs (7) Dumfries & District Grade Comments
1 1772 Smalls, Jim A  1  -  0 Green, Michael L  2011 Home Win 
2 1698 Brownlee, Ian G  1  -  0 Lyburn, Gordon  1760 Home Win 
3 1592 Brown, Tom W B  1  -  0 Karampatos, Stavros  1510 Home Win 
4 1441 Nicol, John B  0  -  1 Marchbank, Stuart  1495 Away Win 
5 1271 Burns, Anthony  1  -  0 Argyroudis, Nikos  1464 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Oban (6) vs (8) Pentland Hills Grade Comments
1 1992 Campbell, Duncan A F  0  -  1 Begg, David  1786 Away Win 
2 1801 Teunisse, Frank  0  -  1 Bauld, Robin W  1616 Away Win 
3 1752 Campbell, Alistair W I    -   Nisbet, Charles  1605 Draw 
4 1586 Flockhart, Hugh S    -   Pearson, Walter J  1458 Draw 
5 1332 Coope, Derek W  1  -  0 Heathwood, Richard  1436 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Forth Valley B (2) vs (3) Inverclyde Grade Comments
1 1657 Irving, Neil    -   McDonald, Kevin  2069 Draw 
2 1616 Cook, William M  0  -  1 Calder, John  1880 Away Win 
3 1496 Gray, William B  0  -  1 Hilton, Steve H  1822 Away Win 
4 1442 Hanlon, Hugh  0  -  1 Logue, David  1696 Away Win 
5 1207 Brodie, David  0  -  1 Curran, Andrew D  1666 Away Win 
   - 4 

Bd Grade Inverclyde (3) vs (1) Wandering Dragons Grade Comments
1 2069 McDonald, Kevin  0  -  1 Wallace, David  1867 Away Win 
2 1880 Calder, John  1  -  0 Kynoch, Richard J P  1844 Home Win 
3 1696 Logue, David  0  -  1 Sloan, Elliot S  1832 Away Win 
4 1666 Curran, Andrew D  1  -  0 Heron, Donald  1800 Home Win 
5 1391 Smith, Andy  0  -  1 Carter, Richard G  1736 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Dumfries & District (7) vs (5) Kilmarnock Grade Comments
1 2011 Green, Michael L    -   Malkin, Jamie  1958 Draw 
2 1896 Brown, David E    -   Parks, Joe  1822 Draw 
3 1510 Karampatos, Stavros  0  -  1 Malkin, Kenneth  1822 Away Win 
4 1464 Argyroudis, Nikos    -   Kleboe, James P R  1760 Draw 
5 1151 Sim, Robert C  0  -  1 McNicoll, John D  1518 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (8) vs (4) Lanark Grade Comments
1 1616 Bauld, Robin W  0  -  1 Smalls, Jim A  1772 Away Win 
2 1605 Nisbet, Charles  0  -  1 Brownlee, Ian G  1698 Away Win 
3 1458 Pearson, Walter J    -   Brown, Tom W B  1592 Draw 
4 1436 Heathwood, Richard    -   Bond, Alexander  1480 Draw 
5 1247 Wallace, Jim  1  -  0 Nicol, John B  1441 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Oban (6) vs (2) Forth Valley B Grade Comments
1 1992 Campbell, Duncan A F  1  -  0 Irving, Neil  1657 Home Win 
2 1752 Campbell, Alistair W I  0  -  1 Cook, William M  1616 Away Win 
3 1586 Flockhart, Hugh S  1  -  0 Gray, William B  1496 Home Win 
4 1338 Doris, Peter J  0  -  1 Hanlon, Hugh  1442 Away Win 
5 1332 Coope, Derek W  1  -  0 Brodie, David  1207 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

SNCL Division 3 Team Results
Team 1 - Wandering Dragons
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Donkin, Chris   WD   -   1547   3765   4   4   1220   4   4   3.456   0.544   1620 
 3   Heron, Donald   WD   -   1800   4339   3   5   1533   3   5   3.968   -0.468   1683 
 1   Kynoch, Richard J P   WD   -   1844   4629   5   7   1718   5   7   4.521   0.479   1881 
 2   Sloan, Elliot S   WD   -   1832   6012   6   7   1611   6   7   5.340   1.160   2037 
 6   Wallace, David   WD   -   1867   6346   4   5   1919   4   5   2.167   1.833   2160 
 4   Carter, Richard G   WDDR   -   1736   7590   6   7   1410   6   7   6.048   -0.048   1713 

Team 2 - Forth Valley B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Cook, William M   ST   -   1616   3596   1   5   1754   1   5   1.624   -0.124   1604 
 3   Brodie, David   ST   -   1207   8024   2   7   1466   2   7   1.422   1.078   1360 
 1   Gray, William B   GR   -   1496   9179   2   7   1684   2   7   1.930   0.070   1521 
 6   Irving, Neil   ST   -   1657   12666   3   6   1929   3   6   1.130   1.870   1929 
 2   Hanlon, Hugh   GR   -   1442   12671   2   7   1580   2   7   2.398   0.102   1474 
 4   Leckie, Robert   ST   NEW   1182   20278      2   1366      2   0.624   -0.124   1174 
 5   Heenan, Ross   GR   J15   764   24150   0   1   1164   0   1   0.161   -0.161   764 

Team 3 - Inverclyde
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Fisher, Alex   ICPW   -   1328   3931   0   2   1259   0   2   1.187   -1.187   859 
 6   Hilton, Steve H   ICLG   -   1822   4357   3   4   1647   3   4   2.825   0.175   1840 
 1   McDonald, Kevin   IC   -   2069   5016   3   7   1838   3   7   5.332   -1.832   1838 
 4   Smith, Andy   ICPW   -   1391   6016   3   5   1351   3   5   2.698   0.802   1501 
 7   Calder, John   TRIC   -   1880   7142   2   3   1761   2   3   1.955   0.045   1883 
 2   Logue, David   ICPW   -   1696   9493   5   7   1622   5   7   4.167   0.833   1785 
 3   Curran, Andrew D   ICPW   -   1666   15834   5   7   1491   5   7   4.927   0.073   1654 

Team 4 - Lanark
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Brown, Tom W B   LK   -   1592   3320   2   7   1632   2   7   3.167   -0.667   1526 
 1   Brownlee, Ian G   LKSP   -   1698   3323   4   7   1801   4   7   2.667   1.333   1851 
 4   Nicol, John B   LK   -   1441   5486   2   7   1494   2   7   3.146   -0.646   1388 
 6   Smalls, Jim A   LKSP   -   1772   6014   3   5   1829   3   5   2.156   1.344   1979 
 5   Burns, Anthony   LK   -   1271   7144   4   6   1357   4   6   2.397   1.603   1479 
 3   Bond, Alexander   LK   J14   1480   20941   2   3   1641   2   3   0.942   1.058   1763 

Team 5 - Kilmarnock
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Kleboe, James P R   KM   -   1760   4611   4   7   1527   4   7   5.366   -1.366   1577 
 5   McNicoll, John D   KM   -   1518   5209   5   7   1353   5   7   4.755   0.245   1516 
 2   Parks, Joe   KM   -   1822   5575   3   7   1719   3   7   4.389   -1.389   1669 
 3   Malkin, Kenneth   KM   -   1822   7619   5   7   1613   5   7   5.185   0.315   1840 
 1   Malkin, Jamie   KM   -   1958   14049   4   7   1869   4   7   4.239   -0.239   1919 

Team 6 - Oban
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Campbell, Alistair W I   EWSP   -   1752   3403   1   5   1655   1   5   3.127   -1.627   1505 
 1   Campbell, Duncan A F   OB   -   1992   3411   1   7   1871   1   7   4.533   -3.033   1644 
 9   Doris, Peter J   OBBS   -   1338   3774   0   1   1442   0   1   0.357   -0.357   1042 
 2   Flockhart, Hugh S   PHOB   -   1586   3950   3   7   1627   3   7   3.169   -0.169   1577 
 7   Teunisse, Frank   OB   -   1801   6895      2   1688      2   1.296   -0.796   1495 
 3   White, Geoffrey   OB   -   1256   14202   0   2   1656   0   2   0.164   -0.164   1256 
 8   Coope, Derek W   OB   -   1332   15536   2   3   1377   2   3   1.321   0.679   1499 
 4   Richmond, Liam   OB   J11   1200   21908      4   1560      4   0.448   0.052   1228 
 5   Richmond, Ian   OB   -   931   22855   0   4   1316   0   4   0.365   -0.365   916 

Team 7 - Dumfries & District
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Green, Michael L   DF   -   2011   4186   3   7   1847   3   7   4.819   -1.319   1847 
 7   Lyburn, Gordon   DF   -   1760   4740      2   1750      2   1.028   -0.528   1556 
 5   Sim, Robert C   DF   -   1151   7557   1   5   1382   1   5   1.181   -0.181   1141 
 6   Marchbank, Stuart   DF   -   1495   8398   2   4   1607   2   4   1.433   0.567   1607 
 8   Brown, David E   DFKB   -   1896   9157      1   1822      1   0.604   -0.104   1822 
 2   Saunders, Karsten   DF   -   1519   15424   0   4   1692   0   4   1.190   -1.190   1291 
 3   Karampatos, Stavros   DF   NEW   1510   24148   3   7   1656   3   7   2.291   1.209   1656 
 4   Argyroudis, Nikos   DF   NEW   1464   24149   2   5   1401   2   5   2.936   -0.436   1401 

Team 8 - Pentland Hills
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Begg, David   PH   -   1786   3164   2   4   1868   2   4   1.581   0.419   1868 
 4   Heathwood, Richard   PH   -   1436   4312   1   5   1400   1   5   2.724   -1.724   1159 
 3   Pearson, Walter J   PH   -   1458   5607   2   7   1617   2   7   2.107   0.393   1511 
 5   Wallace, Jim   PH   -   1247   6354   2   3   1307   2   3   1.268   1.232   1587 
 2   Nisbet, Charles   PHLS   -   1605   10970   2   7   1688   2   7   2.766   -0.766   1525 
 7   Clark, Andrew   PH   -   1323   21109   0   2   1532   0   2   0.465   -0.465   1132 
 1   Bauld, Robin W   PH   -   1616   24172   4   7   1840   4   7   1.671   2.829   1946