Dumbarton & District Division 2

Ending on 30/04/2014
Results compiled by Jim Johnston
Grading calculations last updated - 19/07/2014

Dumbarton & District Division 2 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
14EK Rovers75111113762001866
22Bellshill742110121060001761
36Paisley73137107100011348
48Stepps B72236114121001450
53Bishopbriggs72236107110001348
65Giffnock7142689110001245
71Bearsden B7304696120011243
87Phones71244610110011139
  56 21 14 21 56 79 60 79 3 0 3 111  

Dumbarton & District Division 2 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
Bearsden B1   3 3 2 1 12 
Bellshill3 3 2 1 2 2 2 17 
Bishopbriggs3  1 2  3 2 13 
EK Rovers3 2 2 2 4 1 2 18 
Giffnock 2 2 1 2 2 2 12 
Paisley1 1 3 0 2 3 2 13 
Phones1 2  2 2 1 1 11 
Stepps B3 1 2 1 2 1 2 14 

Dumbarton & District Division 2 Match Results
Bd Grade Stepps B (8) vs (7) Phones Grade Comments
1 1557 Conn, Mark    -   Ferris, Derek J  1296 Draw 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 1202 Barlow, Alan G  0  -  1 Galbraith, Allon  1200 Away Win 
4 667 Hulme, Lauren  1  -  0 Miller, John  1158 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Bearsden B (1) vs (8) Stepps B Grade Comments
1 1258 Stokes, Brian  0  -  1 McIntosh, James  1441 Away Win 
2 1237 MacCorquodale, Gordon  0  -  1 Thomson, Peter  1322 Away Win 
3 1223 Lee, John  0  -  1 Peacock, Jack  1294 Away Win 
4 856 McEwan, John  1  -  0 Barlow, Alan G  1202 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade EK Rovers (4) vs (2) Bellshill Grade Comments
1 1411 Gray, Stewart R  0  -  1 Glen, Hamish  1683 Away Win 
2 1396 Johnston, Jim    -   Potts, David A  1516 Draw 
3 1358 McKay, Stewart    -   Lafferty, Derek  1460 Draw 
4 1346 Howie, Colin  1  -  0 Dolan, John  1271 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Giffnock (5) vs (4) EK Rovers Grade Comments
1 1544 Mitchell, Mike    -   Gray, Stewart R  1411 Draw 
2 1358 McDonald, David  0  -  1 McKay, Stewart  1358 Away Win 
3 1240 Rowan, Desmond J  0  -  1 Howie, Colin  1346 Away Win 
4 1090 MacDivitt, Arthur  1  -  0 Petrie, Morven  876 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Bellshill (2) vs (3) Bishopbriggs Grade Comments
1 1683 Glen, Hamish    -   Moultrie, George B  1950 Draw 
2 1516 Potts, David A  1  -  0 Boyle, Daniel H  1216 Home Win 
3 1460 Lafferty, Derek  1  -  0 Walker, William  833 Home Win 
4 986 Mackie, Thomas  1  -  0 MacMenamin, Christopher  0 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Phones (7) vs (4) EK Rovers Grade Comments
1 1296 Ferris, Derek J  0  -  1 Gray, Stewart R  1411 Away Win 
2 1216 Waddell, Jim    -   McKay, Stewart  1358 Draw 
3 1200 Galbraith, Allon  1  -  0 Petrie, Fiona  1086 Home Win 
4 1158 Miller, John  1  -  0 Petrie, Morven  876 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Paisley (6) vs (5) Giffnock Grade Comments
1 1821 Watson, Alistair Stuart    -   MacQueen, Andrew  1712 Draw 
2 1344 Fraser, Roland A    -   Weames, Richard A  1340 Draw 
3 1076 Reid, Caitlin  1  -  0 MacDivitt, Arthur  1090 Home Win 
4 1228 Macdonald, Roy S  0  -  1 Jordan, Joe  1069 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Phones (7) vs (1) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 0 Kadisch, Vincent  0  -  1 English, Ian  1317 Away Win 
2 1200 Galbraith, Allon    -   Stokes, Brian  1258 Draw 
3 1216 Waddell, Jim  0  -  1 MacCorquodale, Gordon  1237 Away Win 
4 1158 Miller, John  1  -  0 Lee, John  1223 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Bishopbriggs (3) vs (6) Paisley Grade Comments
1 1950 Moultrie, George B    -   Cochrane, Richard  1902 Draw 
2 1494 Ball, Donald G  0  -  1 Watson, Alistair Stuart  1821 Away Win 
3 1262 Kelly, Jim  0  -  1 Gilmour, Thomas  1700 Away Win 
4 982 Rees, Jonathan  0  -  1 Macgregor, Colin A  1292 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Giffnock (5) vs (3) Bishopbriggs Grade Comments
1 1836 Thomson, Neil  0  -  1 Moultrie, George B  1950 Away Win 
2 1358 McDonald, David    -   Ball, Donald G  1494 Draw 
3 1340 Weames, Richard A  1  -  0 Boyle, Daniel H  1216 Home Win 
4 1240 Rowan, Desmond J    -   Walker, William  833 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Giffnock (5) vs (7) Phones Grade Comments
1 1340 Weames, Richard A    -   Ferris, Derek J  1296 Draw 
2 1240 Rowan, Desmond J    -   Griffin, Peter  1278 Draw 
3 1090 MacDivitt, Arthur  0  -  1 Galbraith, Allon  1200 Away Win 
4 1069 Jordan, Joe  1  -  0 McKinstry, John  856 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade EK Rovers (4) vs (1) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 1396 Johnston, Jim  1  -  0 English, Ian  1317 Home Win 
2 1358 McKay, Stewart    -   Stokes, Brian  1258 Draw 
3 1346 Howie, Colin  1  -  0 Lee, John  1223 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Stepps B (8) vs (6) Paisley Grade Comments
1 1512 Theodoreson, Malcolm W  0  -  1 Maiolani, Paul F  1868 Away Win 
2 1441 McIntosh, James    -   Crone, James  1360 Draw 
3 1322 Thomson, Peter  1  -  0 MacKay, Archie J  1048 Home Win 
4 1202 Barlow, Alan G  0  -  1 Dennison, Jim  1370 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Phones (7) vs (6) Paisley Grade Comments
1 1416 Trantor, Ewan  0  -  1 Cochrane, Richard  1902 Away Win 
2 1296 Ferris, Derek J    -   Fraser, Roland A  1344 Draw 
3 1216 Waddell, Jim  0  -  1 Macgregor, Colin A  1292 Away Win 
4 856 McKinstry, John    -   Blake, Gerard  1060 Draw 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Bearsden B (1) vs (5) Giffnock Grade Comments
1 1473 Kerridge, Simon    -   Weames, Richard A  1340 Draw 
2 1317 English, Ian  1  -  0 Rowan, Desmond J  1240 Home Win 
3 1258 Stokes, Brian  1  -  0 MacDivitt, Arthur  1090 Home Win 
4 1223 Lee, John  1  -  0 Jordan, Joe  1069 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Bishopbriggs (3) vs (4) EK Rovers Grade Comments
1 1950 Moultrie, George B  1  -  0 Gray, Stewart R  1411 Home Win 
2 1494 Ball, Donald G    -   McKay, Stewart  1358 Draw 
3 1262 Kelly, Jim  0  -  1 Howie, Colin  1346 Away Win 
4 1044 Doyle, Michael  0  -  1 Jose, Thomas  1179 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Stepps B (8) vs (3) Bishopbriggs Grade Comments
1 1323 Pollock, Andrew  0  -  1 Moultrie, George B  1950 Away Win 
2 1322 Thomson, Peter  0  -  1 Ball, Donald G  1494 Away Win 
3 1294 Peacock, Jack  1  -  0 Boyle, Daniel H  1216 Home Win 
4 1202 Barlow, Alan G  1  -  0 Doyle, Michael  1044 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Bearsden B (1) vs (2) Bellshill Grade Comments
1 1473 Kerridge, Simon    -   Glen, Hamish  1683 Draw 
2 1258 Stokes, Brian    -   Potts, David A  1516 Draw 
3 1223 Lee, John  0  -  1 Lafferty, Derek  1460 Away Win 
4 742 Billcliff, Matthew  0  -  1 Dolan, John  1271 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade EK Rovers (4) vs (6) Paisley Grade Comments
1 1411 Gray, Stewart R  1  -  0 Maiolani, Paul F  1868 Home Win 
2 1358 McKay, Stewart  1  -  0 Karolewski, John  0 Home Win 
3 1346 Howie, Colin  1  -  0 McQuillan, Jim  682 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Bishopbriggs (3) vs (1) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 1494 Ball, Donald G  1  -  0 Kerridge, Simon  1473 Home Win 
2 1490 Phillips, Sam  1  -  0 English, Ian  1317 Home Win 
3 1216 Boyle, Daniel H    -   Stokes, Brian  1258 Draw 
4 1044 Doyle, Michael  1  -  0 Duffy, Eugene  0 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Giffnock (5) vs (8) Stepps B Grade Comments
1 1628 Campbell, Iain S  1  -  0 Theodoreson, Malcolm W  1512 Home Win 
2 1340 Weames, Richard A  1  -  0 McIntosh, James  1441 Home Win 
3 1240 Rowan, Desmond J  0  -  1 Thomson, Peter  1322 Away Win 
4 1069 Jordan, Joe  0  -  1 Peacock, Jack  1294 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Bellshill (2) vs (7) Phones Grade Comments
1 1683 Glen, Hamish    -   Delargy, Graeme  1461 Draw 
2 1516 Potts, David A    -   Ferris, Derek J  1296 Draw 
3 1460 Lafferty, Derek  1  -  0 Galbraith, Allon  1200 Home Win 
4 986 Mackie, Thomas  0  -  1 Waddell, Jim  1216 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Bellshill (2) vs (5) Giffnock Grade Comments
1 1683 Glen, Hamish  0  -  1 Floros, Antonios  1764 Away Win 
2 1516 Potts, David A  0  -  1 MacQueen, Andrew  1712 Away Win 
3 1460 Lafferty, Derek  1  -  0 Rowan, Desmond J  1240 Home Win 
4 1172 Cumming, Jim    -   Jordan, Joe  1069 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Bishopbriggs (3) vs (7) Phones Grade Comments
1 1950 Moultrie, George B  1  -  0 Rubio Rodriguez, Luis  1834 Home Win 
2 1494 Ball, Donald G  1  -  0 Galbraith, Allon  1200 Home Win 
3 1490 Phillips, Sam  1  -  0 Waddell, Jim  1216 Home Win 
4 1044 Doyle, Michael    -   Miller, John  1158 Draw 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Bellshill (2) vs (8) Stepps B Grade Comments
1 1683 Glen, Hamish    -   McIntosh, James  1441 Draw 
2 1516 Potts, David A  1  -  0 Thomson, Peter  1322 Home Win 
3 1460 Lafferty, Derek  1  -  0 Pollock, Andrew  1323 Home Win 
4 1271 Dolan, John  0  -  1 Peacock, Jack  1294 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Paisley (6) vs (1) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 1051 Dickson, Rhona  0  -  1 Kerridge, Simon  1473 Away Win 
2 1048 MacKay, Archie J  1  -  0 English, Ian  1317 Home Win 
3 0 Karolewski, John  0  -  1 Stokes, Brian  1258 Away Win 
4 882 Thornton, Jim  0  -  1 Lee, John  1223 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Stepps B (8) vs (4) EK Rovers Grade Comments
1 1604 Henery, Robert  0  -  1 Howie, Andrew  1431 Away Win 
2 1512 Theodoreson, Malcolm W    -   Gray, Stewart R  1411 Draw 
3 1441 McIntosh, James  0  -  1 McKay, Stewart  1358 Away Win 
4 1322 Thomson, Peter  1  -  0 Jose, Thomas  1179 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Paisley (6) vs (2) Bellshill Grade Comments
1 1902 Cochrane, Richard  1  -  0 Deary, Daniel  1706 Home Win 
2 1360 Crone, James  0  -  1 Deary, David  1754 Away Win 
3 1051 Dickson, Rhona  0  -  1 Glen, Hamish  1683 Away Win 
4 0 Graham, Billy    -   Potts, David A  1516 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Dumbarton & District Division 2 Team Results
Team 1 - Bearsden B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Stokes, Brian   BD   -   1258   14015   4   7   1280   4   7   3.321   0.679   1330 
 6   Kerridge, Simon   BD   -   1473   15294   2   4   1398   2   4   2.305   -0.305   1398 
 5   English, Ian   BD   -   1317   17347   2   5   1315   2   5   2.474   -0.474   1243 
 2   MacCorquodale, Gordon   BD   -   1237   22133   1   2   1269   1   2   0.911   0.089   1269 
 4   McEwan, John   BD   J14   856   22465   1   1   1202   1   1   0.115   0.885   1602 
 3   Lee, John   BD   -   1223   23070   2   6   1220   2   6   2.994   -0.994   1098 
 7   Billcliff, Matthew   LZBD   J12   742   23999   0   1   1142   0   1   0.082   -0.082   742 
 8   Duffy, Eugene   BD   -   0   24288   0   1   1021   0   1   0   0   621 

Team 2 - Bellshill
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Cumming, Jim   BH   -   1172   3656      1   1069      1   0.643   -0.143   1069 
 1   Glen, Hamish   BHGD   -   1683   4100   4   7   1540   4   7   4.654   -0.654   1590 
 2   Potts, David A   BHSP   -   1516   5670   4   7   1345   4   7   4.960   -0.960   1395 
 8   Deary, David   GDBH   -   1754   13282   1   1   1385   1   1   0.901   0.099   1785 
 3   Lafferty, Derek   BH   -   1460   19006   5   6   1238   5   6   4.599   0.901   1632 
 4   Dolan, John   BH   -   1271   21187   1   3   1207   1   3   1.643   -0.643   1085 
 7   Deary, Daniel   GDBH   J16   1706   22097   0   1   1902   0   1   0.563   -0.563   1502 
 5   Mackie, Thomas   BH   NEW   986   23659   1   2   1216   0   1   0.212   -0.212   816 

Team 3 - Bishopbriggs
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Ball, Donald G   BBSP   -   1494   3107   4   6   1426   4   6   3.569   0.431   1548 
 6   Kelly, Jim   BB   -   1262   4548   0   2   1559   0   2   0.330   -0.330   1159 
 1   Moultrie, George B   BBPA   -   1950   5394   5   6   1726   5   6   4.540   0.460   2006 
 3   Walker, William   BB   -   833   6764      2   1233      2   0.164   0.336   1040 
 4   MacMenamin, Christopher   BB   -   0   8773   0   1   1011   0   1   0   0   611 
 2   Boyle, Daniel H   BB   -   1216   9032      4   1352      4   1.314   -0.814   1020 
 9   Phillips, Sam   BB   -   1490   10022   2   2   1266   2   2   1.559   0.441   1666 
 7   Rees, Jonathan   BBRE   -   982   10801   0   1   1292   0   1   0.140   -0.140   892 
 8   Doyle, Michael   HABB   J12   1044   22109   1   4   1046   1   4   1.869   -0.369   955 

Team 4 - EK Rovers
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   McKay, Stewart   EK   -   1358   5118   5   7   1335   5   7   3.686   1.314   1498 
 6   Petrie, Fiona   EKHA   -   1086   5130   0   1   1225   0   1   0.313   -0.313   825 
 2   Johnston, Jim   EK   -   1396   13460   1   2   1416   1   2   0.947   0.553   1610 
 8   Howie, Andrew   EK   -   1431   14450   1   1   1604   1   1   0.271   0.729   2004 
 5   Petrie, Morven   EKHA   J16   876   15512   0   2   1124   0   2   0.394   -0.394   724 
 7   Jose, Thomas   EK   -   1179   21358   1   2   1243   1   2   0.828   0.172   1243 
 4   Howie, Colin   EK   J13   1346   21885   5   5   1188   5   5   3.451   1.549   1588 
 1   Gray, Stewart R   EK   -   1411   24357   3   6   1610   3   6   1.676   1.324   1610 

Team 5 - Giffnock
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 9   Campbell, Iain S   GI   -   1628   3418   1   1   1512   1   1   0.656   0.344   1912 
 10   Floros, Antonios   GI   -   1764   3952   1   1   1683   1   1   0.610   0.390   2083 
 4   MacDivitt, Arthur   GI   -   1090   4759   1   4   1150   1   4   1.677   -0.677   957 
 5   MacQueen, Andrew   GI   -   1712   4815   1   2   1668   1   2   1.102   0.398   1862 
 3   Rowan, Desmond J   GI   -   1240   5862   1   6   1279   1   6   2.599   -1.599   999 
 6   Weames, Richard A   GI   -   1340   6424   3   5   1354   3   5   2.407   1.093   1504 
 8   Thomson, Neil   GIGD   -   1836   12890   0   1   1950   0   1   0.344   -0.344   1550 
 2   McDonald, David   GI   -   1358   12932      2   1426      2   0.818   -0.318   1233 
 7   Jordan, Joe   GI   -   1069   16794   2   5   1160   2   5   1.904   0.596   1160 
 1   Mitchell, Mike   GI   -   1544   22608      1   1411      1   0.682   -0.182   1411 

Team 6 - Paisley
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Cochrane, Richard   PA   -   1902   3543   2   3   1799   2   3   1.785   0.715   2079 
 11   Dennison, Jim   PA   -   1370   3712   1   1   1202   1   1   0.723   0.277   1602 
 6   Gilmour, Thomas   PA   -   1700   4091   1   1   1300   1   1   0.918   0.082   1700 
 7   Macgregor, Colin A   PA   -   1292   4776   2   2   1099   2   2   1.464   0.536   1499 
 10   MacKay, Archie J   PA   -   1048   4781   1   2   1320   1   2   0.344   0.656   1320 
 8   Maiolani, Paul F   PA   -   1868   4837   1   2   1490   1   2   1.809   -0.809   1490 
 16   Thornton, Jim   PA   -   882   6260   0   1   1223   0   1   0.119   -0.119   823 
 1   Watson, Alistair Stuart   PA   -   1821   6393   1   2   1603   1   2   1.522   -0.022   1796 
 15   Dickson, Rhona   PA   -   1051   10024   0   2   1451   0   2   0.164   -0.164   1051 
 2   Fraser, Roland A   PA   -   1344   11177   1   2   1318   1   2   1.077   -0.077   1318 
 12   Blake, Gerard   PA   -   1060   19012      1   881      1   0.735   -0.235   881 
 3   Reid, Caitlin   PA   J14   1076   22203   1   1   1090   1   1   0.479   0.521   1490 
 4   Macdonald, Roy S   PA   -   1228   23518   0   1   1069   0   1   0.711   -0.711   669 
 14   McQuillan, Jim   PA   NEW   682   23791   0   1   1082   0   0   0.000   0.000   682 
 9   Crone, James   PA   NEW   1360   24117      2   1598      2   0.474   0.026   1404 
 13   Karolewski, John   PA   -   0   24759   0   2   1308   0   2   0   0   908 
 17   Graham, Billy   PA   -   0   25396      1   1516      1   0   0   1516 

Team 7 - Phones
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Ferris, Derek J   PO   -   1296   3911   2   5   1434   2   5   1.616   0.384   1362 
 6   Griffin, Peter   PO   -   1278   4203      1   1240      1   0.556   -0.056   1240 
 9   Delargy, Graeme   PO   -   1461   14587      1   1683      1   0.223   0.277   1683 
 4   Waddell, Jim   PO   -   1216   19969   1   5   1278   1   5   2.113   -0.613   1128 
 3   Miller, John   PO   -   1158   21368   2   4   1026   2   4   2.582   -0.082   1117 
 8   Trantor, Ewan   PO   NEW   1416   22100   0   1   1816   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1416 
 2   Galbraith, Allon   PO   NEW   1200   24296   3   6   1265   3   6   2.557   0.943   1326 
 7   McKinstry, John   PO   NEW   856   24574      2   1064      2   0.466   0.034   872 
 5   Kadisch, Vincent   PO   -   0   24849   0   1   1317   0   1   0   0   917 
 10   Rubio Rodriguez, Luis   PO   -   1834   25314   0   1   1950   0   1   0.344   -0.344   1550 

Team 8 - Stepps B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Barlow, Alan G   SP   -   1202   3130   1   4   1179   1   4   2.101   -1.101   986 
 9   Henery, Robert   SP   -   1604   4331   0   1   1431   0   1   0.729   -0.729   1031 
 4   McIntosh, James   SP   -   1441   5095   2   5   1405   2   5   2.772   -0.772   1333 
 6   Peacock, Jack   SP   -   1294   5604   4   4   1195   4   4   2.525   1.475   1594 
 8   Pollock, Andrew   SP   -   1323   5658   0   2   1592   0   2   0.400   -0.400   1191 
 7   Theodoreson, Malcolm W   SP   -   1512   6223      3   1636      3   1.089   -0.589   1356 
 1   Conn, Mark   SP   -   1557   8588      1   1296      1   0.818   -0.318   1296 
 5   Thomson, Peter   SP   -   1322   10793   4   6   1286   4   6   3.275   0.725   1408 
 3   Hulme, Lauren   SP   J13   667   23014   1   1   1067   1   1   0.082   0.918   1467