Ayrshire League Division 2

Ending on 01/06/2014
Results compiled by Robert Loughran
Grading calculations last updated - 19/07/2014

Ayrshire League Division 2 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
13Greenwood Rooks108111733872003978
26Troon B1080216289112003469
34Irvine  B10505101616151022550
45Kilmarnock Dragons1040681514191012346
51Ayr B102175710321001326
62Carrick102084815230041531
  60 29 2 29 60 107 72 107 7 0 7 150  

Ayrshire League Division 2 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  Plyd  Boards 
Ayr B6 2 1 1 1 10 13 
Carrick3 2 4 4 1 10 15 
Greenwood Rooks7 8 5 10 8 10 39 
Irvine  B8 5 5 4 1 10 25 
Kilmarnock Dragons8 5 0 5 3 10 23 
Troon B9 9 1 8 6 10 34 

Ayrshire League Division 2 Match Results
Bd Grade Ayr B (1) vs (6) Troon B Grade Comments
1 1386 Sands, Jim M  0  -  1 Lampard, Alice  1582 Away Win 
2 1349 Millward, Brian  0  -  1 Weir, J Len  1534 Away Win 
3 1340 Shevlin, John  0  -  1 Lampard, Stuart  1510 Away Win 
4 1091 Gardiner, Ian R  0  -  1 Chapman, R Mike  1362 Away Win 
5 998 Fulton, Rob  0  -  1 Reid, Robert L  1324 Away Win 
  0 - 5 

Bd Grade Greenwood Rooks (3) vs (4) Irvine B Grade Comments
1 1754 Deary, David    -   Loughran, Robert  1482 Draw 
2 1683 Glen, Hamish    -   Locke, Robert  1378 Draw 
3 1232 Stewart, Jack A N  1  -  0 Gourlay, Robert  1367 Home Win 
4 1400 Congalton, David G  0  -  1 Teaz, Brian  1370 Away Win 
5 1258 MacDonald, Alain  1  -  0 Clark, Stephen L  1266 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Troon B (6) vs (3) Greenwood Rooks Grade Comments
1 1582 Lampard, Alice  0  -  1 Deary, Daniel  1706 Away Win 
2 1510 Lampard, Stuart  0  -  1 Deary, David  1754 Away Win 
3 1534 Weir, J Len  0  -  1 Congalton, David G  1400 Away Win 
4 1362 Chapman, R Mike  0  -  1 Gormley, Thomas  1343 Away Win 
5 1389 Park, Frank  0  -  1 MacDonald, Alain  1258 Away Win 
  0 - 5 

Bd Grade Irvine B (4) vs (5) Kilmarnock Dragons Grade Comments
1 1482 Loughran, Robert  1  -  0 McNicoll, John D  1518 Home Win 
2 1367 Gourlay, Robert    -   Strong, Colin A  1453 Draw 
3 1370 Teaz, Brian  1  -  0 Muir, Ian  1441 Home Win 
4 1378 Locke, Robert    -   Kennedy, Joe  1355 Draw 
5 1250 Douglas, William  1  -  0 Henderson, Roy  1265 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Carrick (2) vs (1) Ayr B Grade Comments
1 1561 Brooksbank, Kenny    -   Sands, Jim M  1386 Draw 
2 1498 MacKinnon, Eric J  0  -  1 Millward, Brian  1349 Away Win 
3 1335 Roy, Zak    -   Shevlin, John  1340 Draw 
4 1225 MacFadzean, Steell  1  -  0 Gardiner, Ian R  1091 Home Win 
5 1064 Muirhead, Alastair  0  -  1 Macgilchrist, Athol  1074 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock Dragons (5) vs (6) Troon B Grade Comments
1 1515 Armour, James W  0  -  1 Lampard, Alice  1582 Away Win 
2 1441 Muir, Ian  1  -  0 Weir, J Len  1534 Home Win 
3 1355 Kennedy, Joe  0  -  1 Lampard, Stuart  1510 Away Win 
4 1265 Henderson, Roy    -   Chapman, R Mike  1362 Draw 
5 1225 McCormick, Ron J  0  -  1 Young, Bryan  1136 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Ayr B (1) vs (3) Greenwood Rooks Grade Comments
1 1349 Millward, Brian  0  -  1 Deary, Daniel  1706 Away Win 
2 1340 Shevlin, John    -   Congalton, David G  1400 Draw 
3 1074 Macgilchrist, Athol  0  -  1 MacDonald, Alain  1258 Away Win 
4 998 Fulton, Rob  1  -  0 Barr, Jordan  724 Home Win 
5 935 Wright, E Carol  1  -  0 Sloboveanu, Adi  0 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Carrick (2) vs (4) Irvine B Grade Comments
1 1561 Brooksbank, Kenny  1  -  0 Loughran, Robert  1482 Home Win 
2 1498 MacKinnon, Eric J    -   Gourlay, Robert  1367 Draw 
3 1335 Roy, Zak    -   Clark, Stephen L  1266 Draw 
4 1225 MacFadzean, Steell  1  -  0 Douglas, William  1250 Home Win 
5 1056 Roy, Charles  1  -  0 Gourlay, Greg  0 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Troon B (6) vs (2) Carrick Grade Comments
1 1582 Lampard, Alice    -   Brooksbank, Kenny  1561 Draw 
2 1510 Lampard, Stuart  1  -  0 Roy, Zak  1335 Home Win 
3 1534 Weir, J Len    -   MacFadzean, Steell  1225 Draw 
4 1362 Chapman, R Mike  1  -  0 Muirhead, Alastair  1064 Home Win 
5 1324 Reid, Robert L  1  -  0 Roy, Charles  1056 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Greenwood Rooks (3) vs (5) Kilmarnock Dragons Grade Comments
1 1706 Deary, Daniel  1  -  0 McNicoll, John D  1518 Home Win 
2 1754 Deary, David  1  -  0 Muir, Ian  1441 Home Win 
3 1683 Glen, Hamish  1  -  0 Kennedy, Joe  1355 Home Win 
4 1400 Congalton, David G  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
5 1258 MacDonald, Alain  1  -  0 McCormick, Ron J  1225 Home Win 
  5 - 0 

Bd Grade Carrick (2) vs (3) Greenwood Rooks Grade Comments
1 1908 Roy, Ali  0  -  1 Deary, Daniel  1706 Away Win 
2 1561 Brooksbank, Kenny  1  -  0 Deary, David  1754 Home Win 
3 1335 Roy, Zak  0  -  1 Stewart, Jack A N  1232 Away Win 
4 1225 MacFadzean, Steell    -   Congalton, David G  1400 Draw 
5 1056 Roy, Charles  0  -  1 MacDonald, Alain  1258 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Irvine B (4) vs (6) Troon B Grade Comments
1 1482 Loughran, Robert    -   Lampard, Alice  1582 Draw 
2 1370 Teaz, Brian    -   Lampard, Stuart  1510 Draw 
3 1378 Locke, Robert  0  -  1 Weir, J Len  1534 Away Win 
4 1367 Gourlay, Robert  0  -  1 Chapman, R Mike  1362 Away Win 
5 836 Gould, Peter  0  -  1 Reid, Robert L  1324 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock Dragons (5) vs (2) Carrick Grade Comments
1 1518 McNicoll, John D  0  -  1 Brooksbank, Kenny  1561 Away Win 
2 1515 Armour, James W    -   MacKinnon, Eric J  1498 Draw 
3 1355 Kennedy, Joe    -   Roy, Zak  1335 Draw 
4 1265 Henderson, Roy  0  -  1 MacFadzean, Steell  1225 Away Win 
5 1000 Grey, Alan  1  -  0 Roy, Charles  1056 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Irvine B (4) vs (3) Greenwood Rooks Grade Comments
1 1482 Loughran, Robert  0  -  1 Deary, Daniel  1706 Away Win 
2 1367 Gourlay, Robert  1  -  0 Deary, David  1754 Home Win 
3 1378 Locke, Robert    -   Glen, Hamish  1683 Draw 
4 1266 Clark, Stephen L    -   Stewart, Jack A N  1232 Draw 
5 0 Gourlay, Greg  1  -  0 Taylor, Stephen  1389 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Troon B (6) vs (1) Ayr B Grade Comments
1 1582 Lampard, Alice  1  -  0 Sands, Jim M  1386 Home Win 
2 1510 Lampard, Stuart  1  -  0 Millward, Brian  1349 Home Win 
3 1389 Park, Frank  0  -  1 Shevlin, John  1340 Away Win 
4 1362 Chapman, R Mike  1  -  0 Macgilchrist, Athol  1074 Home Win 
5 1324 Reid, Robert L  1  -  0 Fulton, Rob  998 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Ayr B (1) vs (4) Irvine B Grade Comments
1 1386 Sands, Jim M  0  -  1 Loughran, Robert  1482 Away Win 
2 1349 Millward, Brian    -   Gourlay, Robert  1367 Draw 
3 1340 Shevlin, John    -   Clark, Stephen L  1266 Draw 
4 935 Wright, E Carol  0  -  1 Douglas, William  1250 Away Win 
5 494 Smith, Sarah E  0  -  1 Gourlay, Greg  0 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Carrick (2) vs (5) Kilmarnock Dragons Grade Comments
1 1561 Brooksbank, Kenny    -   McNicoll, John D  1518 Draw 
2 1498 MacKinnon, Eric J    -   Armour, James W  1515 Draw 
3 1335 Roy, Zak    -   Strong, Colin A  1453 Draw 
4 1225 MacFadzean, Steell  0  -  1 Muir, Ian  1441 Away Win 
5 1056 Roy, Charles  0  -  1 Kennedy, Joe  1355 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Greenwood Rooks (3) vs (6) Troon B Grade Comments
1 1706 Deary, Daniel  1  -  0 Lampard, Alice  1582 Home Win 
2 1754 Deary, David  1  -  0 Lampard, Stuart  1510 Home Win 
3 1683 Glen, Hamish  0  -  1 Weir, J Len  1534 Away Win 
4 1232 Stewart, Jack A N    -   Chapman, R Mike  1362 Draw 
5 1400 Congalton, David G  1  -  0 Reid, Robert L  1324 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock Dragons (5) vs (4) Irvine B Grade Comments
1 1518 McNicoll, John D  1  -  0 Loughran, Robert  1482 Home Win 
2 1441 Muir, Ian  1  -  0 Locke, Robert  1378 Home Win 
3 1355 Kennedy, Joe  1  -  0 Douglas, William  1250 Home Win 
4 1225 McCormick, Ron J    -   Gould, Peter  836 Draw 
5 1000 Grey, Alan  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 -  

Bd Grade Troon B (6) vs (5) Kilmarnock Dragons Grade Comments
1 1582 Lampard, Alice    -   McNicoll, John D  1518 Draw 
2 1510 Lampard, Stuart  1  -  0 Armour, James W  1515 Home Win 
3 1534 Weir, J Len    -   Muir, Ian  1441 Draw 
4 1362 Chapman, R Mike  1  -  0 Henderson, Roy  1265 Home Win 
5 1324 Reid, Robert L  0  -  1 McCormick, Ron J  1225 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Greenwood Rooks (3) vs (1) Ayr B Grade Comments
1 1706 Deary, Daniel  1  -  0 Sands, Jim M  1386 Home Win 
2 1754 Deary, David  1  -  0 Millward, Brian  1349 Home Win 
3 1683 Glen, Hamish  1  -  0 Shevlin, John  1340 Home Win 
4 1232 Stewart, Jack A N  1  -  0 Fulton, Rob  998 Home Win 
5 1400 Congalton, David G  1  -  0 Wright, E Carol  935 Home Win 
  5 - 0 

Bd Grade Irvine B (4) vs (2) Carrick Grade Comments
1 1482 Loughran, Robert  1  -  0 Brooksbank, Kenny  1561 Home Win 
2 1370 Teaz, Brian    -   MacKinnon, Eric J  1498 Draw 
3 1367 Gourlay, Robert  1  -  0 Roy, Zak  1335 Home Win 
4 1378 Locke, Robert  1  -  0 Roy, Charles  1056 Home Win 
5 1266 Clark, Stephen L  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 -  

Bd Grade Irvine B (4) vs (1) Ayr B Grade Comments
1 1482 Loughran, Robert  1  -  0 Millward, Brian  1349 Home Win 
2 1370 Teaz, Brian  1  -  0 Gardiner, Ian R  1091 Home Win 
3 1367 Gourlay, Robert    -   Macgilchrist, Athol  1074 Draw 
4 1378 Locke, Robert  1  -  0 Fulton, Rob  998 Home Win 
5 0 Gourlay, Greg  1  -  0 Wright, E Carol  935 Home Win 
  4 -  

Bd Grade Kilmarnock Dragons (5) vs (3) Greenwood Rooks Grade Comments
1 1518 McNicoll, John D  0  -  1 Deary, Daniel  1706 Away Win 
2 1441 Muir, Ian  0  -  1 Deary, David  1754 Away Win 
3 1355 Kennedy, Joe  0  -  1 Glen, Hamish  1683 Away Win 
4 1265 Henderson, Roy  0  -  1 Stewart, Jack A N  1232 Away Win 
5 0 McFarlane, Stuart  0  -  1 Congalton, David G  1400 Away Win 
  0 - 5 

Bd Grade Carrick (2) vs (6) Troon B Grade Comments
1 1561 Brooksbank, Kenny  0  -  1 Lampard, Alice  1582 Away Win 
2 1335 Roy, Zak  0  -  1 Lampard, Stuart  1510 Away Win 
3 1225 MacFadzean, Steell  0  -  1 Chapman, R Mike  1362 Away Win 
4 1056 Roy, Charles  0  -  1 Reid, Robert L  1324 Away Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Young, Bryan  1136 Loss by Default 
  0 - 5 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock Dragons (5) vs (1) Ayr B Grade Comments
1 1515 Armour, James W  1  -  0 Sands, Jim M  1386 Home Win 
2 1518 McNicoll, John D  1  -  0 Millward, Brian  1349 Home Win 
3 1441 Muir, Ian  1  -  0 Shevlin, John  1340 Home Win 
4 1355 Kennedy, Joe    -   Macgilchrist, Athol  1074 Draw 
5 1225 McCormick, Ron J  1  -  0 Fulton, Rob  998 Home Win 
  4 -  

Bd Grade Ayr B (1) vs (2) Carrick Grade Comments
1 1386 Sands, Jim M  0  -  1 Brooksbank, Kenny  1561 Away Win 
2 1349 Millward, Brian  1  -  0 MacKinnon, Eric J  1498 Home Win 
3 1340 Shevlin, John  1  -  0 Roy, Zak  1335 Home Win 
4 1074 Macgilchrist, Athol    -   Roy, Charles  1056 Draw 
5 998 Fulton, Rob  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Troon B (6) vs (4) Irvine B Grade Comments
1 1510 Lampard, Stuart    -   Loughran, Robert  1482 Draw 
2 1534 Weir, J Len  1  -  0 Gourlay, Robert  1367 Home Win 
3 1389 Park, Frank  1  -  0 Gourlay, Greg  0 Home Win 
4 1362 Chapman, R Mike  1  -  0 Gould, Peter  836 Home Win 
5 1324 Reid, Robert L  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 -  

Bd Grade Ayr B (1) vs (5) Kilmarnock Dragons Grade Comments
1 1386 Sands, Jim M    -   Armour, James W  1515 Draw 
2 1349 Millward, Brian    -   McNicoll, John D  1518 Draw 
3 1091 Gardiner, Ian R  0  -  1 Muir, Ian  1441 Away Win 
4 1074 Macgilchrist, Athol  0  -  1 Kennedy, Joe  1355 Away Win 
5 548 Smith, Rachel Lorna  0  -  1 Henderson, Roy  1265 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Greenwood Rooks (3) vs (2) Carrick Grade Comments
1 1706 Deary, Daniel  1  -  0 Brooksbank, Kenny  1561 Home Win 
2 1400 Congalton, David G    -   MacKinnon, Eric J  1498 Draw 
3 1232 Stewart, Jack A N  1  -  0 Roy, Zak  1335 Home Win 
4 1258 MacDonald, Alain  1  -  0 Roy, Charles  1056 Home Win 
5 1683 Glen, Hamish  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 -  

Ayrshire League Division 2 Team Results
Team 1 - Ayr B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Gardiner, Ian R   AY   -   1091   4025   0   4   1350   0   4   0.770   -0.770   949 
 1   Sands, Jim M   AY   -   1386   5898   1   8   1584   1   8   2.046   -1.046   1252 
 7   Wright, E Carol   AY   -   935   6545   1   4   1170   1   4   0.928   0.072   978 
 6   Macgilchrist, Athol   AY   -   1074   13696   2   7   1260   2   7   1.944   0.556   1154 
 3   Shevlin, John   AYEK   -   1340   20060   3   8   1441   3   8   2.986   0.514   1399 
 2   Millward, Brian   AY   -   1349   21158   3   10   1542   3   10   2.659   0.341   1392 
 5   Fulton, Rob   AY   -   998   21393   2   7   1247   1   6   1.364   -0.364   967 
 9   Smith, Rachel Lorna   AY   J11   548   23857   0   1   948   0   1   0.170   -0.170   548 
 8   Smith, Sarah E   AY   J12   494   24109   0   1   894   0   1   0.082   -0.082   494 

Team 2 - Carrick
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   MacFadzean, Steell   CK   -   1225   5034   4   7   1335   4   7   2.548   1.452   1385 
 2   MacKinnon, Eric J   CK   -   1498   11560   2   7   1409   2   7   4.344   -1.844   1303 
 7   Roy, Ali   CK   J18   1908   14894   0   1   1946   0   1   0.444   -0.444   1546 
 1   Brooksbank, Kenny   CK   -   1561   15795   5   10   1573   5   10   4.959   0.541   1608 
 5   Muirhead, Alastair   CK   -   1064   16470   0   2   1218   0   2   0.635   -0.635   818 
 6   Roy, Charles   CK   -   1056   16578   1   9   1235   1   9   2.547   -1.047   955 
 3   Roy, Zak   CK   J15   1335   17011   2   10   1417   2   10   3.922   -1.922   1176 

Team 3 - Greenwood Rooks
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Congalton, David G   GDCC   -   1400   3575   6   9   1327   4   7   4.059   0.441   1433 
 2   Glen, Hamish   BHGD   -   1683   4100   5   7   1390   4   6   5.046   -1.046   1512 
 10   Taylor, Stephen   GD   -   1389   6213   0   1   1140   0   1   0.808   -0.808   740 
 1   Deary, David   GDBH   -   1754   13282   5   8   1458   5   8   6.741   -1.241   1600 
 5   MacDonald, Alain   GD   -   1258   15062   6   6   1178   6   6   3.613   2.387   1577 
 7   Gormley, Thomas   GD   -   1343   17172   1   1   1362   1   1   0.472   0.528   1762 
 6   Deary, Daniel   GDBH   J16   1706   22097   9   9   1610   9   9   7.737   1.263   2010 
 3   Stewart, Jack A N   GD   J13   1232   23787   6   7   1317   6   7   5.198   0.802   1620 
 9   Barr, Jordan   GD   J13   724   24385   0   1   998   0   1   0.170   -0.170   598 
 8   Sloboveanu, Adi   GD   J14   0   24720   0   1   935   0   1   0   0   535 

Team 4 - Irvine B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Clark, Stephen L   IR   -   1266   3522   2   5   1384   1   4   1.397   0.103   1292 
 2   Locke, Robert   IR   -   1378   4710   3   7   1393   3   7   3.303   0.197   1393 
 1   Loughran, Robert   IR   -   1482   4725   5   10   1567   5   10   4.015   1.485   1602 
 3   Gourlay, Robert   KIIR   -   1367   7499   4   9   1440   4   9   3.685   0.315   1401 
 6   Douglas, William   IR   -   1250   7884   2   4   1195   2   4   2.235   -0.235   1195 
 7   Gourlay, Greg   IR   -   0   8930   3   5   1104   3   5   0   0   1176 
 8   Gould, Peter   IR   -   836   22946      3   1232      3   0.251   0.249   952 
 4   Teaz, Brian   IR   -   1370   24865   4   5   1388   4   5   2.332   1.668   1629 

Team 5 - Kilmarnock Dragons
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Armour, James W   KM   -   1515   3073   2   6   1484   2   6   3.251   -0.751   1423 
 4   Kennedy, Joe   KM   -   1355   4560   4   9   1348   4   9   4.581   -0.081   1348 
 7   McCormick, Ron J   KM   -   1225   4985   2   5   1115   2   5   3.102   -0.602   1115 
 1   McNicoll, John D   KM   -   1518   5209   3   9   1583   3   9   3.932   -0.432   1503 
 3   Muir, Ian   KM   -   1441   5401   5   9   1442   5   9   4.496   1.004   1522 
 2   Strong, Colin A   KM   -   1453   8401   1   2   1394   1   2   1.166   -0.166   1394 
 9   Grey, Alan   KM   -   1000   20058   2   2   1056   1   1   0.423   0.577   1456 
 5   Henderson, Roy   KM   -   1265   24787   1   6   1284   1   6   2.839   -1.339   1092 
 10   McFarlane, Stuart   KM   -   0   25312   0   1   1400   0   1   0   0   1000 

Team 6 - Troon B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Park, Frank   TR   -   1389   5568   1   3   1246   1   3   2.054   -1.054   1124 
 2   Weir, J Len   TR   -   1534   6435   5   8   1410   5   8   5.265   -0.265   1502 
 4   Chapman, R Mike   TR   -   1362   11547   8   10   1217   8   10   6.696   1.304   1458 
 3   Lampard, Stuart   TR   -   1510   15793   7   10   1476   7   10   5.501   1.499   1626 
 1   Lampard, Alice   TR   J17   1582   16273   5   9   1589   5   9   4.582   0.918   1669 
 5   Reid, Robert L   TR   -   1324   23558   6   8   1094   5   7   5.346   -0.346   1257 
 7   Young, Bryan   TR   NEW   1136   24263   2   2   1225   1   1   0.377   0.623   1625