GCL Division 4

Played at Glasgow ending on 30/04/2013
Results compiled by Jim Johnston
Grading calculations last updated - 30/07/2013

GCL Division 4 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
12Glasgow Polytechnic C109011831450003383
23Hamilton C1061313128119002563
31Bearsden C1052312135119022461
45Paisley C1042410143163041846
54Hamilton D10217565195051334
66Strathclyde University10109243180015514
  60 27 6 27 60 80 28 80 26 0 26 120  

GCL Division 4 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  Plyd  Boards 
Bearsden C2 4 8 2 8 10 24 
Glasgow Polytechnic C6 5 6 7 8 10 33 
Hamilton C3 2 7 5 6 10 25 
Hamilton D0 1 1 3 7 10 13 
Paisley C6 1 2 4 4 10 18 
Strathclyde University0 0 1  3 10 

GCL Division 4 Match Results
Bd Grade Paisley C (5) vs (6) Strathclyde University Grade Comments
1 1092 Reid, William  0  -  1 Morris, Claire  0 Away Win 
2 871 Reid, Caitlin  0  -  1 Zyl, Martin van  0 Away Win 
3 849 Usher, Christopher    -   Frame, Jamie  0 Draw 
4 0 McQuillan, Jim  1  -  0 Chan, Dora  0 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic C (2) vs (6) Strathclyde University Grade Comments
1 1435 Watson, James  1  -  0 Zyl, Martin van  0 Home Win 
2 1371 Breslin, Daniel  1  -  0 Frame, Jamie  0 Home Win 
3 1245 Alomenu, Gilbert  1  -  0 Brown, Lewis  0 Home Win 
4 0 Tsang, David  1  -  0 Yong, Yan Kit  0 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Hamilton C (3) vs (2) Glasgow Polytechnic C Grade Comments
1 1320 Scott, Donald  1  -  0 Watson, James  1435 Home Win 
2 1197 Frame, Jim H  0  -  1 Breslin, Daniel  1371 Away Win 
3 1128 Airlie, Bernard    -   Gaffney, Dairena  1162 Draw 
4 985 Perrie, Bill  1  -  0 Ebrahimi, Mehdi  0 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (4) vs (3) Hamilton C Grade Comments
1 1177 Lennox, Moray  0  -  1 Airlie, Bernard  1128 Away Win 
2 867 Gillies, Craig    -   Perrie, Bill  985 Draw 
3 1012 Reilly, Andrew  0  -  1 Doyle Snr, Michael  0 Away Win 
4 794 Gillies, Andrew  0  -  1 Doyle, Michael  815 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Bearsden C (1) vs (5) Paisley C Grade Comments
1 869 McEwan, John  0  -  1 Reid, Caitlin  871 Away Win 
2 0 Duffy, Eugene  0  -  1 Reid, William  1092 Away Win 
3 712 Culshaw, Seamus  0  -  1 Thornton, Jim  857 Away Win 
4 0 Chadha, Sambhav  0  -  1 McNeil, Andrew  460 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (4) vs (1) Bearsden C Grade Comments
1 1177 Lennox, Moray  0  -  1 Stokes, Brian  1203 Away Win 
2 1012 Reilly, Andrew  0  -  1 MacCorquodale, Gordon  1195 Away Win 
3 929 Ameur, Nadia  0  -  1 Lee, John  1173 Away Win 
4 596 Kennedy, Fraser  0  -  1 Culshaw, Seamus  712 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (4) vs (2) Glasgow Polytechnic C Grade Comments
1 1249 Wynne, Stuart  0  -  1 Breslin, Daniel  1371 Away Win 
2 867 Gillies, Craig  0  -  1 Alomenu, Gilbert  1245 Away Win 
3 1177 Lennox, Moray  1  -  0 Gaffney, Dairena  1162 Home Win 
4 1012 Reilly, Andrew    -   McIntyre, Alastair  1152 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Strathclyde University (6) vs (2) Glasgow Polytechnic C Grade Comments
1 0 Zyl, Martin van  0  -  1 Watson, James  1435 Away Win 
2 0 Frame, Jamie  0  -  1 Breslin, Daniel  1371 Away Win 
3 0 Morris, Claire  0  -  1 Gaffney, Dairena  1162 Away Win 
4 0 Brown, Lewis  0  -  1 Ebrahimi, Mehdi  0 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Bearsden C (1) vs (6) Strathclyde University Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Bearsden C (1) vs (3) Hamilton C Grade Comments
1 1203 Stokes, Brian  1  -  0 Frame, Jim H  1197 Home Win 
2 1195 MacCorquodale, Gordon    -   Drummond, James  1175 Draw 
3 1173 Lee, John    -   Airlie, Bernard  1128 Draw 
4 869 McEwan, John    -   Perrie, Bill  985 Draw 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Paisley C (5) vs (2) Glasgow Polytechnic C Grade Comments
1 1092 Reid, William  0  -  1 Watson, James  1435 Away Win 
2 871 Reid, Caitlin  1  -  0 Alomenu, Gilbert  1245 Home Win 
3 857 Thornton, Jim  0  -  1 Gaffney, Dairena  1162 Away Win 
4 460 McNeil, Andrew  0  -  1 Ebrahimi, Mehdi  0 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Paisley C (5) vs (4) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 871 Reid, Caitlin  1  -  0 Lennox, Moray  1177 Home Win 
2 1092 Reid, William    -   Reilly, Andrew  1012 Draw 
3 460 McNeil, Andrew  0  -  1 Ameur, Nadia  929 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton C (3) vs (1) Bearsden C Grade Comments
1 1320 Scott, Donald  0  -  1 Stokes, Brian  1203 Away Win 
2 1128 Airlie, Bernard  1  -  0 MacCorquodale, Gordon  1195 Home Win 
3 0 Tait, Tom  0  -  1 Lee, John  1173 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic C (2) vs (5) Paisley C Grade Comments
1 1435 Watson, James  1  -  0 Watson, Alistair Stuart  1845 Home Win 
2 1371 Breslin, Daniel  1  -  0 Reid, Caitlin  871 Home Win 
3 1245 Alomenu, Gilbert  1  -  0 Reid, William  1092 Home Win 
4 1152 McIntyre, Alastair  1  -  0 Usher, Christopher  849 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (4) vs (6) Strathclyde University Grade Comments
1 1249 Wynne, Stuart  1  -  0 Frame, Jamie  0 Home Win 
2 1177 Lennox, Moray    -   Cortes Sanchez, Emilio  0 Draw 
3 929 Ameur, Nadia  1  -  0 Yong, Yan Kit  0 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Paisley C (5) vs (1) Bearsden C Grade Comments
1 871 Reid, Caitlin  0  -  1 Stokes, Brian  1203 Away Win 
2 1092 Reid, William  0  -  1 MacCorquodale, Gordon  1195 Away Win 
3 857 Thornton, Jim  1  -  0 Chadha, Sambhav  0 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Strathclyde University (6) vs (3) Hamilton C Grade Comments
1 0 Zyl, Martin van    -   Frame, Jim H  1197 Draw 
2 0 Frame, Jamie  0  -  1 Panton, Robbie  1133 Away Win 
3 0 Cortes Sanchez, Emilio  1  -  0 Wilson, Andy  0 Home Win 
4 0 Chan, Dora  0  -  1 Perrie, Bill  985 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton C (3) vs (5) Paisley C Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic C (2) vs (4) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 1435 Watson, James  1  -  0 Wynne, Stuart  1249 Home Win 
2 1371 Breslin, Daniel  1  -  0 Lennox, Moray  1177 Home Win 
3 1162 Gaffney, Dairena  1  -  0 Craig, David  1015 Home Win 
4 0 Tillar, Benjamin  1  -  0 Reilly, Andrew  1012 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Strathclyde University (6) vs (1) Bearsden C Grade Comments
1 0 Zyl, Martin van  0  -  1 MacCorquodale, Gordon  1195 Away Win 
2 0 Cortes Sanchez, Emilio  0  -  1 Lee, John  1173 Away Win 
3 0 Brown, Lewis  0  -  1 McEwan, John  869 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Strathclyde University (6) vs (5) Paisley C Grade Comments
1 0 Zyl, Martin van  1  -  0 Reid, Caitlin  871 Home Win 
2 0 Cortes Sanchez, Emilio  0  -  1 Reid, William  1092 Away Win 
3 0 Brown, Lewis  0  -  1 Usher, Christopher  849 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  857 Loss by Default 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Bearsden C (1) vs (2) Glasgow Polytechnic C Grade Comments
1 1203 Stokes, Brian  0  -  1 Watson, James  1435 Away Win 
2 1195 MacCorquodale, Gordon    -   Breslin, Daniel  1371 Draw 
3 1173 Lee, John  1  -  0 Alomenu, Gilbert  1245 Home Win 
4 869 McEwan, John  0  -  1 Gaffney, Dairena  1162 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton C (3) vs (4) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 1320 Scott, Donald  1  -  0 Gillies, Craig  867 Home Win 
2 1175 Drummond, James  1  -  0 Lees, Rachel  702 Home Win 
3 0 Wilson, Andy  1  -  0 Kennedy, Fraser  596 Home Win 
4 0 Tait, Tom    -   Dunbar, Euan  712 Draw 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Bearsden C (1) vs (4) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic C (2) vs (1) Bearsden C Grade Comments
1 2024 Semionovas, Sergejus  1  -  0 Stokes, Brian  1203 Home Win 
2 1435 Watson, James  1  -  0 MacCorquodale, Gordon  1195 Home Win 
3 1371 Breslin, Daniel  1  -  0 Lee, John  1173 Home Win 
4 1162 Gaffney, Dairena    -   Culshaw, Seamus  712 Draw 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Strathclyde University (6) vs (4) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic C (2) vs (3) Hamilton C Grade Comments
1 1435 Watson, James  1  -  0 Frame, Jim H  1197 Home Win 
2 1371 Breslin, Daniel  1  -  0 Panton, Robbie  1133 Home Win 
3 1245 Alomenu, Gilbert  1  -  0 Airlie, Bernard  1128 Home Win 
4 1162 Gaffney, Dairena  1  -  0 Perrie, Bill  985 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Hamilton C (3) vs (6) Strathclyde University Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (4) vs (5) Paisley C Grade Comments
1 1015 Craig, David  1  -  0 Thornton, Jim  857 Home Win 
2 739 Campbell, Michael  1  -  0 White, James  0 Home Win 
3 435 Lang, Martin  0  -  1 McQuillan, Jim  0 Away Win 
4 275 Cunningham, Ryan  0  -  1 Harkin, John  0 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Paisley C (5) vs (3) Hamilton C Grade Comments
1 1186 Lee, Richard    -   Frame, Jim H  1197 Draw 
2 1092 Reid, William  1  -  0 Panton, Robbie  1133 Home Win 
3 871 Reid, Caitlin  1  -  0 Airlie, Bernard  1128 Home Win 
4 460 McNeil, Andrew  0  -  1 Perrie, Bill  985 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

GCL Division 4 Team Results
Team 1 - Bearsden C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Stokes, Brian   BD   -   1203   14015   4   6   1306   4   5   2.211   1.789   1428 
 2   Culshaw, Seamus   BD   J16   712   19654   1   3   888   1   3   0.910   0.590   888 
 6   MacCorquodale, Gordon   BD   -   1195   22133   4   7   1216   4   7   3.356   0.644   1266 
 1   McEwan, John   BD   J13   869   22465   1   4   1043      3   0.847   -0.347   763 
 7   Lee, John   BD   -   1173   23070   4   6   1162   3   5   2.583   0.917   1312 
 3   Chadha, Sambhav   GA   J 9   0   24151   0   2   714   0   2   0   0   313 
 4   Duffy, Eugene   BD   -   0   24288   0   1   1092   0   1   0   0   692 

Team 2 - Glasgow Polytechnic C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Breslin, Daniel   PY   -   1371   3277   8   9   1139   8   9   6.920   1.580   1613 
 5   Gaffney, Dairena   PY   -   1162   4010   6   8   1008   5   7   4.779   0.221   1171 
 7   McIntyre, Alastair   PY   -   1152   5098   1   2   1013   1   2   1.354   0.146   1206 
 3   Alomenu, Gilbert   PYSW   -   1245   13560   4   6   1072   3   5   3.598   -0.598   1144 
 4   Tsang, David   PY   -   0   20559   1   1      -   -   0   0   - 
 1   Watson, James   PY   NEW   1435   23565   8   9   1277   8   9   6.302   1.698   1630 
 6   Ebrahimi, Mehdi   PY   J16   0   23769   2   3   796   1   2   0   0   796 
 8   Tillar, Benjamin   PY   -   0   24176   1   1   1112   1   1   0   0   1512 
 9   Semionovas, Sergejus   PY   -   2024   24534   1   1   1624   0   0   0.000   0.000   2024 

Team 3 - Hamilton C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Frame, Jim H   HA   -   1197   3977   1   5   1274   1   5   2.019   -1.019   1033 
 1   Scott, Donald   HA   -   1320   7901   2   3   1217   2   3   1.847   0.153   1339 
 3   Airlie, Bernard   LKHA   -   1128   15322   3   6   1172   3   6   2.635   0.365   1172 
 10   Panton, Robbie   HA   -   1133   18490   1   3   1087   1   3   1.636   -0.636   965 
 4   Perrie, Bill   HA   -   985   18493   4   6   937   3   5   2.710   0.290   1009 
 6   Doyle, Michael   HA   J11   815   22109   1   1   914   1   1   0.364   0.636   1314 
 9   Tait, Tom   HA   -   0   23143      2   1002      2   0   0   810 
 8   Drummond, James   HA   NEW   1175   23390   1   2   1008   1   2   1.363   0.137   1202 
 7   Doyle Snr, Michael   HA   -   0   23977   1   1   1112   1   1   0   0   1512 
 11   Wilson, Andy   HA   -   0   24345   1   2   696   1   1   0   0   1096 

Team 4 - Hamilton D
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 8   Craig, David   HA   J19   1015   14782   1   2   1010   1   2   1.018   -0.018   1010 
 5   Ameur, Nadia   UDHA   J15   929   18326   2   3   872   1   2   1.091   -0.091   872 
 1   Lennox, Moray   G2HA   J14   1177   18952   1   6   1169   1   5   2.556   -1.556   928 
 7   Wynne, Stuart   L1HA   J14   1249   18959   1   3   1227   1   3   1.488   -0.488   1105 
 3   Reilly, Andrew   L1HA   J14   1012   19088   1   5   1114   1   5   1.818   -0.818   873 
 10   Dunbar, Euan   G2HA   J11   712   20551      1   1051      1   0.119   0.381   1051 
 2   Gillies, Craig   HA   J12   867   21174      3   1166      3   0.511   -0.011   886 
 4   Gillies, Andrew   HA   J12   794   21175   0   1   935   0   1   0.313   -0.313   535 
 11   Campbell, Michael   SIHA   J 9   739   21697   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 13   Cunningham, Ryan   L6HA   J10   275   22332   0   1   636   0   1   0.106   -0.106   236 
 9   Lees, Rachel   G3HA   J12   702   22400   0   1   1102   0   1   0.082   -0.082   702 
 6   Kennedy, Fraser   HA   J14   596   23203   0   2   852   0   2   0.390   -0.390   451 
 12   Lang, Martin   CZHA   J11   435   23305   0   1   730   0   1   0.153   -0.153   330 

Team 5 - Paisley C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Thornton, Jim   PA   -   857   6260   2   4   862   2   4   1.920   0.080   862 
 7   Watson, Alistair Stuart   PA   -   1845   6393   0   1   1460   0   1   0.911   -0.911   1060 
 10   Lee, Richard   PA   -   1186   7527      1   1197      1   0.486   0.014   1197 
 1   Reid, William   PA   -   1092   9557   3   8   1229   1   5   1.667   -0.167   1079 
 6   McNeil, Andrew   PA   J13   460   22202   1   4   757   1   4   0.760   0.240   564 
 2   Reid, Caitlin   PA   J13   871   22203   4   8   1175   4   8   1.254   2.746   1175 
 3   Usher, Christopher   PA   J16   849   22205   1   3   976      2   0.714   -0.214   782 
 4   McQuillan, Jim   PA   -   0   23791   2   2   555   1   1   0   0   955 
 9   Harkin, John   PA   -   0   24126   1   1   395   1   1   0   0   795 
 8   White, James   PA   -   0   24550   0   1   859   0   1   0   0   459 

Team 6 - Strathclyde University
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Brown, Lewis   SCDF   -   0   13597   0   4   1028   0   4   0   0   628 
 1   Morris, Claire   SC   -   0   24246   1   2   1127   1   2   0   0   1127 
 2   Zyl, Martin van   SC   -   0   24247   2   6   1212   2   6   0   0   1151 
 3   Frame, Jamie   SC   -   0   24248      5   1228      5   0   0   861 
 4   Chan, Dora   SC   -   0   24249   0   2   858   0   2   0   0   457 
 5   Yong, Yan Kit   SC   -   0   24256   0   2   1014   0   1   0   0   614 
 7   Cortes Sanchez, Emilio   SC   -   0   24447   1   4   1117   1   4   0   0   1026