Dumbarton & District Division 2

Ending on 30/04/2013
Results compiled by Jim Johnston
Grading calculations last updated - 30/07/2013

Dumbarton & District Division 2 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
17Polytechnic Rooks76101321421002486
24EK Rovers75111114671001864
38Phones7313711781011555
45Giffnock7313781270011450
56Polytechnic Bishops73137103110041141
62Bishopbriggs7214568131001139
71Bearsden B7205469130001038
83Cumbernauld B710621516402727
  56 25 6 25 56 77 54 77 8 0 8 114  

Dumbarton & District Division 2 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
Bearsden B1 3 1 3 1 0 0 10 
Bishopbriggs2 3 2 1 1 0 1 11 
Cumbernauld B1  1  4 0  
EK Rovers2 2 3 3 3 1 3 18 
Giffnock1 3 3  1 2 2 14 
Polytechnic Bishops2 3 0 1 2  2 11 
Polytechnic Rooks4 4 4 3 2 3 3 24 
Phones4 3 3 1 1 2  15 

Dumbarton & District Division 2 Match Results
Bd Grade Polytechnic Bishops (6) vs (7) Polytechnic Rooks Grade Comments
1 1475 Clarke, Peter  0  -  1 Bamber, Elaine (WFM)  2095 Away Win 
2 0 Tillar, Benjamin  0  -  1 Smith, Antony V  1770 Away Win 
3 1152 McIntyre, Alastair    -   Watson, James  1435 Draw 
4 0 Ebrahimi, Mehdi  0  -  1 Breslin, Daniel  1371 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Polytechnic Bishops (6) vs (5) Giffnock Grade Comments
1 1544 Martin, Eric D  1  -  0 MacQueen, Andrew  1648 Home Win 
2 1475 Clarke, Peter    -   Weames, Richard A  1360 Draw 
3 1442 McAloon, Paul  1  -  0 Jordan, Joe  1110 Home Win 
4 0 Tillar, Benjamin  0  -  1 Sutherland, Bill  1094 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld B (3) vs (1) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 1519 Thomson, George  0  -  1 Day, Colin  1340 Away Win 
2 1522 Bonella, David  1  -  0 Stokes, Brian  1203 Home Win 
3 1258 McAteer, Derek  0  -  1 MacCorquodale, Gordon  1195 Away Win 
4 796 Ford, George  0  -  1 Lee, John  1173 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Polytechnic Rooks (7) vs (2) Bishopbriggs Grade Comments
1 2095 Bamber, Elaine (WFM)  1  -  0 Moultrie, George B  1938 Home Win 
2 1770 Smith, Antony V  1  -  0 Kelly, Jim  1294 Home Win 
3 1435 Watson, James  1  -  0 Boyle, Daniel H  1186 Home Win 
4 1371 Breslin, Daniel  1  -  0 Rees, Jonathan  998 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade EK Rovers (4) vs (5) Giffnock Grade Comments
1 1332 Johnston, Jim  1  -  0 Weames, Richard A  1360 Home Win 
2 1326 McKay, Stewart    -   McCulloch, Andrew  1139 Draw 
3 1077 Macgregor, Alasdair  1  -  0 Jordan, Joe  1110 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Phones (8) vs (1) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 1495 Paterson, Colin C  1  -  0 English, Ian  1262 Home Win 
2 1398 Jankowski, Tomas  1  -  0 Stokes, Brian  1203 Home Win 
3 1067 Miller, John  1  -  0 MacCorquodale, Gordon  1195 Home Win 
4 0 Galbraith, Allon  1  -  0 Lee, John  1173 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Giffnock (5) vs (2) Bishopbriggs Grade Comments
1 1787 Giulian, Rosie A    -   Moultrie, George B  1938 Draw 
2 1616 Lonie, David  1  -  0 Ball, Donald G  1440 Home Win 
3 1110 Jordan, Joe    -   Boyle, Daniel H  1186 Draw 
4 1094 Sutherland, Bill  1  -  0 Walker, William  860 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bearsden B (1) vs (2) Bishopbriggs Grade Comments
1 1340 Day, Colin  0  -  1 Moultrie, George B  1938 Away Win 
2 1262 English, Ian    -   Ball, Donald G  1440 Draw 
3 1195 MacCorquodale, Gordon    -   Boyle, Daniel H  1186 Draw 
4 1173 Lee, John    -   Walker, William  860 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Giffnock (5) vs (7) Polytechnic Rooks Grade Comments
1 1918 Thomson, Neil  0  -  1 Bamber, Elaine (WFM)  2095 Away Win 
2 1787 Giulian, Rosie A    -   Smith, Antony V  1770 Draw 
3 1622 Campbell, Iain S    -   Watson, James  1435 Draw 
4 1616 Lonie, David  1  -  0 Breslin, Daniel  1371 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Bishopbriggs (2) vs (4) EK Rovers Grade Comments
1 1550 Phillips, Sam  1  -  0 Robertson, Jim  1573 Home Win 
2 1440 Ball, Donald G  1  -  0 McKay, Stewart  1326 Home Win 
3 1294 Kelly, Jim  0  -  1 Jose, Thomas  1166 Away Win 
4 1188 Watson, Andrew F  0  -  1 Macgregor, Alasdair  1077 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Bishopbriggs (2) vs (8) Phones Grade Comments
1 1550 Phillips, Sam    -   Barker, Luke  1714 Draw 
2 1440 Ball, Donald G    -   McIntyre, John W  1678 Draw 
3 1186 Boyle, Daniel H  0  -  1 Jankowski, Tomas  1398 Away Win 
4 860 Walker, William  0  -  1 Galbraith, Allon  0 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Polytechnic Bishops (6) vs (4) EK Rovers Grade Comments
1 1475 Clarke, Peter  0  -  1 Robertson, Jim  1573 Away Win 
2 1442 McAloon, Paul  1  -  0 McKay, Stewart  1326 Home Win 
3 1162 Gaffney, Dairena  0  -  1 Jose, Thomas  1166 Away Win 
4 1152 McIntyre, Alastair  0  -  1 Macgregor, Alasdair  1077 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Polytechnic Rooks (7) vs (8) Phones Grade Comments
1 1770 Smith, Antony V    -   Brown, Allan D  1646 Draw 
2 1435 Watson, James  1  -  0 Paterson, Colin C  1495 Home Win 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 1245 Alomenu, Gilbert  1  -  0 Galbraith, Allon  0 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Giffnock (5) vs (1) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 1360 Weames, Richard A  0  -  1 Day, Colin  1340 Away Win 
2 1342 McDonald, David    -   English, Ian  1262 Draw 
3 1110 Jordan, Joe  0  -  1 MacCorquodale, Gordon  1195 Away Win 
4 1094 Sutherland, Bill    -   Lee, John  1173 Draw 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Phones (8) vs (5) Giffnock Grade Comments
1 1714 Barker, Luke    -   McGovern, Patrick  1725 Draw 
2 1398 Jankowski, Tomas    -   MacQueen, Andrew  1648 Draw 
3 1039 Moncur, Fergus  0  -  1 McCulloch, Andrew  1139 Away Win 
4 0 Galbraith, Allon    -   Jordan, Joe  1110 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld B (3) vs (4) EK Rovers Grade Comments
1 1260 Hendry, Paul J    -   Robertson, Jim  1573 Draw 
2 1191 Flaherty, David  0  -  1 MacKenzie, Ian  1503 Away Win 
3 1084 Carruth, Andrew  0  -  1 McKay, Stewart  1326 Away Win 
4 0 Abdurahmanov, Ulugbak    -   Macgregor, Alasdair  1077 Draw 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade EK Rovers (4) vs (1) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 1573 Robertson, Jim  1  -  0 Day, Colin  1340 Home Win 
2 1332 Johnston, Jim    -   Stokes, Brian  1203 Draw 
3 1326 McKay, Stewart    -   MacCorquodale, Gordon  1195 Draw 
4 1077 Macgregor, Alasdair    -   Lee, John  1173 Draw 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Phones (8) vs (6) Polytechnic Bishops Grade Comments
1 1186 Waddell, Jim  1  -  0 Clarke, Peter  1475 Home Win 
2 1067 Miller, John  1  -  0 McAloon, Paul  1442 Home Win 
3 1039 Moncur, Fergus  0  -  1 Clarke, Tony  0 Away Win 
4 0 Galbraith, Allon  0  -  1 Gaffney, Dairena  1162 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Polytechnic Rooks (7) vs (4) EK Rovers Grade Comments
1 2095 Bamber, Elaine (WFM)  1  -  0 Robertson, Jim  1573 Home Win 
2 1770 Smith, Antony V  1  -  0 MacKenzie, Ian  1503 Home Win 
3 1435 Watson, James  0  -  1 McKay, Stewart  1326 Away Win 
4 1371 Breslin, Daniel  1  -  0 Macgregor, Alasdair  1077 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bearsden B (1) vs (6) Polytechnic Bishops Grade Comments
1 1195 MacCorquodale, Gordon    -   Clarke, Peter  1475 Draw 
2 1173 Lee, John  1  -  0 McAloon, Paul  1442 Home Win 
3 869 McEwan, John  0  -  1 Clarke, Tony  0 Away Win 
4 0 Duffy, Eugene  0  -  1 McIntyre, Alastair  1152 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Bishopbriggs (2) vs (3) Cumbernauld B Grade Comments
1 1550 Phillips, Sam    -   Thomson, George  1519 Draw 
2 1440 Ball, Donald G  1  -  0 McAteer, Derek  1258 Home Win 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 1186 Boyle, Daniel H  1  -  0 Sim, Callum  425 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Cumbernauld B (3) vs (5) Giffnock Grade Comments
1 1519 Thomson, George  0  -  1 MacQueen, Andrew  1648 Away Win 
2 1258 McAteer, Derek    -   Weames, Richard A  1360 Draw 
3 0 Bazsant, Liza  0  -  1 Jordan, Joe  1110 Away Win 
4 0 Abdurahmanov, Ulugbak  0  -  1 MacDivitt, Arthur  1086 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Polytechnic Bishops (6) vs (2) Bishopbriggs Grade Comments
1 1544 Martin, Eric D  0  -  1 Moultrie, George B  1938 Away Win 
2 1475 Clarke, Peter  1  -  0 Ball, Donald G  1440 Home Win 
3 0 Clarke, Tony  1  -  0 Boyle, Daniel H  1186 Home Win 
4 0 Tillar, Benjamin  1  -  0 Latimer, Raymond  790 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bearsden B (1) vs (7) Polytechnic Rooks Grade Comments
1 1262 English, Ian  0  -  1 Smith, Antony V  1770 Away Win 
2 1203 Stokes, Brian  0  -  1 Watson, James  1435 Away Win 
3 1195 MacCorquodale, Gordon  0  -  1 Breslin, Daniel  1371 Away Win 
4 869 McEwan, John  0  -  1 Alomenu, Gilbert  1245 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Polytechnic Rooks (7) vs (3) Cumbernauld B Grade Comments
1 2095 Bamber, Elaine (WFM)  1  -  0 Thomson, George  1519 Home Win 
2 1770 Smith, Antony V  1  -  0 McAteer, Derek  1258 Home Win 
3 1435 Watson, James  1  -  0 Govan, Alan  0 Home Win 
4 1371 Breslin, Daniel  1  -  0 Ford, George  796 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade EK Rovers (4) vs (8) Phones Grade Comments
1 1573 Robertson, Jim  1  -  0 Ferris, Derek J  1413 Home Win 
2 1326 McKay, Stewart  1  -  0 Trantor, Ewan  0 Home Win 
3 1166 Jose, Thomas  0  -  1 Griffin, Peter  1272 Away Win 
4 1077 Macgregor, Alasdair  1  -  0 Miller, John  1067 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Phones (8) vs (3) Cumbernauld B Grade Comments
1 1527 Hewitson, David    -   Thomson, George  1519 Draw 
2 1413 Ferris, Derek J  1  -  0 McAteer, Derek  1258 Home Win 
3 0 Galbraith, Allon  1  -  0 Govan, Alan  0 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Cumbernauld B (3) vs (6) Polytechnic Bishops Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L Gaffney, Dairena  1162 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Dumbarton & District Division 2 Team Results
Team 1 - Bearsden B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Stokes, Brian   BD   -   1203   14015      4   1428      4   0.891   -0.391   1096 
 5   English, Ian   BD   -   1262   17347   1   4   1485   1   4   0.944   0.056   1292 
 1   Day, Colin   BD   -   1340   21674   2   4   1548   2   4   1.026   0.974   1548 
 3   MacCorquodale, Gordon   BD   -   1195   22133   3   7   1256   3   7   2.977   0.523   1256 
 6   McEwan, John   BD   J13   869   22465   0   2   1257   0   2   0.178   -0.178   857 
 4   Lee, John   BD   -   1173   23070   3   6   1080   3   6   3.645   -0.145   1141 
 7   Duffy, Eugene   BD   -   0   24288   0   1   1152   0   1   0   0   752 

Team 2 - Bishopbriggs
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Ball, Donald G   CWBB   -   1440   3107   3   6   1436   3   6   3.050   -0.050   1436 
 2   Kelly, Jim   BB   -   1294   4548   0   2   1430   0   2   0.758   -0.758   1030 
 1   Moultrie, George B   BBPA   -   1938   5394   2   4   1741   2   4   2.828   -0.328   1832 
 8   Watson, Andrew F   BB   -   1188   6394   0   1   1077   0   1   0.650   -0.650   677 
 6   Walker, William   BB   -   860   6764      3   1151      3   0.471   0.029   871 
 3   Boyle, Daniel H   BB   -   1186   9032   2   6   1226   2   6   2.634   -0.634   1104 
 7   Phillips, Sam   BB   -   1550   10022   2   3   1602   2   3   1.290   0.710   1724 
 9   Latimer, Raymond   BBKK   -   790   10264   0   1   1091   0   1   0.149   -0.149   691 
 4   Rees, Jonathan   BBRE   -   998   10801   0   1   1371   0   1   0.096   -0.096   971 

Team 3 - Cumbernauld B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Bonella, David   CN   -   1522   3231   1   1   1203   1   1   0.868   0.132   1603 
 5   Hendry, Paul J   CN   -   1260   8020      1   1573      1   0.136   0.364   1573 
 1   Thomson, George   CN   -   1519   11949   1   5   1597   1   5   2.085   -1.085   1356 
 3   McAteer, Derek   CN   -   1258   15431      5   1413      5   1.597   -1.097   1046 
 8   Abdurahmanov, Ulugbak   CN   J20   0   18703      2   1082      2   0   0   888 
 6   Flaherty, David   CN   -   1191   20812   0   1   1503   0   1   0.140   -0.140   1103 
 7   Carruth, Andrew   CN   -   1084   21527   0   1   1326   0   1   0.202   -0.202   926 
 4   Ford, George   CN   NEW   796   22468   0   2   1184   0   2   0.178   -0.178   784 
 9   Sim, Callum   CN   J12   425   23087   0   1   825   0   0   0.000   0.000   425 
 10   Bazsant, Liza   CN   J17   0   24489   0   1   1110   0   1   0   0   710 
 11   Govan, Alan   CN   -   0   24592   0   2   1324   0   2   0   0   923 

Team 4 - EK Rovers
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   McKay, Stewart   EK   -   1326   5118   4   7   1310   4   7   3.603   0.397   1360 
 4   Robertson, Jim   EK   -   1573   5812   3   6   1502   3   6   3.621   -0.121   1563 
 6   MacKenzie, Ian   EK   -   1503   6956   1   2   1480   1   2   1.038   -0.038   1480 
 1   Johnston, Jim   EK   -   1332   13460   1   2   1282   1   2   1.134   0.366   1474 
 3   Macgregor, Alasdair   EK   -   1077   19007   5   7   1177   4   6   2.234   2.266   1370 
 5   Jose, Thomas   EK   -   1166   21358   2   3   1243   2   3   1.188   0.812   1365 

Team 5 - Giffnock
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 9   Campbell, Iain S   GI   -   1622   3418      1   1460      1   0.711   -0.211   1460 
 6   Giulian, Rosie A   GI   -   1787   4094   1   2   1854   1   2   0.822   0.178   1854 
 7   Lonie, David   GI   -   1616   4720   2   2   1406   2   2   1.532   0.468   1805 
 12   MacDivitt, Arthur   GI   -   1086   4759   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 1   MacQueen, Andrew   GI   -   1648   4815   1   3   1487   1   3   2.127   -0.627   1487 
 11   McGovern, Patrick   GD   -   1725   5063      1   1714      1   0.514   -0.014   1714 
 2   Weames, Richard A   GI   -   1360   6424   1   4   1351   1   4   2.050   -1.050   1158 
 8   Thomson, Neil   GI   -   1918   12890   0   1   2095   0   1   0.271   -0.271   1695 
 10   McDonald, David   GI   -   1342   12932      1   1262      1   0.610   -0.110   1262 
 3   Jordan, Joe   GI   -   1110   16794   2   6   1162   2   6   2.632   -0.632   1040 
 5   McCulloch, Andrew   GI   -   1139   17397   1   2   1182   1   2   0.896   0.604   1376 
 4   Sutherland, Bill   GI   -   1094   20344   2   3   1041   2   3   1.690   0.810   1321 

Team 6 - Polytechnic Bishops
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Gaffney, Dairena   PY   -   1162   4010   1   3   1176   1   2   0.958   0.042   1176 
 5   Martin, Eric D   PY   -   1544   4881   1   2   1793   1   2   0.441   0.559   1793 
 6   McAloon, Paul   PY   -   1442   4923   2   4   1169   2   4   3.261   -1.261   1169 
 3   McIntyre, Alastair   PY   -   1152   5098   1   3   1268      2   0.744   -0.244   1076 
 1   Clarke, Peter   PY   -   1475   22300   2   6   1438   2   6   3.328   -1.328   1316 
 4   Ebrahimi, Mehdi   PY   J16   0   23769   0   1   1371   0   1   0   0   971 
 2   Tillar, Benjamin   PY   -   0   24176   1   3   1160   1   3   0   0   1038 
 8   Clarke, Tony   PY   -   0   24289   3   3   1076   3   3   0   0   1476 

Team 7 - Polytechnic Rooks
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Breslin, Daniel   PY   -   1371   3277   5   6   1138   5   6   4.511   0.489   1418 
 1   Bamber, Elaine (WFM)   PYCN   -   2095   6744   5   5   1788   5   5   4.188   0.812   2188 
 5   Alomenu, Gilbert   PYSW   -   1245   13560   2   2   1083   2   2   1.406   0.594   1483 
 2   Smith, Antony V   PY   -   1770   19550   6   7   1488   6   7   5.642   0.358   1791 
 3   Watson, James   PY   NEW   1435   23565   5   7   1331   4   6   3.761   0.239   1453 

Team 8 - Phones
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Brown, Allan D   PO   -   1646   3291      1   1770      1   0.331   0.169   1770 
 11   Ferris, Derek J   PO   -   1413   3911   1   2   1416   1   2   0.994   0.006   1416 
 12   Griffin, Peter   PO   -   1272   4203   1   1   1166   1   1   0.643   0.357   1566 
 6   McIntyre, John W   PO   -   1678   5102      1   1440      1   0.798   -0.298   1440 
 1   Paterson, Colin C   PO   -   1495   5582   1   2   1361   1   2   1.342   -0.342   1361 
 5   Barker, Luke   POGM   -   1714   11947   1   2   1638   1   2   1.203   -0.203   1638 
 8   Moncur, Fergus   PO   -   1039   14172   0   2   1272   0   2   0.466   -0.466   872 
 13   Hewitson, David   PO   -   1527   14952      1   1519      1   0.514   -0.014   1519 
 9   Waddell, Jim   PO   -   1186   19969   1   1   1475   1   1   0.157   0.843   1875 
 2   Jankowski, Tomas   PO   -   1398   20557   2   3   1346   2   3   1.711   0.789   1626 
 3   Miller, John   PO   -   1067   21368   2   3   1238   2   3   0.906   1.094   1360 
 10   Trantor, Ewan   PO   -   0   22100   0   1   1326   0   1   0   0   926 
 4   Galbraith, Allon   PO   -   0   24296   3   6   1110   2   5   0   0   1110