Chess Edinburgh Allegro League

An Allegro list event
Played at Edinburgh ending on 14/03/2013
Results compiled by Richard Heathwood
Grading calculations last updated - 30/07/2013

Chess Edinburgh Allegro League League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
13Corstorphine1152412228140002659
211Wandering Donkins1171315205163002558
39Pentland Hills1171315217151002558
41Badgers Brook1170414217151002558
52Bank of Scotland11632151911120022456
610Sandy Bells1143411194201002250
76Lasswade11524121411152012150
812Wandering Dragons113359185201002149
97Musselburgh 11151511158181022045
105Gorgie Dalry1123671310201001943
118Musselburgh 2111284145200041638
124Edinburgh113177125231031535
  132 55 22 55 132 208 86 208 12 0 12 266  

Chess Edinburgh Allegro League Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  Plyd  Boards 
Badgers Brook1 2 2 2 3  4 3 3 1 1 11 25 
Bank of Scotland2 2 2 2 2 3 2 2 1 1 2 11 24 
Corstorphine1 2 3 2 1 4 3 1 1 3 3 11 26 
Edinburgh1 2 1 2 1 3 0 0  1 3 11 15 
Gorgie Dalry1 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 2 2 2 11 19 
Lasswade1 2 2 3 2 1 2 2 2 1 1 11 21 
Musselburgh 13  0 1 3 3 2 1 3 3 0 11 20 
Musselburgh 20 1 1 4 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 11 16 
Pentland Hills 1 2 4 3 2 3 2 3 1 2 11 25 
10 Sandy Bells1 2 2 3 2 1 1 3 1 2 2 11 22 
11 Wandering Donkins3 3 1 3 1 2 1 3 3 2 2 11 25 
12 Wandering Dragons2 1 1 1 2 2 4 2 1 2 1 11 21 

Chess Edinburgh Allegro League Match Results
Bd Grade Badgers Brook (1) vs (2) Bank of Scotland Grade Comments
1 1701 Ward, Stuart  1  -  0 Stewart, David  1729 Home Win 
2 1495 McGilvary, David  0  -  1 Grundy, Thomas  1521 Away Win 
3 1353 Marshall, David    -   Russell, Graeme R  1454 Draw 
4 1072 Liddle, Robert  0  -  1 Anderson, Douglas  859 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells (10) vs (3) Corstorphine Grade Comments
1 1590 Yannoulis, Yanni  0  -  1 Coffey, Anthony  1934 Away Win 
2 1502 Dimitrov, Todor  1  -  0 Watson, David  1181 Home Win 
3 1390 O`Connor, Jamie    -   Crerar, James D  938 Draw 
4 1360 Hepburn, James  1  -  0 Ferguson, James  820 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (9) vs (4) Edinburgh Grade Comments
1 1496 Pearson, Walter J  1  -  0 Platts, William G C  1449 Home Win 
2 1488 Heathwood, Richard  1  -  0 McGillivray, Calum  1346 Home Win 
3 1427 Clark, Andrew  1  -  0 Welch, Michael  617 Home Win 
4 1292 Ridland, Lindsay S  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Musselburgh 2 (8) vs (7) Musselburgh 1 Grade Comments
1 1242 Ritchie, Stephen    -   King, David  1268 Draw 
2 1216 Hope, Iain D  0  -  1 McDonald, Keith  1383 Away Win 
3 1158 Crawford, James    -   O`Donnell, Frank  1077 Draw 
4 839 Harris, Jim  1  -  0 Galbraith, David  0 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Lasswade (6) vs (5) Gorgie Dalry Grade Comments
1 1595 Flockhart, Hugh S    -   Good, Stewart A S  1462 Draw 
2 1513 Nisbet, Charles    -   McKinney, Stuart  1443 Draw 
3 1481 Hutchison, John  1  -  0 Tait, Philip D  1218 Home Win 
4 906 Devoy, David G    -   Henderson, Malcolm  908 Draw 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons (12) vs (11) Wandering Donkins Grade Comments
1 1522 MacGregor, Steven  0  -  1 Campbell, Eoin S  1908 Away Win 
2 1380 D`Souza, Daniel  0  -  1 Bhopal, Raj  1852 Away Win 
3 1353 Falconer, William    -   Donkin, Anne  1023 Draw 
4 1240 Akers, Anthony  1  -  0 Goodall, Steven  909 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Corstorphine (3) vs (1) Badgers Brook Grade Comments
1 1934 Coffey, Anthony  1  -  0 Ward, Stuart  1701 Home Win 
2 1181 Watson, David  0  -  1 McGilvary, David  1495 Away Win 
3 938 Crerar, James D    -   Marshall, David  1353 Draw 
4 820 Ferguson, James  0  -  1 Liddle, Robert  1072 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh (4) vs (10) Sandy Bells Grade Comments
1 1449 Platts, William G C  0  -  1 Yannoulis, Yanni  1590 Away Win 
2 1346 McGillivray, Calum    -   Dimitrov, Todor  1502 Draw 
3 617 Welch, Michael  0  -  1 Hepburn, James  1360 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W O`Connor, Jamie  1390 Loss by Default 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Musselburgh 1 (7) vs (9) Pentland Hills Grade Comments
1 1268 King, David  0  -  1 Pearson, Walter J  1496 Away Win 
2 0 McDonald, Keith  0  -  1 Heathwood, Richard  1488 Away Win 
3 1077 O`Donnell, Frank  1  -  0 Clark, Andrew  1427 Home Win 
4 0 Galbraith, David  0  -  1 Ridland, Lindsay S  1292 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Gorgie Dalry (5) vs (8) Musselburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1462 Good, Stewart A S    -   Ritchie, Stephen  1242 Draw 
2 1443 McKinney, Stuart  1  -  0 Hope, Iain D  1216 Home Win 
3 1218 Tait, Philip D  1  -  0 Crawford, James  1158 Home Win 
4 908 Henderson, Malcolm  0  -  1 Harris, Jim  839 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Wandering Donkins (11) vs (6) Lasswade Grade Comments
1 1908 Campbell, Eoin S  1  -  0 Flockhart, Hugh S  1595 Home Win 
2 1852 Bhopal, Raj  1  -  0 Nisbet, Charles  1513 Home Win 
3 1023 Donkin, Anne    -   Hutchison, John  1481 Draw 
4 909 Goodall, Steven  0  -  1 Devoy, David G  906 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland (2) vs (12) Wandering Dragons Grade Comments
1 1729 Stewart, David    -   MacGregor, Steven  1522 Draw 
2 1521 Grundy, Thomas  1  -  0 D`Souza, Daniel  1380 Home Win 
3 1454 Russell, Graeme R  1  -  0 Falconer, William  1353 Home Win 
4 859 Anderson, Douglas  0  -  1 Akers, Anthony  1240 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Badgers Brook (1) vs (4) Edinburgh Grade Comments
1 1736 McHarg, Andrew  0  -  1 Archibald, A David  1796 Away Win 
2 1495 McGilvary, David  1  -  0 Platts, William G C  1449 Home Win 
3 1353 Marshall, David  1  -  0 Zamvar, Vipin  1342 Home Win 
4 1072 Liddle, Robert    -   Burns, Robert  1115 Draw 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland (2) vs (3) Corstorphine Grade Comments
1 1729 Stewart, David    -   Coffey, Anthony  1934 Draw 
2 1521 Grundy, Thomas  0  -  1 Soutar, Gavin I  1693 Away Win 
3 1454 Russell, Graeme R  1  -  0 Ruthven, Angus G  1158 Home Win 
4 859 Anderson, Douglas    -   Ferguson, James  820 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells (10) vs (7) Musselburgh 1 Grade Comments
1 1502 Dimitrov, Todor  0  -  1 Russell, David  1804 Away Win 
2 1390 O`Connor, Jamie  0  -  1 McKinnon, Douglas  1461 Away Win 
3 1360 Hepburn, James  1  -  0 King, David  1268 Home Win 
4 1078 Wallace, Mike  0  -  1 McDonald, Keith  1383 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (9) vs (5) Gorgie Dalry Grade Comments
1 1728 Bauld, Robin W  1  -  0 Hynd, William  1544 Home Win 
2 1496 Pearson, Walter J  1  -  0 Good, Stewart A S  1462 Home Win 
3 1488 Heathwood, Richard  0  -  1 McKinney, Stuart  1443 Away Win 
4 951 Hampton, Chris R  1  -  0 Henderson, Malcolm  908 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Musselburgh 2 (8) vs (11) Wandering Donkins Grade Comments
1 1352 Kelly, Maurice P  0  -  1 Donkin, Chris  1611 Away Win 
2 1216 Hope, Iain D  1  -  0 Donkin, Stephen  0 Home Win 
3 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Donkin, Anne  1023 Loss by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Donkin, Brian J  0 Loss by Default 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons (12) vs (6) Lasswade Grade Comments
1 1677 Bullen, Damien  1  -  0 Galbraith, Joe  1782 Home Win 
2 1522 MacGregor, Steven    -   Nisbet, Charles  1513 Draw 
3 1353 Falconer, William  1  -  0 Hutchison, John  1481 Home Win 
4 1229 MacFarland, Peter  0  -  1 Devoy, David G  906 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Musselburgh 1 (7) vs (1) Badgers Brook Grade Comments
1 1804 Russell, David    -   McHarg, Andrew  1736 Draw 
2 1461 McKinnon, Douglas  1  -  0 McGilvary, David  1495 Home Win 
3 1268 King, David  1  -  0 Marshall, David  1353 Home Win 
4 0 McDonald, Keith  1  -  0 Liddle, Robert  1072 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Edinburgh (4) vs (2) Bank of Scotland Grade Comments
1 1796 Archibald, A David  0  -  1 Stewart, David  1729 Away Win 
2 1449 Platts, William G C  1  -  0 Grundy, Thomas  1521 Home Win 
3 1342 Zamvar, Vipin  0  -  1 Russell, Graeme R  1454 Away Win 
4 1115 Burns, Robert  1  -  0 Anderson, Douglas  859 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Gorgie Dalry (5) vs (10) Sandy Bells Grade Comments
1 1544 Hynd, William  0  -  1 Dimitrov, Todor  1502 Away Win 
2 1462 Good, Stewart A S  1  -  0 O`Connor, Jamie  1390 Home Win 
3 1443 McKinney, Stuart  0  -  1 Hepburn, James  1360 Away Win 
4 908 Henderson, Malcolm  1  -  0 Wallace, Mike  1078 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Wandering Donkins (11) vs (9) Pentland Hills Grade Comments
1 1611 Donkin, Chris  1  -  0 Bauld, Robin W  1728 Home Win 
2 0 Donkin, Stephen  1  -  0 Pearson, Walter J  1496 Home Win 
3 1023 Donkin, Anne  0  -  1 Heathwood, Richard  1488 Away Win 
4 0 Donkin, Brian J  1  -  0 Hampton, Chris R  951 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Lasswade (6) vs (8) Musselburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1513 Nisbet, Charles  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 1481 Hutchison, John  1  -  0 Kelly, Maurice P  1352 Home Win 
3 906 Devoy, David G  0  -  1 Hope, Iain D  1216 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  -  -  - DEFAULT  0 Not Played 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Corstorphine (3) vs (12) Wandering Dragons Grade Comments
1 1934 Coffey, Anthony  1  -  0 Bullen, Damien  1677 Home Win 
2 1693 Soutar, Gavin I  1  -  0 MacGregor, Steven  1522 Home Win 
3 1158 Ruthven, Angus G  1  -  0 Falconer, William  1353 Home Win 
4 820 Ferguson, James  0  -  1 MacFarland, Peter  1229 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Badgers Brook (1) vs (5) Gorgie Dalry Grade Comments
1 1701 Ward, Stuart    -   Good, Stewart A S  1462 Draw 
2 1495 McGilvary, David  0  -  1 McKinney, Stuart  1443 Away Win 
3 1353 Marshall, David  1  -  0 Tait, Philip D  1218 Home Win 
4 1072 Liddle, Robert  1  -  0 Henderson, Malcolm  908 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland (2) vs (7) Musselburgh 1 Grade Comments
1 1729 Stewart, David    -   Russell, David  1804 Draw 
2 1454 Forbes, Alistair  1  -  0 King, David  1268 Home Win 
3 1375 Turner, James  1  -  0 O`Donnell, Frank  1077 Home Win 
4 0 Barrass-Sykes, Ian  1  -  0 Galbraith, David  0 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Corstorphine (3) vs (4) Edinburgh Grade Comments
1 1854 Massa, John A  1  -  0 Anderson, Dennis R B  1509 Home Win 
2 1693 Soutar, Gavin I  1  -  0 Platts, William G C  1449 Home Win 
3 1181 Watson, David  1  -  0 McGillivray, Calum  1346 Home Win 
4 938 Crerar, James D  0  -  1 Burns, Robert  1115 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells (10) vs (11) Wandering Donkins Grade Comments
1 1502 Dimitrov, Todor  0  -  1 Bhopal, Raj  1852 Away Win 
2 1390 O`Connor, Jamie  0  -  1 Donkin, Chris  1611 Away Win 
3 1360 Hepburn, James  1  -  0 Donkin, Anne  1023 Home Win 
4 1078 Wallace, Mike  1  -  0 Donkin, Brian J  0 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (9) vs (6) Lasswade Grade Comments
1 1496 Pearson, Walter J    -   Flockhart, Hugh S  1595 Draw 
2 1488 Heathwood, Richard    -   Nisbet, Charles  1513 Draw 
3 1304 Purkins, Terry E  0  -  1 Hutchison, John  1481 Away Win 
4 1292 Ridland, Lindsay S  1  -  0 Devoy, David G  906 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons (12) vs (8) Musselburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1797 Heron, Donald  1  -  0 Galbraith, Joe  1782 Home Win 
2 1353 Falconer, William  1  -  0 Kelly, Maurice P  1352 Home Win 
3 1229 MacFarland, Peter  0  -  1 Ritchie, Stephen  1242 Away Win 
4 0 Deren, Marek  0  -  1 Harris, Jim  839 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Wandering Donkins (11) vs (1) Badgers Brook Grade Comments
1 1852 Bhopal, Raj  1  -  0 Ward, Stuart  1701 Home Win 
2 1611 Donkin, Chris  1  -  0 McGilvary, David  1495 Home Win 
3 1023 Donkin, Anne  0  -  1 Marshall, David  1353 Away Win 
4 0 Donkin, Brian J  1  -  0 Liddle, Robert  1072 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Gorgie Dalry (5) vs (2) Bank of Scotland Grade Comments
1 1462 Good, Stewart A S    -   Stewart, David  1729 Draw 
2 1443 McKinney, Stuart  1  -  0 Forbes, Alistair  1454 Home Win 
3 1218 Tait, Philip D  0  -  1 Turner, James  1375 Away Win 
4 908 Henderson, Malcolm  0  -  1 Barrass-Sykes, Ian  953 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Musselburgh 1 (7) vs (3) Corstorphine Grade Comments
1 1804 Russell, David  0  -  1 Massa, John A  1854 Away Win 
2 1268 King, David  0  -  1 Soutar, Gavin I  1693 Away Win 
3 1077 O`Donnell, Frank  0  -  1 Watson, David  1181 Away Win 
4 0 Galbraith, David  0  -  1 Crerar, James D  938 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells (10) vs (6) Lasswade Grade Comments
1 1502 Dimitrov, Todor  0  -  1 Flockhart, Hugh S  1595 Away Win 
2 1390 O`Connor, Jamie  1  -  0 Nisbet, Charles  1513 Home Win 
3 1360 Hepburn, James  0  -  1 Hutchison, John  1481 Away Win 
4 1078 Wallace, Mike    -   Devoy, David G  906 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Musselburgh 2 (8) vs (9) Pentland Hills Grade Comments
1 1782 Galbraith, Joe  1  -  0 Pearson, Walter J  1496 Home Win 
2 1352 Kelly, Maurice P  0  -  1 Heathwood, Richard  1488 Away Win 
3 1242 Ritchie, Stephen    -   Purkins, Terry E  1304 Draw 
4 839 Harris, Jim  0  -  1 Ridland, Lindsay S  1292 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh (4) vs (12) Wandering Dragons Grade Comments
1 1509 Anderson, Dennis R B  0  -  1 Heron, Donald  1797 Away Win 
2 1449 Platts, William G C  1  -  0 Falconer, William  1353 Home Win 
3 1346 McGillivray, Calum  1  -  0 MacFarland, Peter  1229 Home Win 
4 1115 Burns, Robert  1  -  0 Deren, Marek  970 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Badgers Brook (1) vs (6) Lasswade Grade Comments
1 1701 Ward, Stuart  1  -  0 Flockhart, Hugh S  1595 Home Win 
2 1495 McGilvary, David  0  -  1 Nisbet, Charles  1513 Away Win 
3 1353 Marshall, David  1  -  0 Hutchison, John  1481 Home Win 
4 1072 Liddle, Robert  1  -  0 Devoy, David G  906 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland (2) vs (11) Wandering Donkins Grade Comments
1 1729 Stewart, David  0  -  1 Bhopal, Raj  1852 Away Win 
2 1454 Russell, Graeme R  0  -  1 Donkin, Chris  1611 Away Win 
3 1375 Turner, James  1  -  0 Donkin, Anne  1023 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Donkin, Brian J  0 Loss by Default 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Corstorphine (3) vs (5) Gorgie Dalry Grade Comments
1 1934 Coffey, Anthony  1  -  0 Hynd, William  1544 Home Win 
2 1402 Elders, Peter    -   Good, Stewart A S  1462 Draw 
3 1181 Watson, David  0  -  1 McKinney, Stuart  1443 Away Win 
4 1158 Ruthven, Angus G    -   Henderson, Malcolm  908 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh (4) vs (7) Musselburgh 1 Grade Comments
1 1538 Gudenas, Motiejus    -   McKinnon, Douglas  1461 Draw 
2 1449 Platts, William G C  1  -  0 King, David  1268 Home Win 
3 1346 McGillivray, Calum    -   O`Donnell, Frank  1077 Draw 
4 617 Welch, Michael  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells (10) vs (8) Musselburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1360 Hepburn, James  1  -  0 Galbraith, Joe  1782 Home Win 
2 1414 Ceron, Gallo  1  -  0 Ritchie, Stephen  1242 Home Win 
3 1234 Harward, Shaughan B  1  -  0 Crawford, James  1158 Home Win 
4 1078 Wallace, Mike  0  -  1 Harris, Jim  839 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons (12) vs (9) Pentland Hills Grade Comments
1 1726 Kynoch, Richard J P  1  -  0 Heathwood, Richard  1488 Home Win 
2 1677 Bullen, Damien  0  -  1 Clark, Andrew  1427 Away Win 
3 1353 Falconer, William    -   Purkins, Terry E  1304 Draw 
4 0 Deren, Marek  0  -  1 Ridland, Lindsay S  1292 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Musselburgh 2 (8) vs (1) Badgers Brook Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Ward, Stuart  1701 Loss by Default 
2 1242 Ritchie, Stephen  0  -  1 McGilvary, David  1495 Away Win 
3 1158 Crawford, James  0  -  1 Marshall, David  1353 Away Win 
4 839 Harris, Jim  0  -  1 Liddle, Robert  1072 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Lasswade (6) vs (2) Bank of Scotland Grade Comments
1 1595 Flockhart, Hugh S    -   Stewart, David  1729 Draw 
2 1513 Nisbet, Charles  0  -  1 Russell, Graeme R  1454 Away Win 
3 1481 Hutchison, John    -   Turner, James  1375 Draw 
4 906 Devoy, David G  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Wandering Donkins (11) vs (3) Corstorphine Grade Comments
1 1852 Bhopal, Raj  0  -  1 Coffey, Anthony  1934 Away Win 
2 1611 Donkin, Chris  1  -  0 Elders, Peter  1402 Home Win 
3 1023 Donkin, Anne  0  -  1 Watson, David  1181 Away Win 
4 0 Donkin, Brian J  0  -  1 Ruthven, Angus G  1158 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Gorgie Dalry (5) vs (4) Edinburgh Grade Comments
1 1544 Hynd, William  0  -  1 Gudenas, Motiejus  1538 Away Win 
2 1462 Good, Stewart A S    -   Platts, William G C  1449 Draw 
3 1443 McKinney, Stuart  0  -  1 McGillivray, Calum  1346 Away Win 
4 908 Henderson, Malcolm  W  -  L DEFAULT  617 Win by Default 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (9) vs (10) Sandy Bells Grade Comments
1 1488 Heathwood, Richard  1  -  0 Hepburn, James  1360 Home Win 
2 1427 Clark, Andrew  1  -  0 Ceron, Gallo  1414 Home Win 
3 1304 Purkins, Terry E  0  -  1 Harward, Shaughan B  1234 Away Win 
4 1292 Ridland, Lindsay S  1  -  0 Wallace, Mike  1078 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Musselburgh 1 (7) vs (12) Wandering Dragons Grade Comments
1 1461 McKinnon, Douglas  0  -  1 Kynoch, Richard J P  1726 Away Win 
2 1268 King, David  0  -  1 Bullen, Damien  1677 Away Win 
3 1077 O`Donnell, Frank  0  -  1 Falconer, William  1353 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Deren, Marek  0 Loss by Default 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Badgers Brook (1) vs (9) Pentland Hills Grade Comments
1 1701 Ward, Stuart  1  -  0 Pearson, Walter J  1496 Home Win 
2 1495 McGilvary, David  1  -  0 Clark, Andrew  1427 Home Win 
3 1353 Marshall, David  1  -  0 Ridland, Lindsay S  1292 Home Win 
4 1072 Liddle, Robert    -   Hampton, Chris R  951 Draw 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland (2) vs (8) Musselburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1729 Stewart, David  1  -  0 Kelly, Maurice P  1352 Home Win 
2 1513 Henderson, John D  1  -  0 Hope, Iain D  1216 Home Win 
3 1375 Turner, James    -   Crawford, James  1158 Draw 
4 859 Anderson, Douglas  0  -  1 Harris, Jim  839 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Corstorphine (3) vs (6) Lasswade Grade Comments
1 1934 Coffey, Anthony  1  -  0 Flockhart, Hugh S  1595 Home Win 
2 1472 Dowling, Richard K    -   Nisbet, Charles  1513 Draw 
3 1402 Elders, Peter  0  -  1 Lange, Olav  1454 Away Win 
4 938 Crerar, James D  0  -  1 Devoy, David G  906 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh (4) vs (11) Wandering Donkins Grade Comments
1 1796 Archibald, A David  0  -  1 Bhopal, Raj  1852 Away Win 
2 1449 Platts, William G C  0  -  1 Donkin, Chris  1611 Away Win 
3 1346 McGillivray, Calum  1  -  0 Donkin, Anne  1023 Home Win 
4 1115 Burns, Robert  0  -  1 Donkin, Brian J  0 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Musselburgh 1 (7) vs (5) Gorgie Dalry Grade Comments
1 1804 Russell, David  1  -  0 Good, Stewart A S  1462 Home Win 
2 1461 McKinnon, Douglas  1  -  0 McKinney, Stuart  1443 Home Win 
3 1268 King, David  1  -  0 Tait, Philip D  1218 Home Win 
4 1077 O`Donnell, Frank  0  -  1 Henderson, Malcolm  908 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons (12) vs (10) Sandy Bells Grade Comments
1 1726 Kynoch, Richard J P  0  -  1 O`Connor, Jamie  1390 Away Win 
2 1677 Bullen, Damien  1  -  0 Hepburn, James  1360 Home Win 
3 1353 Falconer, William  1  -  0 Wallace, Mike  1078 Home Win 
4 0 Deren, Marek  0  -  1 Middleton, Peter D  1043 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells (10) vs (1) Badgers Brook Grade Comments
1 1390 O`Connor, Jamie  1  -  0 Ward, Stuart  1701 Home Win 
2 1360 Hepburn, James  0  -  1 McGilvary, David  1495 Away Win 
3 1078 Wallace, Mike  0  -  1 Marshall, David  1353 Away Win 
4 1043 Middleton, Peter D  0  -  1 Liddle, Robert  1072 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (9) vs (2) Bank of Scotland Grade Comments
1 1496 Pearson, Walter J    -   Stewart, David  1729 Draw 
2 1427 Clark, Andrew  0  -  1 Henderson, John D  1513 Away Win 
3 1292 Ridland, Lindsay S  0  -  1 Turner, James  1375 Away Win 
4 951 Hampton, Chris R  1  -  0 Anderson, Douglas  859 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Musselburgh 2 (8) vs (3) Corstorphine Grade Comments
1 1352 Kelly, Maurice P  0  -  1 Coffey, Anthony  1934 Away Win 
2 1216 Hope, Iain D  0  -  1 Dowling, Richard K  1472 Away Win 
3 1158 Crawford, James  0  -  1 Elders, Peter  1402 Away Win 
4 839 Harris, Jim  1  -  0 Crerar, James D  938 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Lasswade (6) vs (4) Edinburgh Grade Comments
1 1595 Flockhart, Hugh S  1  -  0 Archibald, A David  1796 Home Win 
2 1513 Nisbet, Charles  1  -  0 Platts, William G C  1449 Home Win 
3 1454 Lange, Olav  1  -  0 McGillivray, Calum  1346 Home Win 
4 906 Devoy, David G  0  -  1 Burns, Robert  1115 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Wandering Donkins (11) vs (7) Musselburgh 1 Grade Comments
1 1852 Bhopal, Raj  0  -  1 Russell, David  1804 Away Win 
2 1611 Donkin, Chris  0  -  1 McKinnon, Douglas  1461 Away Win 
3 1023 Donkin, Anne    -   King, David  1268 Draw 
4 0 Donkin, Brian J    -   O`Donnell, Frank  1077 Draw 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Gorgie Dalry (5) vs (12) Wandering Dragons Grade Comments
1 1462 Good, Stewart A S  0  -  1 Kynoch, Richard J P  1726 Away Win 
2 1443 McKinney, Stuart  1  -  0 Bullen, Damien  1677 Home Win 
3 1218 Tait, Philip D  0  -  1 Falconer, William  1353 Away Win 
4 908 Henderson, Malcolm  1  -  0 Deren, Marek  970 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland (2) vs (10) Sandy Bells Grade Comments
1 1729 Stewart, David  0  -  1 Dimitrov, Todor  1502 Away Win 
2 1521 Grundy, Thomas  1  -  0 Hepburn, James  1360 Home Win 
3 1375 Turner, James    -   Ceron, Gallo  1414 Draw 
4 859 Anderson, Douglas  0  -  1 Wallace, Mike  1078 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Corstorphine (3) vs (9) Pentland Hills Grade Comments
1 1934 Coffey, Anthony  1  -  0 Pearson, Walter J  1496 Home Win 
2 1472 Dowling, Richard K  0  -  1 Heathwood, Richard  1488 Away Win 
3 1181 Watson, David  0  -  1 Purkins, Terry E  1304 Away Win 
4 1158 Ruthven, Angus G    -   Ridland, Lindsay S  1292 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh (4) vs (8) Musselburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1449 Platts, William G C  0  -  1 Kelly, Maurice P  1352 Away Win 
2 1346 McGillivray, Calum  0  -  1 Hope, Iain D  1216 Away Win 
3 1115 Burns, Robert  0  -  1 Crawford, James  1158 Away Win 
4 617 Welch, Michael  0  -  1 Harris, Jim  839 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Musselburgh 1 (7) vs (6) Lasswade Grade Comments
1 1804 Russell, David  1  -  0 Flockhart, Hugh S  1595 Home Win 
2 1268 King, David  1  -  0 Nisbet, Charles  1513 Home Win 
3 1077 O`Donnell, Frank  0  -  1 Hutchison, John  1481 Away Win 
4 1112 O`Donnell, Brendan  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Gorgie Dalry (5) vs (11) Wandering Donkins Grade Comments
1 1567 Girdwood, Paul  0  -  1 Campbell, Eoin S  1908 Away Win 
2 1462 Good, Stewart A S    -   Donkin, Chris  1611 Draw 
3 1443 McKinney, Stuart  1  -  0 Donkin, Anne  1023 Home Win 
4 908 Henderson, Malcolm  1  -  0 Donkin, Brian J  0 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Badgers Brook (1) vs (12) Wandering Dragons Grade Comments
1 1609 Kerr, Graham  0  -  1 Kynoch, Richard J P  1726 Away Win 
2 1495 McGilvary, David  0  -  1 Bullen, Damien  1677 Away Win 
3 1353 Marshall, David    -   Falconer, William  1353 Draw 
4 1072 Liddle, Robert  1  -  0 Brown, Gordon  0 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Chess Edinburgh Allegro League Team Results
Team 1 - Badgers Brook
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Marshall, David   BX   -   1353   9434   8   11   1238   8   11   6.960   1.540   1455 
 6   Kerr, Graham   BX   -   1609   10613   0   1   1726   0   1   0.344   -0.344   1326 
 4   Liddle, Robert   BX   -   1072   10773   7   11   985   6   10   6.159   -0.159   1057 
 2   McGilvary, David   BX   -   1495   12405   5   11   1444   5   11   6.184   -1.184   1412 
 5   McHarg, Andrew   BX   -   1736   20886      2   1800      2   0.819   -0.319   1607 
 1   Ward, Stuart   BX   -   1701   23079   4   8   1637   3   7   4.029   -0.529   1637 

Team 2 - Bank of Scotland
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Stewart, David   BSCS   -   1729   6117   5   11   1638   5   11   6.662   -1.662   1606 
 5   Forbes, Alistair   BS   -   1454   8254   1   2   1356   1   2   1.254   -0.254   1356 
 8   Henderson, John D   BS   -   1513   8553   2   2   1322   2   2   1.464   0.536   1721 
 3   Russell, Graeme R   BS   -   1454   8748   4   6   1388   4   6   3.480   1.020   1581 
 4   Anderson, Douglas   BS   -   859   11556   1   7   1016   1   7   2.191   -0.691   789 
 6   Turner, James   BS   -   1375   11731   5   7   1238   5   7   4.634   0.866   1465 
 7   Barrass-Sykes, Ian   BS   -   0   12443   2   2   908   1   1   0   0   1308 
 2   Grundy, Thomas   BS   -   1521   21207   3   5   1480   3   5   2.776   0.224   1552 

Team 3 - Corstorphine
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 9   Dowling, Richard K   CO   -   1472   3785   1   3   1406   1   3   1.736   -0.236   1406 
 8   Elders, Peter   CO   -   1402   3842   1   4   1421   1   4   1.882   -0.382   1330 
 6   Ruthven, Angus G   COGS   -   1158   5883   3   5   1206   3   5   2.209   0.791   1278 
 5   Soutar, Gavin I   CO   -   1693   6065   4   4   1446   4   4   3.167   0.833   1846 
 2   Watson, David   CO   -   1181   9743   3   7   1313   3   7   2.418   0.582   1263 
 3   Crerar, James D   CO   -   938   9746   2   6   1107   1   5   1.613   -0.613   866 
 7   Massa, John A   CO   -   1854   13371   2   2   1656   2   2   1.455   0.545   2056 
 4   Ferguson, James   CO   -   820   14927      4   1093      4   0.800   -0.300   761 
 1   Coffey, Anthony   CO   -   1934   23823   8   9   1640   8   9   7.493   1.007   2114 

Team 4 - Edinburgh
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Anderson, Dennis R B   ED   -   1509   3044   0   2   1826   0   2   0.272   -0.272   1425 
 1   Platts, William G C   EDWD   -   1449   5650   3   11   1487   3   11   4.959   -1.459   1353 
 4   Archibald, A David   SBED   -   1796   10833   1   4   1728   1   4   2.355   -1.355   1535 
 6   Burns, Robert   SB   -   1115   13184   4   7   989   4   7   4.625   -0.125   1095 
 2   McGillivray, Calum   ED   -   1346   18587   4   9   1290   4   9   5.075   -1.075   1251 
 3   Welch, Michael   SR   J16   617   20619   1   4   958   0   1   0.223   -0.223   557 
 5   Zamvar, Vipin   ED   -   1342   22822   0   2   1404   0   2   0.836   -0.836   1003 
 8   Gudenas, Motiejus   EUED   NEW   1538   23537   1   2   1502   1   2   1.097   0.403   1696 

Team 5 - Gorgie Dalry
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Good, Stewart A S   GY   -   1462   4113   4   11   1559   4   11   4.226   0.274   1494 
 4   Henderson, Malcolm   GY   -   908   4324   6   11   1003   5   10   3.760   1.240   1003 
 2   McKinney, Stuart   GY   -   1443   5147   7   11   1385   7   11   6.201   1.299   1519 
 3   Tait, Philip D   GY   -   1218   6827   1   6   1331   1   6   2.123   -1.123   1051 
 5   Hynd, William   GY   -   1544   7709   0   4   1682   0   4   1.375   -1.375   1281 
 6   Girdwood, Paul   GY   -   1567   11503   0   1   1908   0   1   0.119   -0.119   1508 

Team 6 - Lasswade
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Devoy, David G   PHLS   -   906   3720   5   10   1084   4   9   2.601   1.399   1045 
 1   Flockhart, Hugh S   LSOB   -   1595   3950   3   9   1704   3   9   3.354   0.146   1624 
 5   Galbraith, Joe   MU   -   1782   4015   0   1   1677   0   1   0.643   -0.643   1277 
 3   Hutchison, John   PHLS   -   1481   4437   6   9   1275   6   9   6.721   -0.721   1397 
 2   Nisbet, Charles   PHLS   -   1513   10970   5   11   1483   4   10   5.468   -1.468   1411 
 6   Lange, Olav   LS   -   1454   15011   2   2   1374   2   2   1.220   0.780   1774 

Team 7 - Musselburgh 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   King, David   MU   -   1268   4596   4   11   1404   4   11   3.766   0.234   1305 
 7   O`Donnell, Brendan   MU   -   1112   5521   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 3   O`Donnell, Frank   MU   -   1077   5523   2   9   1250   2   9   2.734   -0.234   1083 
 5   Russell, David   MU   -   1804   5870   5   7   1676   5   7   4.560   0.440   1839 
 6   McKinnon, Douglas   MU   -   1461   8347   4   6   1538   4   6   2.419   2.081   1731 
 2   McDonald, Keith   MU   -   0   21984   3   4   1214   3   4   0   0   1406 
 4   Galbraith, David   MU   J18   0   24225   0   4   1006   0   4   0   0   605 

Team 8 - Musselburgh 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Galbraith, Joe   MU   -   1782   4015   1   3   1558   1   3   2.236   -1.236   1436 
 2   Hope, Iain D   MU   -   1216   4379   3   7   1367   3   7   2.181   0.819   1317 
 5   Kelly, Maurice P   WD   -   1352   4550   1   7   1552   1   7   1.872   -0.872   1249 
 4   Harris, Jim   MUPL   -   839   8677   7   9   968   6   8   2.759   3.241   1161 
 1   Ritchie, Stephen   MU   -   1242   9049   2   6   1362   2   6   2.089   0.411   1301 
 3   Crawford, James   MU   -   1158   19395   2   7   1253   2   7   2.658   -0.658   1090 

Team 9 - Pentland Hills
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Hampton, Chris R   PH   -   951   4243   2   4   966   2   4   1.926   0.574   1056 
 2   Heathwood, Richard   PH   -   1488   4312   6   9   1409   6   9   5.357   1.143   1576 
 1   Pearson, Walter J   PH   -   1496   5607   4   9   1599   4   9   3.438   0.562   1560 
 7   Purkins, Terry E   PH   -   1304   5689   2   5   1298   2   5   2.551   -0.551   1226 
 4   Ridland, Lindsay S   PH   -   1292   7097   6   9   1105   4   7   4.950   -0.450   1211 
 3   Clark, Andrew   PH   -   1427   21109   3   6   1367   2   5   2.387   -0.387   1367 
 5   Bauld, Robin W   PH   -   1728   24172   1   2   1578   1   2   1.396   -0.396   1578 

Team 10 - Sandy Bells
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Harward, Shaughan B   SB   -   1234   4294   2   2   1231   2   2   1.007   0.993   1631 
 8   Middleton, Peter D   SB   -   1043   5254   1   2   1021   1   2   1.062   -0.062   1021 
 2   Dimitrov, Todor   SBLS   -   1502   7572   3   7   1579   3   7   2.865   0.635   1579 
 1   Yannoulis, Yanni   ED   -   1590   8275   1   2   1692   1   2   0.802   0.198   1692 
 3   Hepburn, James   SBWD   -   1360   9041   6   11   1371   6   11   5.206   0.794   1403 
 5   Wallace, Mike   SB   -   1078   9443   2   9   1102   2   9   4.310   -1.810   935 
 6   Ceron, Gallo   SBWD   -   1414   14010   1   3   1348   1   3   1.758   -0.258   1348 
 4   O`Connor, Jamie   SB   -   1390   15998   4   8   1495   3   7   2.540   0.960   1495 

Team 11 - Wandering Donkins
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Campbell, Eoin S   WD   -   1908   3415   3   3   1561   3   3   2.656   0.344   1961 
 3   Donkin, Anne   WD   -   1023   3764   2   11   1350   1   10   1.344   0.156   1054 
 5   Donkin, Chris   WD   -   1611   3765   7   9   1466   7   9   6.176   1.324   1746 
 4   Goodall, Steven   WD   -   909   4116   0   2   1073   0   2   0.632   -0.632   673 
 2   Bhopal, Raj   EDWD   -   1852   22894   6   8   1679   6   8   5.592   0.408   1872 
 6   Donkin, Brian J   WD   -   0   22896   5   9   1051   3   7   0   0   1051 
 7   Donkin, Stephen   WD   -   0   23656   1   2   1356   1   2   0   0   1356 

Team 12 - Wandering Dragons
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Falconer, William   WD   -   1353   3872   6   11   1268   6   11   6.597   -0.097   1333 
 7   Heron, Donald   WD   -   1797   4339   2   2   1646   2   2   1.364   0.636   2045 
 9   Kynoch, Richard J P   WD   -   1726   4629   4   5   1482   4   5   3.976   0.024   1723 
 6   MacFarland, Peter   WD   -   1229   5035   1   4   1081   1   4   2.613   -1.613   888 
 4   Akers, Anthony   WD   -   1240   13465   2   2   884   2   2   1.783   0.217   1284 
 1   MacGregor, Steven   WD   -   1522   16413   1   4   1711   1   4   1.118   -0.118   1518 
 5   Bullen, Damien   WD   -   1677   16946   4   7   1531   4   7   4.662   -0.662   1581 
 2   D`Souza, Daniel   WD   NEW   1380   23381   0   2   1650   0   2   0.395   -0.395   1250 
 10   Brown, Gordon   ER   -   0   23382   0   1   1072   0   1   0   0   672 
 8   Deren, Marek   WD   -   0   24110   1   6   1023   0   5   0   0   623