Ayrshire Chess League Division 1

Ending on 23/10/2012
Results compiled by Robert Loughran
Grading calculations last updated - 30/07/2013

Ayrshire Chess League Division 1 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
14KILMARNOCK A1091019361671004575
23IRVINE A10523122520141003660
37TROON A10514112516190003355
42GREENWOOD GAMBITS10523122121161013254
51ARDROSSAN10514111723170032848
66PRESTWICK1021751419261002441
75LARGS1020841416300002237
88TROON B1030761311360001831
  80 36 8 36 80 165 142 165 4 0 4 238  

Ayrshire Chess League Division 1 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
ARDROSSAN6 4 2 4 3 3 4 10 28 
GREENWOOD GAMBITS6 5 5 4 3 3 5 10 32 
IRVINE A7 6 4 4 4 3 5 10 36 
KILMARNOCK A10 7 7 4 4 5 6 10 45 
LARGS1 1 1 1 6 3 6 10 22 
PRESTWICK2 3 1 1 5 7 3 10 24 
TROON A2 2 3  9 5 10 10 33 
TROON B1 1  0 5 8 1 10 18 

Ayrshire Chess League Division 1 Match Results
Bd Grade ARDROSSAN (1) vs (6) PRESTWICK Grade Comments
1 2030 Brown, Steven A    -   Harkins, Michael G  1827 Draw 
2 1707 Robinson, Stephen    -   McPheator, Gary  1752 Draw 
3 1773 Kelly, William L    -   Carter, Robert J  1615 Draw 
4 1483 Cunningham, Jim M  1  -  0 McCurley, Arthur  1525 Home Win 
5 1388 McColm, Eddie  1  -  0 Dement, John  1177 Home Win 
6 0 Dillon, J  0  -  1 Laing, Tom  519 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade KILMARNOCK A (4) vs (3) IRVINE A Grade Comments
1 2163 Allor, Chukwuka    -   Gillespie, David P  1768 Draw 
2 1844 Parks, Joe    -   Walsh, Philip F  1761 Draw 
3 1852 Malkin, Kenneth  0  -  1 Birnie, Alan J  1722 Away Win 
4 1798 Malkin, Jamie  1  -  0 King, Graeme E  1649 Home Win 
5 1762 Hamilton, Douglas  1  -  0 Thomson, Andrew  1616 Home Win 
6 1724 Kleboe, James P R    -   Copeland, Robert  1559 Draw 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade LARGS (5) vs (2) GREENWOOD GAMBITS Grade Comments
1 1616 Parkes, Jack C  0  -  1 Frew, Elliot  2059 Away Win 
2 1584 O`Brien, Robert J    -   Gillespie, David M  1775 Draw 
3 1645 MacArthur, Hamish  0  -  1 McGovern, Patrick  1725 Away Win 
4 1523 Milne, Fred W  1  -  0 MacDonald, Paul H  1855 Home Win 
5 1432 Simpson, Robert  0  -  1 Deary, David  1715 Away Win 
6 1292 Kincaid, William L  0  -  1 Shields, Andrew  1710 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade TROON B (8) vs (7) TROON A Grade Comments
1 1513 Lampard, Stuart  0  -  1 Templeton, Robin  1924 Away Win 
2 1490 Smith, Cameron L  0  -  1 Barrett, Tommy  1863 Away Win 
3 1442 Chapman, R Mike    -   Baird, Clive H  1662 Draw 
4 1118 Gibson, Sandy  0  -  1 Malcolm, Duncan  1608 Away Win 
5 1378 Reid, Robert L  0  -  1 Weir, J Len  1518 Away Win 
6 0 Young, Bryan  0  -  1 Wainright, Jim  1165 Away Win 
   - 5 

Bd Grade TROON A (7) vs (5) LARGS Grade Comments
1 1924 Templeton, Robin  1  -  0 Parkes, Jack C  1616 Home Win 
2 1863 Barrett, Tommy  1  -  0 Telfer, James  1620 Home Win 
3 1858 Thomas, Phil    -   O`Brien, Robert J  1584 Draw 
4 1741 Thomas, Daniel R  1  -  0 Milne, Fred W  1523 Home Win 
5 1608 Malcolm, Duncan  1  -  0 Simpson, Robert  1432 Home Win 
6 1518 Weir, J Len  1  -  0 Kincaid, William L  1292 Home Win 
  5 -  

Bd Grade PRESTWICK (6) vs (8) TROON B Grade Comments
1 1752 McPheator, Gary    -   Lampard, Alice  1596 Draw 
2 1615 Carter, Robert J    -   Lampard, Stuart  1513 Draw 
3 1525 McCurley, Arthur  0  -  1 Smith, Cameron L  1490 Away Win 
4 1416 Sheridan, Marc    -   Chapman, R Mike  1442 Draw 
5 1177 Dement, John  0  -  1 Reid, Robert L  1378 Away Win 
6 519 Laing, Tom  0  -  1 Young, Bryan  0 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade IRVINE A (3) vs (1) ARDROSSAN Grade Comments
1 1768 Gillespie, David P    -   Brown, Steven A  2030 Draw 
2 1761 Walsh, Philip F    -   Robinson, Stephen  1707 Draw 
3 1722 Birnie, Alan J  0  -  1 Kelly, William L  1773 Away Win 
4 1616 Thomson, Andrew  1  -  0 Cunningham, Jim M  1483 Home Win 
5 1541 Loughran, Robert  0  -  1 McColm, Eddie  1388 Away Win 
6 1519 Shankland, John  1  -  0 Keegan, James  1272 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade GREENWOOD GAMBITS (2) vs (4) KILMARNOCK A Grade Comments
1 2059 Frew, Elliot  1  -  0 Allor, Chukwuka  2163 Home Win 
2 1918 Thomson, Neil  0  -  1 Parks, Joe  1844 Away Win 
3 1775 Gillespie, David M    -   Malkin, Kenneth  1852 Draw 
4 1725 McGovern, Patrick  0  -  1 Malkin, Jamie  1798 Away Win 
5 1855 MacDonald, Paul H  0  -  1 Hamilton, Douglas  1762 Away Win 
6 1710 Shields, Andrew    -   Kleboe, James P R  1724 Draw 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade ARDROSSAN (1) vs (2) GREENWOOD GAMBITS Grade Comments
1 2030 Brown, Steven A    -   Frew, Elliot  2059 Draw 
2 1707 Robinson, Stephen  0  -  1 McGovern, Patrick  1725 Away Win 
3 1773 Kelly, William L    -   Gillespie, David M  1775 Draw 
4 1388 McColm, Eddie    -   MacDonald, Paul H  1855 Draw 
5 1483 Cunningham, Jim M  1  -  0 Moore, Robin  1723 Home Win 
6 995 Ferguson, Raymond  0  -  1 McKenna, John  1669 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade LARGS (5) vs (4) KILMARNOCK A Grade Comments
1 1616 Parkes, Jack C  0  -  1 Parks, Joe  1844 Away Win 
2 1620 Telfer, James    -   Malkin, Kenneth  1852 Draw 
3 1584 O`Brien, Robert J  0  -  1 Malkin, Jamie  1798 Away Win 
4 1523 Milne, Fred W  0  -  1 Hamilton, Douglas  1762 Away Win 
5 1432 Simpson, Robert  0  -  1 Kleboe, James P R  1724 Away Win 
6 1292 Kincaid, William L  1  -  0 Armour, James W  1558 Home Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade TROON A (7) vs (6) PRESTWICK Grade Comments
1 1924 Templeton, Robin  0  -  1 Harkins, Michael G  1827 Away Win 
2 1863 Barrett, Tommy  0  -  1 McPheator, Gary  1752 Away Win 
3 1858 Thomas, Phil  0  -  1 Hilton, Steve H  1722 Away Win 
4 1608 Malcolm, Duncan  0  -  1 Carter, Robert J  1615 Away Win 
5 1518 Weir, J Len  0  -  1 McCurley, Arthur  1525 Away Win 
6 1165 Wainright, Jim  0  -  1 Dement, John  1177 Away Win 
  0 - 6 

Bd Grade TROON B (8) vs (3) IRVINE A Grade Comments
1 1596 Lampard, Alice  0  -  1 Gillespie, David P  1768 Away Win 
2 1513 Lampard, Stuart  0  -  1 Birnie, Alan J  1722 Away Win 
3 1490 Smith, Cameron L  0  -  1 King, Graeme E  1649 Away Win 
4 1442 Chapman, R Mike  0  -  1 Thomson, Andrew  1616 Away Win 
5 1438 Park, Frank    -   Shankland, John  1519 Draw 
6 0 Young, Bryan  0  -  1 Copeland, Robert  1559 Away Win 
   - 5 

Bd Grade KILMARNOCK A (4) vs (1) ARDROSSAN Grade Comments
1 2163 Allor, Chukwuka    -   Brown, Steven A  2030 Draw 
2 1844 Parks, Joe  1  -  0 Robinson, Stephen  1707 Home Win 
3 1852 Malkin, Kenneth    -   Kelly, William L  1773 Draw 
4 1798 Malkin, Jamie  1  -  0 McColm, Eddie  1388 Home Win 
5 1724 Kleboe, James P R  1  -  0 Cunningham, Jim M  1483 Home Win 
6 1437 Muir, Ian  1  -  0 Keegan, James  1272 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade IRVINE A (3) vs (7) TROON A Grade Comments
1 1768 Gillespie, David P    -   Templeton, Robin  1924 Draw 
2 1761 Walsh, Philip F  1  -  0 Thomas, Phil  1858 Home Win 
3 1722 Birnie, Alan J  0  -  1 Baird, Clive H  1662 Away Win 
4 1616 Thomson, Andrew  0  -  1 Malcolm, Duncan  1608 Away Win 
5 1519 Shankland, John    -   Weir, J Len  1518 Draw 
6 1559 Copeland, Robert  1  -  0 Smith, Alex  1073 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade GREENWOOD GAMBITS (2) vs (8) TROON B Grade Comments
1 2059 Frew, Elliot  1  -  0 Lampard, Alice  1596 Home Win 
2 1775 Gillespie, David M  1  -  0 Lampard, Stuart  1513 Home Win 
3 1725 McGovern, Patrick  1  -  0 Smith, Cameron L  1490 Home Win 
4 1855 MacDonald, Paul H  0  -  1 Chapman, R Mike  1442 Away Win 
5 1669 McKenna, John  1  -  0 Reid, Robert L  1378 Home Win 
6 805 Stewart, Jack A N  1  -  0 Young, Bryan  0 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade PRESTWICK (6) vs (3) IRVINE A Grade Comments
1 1843 Fraser, Iain R  0  -  1 Gillespie, David P  1768 Away Win 
2 1752 McPheator, Gary  0  -  1 Walsh, Philip F  1761 Away Win 
3 1615 Carter, Robert J    -   Birnie, Alan J  1722 Draw 
4 1525 McCurley, Arthur  0  -  1 King, Graeme E  1649 Away Win 
5 1177 Dement, John  1  -  0 Thomson, Andrew  1616 Home Win 
6 519 Laing, Tom  0  -  1 Copeland, Robert  1559 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade IRVINE A (3) vs (5) LARGS Grade Comments
1 1768 Gillespie, David P  1  -  0 Parkes, Jack C  1616 Home Win 
2 1761 Walsh, Philip F  1  -  0 Telfer, James  1620 Home Win 
3 1722 Birnie, Alan J  1  -  0 O`Brien, Robert J  1584 Home Win 
4 1649 King, Graeme E  1  -  0 Milne, Fred W  1523 Home Win 
5 1616 Thomson, Andrew  0  -  1 Simpson, Robert  1432 Away Win 
6 1559 Copeland, Robert    -   Kincaid, William L  1292 Draw 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade IRVINE A (3) vs (2) GREENWOOD GAMBITS Grade Comments
1 1768 Gillespie, David P    -   Frew, Elliot  2059 Draw 
2 1761 Walsh, Philip F  1  -  0 Thomson, Neil  1918 Home Win 
3 1722 Birnie, Alan J  0  -  1 McGovern, Patrick  1725 Away Win 
4 1616 Thomson, Andrew  1  -  0 MacDonald, Paul H  1855 Home Win 
5 1559 Copeland, Robert  0  -  1 Gillespie, David M  1775 Away Win 
6 1556 Gourlay, Robert  0  -  1 Deary, David  1715 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade ARDROSSAN (1) vs (3) IRVINE A Grade Comments
1 2030 Brown, Steven A    -   Gillespie, David P  1768 Draw 
2 1707 Robinson, Stephen  0  -  1 Walsh, Philip F  1761 Away Win 
3 1773 Kelly, William L    -   Birnie, Alan J  1722 Draw 
4 1388 McColm, Eddie    -   Thomson, Andrew  1616 Draw 
5 1483 Cunningham, Jim M  0  -  1 Copeland, Robert  1559 Away Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Loughran, Robert  1541 Loss by Default 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade PRESTWICK (6) vs (5) LARGS Grade Comments
1 1843 Fraser, Iain R    -   Parkes, Jack C  1616 Draw 
2 1752 McPheator, Gary  1  -  0 Telfer, James  1620 Home Win 
3 1722 Hilton, Steve H    -   O`Brien, Robert J  1584 Draw 
4 1615 Carter, Robert J  0  -  1 Milne, Fred W  1523 Away Win 
5 1525 McCurley, Arthur  1  -  0 Simpson, Robert  1432 Home Win 
6 1177 Dement, John    -   Kincaid, William L  1292 Draw 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade LARGS (5) vs (1) ARDROSSAN Grade Comments
1 1616 Parkes, Jack C    -   Brown, Steven A  2030 Draw 
2 1620 Telfer, James    -   Kelly, William L  1773 Draw 
3 1584 O`Brien, Robert J  0  -  1 Robinson, Stephen  1707 Away Win 
4 1523 Milne, Fred W  0  -  1 McColm, Eddie  1388 Away Win 
5 1432 Simpson, Robert  0  -  1 Cunningham, Jim M  1483 Away Win 
6 1292 Kincaid, William L    -   Ferguson, Raymond  995 Draw 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade TROON A (7) vs (2) GREENWOOD GAMBITS Grade Comments
1 1924 Templeton, Robin    -   Frew, Elliot  2059 Draw 
2 1863 Barrett, Tommy    -   Thomson, Neil  1918 Draw 
3 1846 Calder, John  1  -  0 Gillespie, David M  1775 Home Win 
4 1662 Baird, Clive H    -   McGovern, Patrick  1725 Draw 
5 1608 Malcolm, Duncan  0  -  1 Deary, Daniel  1649 Away Win 
6 1518 Weir, J Len  0  -  1 MacDonald, Paul H  1855 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade TROON B (8) vs (4) KILMARNOCK A Grade Comments
1 1596 Lampard, Alice  0  -  1 Allor, Chukwuka  2163 Away Win 
2 1513 Lampard, Stuart  0  -  1 Parks, Joe  1844 Away Win 
3 1490 Smith, Cameron L  0  -  1 Malkin, Kenneth  1852 Away Win 
4 1442 Chapman, R Mike  0  -  1 Malkin, Jamie  1798 Away Win 
5 1438 Park, Frank  0  -  1 Hamilton, Douglas  1762 Away Win 
6 1378 Reid, Robert L  0  -  1 Kleboe, James P R  1724 Away Win 
  0 - 6 

Bd Grade ARDROSSAN (1) vs (8) TROON B Grade Comments
1 2030 Brown, Steven A  1  -  0 Lampard, Alice  1596 Home Win 
2 1707 Robinson, Stephen  1  -  0 Lampard, Stuart  1513 Home Win 
3 1773 Kelly, William L    -   Smith, Cameron L  1490 Draw 
4 1388 McColm, Eddie  1  -  0 Chapman, R Mike  1442 Home Win 
5 1483 Cunningham, Jim M  1  -  0 Reid, Robert L  1378 Home Win 
6 995 Ferguson, Raymond  0  -  1 Young, Bryan  0 Away Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade KILMARNOCK A (4) vs (7) TROON A Grade Comments
1 1844 Parks, Joe    -   Barrett, Tommy  1863 Draw 
2 1852 Malkin, Kenneth  1  -  0 Baird, Clive H  1662 Home Win 
3 1798 Malkin, Jamie  1  -  0 Malcolm, Duncan  1608 Home Win 
4 1762 Hamilton, Douglas  1  -  0 Wainright, Jim  1165 Home Win 
5 1724 Kleboe, James P R  1  -  0 Smith, Alex  1073 Home Win 
6 1558 Armour, James W  1  -  0 Reid, Jimmy  978 Home Win 
  5 -  

Bd Grade GREENWOOD GAMBITS (2) vs (6) PRESTWICK Grade Comments
1 2059 Frew, Elliot    -   Hilton, Steve H  1722 Draw 
2 1918 Thomson, Neil  1  -  0 Fraser, Iain R  1843 Home Win 
3 1775 Gillespie, David M  0  -  1 McPheator, Gary  1752 Away Win 
4 1855 MacDonald, Paul H    -   Carter, Robert J  1615 Draw 
5 805 Stewart, Jack A N  1  -  0 Ferguson, David R  1336 Home Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Dement, John  1177 Loss by Default 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade TROON A (7) vs (1) ARDROSSAN Grade Comments
1 1924 Templeton, Robin    -   Brown, Steven A  2030 Draw 
2 1858 Thomas, Phil  0  -  1 Robinson, Stephen  1707 Away Win 
3 1764 Weir, Gary  0  -  1 Kelly, William L  1773 Away Win 
4 1741 Thomas, Daniel R  1  -  0 McColm, Eddie  1388 Home Win 
5 1662 Baird, Clive H  1  -  0 Cunningham, Jim M  1483 Home Win 
6 1518 Weir, J Len  0  -  1 Keegan, James  1272 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade TROON B (8) vs (5) LARGS Grade Comments
1 1490 Smith, Cameron L  0  -  1 Parkes, Jack C  1616 Away Win 
2 1442 Chapman, R Mike    -   Telfer, James  1620 Draw 
3 1378 Reid, Robert L  0  -  1 O`Brien, Robert J  1584 Away Win 
4 1118 Gibson, Sandy  0  -  1 Milne, Fred W  1523 Away Win 
5 0 Young, Bryan  0  -  1 Simpson, Robert  1432 Away Win 
6 0 Young, Graeme  0  -  1 Kincaid, William L  1292 Away Win 
   - 5 

Bd Grade PRESTWICK (6) vs (4) KILMARNOCK A Grade Comments
1 1843 Fraser, Iain R    -   Parks, Joe  1844 Draw 
2 1752 McPheator, Gary  1  -  0 Malkin, Kenneth  1852 Home Win 
3 1615 Carter, Robert J  0  -  1 Malkin, Jamie  1798 Away Win 
4 1525 McCurley, Arthur  0  -  1 Hamilton, Douglas  1762 Away Win 
5 1177 Dement, John  0  -  1 Kleboe, James P R  1724 Away Win 
6 519 Laing, Tom  0  -  1 Armour, James W  1558 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade KILMARNOCK A (4) vs (2) GREENWOOD GAMBITS Grade Comments
1 2163 Allor, Chukwuka  0  -  1 Frew, Elliot  2059 Away Win 
2 1844 Parks, Joe    -   Thomson, Neil  1918 Draw 
3 1852 Malkin, Kenneth    -   McGovern, Patrick  1725 Draw 
4 1798 Malkin, Jamie  1  -  0 MacDonald, Paul H  1855 Home Win 
5 1762 Hamilton, Douglas  0  -  1 Shields, Andrew  1710 Away Win 
6 1724 Kleboe, James P R  1  -  0 McKenna, John  1669 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade LARGS (5) vs (6) PRESTWICK Grade Comments
1 1616 Parkes, Jack C  1  -  0 McPheator, Gary  1752 Home Win 
2 1620 Telfer, James  1  -  0 Carter, Robert J  1615 Home Win 
3 1584 O`Brien, Robert J    -   McCurley, Arthur  1525 Draw 
4 1523 Milne, Fred W  0  -  1 Sheridan, Marc  1416 Away Win 
5 1432 Simpson, Robert    -   Dement, John  1177 Draw 
6 1292 Kincaid, William L  1  -  0 Laing, Tom  519 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade TROON A (7) vs (8) TROON B Grade Comments
1 1924 Templeton, Robin    -   Lampard, Alice  1596 Draw 
2 1863 Barrett, Tommy  1  -  0 Lampard, Stuart  1513 Home Win 
3 1858 Thomas, Phil  1  -  0 Smith, Cameron L  1490 Home Win 
4 1662 Baird, Clive H  1  -  0 Chapman, R Mike  1442 Home Win 
5 1608 Malcolm, Duncan  1  -  0 Reid, Robert L  1378 Home Win 
6 1518 Weir, J Len    -   Young, Bryan  0 Draw 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade ARDROSSAN (1) vs (4) KILMARNOCK A Grade Comments
1 2030 Brown, Steven A    -   Allor, Chukwuka  2163 Draw 
2 1773 Kelly, William L  0  -  1 Parks, Joe  1844 Away Win 
3 1707 Robinson, Stephen    -   Malkin, Kenneth  1852 Draw 
4 1388 McColm, Eddie  0  -  1 Malkin, Jamie  1798 Away Win 
5 1483 Cunningham, Jim M  0  -  1 Hamilton, Douglas  1762 Away Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Kleboe, James P R  1724 Loss by Default 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade LARGS (5) vs (8) TROON B Grade Comments
1 1616 Parkes, Jack C  0  -  1 Lampard, Alice  1596 Away Win 
2 1620 Telfer, James  1  -  0 Lampard, Stuart  1513 Home Win 
3 1584 O`Brien, Robert J  0  -  1 Smith, Cameron L  1490 Away Win 
4 1523 Milne, Fred W  0  -  1 Chapman, R Mike  1442 Away Win 
5 1432 Simpson, Robert  0  -  1 Reid, Robert L  1378 Away Win 
6 1292 Kincaid, William L  0  -  1 Young, Bryan  0 Away Win 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade GREENWOOD GAMBITS (2) vs (3) IRVINE A Grade Comments
1 2059 Frew, Elliot    -   Gillespie, David P  1768 Draw 
2 1918 Thomson, Neil  0  -  1 Walsh, Philip F  1761 Away Win 
3 1775 Gillespie, David M    -   Birnie, Alan J  1722 Draw 
4 1725 McGovern, Patrick    -   Shankland, John  1519 Draw 
5 1715 Deary, David  0  -  1 Copeland, Robert  1559 Away Win 
6 1855 MacDonald, Paul H    -   Loughran, Robert  1541 Draw 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade PRESTWICK (6) vs (7) TROON A Grade Comments
1 1843 Fraser, Iain R    -   Barrett, Tommy  1863 Draw 
2 1752 McPheator, Gary  0  -  1 Thomas, Phil  1858 Away Win 
3 1615 Carter, Robert J    -   Thomas, Daniel R  1741 Draw 
4 1525 McCurley, Arthur  0  -  1 Baird, Clive H  1662 Away Win 
5 1177 Dement, John  0  -  1 Malcolm, Duncan  1608 Away Win 
6 1336 Ferguson, David R  0  -  1 Weir, J Len  1518 Away Win 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade IRVINE A (3) vs (4) KILMARNOCK A Grade Comments
1 1768 Gillespie, David P  0  -  1 Allor, Chukwuka  2163 Away Win 
2 1761 Walsh, Philip F    -   Parks, Joe  1844 Draw 
3 1722 Birnie, Alan J  0  -  1 Malkin, Kenneth  1852 Away Win 
4 1616 Thomson, Andrew    -   Malkin, Jamie  1798 Draw 
5 1559 Copeland, Robert  0  -  1 Hamilton, Douglas  1762 Away Win 
6 1519 Shankland, John  1  -  0 Grey, Alan  1023 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade GREENWOOD GAMBITS (2) vs (1) ARDROSSAN Grade Comments
1 2059 Frew, Elliot    -   Brown, Steven A  2030 Draw 
2 1725 McGovern, Patrick    -   Robinson, Stephen  1707 Draw 
3 1855 MacDonald, Paul H    -   Kelly, William L  1773 Draw 
4 1293 Congalton, David G  0  -  1 McColm, Eddie  1388 Away Win 
5 1060 MacDonald, Alain  0  -  1 Cunningham, Jim M  1483 Away Win 
6 805 Stewart, Jack A N  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade LARGS (5) vs (7) TROON A Grade Comments
1 1616 Parkes, Jack C    -   Templeton, Robin  1924 Draw 
2 1620 Telfer, James    -   Barrett, Tommy  1863 Draw 
3 1584 O`Brien, Robert J    -   Thomas, Phil  1858 Draw 
4 1432 Simpson, Robert  0  -  1 Calder, John  1846 Away Win 
5 1292 Kincaid, William L  0  -  1 Malcolm, Duncan  1608 Away Win 
6 1523 Milne, Fred W  1  -  0 Reid, Jimmy  978 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade TROON B (8) vs (6) PRESTWICK Grade Comments
1 1596 Lampard, Alice    -   Harkins, Michael G  1827 Draw 
2 1513 Lampard, Stuart  1  -  0 Carter, Robert J  1615 Home Win 
3 1490 Smith, Cameron L    -   McCurley, Arthur  1525 Draw 
4 1442 Chapman, R Mike  0  -  1 Dement, John  1177 Away Win 
5 1378 Reid, Robert L  1  -  0 Ferguson, David R  1336 Home Win 
6 0 Young, Bryan  1  -  0 Laing, Tom  519 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Ayrshire Chess League Division 1 Team Results
Team 1 - ARDROSSAN
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Brown, Steven A   GMAR   -   2030   3319   5   10   1910   5   10   6.330   -0.830   1945 
 4   Cunningham, Jim M   AR   -   1483   3660   5   10   1549   5   10   4.091   0.909   1549 
 3   Kelly, William L   AR   -   1773   4555   5   10   1726   5   10   5.592   -0.092   1761 
 2   Robinson, Stephen   AR   -   1707   5828   5   10   1738   5   10   4.574   0.426   1738 
 8   Ferguson, Raymond   AR   -   995   10233      3   1256      3   0.618   -0.118   976 
 6   Keegan, James   AR   -   1272   11565   1   3   1491   1   3   0.677   0.323   1369 
 5   McColm, Eddie   AR   -   1388   16228   6   10   1574   6   10   2.973   3.027   1646 
 7   Dillon, J   AR   -   0   24382   0   1   639   0   1   0   0   239 

Team 2 - GREENWOOD GAMBITS
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 12   Congalton, David G   IRCC   -   1293   3575   0   1   1388   0   1   0.370   -0.370   988 
 2   Gillespie, David M   GD   -   1775   4080   4   8   1700   4   8   4.747   -0.747   1700 
 3   McGovern, Patrick   GD   -   1725   5063   6   9   1680   6   9   5.020   0.980   1802 
 9   McKenna, John   GD   -   1669   5128   2   3   1465   2   3   2.163   -0.163   1587 
 8   Moore, Robin   GD   -   1723   5346   0   1   1483   0   1   0.798   -0.798   1083 
 6   Shields, Andrew   GD   -   1710   7191   2   3   1599   2   3   1.827   0.673   1879 
 1   Frew, Elliot   GD   -   2059   7506   7   10   1897   7   10   6.810   0.190   2047 
 4   MacDonald, Paul H   GDHA   -   1855   11408   3   10   1608   3   10   7.838   -4.838   1458 
 7   Thomson, Neil   GI   -   1918   12890   2   6   1819   2   6   3.799   -1.799   1697 
 5   Deary, David   GD   -   1715   13282   2   3   1516   2   3   2.255   -0.255   1638 
 13   MacDonald, Alain   GD   -   1060   15062   0   1   1460   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1060 
 11   Deary, Daniel   GD   J15   1649   22097   1   1   1608   1   1   0.556   0.444   2008 
 10   Stewart, Jack A N   GD   J12   805   23787   3   3   1142   2   2   0.993   1.007   1542 

Team 3 - IRVINE A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Birnie, Alan J   IR   -   1722   3199   4   10   1712   4   10   5.105   -0.605   1677 
 8   King, Graeme E   IRPY   -   1649   4597   3   4   1589   3   4   2.326   0.674   1782 
 7   Loughran, Robert   IR   -   1541   4725   1   3   1622      2   0.841   -0.341   1428 
 5   Shankland, John   IR   -   1519   5949   3   5   1414   3   5   3.069   0.431   1564 
 4   Thomson, Andrew   IR   -   1616   6234   4   9   1556   4   9   5.123   -1.123   1517 
 2   Walsh, Philip F   IR   -   1761   6369   7   9   1796   7   9   4.081   3.419   2076 
 9   Gourlay, Robert   KIIR   -   1556   7499   0   1   1715   0   1   0.289   -0.289   1315 
 6   Copeland, Robert   IR   -   1559   16666   6   9   1470   6   9   5.224   0.776   1592 
 1   Gillespie, David P   IR   J18   1768   17274   6   10   1955   6   10   2.879   3.121   2027 

Team 4 - KILMARNOCK A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Armour, James W   KM   -   1558   3073   2   3   1203   2   3   2.658   -0.658   1325 
 5   Hamilton, Douglas   KM   -   1762   4236   8   9   1563   8   9   6.610   1.390   1916 
 6   Kleboe, James P R   KM   -   1724   4611   8   9   1488   7   8   6.160   0.840   1820 
 8   Muir, Ian   KM   -   1437   5401   1   1   1272   1   1   0.717   0.283   1672 
 2   Parks, Joe   KM   -   1844   5575   7   10   1767   7   10   5.940   1.560   1960 
 3   Malkin, Kenneth   KM   -   1852   7619   5   10   1695   5   10   6.992   -1.492   1730 
 4   Malkin, Jamie   KM   J20   1798   14049   9   10   1589   9   10   7.446   2.054   2083 
 9   Grey, Alan   KM   -   1023   20058   0   1   1423   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1023 
 1   Allor, Chukwuka   SH   -   2163   22880   3   7   1937   3   7   5.350   -1.850   1937 

Team 5 - LARGS
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Kincaid, William L   LG   -   1292   4593   4   10   1306   4   10   4.843   -0.343   1271 
 3   MacArthur, Hamish   LG   -   1645   4748   0   1   1725   0   1   0.390   -0.390   1325 
 4   Milne, Fred W   LG   -   1523   5282   4   10   1518   4   10   4.967   -0.967   1446 
 2   O`Brien, Robert J   LGPA   -   1584   5515   3   10   1688   3   10   3.707   -0.207   1578 
 1   Parkes, Jack C   LG   -   1616   5573   3   10   1828   3   10   2.551   0.949   1718 
 5   Simpson, Robert   LG   -   1432   5992   2   10   1516   2   10   3.974   -1.474   1323 
 7   Telfer, James   LG   -   1620   11840   4   9   1715   4   9   3.423   0.577   1676 

Team 6 - PRESTWICK
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Carter, Robert J   PW   -   1615   3454   3   10   1675   3   10   4.235   -0.735   1565 
 10   Ferguson, David R   PW   -   1336   3897   0   3   1376   0   3   1.350   -1.350   975 
 9   Fraser, Iain R   PWTR   -   1843   3983   1   5   1810   1   5   2.700   -1.200   1660 
 1   Harkins, Michael G   CCPW   -   1827   4264   2   3   1872   2   3   1.325   0.675   1994 
 8   Hilton, Steve H   ICPW   -   1722   4357   2   3   1834   2   3   1.127   0.873   1956 
 4   McCurley, Arthur   AY   -   1525   4998   3   9   1563   3   9   4.063   -1.063   1441 
 2   McPheator, Gary   PWIC   -   1752   5217   5   9   1746   5   9   4.566   0.434   1785 
 5   Dement, John   PW   -   1177   11331   5   10   1428   4   9   1.919   2.081   1389 
 7   Sheridan, Marc   ICPW   -   1416   20429   1   2   1482   1   2   0.822   0.678   1676 
 6   Laing, Tom   PW   J12   519   20544   1   6   919   0   5   1.028   -1.028   519 

Team 7 - TROON A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Baird, Clive H   TR   -   1662   3096   5   7   1599   5   7   4.050   0.950   1762 
 2   Barrett, Tommy   TRIR   -   1863   3137   5   8   1700   5   8   5.527   -0.527   1791 
 4   Malcolm, Duncan   TR   -   1608   4847   6   9   1481   6   9   5.734   0.266   1603 
 1   Templeton, Robin   GMTR   -   1924   6218   4   8   1768   4   8   5.421   -0.921   1810 
 12   Weir, Gary   DVCA   -   1764   6434   0   1   1773   0   1   0.486   -0.486   1373 
 5   Weir, J Len   TR   -   1518   6435   4   8   1415   4   8   5.010   -1.010   1415 
 10   Calder, John   TRIC   -   1846   7142   2   2   1610   2   2   1.515   0.485   2010 
 6   Wainright, Jim   TR   -   1165   7802   1   3   1274   1   3   1.185   -0.185   1152 
 9   Smith, Alex   TR   -   1073   14697   0   2   1473   0   2   0.164   -0.164   1073 
 7   Thomas, Phil   EKTR   -   1858   15971   3   7   1657   3   7   5.215   -2.215   1607 
 8   Thomas, Daniel R   EK   J16   1741   15990   2   3   1509   2   3   2.337   0.163   1789 
 11   Reid, Jimmy   TR   -   978   20284   0   2   1378   0   2   0.164   -0.164   978 

Team 8 - TROON B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 8   Park, Frank   TR   -   1438   5568      2   1640      2   0.518   -0.018   1448 
 2   Smith, Cameron L   TR   -   1490   6026   3   10   1697   3   10   2.561   0.439   1547 
 3   Chapman, R Mike   TR   -   1442   11547   3   10   1572   3   10   3.484   0.016   1462 
 4   Gibson, Sandy   TR   -   1118   12483   0   2   1518   0   2   0.164   -0.164   1118 
 1   Lampard, Stuart   TR   -   1513   15793   1   9   1742   1   9   2.067   -0.567   1462 
 7   Lampard, Alice   TR   J16   1596   16273   2   8   1864   2   8   1.583   0.917   1722 
 5   Reid, Robert L   TR   NEW   1378   23558   3   9   1503   3   9   3.128   -0.128   1381 
 9   Young, Graeme   TR   -   0   24262   0   1   1267   0   1   0   0   867 
 6   Young, Bryan   TR   -   0   24263   4   9   1232   4   9   0   0   1232