GCL Division 3b

Played at Glasgow ending on 30/04/2012
Results compiled by Jim Johnston
Grading calculations last updated - 23/07/2012

GCL Division 3b League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
15Glasgow Montrose B76101314842002071
22Cathcart B75111116561001970
33Cumbernauld B7412910990001452
44Giffnock C7304681280001450
51Bellshill B7223678101021243
67Paisley B7214565125001348
78Phones C7205448104021243
86Hamilton D702524510009623
  56 24 8 24 56 69 60 69 13 0 13 112  

GCL Division 3b Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
Bellshill B 2 2 1 2 1 2 12 
Cathcart B3 3 2 1 2 3 3 19 
Cumbernauld B2 1 2 1 2 2 3 14 
Giffnock C1 1 1 1 3 2 2 14 
Glasgow Montrose B3 2 3 3 3 2 3 20 
Hamilton D2 2 1   0 0 
Paisley B2  1 1 2 4 1 13 
Phones C1  1 1 1 4 2 12 

GCL Division 3b Match Results
Bd Grade Giffnock C (4) vs (7) Paisley B Grade Comments
1 1400 Mitchell, Mike    -   O`Brien, Robert J  1535 Draw 
2 1356 McDonald, David  0  -  1 Fraser, Roland  1171 Away Win 
3 1113 Rank, Darren  1  -  0 Dickson, Rhona  1092 Home Win 
4 1112 McCulloch, Andrew  1  -  0 Blake, Gerard  994 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (6) vs (3) Cumbernauld B Grade Comments
1 1118 Jenkins, Ciaran  0  -  1 Kelso, Robert  1272 Away Win 
2 1065 Wynne, Stuart    -   Fulton, Craig  1129 Draw 
3 869 Lennox, Moray  0  -  1 Flaherty, David  1129 Away Win 
4 952 Reilly, Andrew  1  -  0 Carruth, Andrew  1060 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Phones C (8) vs (5) Glasgow Montrose B Grade Comments
1 1523 McCafferty, David  0  -  1 Smeeton, Roy  1487 Away Win 
2 1382 Ferris, Derek J  0  -  1 Groundwater, Sean  1331 Away Win 
3 1261 Miller, John  0  -  1 Forgrieve, Steven  1339 Away Win 
4 1105 Waddell, Jim  1  -  0 MacDonald, Graeme  1065 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Bellshill B (1) vs (2) Cathcart B Grade Comments
1 1388 Carnie, Wilson  0  -  1 Livie, George W G  1623 Away Win 
2 1312 Docherty, Andrew    -   McKenzie, Mac  1443 Draw 
3 1254 Cumming, Jim  0  -  1 Waddell, Alec M  1320 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (6) vs (4) Giffnock C Grade Comments
1 1065 Wynne, Stuart  0  -  1 Mitchell, Mike  1400 Away Win 
2 952 Reilly, Andrew  0  -  1 McDonald, David  1356 Away Win 
3 869 Lennox, Moray  0  -  1 Rank, Darren  1113 Away Win 
4 896 Ameur, Nadia    -   McCulloch, Andrew  1112 Draw 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld B (3) vs (7) Paisley B Grade Comments
1 1338 Pearston, John M  1  -  0 Fraser, Roland  1171 Home Win 
2 1272 Kelso, Robert  0  -  1 MacKay, Archie J  1094 Away Win 
3 1129 Flaherty, David  1  -  0 Wither, William  1071 Home Win 
4 1123 McColl, David    -   Blake, Gerard  994 Draw 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Cathcart B (2) vs (5) Glasgow Montrose B Grade Comments
1 1623 Livie, George W G  0  -  1 Reid, David  1640 Away Win 
2 1443 McKenzie, Mac    -   Smeeton, Roy  1487 Draw 
3 1373 Beaton, D Stan  1  -  0 Forgrieve, Steven  1339 Home Win 
4 1320 Waddell, Alec M  0  -  1 Groundwater, Sean  1331 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose B (5) vs (1) Bellshill B Grade Comments
1 1481 Murray, Jim M    -   Carnie, Wilson  1388 Draw 
2 1424 Mearns, James    -   Docherty, Andrew  1312 Draw 
3 1331 Groundwater, Sean  1  -  0 Cumming, Jim  1254 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld B (3) vs (4) Giffnock C Grade Comments
1 1338 Pearston, John M    -   Mitchell, Mike  1400 Draw 
2 1129 Flaherty, David    -   McDonald, David  1356 Draw 
3 1123 McColl, David  1  -  0 Rank, Darren  1113 Home Win 
4 1060 Carruth, Andrew    -   McCulloch, Andrew  1112 Draw 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose B (5) vs (7) Paisley B Grade Comments
1 1640 Reid, David  1  -  0 O`Brien, Robert J  1535 Home Win 
2 1481 Murray, Jim M  1  -  0 Fraser, Roland  1171 Home Win 
3 1331 Groundwater, Sean  0  -  1 MacKay, Archie J  1094 Away Win 
4 1065 MacDonald, Graeme  0  -  1 Blake, Gerard  994 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Bellshill B (1) vs (7) Paisley B Grade Comments
1 1388 Carnie, Wilson    -   Fraser, Roland  1171 Draw 
2 1312 Docherty, Andrew  0  -  1 Wither, William  1071 Away Win 
3 1254 Cumming, Jim  1  -  0 Blake, Gerard  994 Home Win 
4 0 Mackie, Thomas  0  -  1 Thornton, Jim  860 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Paisley B (7) vs (6) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Cathcart B (2) vs (8) Phones C Grade Comments
1 1623 Livie, George W G  1  -  0 Ferris, Derek J  1382 Home Win 
2 1443 McKenzie, Mac  1  -  0 Griffin, Peter  1294 Home Win 
3 1373 Beaton, D Stan  1  -  0 Miller, John  1261 Home Win 
4 1320 Waddell, Alec M    -   Waddell, Jim  1105 Draw 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Cathcart B (2) vs (3) Cumbernauld B Grade Comments
1 1623 Livie, George W G  1  -  0 Wallace, Ronnie  1474 Home Win 
2 1443 McKenzie, Mac  0  -  1 Pearston, John M  1338 Away Win 
3 1373 Beaton, D Stan  1  -  0 Hendry, Paul J  1263 Home Win 
4 1320 Waddell, Alec M  1  -  0 McColl, David  1123 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Phones C (8) vs (4) Giffnock C Grade Comments
1 1523 McCafferty, David  0  -  1 Mitchell, Mike  1400 Away Win 
2 1382 Ferris, Derek J    -   McDonald, David  1356 Draw 
3 1261 Miller, John    -   Rank, Darren  1113 Draw 
4 0 Werner, Sven    -   McCulloch, Andrew  1112 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Bellshill B (1) vs (6) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 1388 Carnie, Wilson    -   Carroll, Paul  1450 Draw 
2 1312 Docherty, Andrew    -   Wynne, Stuart  1065 Draw 
3 1254 Cumming, Jim  1  -  0 Heese, Jan van  850 Home Win 
4 0 Mackie, Thomas  0  -  1 Ameur, Nadia  896 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Paisley B (7) vs (8) Phones C Grade Comments
1 1171 Fraser, Roland  0  -  1 McCafferty, David  1523 Away Win 
2 1094 MacKay, Archie J    -   Ferris, Derek J  1382 Draw 
3 1092 Dickson, Rhona  0  -  1 Griffin, Peter  1294 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Giffnock C (4) vs (5) Glasgow Montrose B Grade Comments
1 1400 Mitchell, Mike    -   Murray, Jim M  1481 Draw 
2 1356 McDonald, David    -   Smeeton, Roy  1487 Draw 
3 1113 Rank, Darren  0  -  1 Forgrieve, Steven  1339 Away Win 
4 1112 McCulloch, Andrew  0  -  1 Groundwater, Sean  1331 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld B (3) vs (1) Bellshill B Grade Comments
1 1474 Wallace, Ronnie  0  -  1 Carnie, Wilson  1388 Away Win 
2 1338 Pearston, John M  1  -  0 Docherty, Andrew  1312 Home Win 
3 1129 Flaherty, David  0  -  1 Cumming, Jim  1254 Away Win 
4 1060 Carruth, Andrew  1  -  0 Mackie, Thomas  0 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (6) vs (2) Cathcart B Grade Comments
1 1065 Wynne, Stuart  0  -  1 Livie, George W G  1623 Away Win 
2 869 Lennox, Moray  1  -  0 McKenzie, Mac  1443 Home Win 
3 952 Reilly, Andrew  1  -  0 Beaton, D Stan  1373 Home Win 
4 662 Jenkins, Aidan  0  -  1 Congalton, David G  1258 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Paisley B (7) vs (2) Cathcart B Grade Comments
1 1094 MacKay, Archie J  0  -  1 Livie, George W G  1623 Away Win 
2 1092 Dickson, Rhona  0  -  1 McKenzie, Mac  1443 Away Win 
3 1071 Wither, William    -   Beaton, D Stan  1373 Draw 
4 730 Reid, Caitlin  0  -  1 Corrigan, Neil  1307 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose B (5) vs (3) Cumbernauld B Grade Comments
1 1487 Smeeton, Roy    -   Pearston, John M  1338 Draw 
2 1424 Mearns, James    -   Hendry, Paul J  1263 Draw 
3 1339 Forgrieve, Steven  1  -  0 Flaherty, David  1129 Home Win 
4 1331 Groundwater, Sean  1  -  0 Ford, George  0 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Giffnock C (4) vs (1) Bellshill B Grade Comments
1 1400 Mitchell, Mike  1  -  0 Carnie, Wilson  1388 Home Win 
2 1356 McDonald, David    -   Docherty, Andrew  1312 Draw 
3 1113 Rank, Darren  0  -  1 Cumming, Jim  1254 Away Win 
4 1112 McCulloch, Andrew  0  -  1 Kane, Alan  1342 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Phones C (8) vs (3) Cumbernauld B Grade Comments
1 1523 McCafferty, David    -   Pearston, John M  1338 Draw 
2 1382 Ferris, Derek J    -   Hendry, Paul J  1263 Draw 
3 1003 Moncur, Fergus  0  -  1 McColl, David  1123 Away Win 
4 1105 Waddell, Jim  0  -  1 Carruth, Andrew  1060 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose B (5) vs (6) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 1640 Reid, David    -   Wynne, Stuart  1065 Draw 
2 1481 Murray, Jim M  1  -  0 Lennox, Moray  869 Home Win 
3 1331 Groundwater, Sean  1  -  0 Reilly, Andrew  952 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Cathcart B (2) vs (4) Giffnock C Grade Comments
1 1623 Livie, George W G  0  -  1 Mitchell, Mike  1400 Away Win 
2 1443 McKenzie, Mac    -   McDonald, David  1356 Draw 
3 1373 Beaton, D Stan  1  -  0 Rank, Darren  1113 Home Win 
4 1307 Corrigan, Neil  1  -  0 McCulloch, Andrew  1112 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Phones C (8) vs (6) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Bellshill B (1) vs (8) Phones C Grade Comments
1 1342 Kane, Alan  0  -  1 Ferris, Derek J  1382 Away Win 
2 1312 Docherty, Andrew  1  -  0 Griffin, Peter  1294 Home Win 
3 1254 Cumming, Jim    -   Miller, John  1261 Draw 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 1 

GCL Division 3b Team Results
Team 1 - Bellshill B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Carnie, Wilson   BH   -   1388   3447   2   6   1437   2   6   2.599   -0.099   1376 
 3   Cumming, Jim   BH   -   1254   3656   4   7   1163   4   7   4.276   0.224   1269 
 6   Kane, Alan   BH   -   1342   4518   1   2   1247   1   2   1.232   -0.232   1247 
 2   Docherty, Andrew   BH   -   1312   10071   3   7   1300   3   7   3.584   -0.584   1250 
 5   Mackie, Thomas   BH   -   0   23659   0   3   972   0   3   0   0   572 

Team 2 - Cathcart B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Beaton, D Stan   CC   -   1373   3154   4   6   1189   4   6   4.345   0.155   1382 
 5   Congalton, David G   IRCC   -   1258   3575   1   1   858   1   1   0.918   0.082   1258 
 1   Livie, George W G   CC   -   1623   4706   5   7   1394   5   7   5.362   -0.362   1557 
 2   McKenzie, Mac   CC   -   1443   5133   3   7   1291   3   7   4.799   -1.299   1291 
 3   Waddell, Alec M   CC   -   1320   6333   2   4   1203   2   4   2.601   -0.101   1294 
 6   Corrigan, Neil   CC   -   1307   11437   2   2   1010   2   2   1.670   0.330   1409 

Team 3 - Cumbernauld B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Fulton, Craig   CN   -   1129   4005      1   1175      1   0.437   0.063   1175 
 7   Wallace, Ronnie   CN   -   1474   6356   0   2   1506   0   2   0.918   -0.918   1105 
 8   Hendry, Paul J   CN   -   1263   8020   1   3   1393   1   3   0.976   0.024   1271 
 1   Kelso, Robert   CN   -   1272   9320   1   2   1161   1   2   1.298   -0.298   1161 
 5   Pearston, John M   CN   -   1338   17852   4   6   1394   4   6   2.553   1.947   1586 
 3   Flaherty, David   CN   -   1129   20812   2   5   1236   2   5   1.823   0.677   1236 
 4   Carruth, Andrew   CN   -   1060   21527   2   4   1093   1   3   1.367   0.133   1093 
 6   McColl, David   CN   -   1123   21740   2   4   1108   2   4   2.101   0.399   1198 
 9   Ford, George   CN   -   0   22468   0   1   1272   0   1   0   0   872 

Team 4 - Giffnock C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Rank, Darren   GI   -   1113   5711   2   7   1232   2   7   2.434   0.066   1126 
 2   McDonald, David   GI   -   1356   12932   3   7   1284   3   7   4.105   -0.605   1284 
 4   McCulloch, Andrew   GI   -   1112   17397   2   7   1140   2   7   3.283   -0.783   1034 
 1   Mitchell, Mike   GI   NEW   1400   22608   5   7   1438   5   7   3.137   2.363   1665 

Team 5 - Glasgow Montrose B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Mearns, James   GM   -   1424   5237   1   2   1288   1   2   1.361   -0.361   1288 
 6   Murray, Jim M   PTGM   -   1481   5437   3   4   1286   3   4   2.939   0.061   1478 
 5   Reid, David   GM   -   1640   5735   2   3   1466   2   3   2.082   0.418   1746 
 1   Smeeton, Roy   GM   -   1487   7657   2   4   1415   2   4   2.389   0.111   1506 
 4   MacDonald, Graeme   GM   -   1065   10172   0   2   1050   0   2   1.041   -1.041   649 
 3   Forgrieve, Steven   GM   -   1339   10274   3   4   1225   3   4   2.578   0.422   1418 
 2   Groundwater, Sean   GM   -   1331   11326   6   7   1165   6   7   4.862   1.138   1468 

Team 6 - Hamilton D
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Carroll, Paul   HA   -   1450   8704      1   1388      1   0.584   -0.084   1388 
 1   Jenkins, Ciaran   HXHA   J13   1118   17738   0   1   1272   0   1   0.295   -0.295   872 
 5   Ameur, Nadia   UDHA   J14   896   18326   1   2   1112      1   0.228   0.272   1112 
 3   Lennox, Moray   G2HA   J13   869   18952   1   4   1195   1   4   1.394   -0.394   1002 
 2   Wynne, Stuart   L1HA   J13   1065   18959   1   5   1359   1   5   0.876   0.624   1209 
 4   Reilly, Andrew   L1HA   J13   952   19088   2   4   1274   2   4   0.606   1.394   1274 
 8   Jenkins, Aidan   L8HA   J10   662   20430   0   1   1062   0   1   0.082   -0.082   662 
 7   Heese, Jan van   HA   J12   850   22060   0   1   1250   0   1   0.082   -0.082   850 
 9   Doyle, Michael   HA   J10   603   22109   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 

Team 7 - Paisley B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   MacKay, Archie J   PA   -   1094   4781   2   4   1370   2   4   0.711   1.789   1461 
 1   O`Brien, Robert J   LGPA   -   1535   5515      2   1532      2   1.007   -0.507   1340 
 7   Thornton, Jim   PA   -   860   6260   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 3   Dickson, Rhona   PA   -   1092   10024   0   3   1283   0   3   0.827   -0.827   883 
 2   Fraser, Roland   PA   -   1171   11177   1   5   1417   1   5   1.023   0.477   1267 
 4   Blake, Gerard   PA   -   994   19012   1   4   1138   1   4   1.246   0.254   1048 
 6   Wither, William   PA   -   1071   21448   1   3   1271   1   3   0.767   0.733   1271 
 8   Reid, Caitlin   PA   J12   730   22203   0   1   1130   0   1   0.082   -0.082   730 

Team 8 - Phones C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Ferris, Derek J   PO   -   1382   3911   2   6   1335   2   6   3.369   -0.869   1274 
 5   Griffin, Peter   PO   -   1294   4203   1   3   1282   1   3   1.530   -0.530   1160 
 1   McCafferty, David   POTR   -   1523   4945   1   4   1355   1   4   2.813   -1.313   1264 
 7   Moncur, Fergus   PO   -   1003   14172   0   1   1123   0   1   0.337   -0.337   723 
 4   Waddell, Jim   PO   -   1105   19969   1   3   1148   1   3   1.347   0.153   1148 
 3   Miller, John   PO   NEW   1261   21368   1   4   1270   1   4   1.946   -0.946   1077 
 6   Werner, Sven   PO   -   0   23597      1   1112      1   0   0   1112