Dumbarton & District Division 1

Ending on 30/04/2012
Results compiled by Fraser Taylor
Grading calculations last updated - 23/07/2012

Dumbarton & District Division 1 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
18Shettleston76011216930002073
21Bearsden A75111114950001866
35Dalmuir A73319101160101657
46Glasgow Montrose72327104131001346
52Concord7223694130111141
63Crowwood A7214576141001139
74Cumbernauld A7115386140001139
87Phones71153511110011038
  56 22 12 22 56 79 60 79 2 2 2 110  

Dumbarton & District Division 1 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
Bearsden A3 2 3 2 3 1 2 18 
Concord 2 2 1 2 3 0 11 
Crowwood A1 2 2  1 2 1 11 
Cumbernauld A1 1 1 1 2 2 1 11 
Dalmuir A2 2 3 2 2 2 1 16 
Glasgow Montrose 2 3 2 2 3 0 13 
Phones2 1 1 1 2  1 10 
Shettleston1 4 3 3 2 4 2 20 

Dumbarton & District Division 1 Match Results
Bd Grade Cumbernauld A (4) vs (6) Glasgow Montrose Grade Comments
1 1884 Marks, Ian A  0  -  1 Ferry, Edward  1973 Away Win 
2 1717 Stirrat, Ralph  0  -  1 Templeton, Robin  1865 Away Win 
3 1664 Johnstone, David  1  -  0 Lindsay, Norman Y  1695 Home Win 
4 1473 Thomson, George  1  -  0 Voghouey, Bahool  1672 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose (6) vs (3) Crowwood A Grade Comments
1 1973 Ferry, Edward  1  -  0 Rodger, Paul  1784 Home Win 
2 1865 Templeton, Robin  1  -  0 Brownlee, Ian G  1691 Home Win 
3 1788 Collins, Sam  0  -  1 Theodoreson, Malcolm W  1478 Away Win 
4 1680 Murphy, George A A  1  -  0 Thomson, Peter  1388 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Phones (7) vs (4) Cumbernauld A Grade Comments
1 0 Alshibane, Ihfaf  0  -  1 Marks, Ian A  1884 Away Win 
2 1560 Barker, Luke  1  -  0 Stirrat, Ralph  1717 Home Win 
3 1499 Stewart, Graeme    -   Johnstone, David  1664 Draw 
4 1451 Paterson, Colin C  0  -  1 Bonella, David  1588 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (8) Shettleston Grade Comments
1 2457 Greet, Andrew (IM)  1  -  0 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  2364 Home Win 
2 1973 Webb, Jeff R L  0  -  1 Nolan, Graeme A  2122 Away Win 
3 1703 Burt, J Mel  1  -  0 Gillies, Alex  1871 Home Win 
4 1907 Dyer, Michael T    -   Hulme, William  1906 Draw 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Dalmuir A (5) vs (4) Cumbernauld A Grade Comments
1 1869 Mollison, Jamie  0  -  1 Marks, Ian A  1884 Away Win 
2 1858 Aird, Ian  1  -  0 Johnstone, David  1664 Home Win 
3 1749 Myall, Andrew  1  -  0 Bonella, David  1588 Home Win 
4 1743 Wright, Alex    -   Thomson, George  1473 Draw 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Phones (7) vs (8) Shettleston Grade Comments
1 0 Alshibane, Ihfaf  0  -  1 Doyle, James  1908 Away Win 
2 1560 Barker, Luke    -   Hulme, William  1906 Draw 
3 1463 Delargy, Graeme    -   Anderson, Paul  1637 Draw 
4 1380 Jowett, Nigel    -   Forbes, Graeme  1313 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose (6) vs (2) Concord Grade Comments
1 1973 Ferry, Edward  0  -  1 Campbell, Stan J  1782 Away Win 
2 1781 De Armentia, Benigno  0  -  1 Ebdon, Richard G  1618 Away Win 
3 1640 Reid, David  1  -  0 Williamson, Hamish M  1127 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Dalmuir A (5) vs (8) Shettleston Grade Comments
1 1869 Mollison, Jamie    -   Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  2364 Draw 
2 1858 Aird, Ian    -   Hulme, William  1906 Draw 
3 1749 Myall, Andrew    -   Doyle, James  1908 Draw 
4 1743 Wright, Alex  0  -  1 Anderson, Paul  1637 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Phones (7) vs (1) Bearsden A Grade Comments
1 1817 Brady, Stuart  1  -  0 MacGregor, Ian R  2016 Home Win 
2 1751 Brown, Allan D  0  -  1 Dyer, Michael T  1907 Away Win 
3 1677 McIntyre, John W    -   Burt, J Mel  1703 Draw 
4 1451 Paterson, Colin C  1  -  0 Jayawardena, K D N  0 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Concord (2) vs (8) Shettleston Grade Comments
1 1782 Campbell, Stan J  0  -  1 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  2364 Away Win 
2 1681 Sutherland, Mike  0  -  1 Hulme, William  1906 Away Win 
3 1618 Ebdon, Richard G  0  -  1 Doyle, James  1908 Away Win 
4 1260 Browne, Brendan  0  -  1 Gallagher, Anthony  1772 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose (6) vs (7) Phones Grade Comments
1 1865 Templeton, Robin  1  -  0 Brown, Allan D  1751 Home Win 
2 1695 Lindsay, Norman Y    -   McIntyre, John W  1677 Draw 
3 1672 Voghouey, Bahool  1  -  0 Barker, Luke  1560 Home Win 
4 1649 Perkin, Chris  1  -  0 Paterson, Colin C  1451 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Crowwood A (3) vs (1) Bearsden A Grade Comments
1 1958 Maxwell, Alistair  0  -  1 Webb, Jeff R L  1973 Away Win 
2 1724 Smalls, Jim A  0  -  1 Bucher, Goetz  1924 Away Win 
3 1691 Brownlee, Ian G    -   Batchelor, Francis  1807 Draw 
4 1626 Henery, Robert  1  -  0 Borland, Thomas E  1623 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Concord (2) vs (7) Phones Grade Comments
1 1782 Campbell, Stan J    -   McIntyre, John W  1677 Draw 
2 1681 Sutherland, Mike  1  -  0 El Mountassir, Othmane  1475 Home Win 
3 1618 Ebdon, Richard G    -   Paterson, Colin C  1451 Draw 
4 1251 Binnie, James  1  -  0 Jowett, Nigel  1380 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Shettleston (8) vs (4) Cumbernauld A Grade Comments
1 2122 Nolan, Graeme A  1  -  0 Marks, Ian A  1884 Home Win 
2 1908 Doyle, James  1  -  0 Johnstone, David  1664 Home Win 
3 1906 Hulme, William  1  -  0 Wallace, Ronnie  1474 Home Win 
4 1772 Gallagher, Anthony  0  -  1 Thomson, George  1473 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (5) Dalmuir A Grade Comments
1 1973 Webb, Jeff R L  0  -  1 Myall, Andrew  1749 Away Win 
2 1924 Bucher, Goetz    -   Tait, Thomas  1537 Draw 
3 1907 Dyer, Michael T    -   McKechnie, Ian  1446 Draw 
4 1703 Burt, J Mel  1  -  0 McCartan, John  1218 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld A (4) vs (3) Crowwood A Grade Comments
1 1884 Marks, Ian A  1  -  0 Smalls, Jim A  1724 Home Win 
2 1717 Stirrat, Ralph  0  -  1 Brownlee, Ian G  1691 Away Win 
3 1664 Johnstone, David  0  -  1 MacRae, James S  1565 Away Win 
4 1588 Bonella, David    -   Pollock, Andrew  1388 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld A (4) vs (2) Concord Grade Comments
1 1884 Marks, Ian A  1  -  0 Campbell, Stan J  1782 Home Win 
2 1664 Johnstone, David  0  -  1 Sutherland, Mike  1681 Away Win 
3 1588 Bonella, David    -   Ebdon, Richard G  1618 Draw 
4 0 Kerr, Brian  0  -  1 Binnie, James  1251 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Concord (2) vs (1) Bearsden A Grade Comments
1 1782 Campbell, Stan J    -   Bucher, Goetz  1924 Draw 
2 1681 Sutherland, Mike  0  -  1 Dyer, Michael T  1907 Away Win 
3 1618 Ebdon, Richard G  0  -  1 Batchelor, Francis  1807 Away Win 
4 1127 Williamson, Hamish M  0  -  1 Burt, J Mel  1703 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Dalmuir A (5) vs (6) Glasgow Montrose Grade Comments
1 1869 Mollison, Jamie    -   Ferry, Edward  1973 Draw 
2 1858 Aird, Ian  0  -  1 De Armentia, Benigno  1781 Away Win 
3 1749 Myall, Andrew    -   Lindsay, Norman Y  1695 Draw 
4 1743 Wright, Alex  1  -  0 Perkin, Chris  1649 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Concord (2) vs (5) Dalmuir A Grade Comments
1 1782 Campbell, Stan J  1  -  0 Myall, Andrew  1749 Home Win 
2 1618 Ebdon, Richard G  0  -  1 Wright, Alex  1743 Away Win 
3 1251 Binnie, James  0  -  1 McCartan, John  1218 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Shettleston (8) vs (6) Glasgow Montrose Grade Comments
1 2364 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  1  -  0 Ferry, Edward  1973 Home Win 
2 2122 Nolan, Graeme A  1  -  0 Templeton, Robin  1865 Home Win 
3 1908 Doyle, James  1  -  0 De Armentia, Benigno  1781 Home Win 
4 1906 Hulme, William  1  -  0 Voghouey, Bahool  1672 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Crowwood A (3) vs (5) Dalmuir A Grade Comments
1 1958 Maxwell, Alistair  0  -  1 Myall, Andrew  1749 Away Win 
2 1439 McIntosh, James  0  -  1 Wright, Alex  1743 Away Win 
3 1388 Thomson, Peter  0  -  1 McKechnie, Ian  1446 Away Win 
4 1388 Pollock, Andrew    -   McCartan, John  1218 Draw 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Shettleston (8) vs (3) Crowwood A Grade Comments
1 2364 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  1  -  0 Smalls, Jim A  1724 Home Win 
2 2122 Nolan, Graeme A  1  -  0 Brownlee, Ian G  1691 Home Win 
3 1908 Doyle, James    -   Henery, Robert  1626 Draw 
4 1906 Hulme, William    -   MacRae, James S  1565 Draw 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose (6) vs (1) Bearsden A Grade Comments
1 1695 Lindsay, Norman Y  0  -  1 Greet, Andrew (IM)  2457 Away Win 
2 1424 Mearns, James  0  -  1 Bucher, Goetz  1924 Away Win 
3 1487 Smeeton, Roy    -   Batchelor, Francis  1807 Draw 
4 0 Elder, Brian  0  -  1 Burt, J Mel  1703 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Crowwood A (3) vs (2) Concord Grade Comments
1 1958 Maxwell, Alistair  1  -  0 Campbell, Stan J  1782 Home Win 
2 1724 Smalls, Jim A  0  -  1 Ebdon, Richard G  1618 Away Win 
3 1691 Brownlee, Ian G  1  -  0 Binnie, James  1251 Home Win 
4 1222 Barlow, Alan G  0  -  1 Williamson, Hamish M  1127 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (4) Cumbernauld A Grade Comments
1 1924 Bucher, Goetz  1  -  0 Kelly, J Steven  1841 Home Win 
2 1703 Burt, J Mel  1  -  0 Johnstone, David  1664 Home Win 
3 1720 Callison, J Stuart    -   Wallace, Ronnie  1474 Draw 
4 1623 Borland, Thomas E    -   Thomson, George  1473 Draw 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Dalmuir A (5) vs (7) Phones Grade Comments
1 1858 Aird, Ian  0  -  1 Brady, Stuart  1817 Away Win 
2 1743 Wright, Alex    -   McLatchie, Jonathan  1731 Draw 
3 1537 Tait, Thomas    -   McIntyre, John W  1677 Draw 
4 1349 Cleland, Douglas  1  -  0 Paterson, Colin C  1451 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Crowwood A (3) vs (7) Phones Grade Comments
1 1784 Rodger, Paul  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 1724 Smalls, Jim A  0  -  1 Dickson, Robert  1824 Away Win 
3 1698 McLachlan, Ian R    -   Carlin, Joe  1633 Draw 
4 1691 Brownlee, Ian G  1  -  0 Paterson, Colin C  1451 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Dumbarton & District Division 1 Team Results
Team 1 - Bearsden A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 9   Borland, Thomas E   BD   -   1623   3238      2   1550      2   1.192   -0.692   1356 
 3   Burt, J Mel   BD   -   1703   3365   5   6   1564   4   5   3.204   1.296   1931 
 10   Callison, J Stuart   BD   -   1720   3390      1   1474      1   0.803   -0.303   1474 
 4   Dyer, Michael T   BD   -   1907   3825   3   4   1711   3   4   2.906   0.094   1904 
 2   Webb, Jeff R L   BD   -   1973   6425   1   3   1943   1   3   1.605   -0.605   1821 
 5   MacGregor, Ian R   BD   J19   2016   13529   0   1   1817   0   1   0.757   -0.757   1417 
 8   Batchelor, Francis   BDGN   -   1807   16462   2   3   1599   2   3   2.270   -0.270   1721 
 1   Greet, Andrew (IM)   BD   -   2457   21675   2   2   2210   1   1   0.630   0.370   2610 
 7   Bucher, Goetz   BD   NEW   1924   22352   4   5   1682   4   5   3.890   0.110   1923 
 6   Jayawardena, K D N   BD   -   0   23543   0   1   1451   0   1   0   0   1051 

Team 2 - Concord
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Browne, Brendan   CD   -   1260   3295   0   1   1660   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1260 
 1   Campbell, Stan J   CD   -   1782   3426   3   7   1910   3   7   2.446   0.554   1860 
 2   Ebdon, Richard G   CD   -   1618   3831   3   7   1715   3   7   2.641   0.359   1665 
 4   Sutherland, Mike   CD   -   1681   6166   2   4   1738   2   4   1.717   0.283   1738 
 3   Williamson, Hamish M   CDHE   -   1127   6487   1   3   1425   1   3   0.534   0.466   1303 
 6   Binnie, James   CD   -   1251   16553   2   4   1332   2   4   1.684   0.316   1332 

Team 3 - Crowwood A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 11   Barlow, Alan G   CWDN   -   1222   3130   0   1   1127   0   1   0.630   -0.630   727 
 2   Brownlee, Ian G   LKCW   -   1691   3323   3   6   1704   3   6   2.878   0.622   1765 
 7   Henery, Robert   CW   -   1626   4331   1   2   1766   1   2   0.673   0.827   1958 
 8   MacRae, James S   CW   -   1565   4817   1   2   1785   1   2   0.483   1.017   1978 
 5   Maxwell, Alistair   CCCW   -   1958   4903   1   3   1835   1   3   1.975   -0.975   1713 
 10   McIntosh, James   CW   -   1439   5095   0   1   1743   0   1   0.144   -0.144   1343 
 12   McLachlan, Ian R   LKCW   -   1698   5149      1   1633      1   0.591   -0.091   1633 
 9   Pollock, Andrew   CWCN   -   1388   5658   1   2   1403   1   2   0.966   0.034   1403 
 1   Rodger, Paul   CW   -   1784   5836   1   2   1973   0   1   0.254   -0.254   1573 
 6   Smalls, Jim A   LKCW   -   1724   6014   0   5   1880   0   5   1.595   -1.595   1479 
 3   Theodoreson, Malcolm W   CW   -   1478   6223   1   1   1788   1   1   0.140   0.860   2188 
 4   Thomson, Peter   CW   -   1388   10793   0   2   1563   0   2   0.573   -0.573   1163 

Team 4 - Cumbernauld A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Bonella, David   CN   -   1588   3231   2   4   1552   2   4   2.186   -0.186   1552 
 8   Kelly, J Steven   CN   -   1841   4554   0   1   1949   0   1   0.350   -0.350   1549 
 1   Marks, Ian A   CN   -   1884   4866   4   6   1841   4   6   3.307   0.693   1963 
 6   Wallace, Ronnie   CN   -   1474   6356      2   1797      2   0.279   0.221   1604 
 2   Stirrat, Ralph   CN   -   1717   7831   0   3   1705   0   3   1.541   -1.541   1305 
 4   Thomson, George   CN   -   1473   11949   3   4   1702   3   4   0.867   2.133   1896 
 3   Johnstone, David   CN   -   1664   15588   1   7   1701   1   7   3.179   -1.679   1474 
 7   Kerr, Brian   CN   -   0   23578   0   1   1251   0   1   0   0   851 

Team 5 - Dalmuir A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Aird, Ian   DA   -   1858   3018   1   4   1792   1   4   2.342   -0.842   1701 
 7   McCartan, John   DA   -   1218   4956   1   3   1419   1   3   0.810   0.690   1419 
 6   McKechnie, Ian   DA   -   1446   5122   1   2   1617   1   2   0.666   0.834   1810 
 5   Tait, Thomas   DA   -   1537   6188   1   2   1807   1   2   0.395   0.605   1807 
 4   Wright, Alex   DA   -   1743   6541   4   6   1591   4   6   4.138   -0.138   1713 
 1   Mollison, Jamie   BSDA   -   1869   9024   1   3   2042   1   3   0.918   0.082   1920 
 8   Cleland, Douglas   DA   -   1349   10239   1   1   1451   1   1   0.364   0.636   1851 
 3   Myall, Andrew   DA   -   1749   21103   4   6   1817   4   6   2.478   1.522   1939 

Team 6 - Glasgow Montrose
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Collins, Sam   GM   -   1788   3560   0   1   1478   0   1   0.860   -0.860   1078 
 1   Ferry, Edward   GM   -   1973   3912   2   5   1937   2   5   2.845   -0.345   1937 
 10   Mearns, James   GM   -   1424   5237   0   1   1824   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1424 
 8   Reid, David   GM   -   1640   5735   1   1   1240   1   1   0.918   0.082   1640 
 2   Templeton, Robin   GMTR   -   1865   6218   3   4   1820   3   4   2.271   0.729   2013 
 11   Smeeton, Roy   GM   -   1487   7657      1   1807      1   0.132   0.368   1807 
 12   Elder, Brian   GMKK   -   0   8990   0   1   1703   0   1   0   0   1303 
 9   Perkin, Chris   GM   -   1649   11330   1   2   1597   1   2   1.127   -0.127   1597 
 6   Murphy, George A A   GM   -   1680   12163   1   1   1388   1   1   0.843   0.157   1788 
 3   Lindsay, Norman Y   GM   -   1695   16182   1   4   1796   1   3   1.493   -0.493   1603 
 4   Voghouey, Bahool   GM   -   1672   18307   1   3   1646   1   3   1.614   -0.614   1524 
 7   De Armentia, Benigno   GM   -   1781   22228   1   3   1795   1   3   1.444   -0.444   1673 

Team 7 - Phones
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Brady, Stuart   PO   -   1817   3264   2   2   1954   2   2   0.651   1.349   2354 
 8   Brown, Allan D   PO   -   1751   3291   0   2   1886   0   2   0.639   -0.639   1486 
 13   Carlin, Joe   PO   -   1633   3440      1   1698      1   0.409   0.091   1698 
 12   Dickson, Robert   PO   -   1824   3731   1   1   1724   1   1   0.636   0.364   2124 
 9   McIntyre, John W   PO   -   1677   5102   2   4   1679   2   4   1.981   0.019   1679 
 4   Paterson, Colin C   PO   -   1451   5582   1   6   1556   1   6   2.189   -0.689   1364 
 2   Barker, Luke   POGM   -   1560   11947   1   3   1765   1   3   0.760   0.740   1765 
 5   Delargy, Graeme   PO   -   1463   14587      1   1637      1   0.271   0.229   1637 
 3   Stewart, Graeme   PO   -   1499   14816      1   1664      1   0.283   0.217   1664 
 6   Jowett, Nigel   PO   -   1380   15267      2   1282      2   1.267   -0.767   1089 
 11   McLatchie, Jonathan   PO   -   1731   16624      1   1743      1   0.486   0.014   1743 
 10   El Mountassir, Othmane   PO   -   1475   21389   0   1   1681   0   1   0.238   -0.238   1281 
 1   Alshibane, Ihfaf   PO   -   0   22504   0   2   1896   0   2   0   0   1496 

Team 8 - Shettleston
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Anderson, Paul   SH   -   1637   3055   1   2   1603   1   2   1.086   0.414   1796 
 1   Bryson, Douglas M (IM)   SH   -   2364   3332   3   5   2064   3   5   4.037   -0.537   2214 
 5   Doyle, James   SHCW   -   1908   3788   5   6   1669   5   6   4.735   0.265   1949 
 8   Gallagher, Anthony   SHCW   -   1772   4019   1   2   1422   1   2   1.769   -0.769   1422 
 3   Gillies, Alex   SH   -   1871   4084   0   1   1703   0   1   0.723   -0.723   1303 
 4   Hulme, William   SH   -   1906   4413   5   7   1678   5   7   5.330   -0.330   1841 
 2   Nolan, Graeme A   SH   -   2122   7691   4   4   1861   4   4   3.228   0.772   2261 
 7   Forbes, Graeme   SHIR   -   1313   14990      1   1380      1   0.409   0.091   1380