SNCL Division 4

Played at Dunfermline ending on 30/04/2011
Results compiled by Andrew Howie
Grading calculations last updated - 13/07/2011

SNCL Division 4 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
16Inverclyde76101318665002674
21Pentland Hills740381111121001750
35CS BOS 273046148130001851
42Giffnock & Clarkston B73046810120051337
54Ayr72145115170021339
63Aberdeen72054128141001749
  42 20 2 20 42 74 48 74 7 0 7 105  

SNCL Division 4 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  Plyd  Boards 
Pentland Hills3 3 5 3 2 17 
Giffnock & Clarkston B2 3 3 3 1 13 
Aberdeen1 1 6 5 2 17 
Ayr4 2 3 1 2 13 
CS BOS 22 6 4 4 1 18 
Inverclyde7 9 3 2 4 26 

SNCL Division 4 Match Results
Bd Grade Pentland Hills (1) vs (2) Giffnock & Clarkston B Grade Comments
1 1807 Begg, David  1  -  0 McDonald, David  1414 Home Win 
2 1735 Heavens, Alan F  1  -  0 Briggs, Michael  0 Home Win 
3 1505 Pearson, Walter J    -   Lewis, Clive  1097 Draw 
4 1444 Clark, Andrew  0  -  1 Lewis, Aaron  1075 Away Win 
5 1365 Wallace, Jim    -   McCulloch, Andrew  1023 Draw 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Aberdeen (3) vs (4) Ayr Grade Comments
1 1074 Abdulla, Nihad  1  -  0 Espinosa, Jose  M  1669 Home Win 
2 854 Abdulla, Murad  0  -  1 Espinosa, Miguel  1212 Away Win 
3 676 Milton, Carl  0  -  1 Macgilchrist, Siegrun  1506 Away Win 
4 569 Ramazanov, Vagif  0  -  1 Espinosa, Cristina  846 Away Win 
5 0 Milton, Sean  1  -  0 Espinosa, Monica  575 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade CS BOS 2 (5) vs (6) Inverclyde Grade Comments
1 1568 Chapman, Nigel  0  -  1 Hilton, Steve H  1751 Away Win 
2 1567 Grundy, Thomas  0  -  1 McGranaghan, James  1635 Away Win 
3 1563 Heatlie, Douglas S  1  -  0 Smith, Andy  1487 Home Win 
4 1530 Austin, Rudolph J  0  -  1 Curran, Andrew D  1458 Away Win 
5 1225 Ferrie, Louis C  0  -  1 Sheridan, Marc  1332 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Giffnock & Clarkston B (2) vs (3) Aberdeen Grade Comments
1 1414 McDonald, David  1  -  0 Abdulla, Nihad  1074 Home Win 
2 0 Briggs, Michael    -   Abdulla, Murad  854 Draw 
3 1097 Lewis, Clive    -   Milton, Carl  676 Draw 
4 1075 Lewis, Aaron    -   Ramazanov, Vagif  569 Draw 
5 1023 McCulloch, Andrew  1  -  0 Milton, Sean  0 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Ayr (4) vs (5) CS BOS 2 Grade Comments
1 1669 Espinosa, Jose  M  0  -  1 Chapman, Nigel  1568 Away Win 
2 1212 Espinosa, Miguel  1  -  0 Grundy, Thomas  1567 Home Win 
3 1506 Macgilchrist, Siegrun  0  -  1 Heatlie, Douglas S  1563 Away Win 
4 846 Espinosa, Cristina  0  -  1 Austin, Rudolph J  1530 Away Win 
5 575 Espinosa, Monica  0  -  1 Ferrie, Louis C  1225 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Inverclyde (6) vs (1) Pentland Hills Grade Comments
1 1751 Hilton, Steve H  0  -  1 Begg, David  1807 Away Win 
2 1635 McGranaghan, James  1  -  0 Davies, Gordon H  1611 Home Win 
3 1487 Smith, Andy    -   Pearson, Walter J  1505 Draw 
4 1458 Curran, Andrew D  1  -  0 Clark, Andrew  1444 Home Win 
5 1332 Sheridan, Marc    -   Wallace, Jim  1365 Draw 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade CS BOS 2 (5) vs (2) Giffnock & Clarkston B Grade Comments
1 1471 Brown, Gerry    -   Rainey, Peter  1475 Draw 
2 1437 Russell, Graeme R  0  -  1 McCulloch, Ian T  1440 Away Win 
3 1369 Turner, James    -   McDonald, David  1414 Draw 
4 1344 Anderson, George C  1  -  0 Jordan, Joe  1156 Home Win 
5 1236 Ritchie, Stephen  0  -  1 Jordan, Shona  1065 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Aberdeen (3) vs (1) Pentland Hills Grade Comments
1 1518 Olson, Hamish    -   Begg, David  1807 Draw 
2 1329 Ramazanov, Vasif  1  -  0 Pearson, Walter J  1505 Home Win 
3 1074 Abdulla, Nihad  0  -  1 Ridland, Lindsay S  1421 Away Win 
4 854 Abdulla, Murad  0  -  1 Heathwood, Richard  1418 Away Win 
5 569 Ramazanov, Vagif  0  -  1 Purkins, Terry E  1293 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Ayr (4) vs (6) Inverclyde Grade Comments
1 1506 Macgilchrist, Siegrun    -   Hilton, Steve H  1751 Draw 
2 1212 Espinosa, Miguel  1  -  0 McGranaghan, James  1635 Home Win 
3 1669 Espinosa, Jose  M  1  -  0 Smith, Andy  1487 Home Win 
4 846 Espinosa, Cristina  0  -  1 Curran, Andrew D  1458 Away Win 
5 575 Espinosa, Monica  0  -  1 Sheridan, Marc  1332 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Inverclyde (6) vs (3) Aberdeen Grade Comments
1 1751 Hilton, Steve H  0  -  1 Olson, Hamish  1518 Away Win 
2 1635 McGranaghan, James  0  -  1 Ramazanov, Vasif  1329 Away Win 
3 1487 Smith, Andy  1  -  0 Abdulla, Nihad  1074 Home Win 
4 1458 Curran, Andrew D  1  -  0 Abdulla, Murad  854 Home Win 
5 1332 Sheridan, Marc  1  -  0 Ramazanov, Vagif  569 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (1) vs (5) CS BOS 2 Grade Comments
1 1807 Begg, David  1  -  0 Brown, Gerry  1471 Home Win 
2 1505 Pearson, Walter J    -   Russell, Graeme R  1437 Draw 
3 1421 Ridland, Lindsay S  0  -  1 Turner, James  1369 Away Win 
4 1418 Heathwood, Richard    -   Anderson, George C  1344 Draw 
5 1293 Purkins, Terry E  1  -  0 Ritchie, Stephen  1236 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Giffnock & Clarkston B (2) vs (4) Ayr Grade Comments
1 1475 Rainey, Peter  1  -  0 Espinosa, Jose  M  1669 Home Win 
2 1440 McCulloch, Ian T  1  -  0 Espinosa, Miguel  1212 Home Win 
3 1414 McDonald, David  0  -  1 Macgilchrist, Siegrun  1506 Away Win 
4 1156 Jordan, Joe  0  -  1 Espinosa, Cristina  846 Away Win 
5 1065 Jordan, Shona  1  -  0 Espinosa, Monica  575 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Ayr (4) vs (1) Pentland Hills Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
2 1212 Espinosa, Miguel  1  -  0 Pearson, Walter J  1505 Home Win 
3 1669 Espinosa, Jose  M  1  -  0 Heathwood, Richard  1418 Home Win 
4 846 Espinosa, Cristina    -   Wallace, Jim  1365 Draw 
5 575 Espinosa, Monica  1  -  0 Purkins, Terry E  1293 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade CS BOS 2 (5) vs (3) Aberdeen Grade Comments
1 1567 Grundy, Thomas  0  -  1 Brooke, John  1755 Away Win 
2 1563 Heatlie, Douglas S  0  -  1 Olson, Hamish  1518 Away Win 
3 1530 Austin, Rudolph J    -   Abdulla, Nihad  1074 Draw 
4 1369 Turner, James  0  -  1 Abdulla, Murad  854 Away Win 
5 1281 MacFarlane, Robert    -   Milton, Carl  676 Draw 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Inverclyde (6) vs (2) Giffnock & Clarkston B Grade Comments
1 1751 Hilton, Steve H    -   McCulloch, Ian T  1440 Draw 
2 1675 Logue, David  1  -  0 McDonald, David  1414 Home Win 
3 1487 Smith, Andy  1  -  0 Briggs, Michael  0 Home Win 
4 1332 Sheridan, Marc    -   Lewis, Clive  1097 Draw 
5 1278 Fisher, Alex  1  -  0 McCulloch, Andrew  1023 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Giffnock & Clarkston B (2) vs (5) CS BOS 2 Grade Comments
1 1440 McCulloch, Ian T  0  -  1 Grundy, Thomas  1567 Away Win 
2 1414 McDonald, David  0  -  1 Heatlie, Douglas S  1563 Away Win 
3 0 Briggs, Michael    -   Austin, Rudolph J  1530 Draw 
4 1097 Lewis, Clive  0  -  1 Turner, James  1369 Away Win 
5 1023 McCulloch, Andrew  0  -  1 MacFarlane, Robert  1281 Away Win 
   - 4 

Bd Grade Aberdeen (3) vs (4) Ayr Grade Comments
1 1755 Brooke, John  1  -  0 Espinosa, Miguel  1212 Home Win 
2 1518 Olson, Hamish  1  -  0 Espinosa, Jose  M  1669 Home Win 
3 1074 Abdulla, Nihad    -   Espinosa, Cristina  846 Draw 
4 854 Abdulla, Murad  1  -  0 Espinosa, Monica  575 Home Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 -  

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (1) vs (6) Inverclyde Grade Comments
1 1807 Begg, David  0  -  1 Hilton, Steve H  1751 Away Win 
2 1505 Pearson, Walter J  0  -  1 Logue, David  1675 Away Win 
3 1418 Heathwood, Richard    -   Smith, Andy  1487 Draw 
4 1365 Wallace, Jim  0  -  1 Sheridan, Marc  1332 Away Win 
5 1293 Purkins, Terry E  0  -  1 Fisher, Alex  1278 Away Win 
   - 4 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (1) vs (4) Ayr Grade Comments
1 1735 Heavens, Alan F    -   Macgilchrist, Siegrun  1506 Draw 
2 1611 Davies, Gordon H  1  -  0 Espinosa, Miguel  1212 Home Win 
3 1505 Pearson, Walter J  1  -  0 Espinosa, Cristina  846 Home Win 
4 1418 Heathwood, Richard  1  -  0 Wright, E Carol  925 Home Win 
5 1365 Wallace, Jim    -   Espinosa, Monica  575 Draw 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Aberdeen (3) vs (5) CS BOS 2 Grade Comments
1 1074 Abdulla, Nihad    -   Chapman, Nigel  1568 Draw 
2 1471 McDonald, Maryann  0  -  1 Grundy, Thomas  1567 Away Win 
3 854 Abdulla, Murad  1  -  0 Heatlie, Douglas S  1563 Home Win 
4 676 Milton, Carl  0  -  1 Austin, Rudolph J  1530 Away Win 
5 0 Milton, Sean  0  -  1 Russell, Graeme R  1437 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Giffnock & Clarkston B (2) vs (6) Inverclyde Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  0 - 5 

SNCL Division 4 Team Results
Team 1 - Pentland Hills
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Begg, David   PH   -   1807   3164   3   5   1594   3   5   3.731   -0.231   1744 
 6   Davies, Gordon H   PH   -   1611   3688   1   2   1636   1   2   0.930   0.070   1636 
 9   Heathwood, Richard   PH   -   1418   4312   3   5   1386   3   5   2.624   0.376   1458 
 2   Heavens, Alan F   PH   -   1735   4314   1   2   1425   1   2   1.701   -0.201   1618 
 3   Pearson, Walter J   PH   -   1505   5607   2   7   1415   2   7   4.188   -1.688   1309 
 8   Purkins, Terry E   PH   -   1293   5689   2   4   1090   2   4   2.897   -0.897   1090 
 5   Wallace, Jim   PH   -   1365   6354   2   5   1172   2   5   3.608   -1.608   1100 
 7   Ridland, Lindsay S   PH   -   1421   7097   1   2   1431   1   2   0.973   0.027   1431 
 4   Clark, Andrew   PH   -   1444   21109   0   2   1316   0   2   1.305   -1.305   916 

Team 2 - Giffnock & Clarkston B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   McDonald, David   GI   -   1414   12932   1   6   1569   1   6   1.897   -0.397   1376 
 2   Briggs, Michael   GI   -   0   14014   1   4   1541   1   4   0   0   1348 
 9   Jordan, Shona   GI   J19   1065   14644   2   2   1095   2   2   0.927   1.073   1495 
 7   McCulloch, Ian T   GI   J19   1440   16473   2   4   1598   2   4   1.221   1.279   1689 
 8   Jordan, Joe   GI   -   1156   16794   0   2   1275   0   2   0.684   -0.684   875 
 4   Lewis, Aaron   GIBI   J14   1075   16860   1   2   1066   1   2   1.010   0.490   1260 
 5   McCulloch, Andrew   GI   -   1023   17397   1   4   1263   1   4   0.845   0.655   1172 
 6   Rainey, Peter   GIBI   J14   1475   17424   1   2   1570   1   2   0.755   0.745   1763 
 3   Lewis, Clive   GI   -   1097   19751   1   4   1374   1   4   0.706   0.794   1283 

Team 3 - Aberdeen
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 8   Brooke, John   NM   -   1755   12648   2   2   1602   2   2   1.402   0.598   2002 
 6   Olson, Hamish   BA   J16   1518   15934   3   4   1698   3   4   1.102   2.398   2030 
 9   McDonald, Maryann   BA   J17   1471   16751   0   1   1567   0   1   0.370   -0.370   1167 
 3   Milton, Carl   BA   J13   676   18805   1   4   1076   1   4   1.718   -0.718   883 
 1   Abdulla, Nihad   BA   J14   1074   21566   2   7   1420   2   7   3.671   -1.171   1314 
 2   Abdulla, Murad   BA   J10   854   21574   3   7   1220   3   7   3.526   -0.026   1220 
 4   Ramazanov, Vagif   BA   J 7   569   22192      4   969      3   0.246   0.254   637 
 7   Ramazanov, Vasif   BA   NEW   1329   22272   2   2   1570   2   2   0.415   1.585   1970 
 5   Milton, Sean   BA   -   0   22885   1   3   1138   1   3   0   0   1016 

Team 4 - Ayr
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Macgilchrist, Siegrun   AYPY   -   1506   4775   3   5   1552   3   5   2.222   0.778   1624 
 6   Wright, E Carol   AY   -   925   6545   0   1   1325   0   1   0.082   -0.082   925 
 4   Espinosa, Cristina   AY   J13   846   20183   3   7   1170   3   7   2.407   0.593   1120 
 2   Espinosa, Miguel   AY   J15   1212   20184   4   7   1542   4   7   4.165   -0.165   1592 
 5   Espinosa, Monica   AY   J10   575   20185   1   7   975   1   7   1.127   0.373   748 
 1   Espinosa, Jose M   AY   -   1669   22773   2   6   1521   2   6   4.155   -2.155   1399 

Team 5 - CS BOS 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 9   Anderson, George C   CS   -   1344   3046   1   2   1287   1   2   1.142   0.358   1480 
 4   Austin, Rudolph J   CS   -   1530   3084   3   5   1360   3   5   3.551   -0.551   1432 
 5   Ferrie, Louis C   BS   -   1225   3909   1   2   1143   1   2   1.183   -0.183   1143 
 3   Heatlie, Douglas S   CSED   -   1563   4313   3   5   1481   3   5   3.051   -0.051   1553 
 11   MacFarlane, Robert   BS   -   1281   4772   1   2   1160   1   2   1.297   0.203   1353 
 1   Chapman, Nigel   BS   -   1568   7563   1   3   1638   1   3   1.228   0.272   1638 
 6   Brown, Gerry   CS   -   1471   7921      2   1691      2   0.479   0.021   1498 
 7   Russell, Graeme R   BS   -   1437   8748   1   3   1370   1   3   1.707   -0.207   1370 
 10   Ritchie, Stephen   BS   -   1236   9049   0   2   1196   0   2   1.105   -1.105   796 
 8   Turner, James   BS   -   1369   11731   2   4   1336   2   4   2.130   0.370   1427 
 2   Grundy, Thomas   BS   -   1567   21207   2   5   1604   2   5   2.253   -0.253   1532 

Team 6 - Inverclyde
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Fisher, Alex   ICPW   -   1278   3931   2   2   1158   2   2   1.292   0.708   1558 
 1   Hilton, Steve H   ICPW   -   1751   4357   3   6   1624   3   6   3.942   -0.942   1624 
 2   McGranaghan, James   ICPW   -   1635   5073   2   4   1542   2   4   2.459   -0.459   1542 
 3   Smith, Andy   ICPW   -   1487   6016   3   6   1499   3   6   2.916   0.084   1499 
 6   Logue, David   ICPW   -   1675   9493   2   2   1460   2   2   1.541   0.459   1859 
 4   Curran, Andrew D   ICPW   -   1458   15834   4   4   1398   4   4   2.295   1.705   1798 
 5   Sheridan, Marc   ICPW   -   1332   20429   5   6   1156   5   6   4.164   0.836   1436