SNCL Division 1

Played at Dunfermline ending on 30/04/2011
Results compiled by Andrew Howie
Grading calculations last updated - 13/07/2011

SNCL Division 1 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
11Hamilton A77001424911002984
24Dundee City A760112201041002674
33Kingdom Kings74038148111011954
42Edinburgh West72327111590001853
56Giffnock & Clarkston A71335911150001441
68Cumbernauld71244514160001234
75East Kilbride71244511170021030
87Kilmarnock71062510200001029
  56 23 10 23 56 93 88 93 3 0 3 140  

SNCL Division 1 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
Hamilton A4 4 3 5 4 4 5 29 
Edinburgh West1 3 2 2 2 4 2 18 
Kingdom Kings1 1 1 5 3 3 3 19 
Dundee City A1 3 4 4 4 4 4 26 
East Kilbride0 2 0  2 1 3 10 
Giffnock & Clarkston A1 2 1  2 4 2 14 
Kilmarnock1  1  3 1 2 10 
Cumbernauld0 2 1 1 1 2 3 12 

SNCL Division 1 Match Results
Bd Grade Dundee City A (4) vs (2) Edinburgh West Grade Comments
1 2336 Constantinou, Peter (FM)  1  -  0 Farrell, Neil R  2233 Home Win 
2 2214 Spencer, Edwin A  1  -  0 Neave, George  2174 Home Win 
3 2197 Findlay, David J  0  -  1 Bell, Alan D  1955 Away Win 
4 2181 Patrick, David  1  -  0 Mayo, Kevin  1775 Home Win 
5 2071 Hogg, Stephen W  0  -  1 Watkins, John  1699 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade East Kilbride (5) vs (1) Hamilton A Grade Comments
1 1895 Jelfs, Alan  0  -  1 Coffey, Patrick  2216 Away Win 
2 1648 Dunlop, Anthony  0  -  1 Tweedie, Steven  2223 Away Win 
3 1541 Brisbane, Tom  0  -  1 Redpath, Joe  2266 Away Win 
4 1416 Johnston, Jim  0  -  1 Walker, Duncan  2016 Away Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  0 - 5 

Bd Grade Giffnock & Clarkston A (6) vs (3) Kingdom Kings Grade Comments
1 2106 MacQueen, Calum  1  -  0 Burnett, Andrew B  2171 Home Win 
2 1861 Thomson, Neil  0  -  1 Robertson, Ian C  2137 Away Win 
3 1822 Giulian, Rosie A    -   Pyrich, George D  1907 Draw 
4 1475 Rainey, Peter  0  -  1 Kynoch, Russell J F  1858 Away Win 
5 1440 McCulloch, Ian T  0  -  1 Webster, Jim J  1654 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock (7) vs (8) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 1946 Parks, Joe    -   Grant, Alan G  2185 Draw 
2 1811 Malkin, Kenneth  0  -  1 Marks, Ian A  1887 Away Win 
3 1797 Kleboe, James P R    -   Kelly, J Steven  1788 Draw 
4 1618 Malkin, Jamie  0  -  1 Parkes, Jack C  1700 Away Win 
5 1463 McNicoll, John D  1  -  0 Thomson, George  1548 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West (2) vs (7) Kilmarnock Grade Comments
1 2233 Farrell, Neil R  1  -  0 Parks, Joe  1946 Home Win 
2 2174 Neave, George  1  -  0 Malkin, Kenneth  1811 Home Win 
3 1955 Bell, Alan D  1  -  0 Kleboe, James P R  1797 Home Win 
4 1775 Mayo, Kevin  1  -  0 Malkin, Jamie  1618 Home Win 
5 1699 Watkins, John    -   McNicoll, John D  1463 Draw 
  4 -  

Bd Grade Kingdom Kings (3) vs (5) East Kilbride Grade Comments
1 2171 Burnett, Andrew B  1  -  0 Jelfs, Alan  1895 Home Win 
2 2137 Robertson, Ian C  1  -  0 Dunlop, Anthony  1648 Home Win 
3 1907 Pyrich, George D  1  -  0 Brisbane, Tom  1541 Home Win 
4 1858 Kynoch, Russell J F  1  -  0 Johnston, Jim  1416 Home Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  5 - 0 

Bd Grade Hamilton A (1) vs (4) Dundee City A Grade Comments
1 2216 Coffey, Patrick    -   Constantinou, Peter (FM)  2336 Draw 
2 2223 Tweedie, Steven  1  -  0 Spencer, Edwin A  2214 Home Win 
3 2266 Redpath, Joe  1  -  0 Findlay, David J  2197 Home Win 
4 2016 Walker, Duncan    -   Patrick, David  2181 Draw 
5 1954 Donohue, Tom    -   Hogg, Stephen W  2071 Draw 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (8) vs (6) Giffnock & Clarkston A Grade Comments
1 2185 Grant, Alan G    -   MacQueen, Calum  2106 Draw 
2 1887 Marks, Ian A  0  -  1 Thomson, Neil  1861 Away Win 
3 1788 Kelly, J Steven    -   Giulian, Rosie A  1822 Draw 
4 1700 Parkes, Jack C  1  -  0 Rainey, Peter  1475 Home Win 
5 1548 Thomson, George    -   McCulloch, Ian T  1440 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade East Kilbride (5) vs (4) Dundee City A Grade Comments
1 2034 McClement, Andrew    -   Spencer, Edwin A  2214 Draw 
2 1895 Jelfs, Alan  0  -  1 Findlay, David J  2197 Away Win 
3 1811 Thomas, Phil  0  -  1 Patrick, David  2181 Away Win 
4 1648 Dunlop, Anthony  0  -  1 Hogg, Stephen W  2071 Away Win 
5 1383 McClement, Bryan  0  -  1 Weir, Gary  1803 Away Win 
   - 4 

Bd Grade Giffnock & Clarkston A (6) vs (2) Edinburgh West Grade Comments
1 2106 MacQueen, Calum  1  -  0 Farrell, Neil R  2233 Home Win 
2 1861 Thomson, Neil  0  -  1 Neave, George  2174 Away Win 
3 1822 Giulian, Rosie A  0  -  1 Bell, Alan D  1955 Away Win 
4 1715 MacQueen, Andrew    -   Mayo, Kevin  1775 Draw 
5 1532 MacQueen, Stuart  1  -  0 Watkins, John  1699 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (8) vs (1) Hamilton A Grade Comments
1 2185 Grant, Alan G  0  -  1 Redpath, Joe  2266 Away Win 
2 1887 Marks, Ian A  0  -  1 Coffey, Patrick  2216 Away Win 
3 1788 Kelly, J Steven  0  -  1 Muir, Andrew J (IM)  2220 Away Win 
4 1700 Parkes, Jack C  0  -  1 Walker, Duncan  2016 Away Win 
5 1548 Thomson, George  0  -  1 Donohue, Tom  1954 Away Win 
  0 - 5 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock (7) vs (3) Kingdom Kings Grade Comments
1 1946 Parks, Joe  0  -  1 Burnett, Andrew B  2171 Away Win 
2 1811 Malkin, Kenneth  0  -  1 Robertson, Ian C  2137 Away Win 
3 1797 Kleboe, James P R  1  -  0 Jenkins, Ben J  1914 Home Win 
4 1618 Malkin, Jamie  0  -  1 Pyrich, George D  1907 Away Win 
5 1463 McNicoll, John D    -   Kynoch, Russell J F  1858 Draw 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Kingdom Kings (3) vs (8) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 2171 Burnett, Andrew B  1  -  0 Grant, Alan G  2185 Home Win 
2 2137 Robertson, Ian C  1  -  0 Marks, Ian A  1887 Home Win 
3 1914 Jenkins, Ben J  0  -  1 Kelly, J Steven  1788 Away Win 
4 1907 Pyrich, George D    -   Parkes, Jack C  1700 Draw 
5 1858 Kynoch, Russell J F  1  -  0 Thomson, George  1548 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton A (1) vs (6) Giffnock & Clarkston A Grade Comments
1 2266 Redpath, Joe    -   MacQueen, Calum  2106 Draw 
2 2216 Coffey, Patrick  1  -  0 Thomson, Neil  1861 Home Win 
3 2220 Muir, Andrew J (IM)  1  -  0 Giulian, Rosie A  1822 Home Win 
4 2016 Walker, Duncan    -   MacQueen, Andrew  1715 Draw 
5 1954 Donohue, Tom  1  -  0 MacQueen, Stuart  1532 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Dundee City A (4) vs (7) Kilmarnock Grade Comments
1 2336 Constantinou, Peter (FM)  1  -  0 Parks, Joe  1946 Home Win 
2 2214 Spencer, Edwin A  1  -  0 Malkin, Kenneth  1811 Home Win 
3 2197 Findlay, David J  1  -  0 Kleboe, James P R  1797 Home Win 
4 2181 Patrick, David  1  -  0 Malkin, Jamie  1618 Home Win 
5 2071 Hogg, Stephen W    -   McNicoll, John D  1463 Draw 
  4 -  

Bd Grade Edinburgh West (2) vs (5) East Kilbride Grade Comments
1 2233 Farrell, Neil R    -   McClement, Andrew  2034 Draw 
2 2174 Neave, George    -   Jelfs, Alan  1895 Draw 
3 1955 Bell, Alan D    -   Thomas, Phil  1811 Draw 
4 1775 Mayo, Kevin    -   Dunlop, Anthony  1648 Draw 
5 1699 Watkins, John    -   McClement, Bryan  1383 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Giffnock & Clarkston A (6) vs (5) East Kilbride Grade Comments
1 2106 MacQueen, Calum    -   McClement, Andrew  2034 Draw 
2 1861 Thomson, Neil  1  -  0 Jelfs, Alan  1895 Home Win 
3 1822 Giulian, Rosie A  0  -  1 Dunlop, Anthony  1648 Away Win 
4 1715 MacQueen, Andrew  0  -  1 McClement, Bryan  1383 Away Win 
5 1532 MacQueen, Stuart  1  -  0 Howie, Colin  785 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (8) vs (4) Dundee City A Grade Comments
1 2185 Grant, Alan G    -   Constantinou, Peter (FM)  2336 Draw 
2 1887 Marks, Ian A    -   Spencer, Edwin A  2214 Draw 
3 1788 Kelly, J Steven  0  -  1 Findlay, David J  2197 Away Win 
4 1700 Parkes, Jack C  0  -  1 Patrick, David  2181 Away Win 
5 1548 Thomson, George  0  -  1 Hogg, Stephen W  2071 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Kingdom Kings (3) vs (2) Edinburgh West Grade Comments
1 2171 Burnett, Andrew B  0  -  1 Farrell, Neil R  2233 Away Win 
2 2137 Robertson, Ian C  0  -  1 Neave, George  2174 Away Win 
3 1858 Kynoch, Russell J F    -   Bell, Alan D  1955 Draw 
4 1654 Webster, Jim J    -   Mayo, Kevin  1775 Draw 
5 1553 Brisbane, W Stewart    -   Robinson, Martin E  1727 Draw 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock (7) vs (1) Hamilton A Grade Comments
1 1946 Parks, Joe  0  -  1 Coffey, Patrick  2216 Away Win 
2 1811 Malkin, Kenneth  0  -  1 Redpath, Joe  2266 Away Win 
3 1797 Kleboe, James P R  0  -  1 Muir, Andrew J (IM)  2220 Away Win 
4 1618 Malkin, Jamie    -   Walker, Duncan  2016 Draw 
5 1463 McNicoll, John D    -   Donohue, Tom  1954 Draw 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West (2) vs (8) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 2233 Farrell, Neil R    -   Grant, Alan G  2185 Draw 
2 2174 Neave, George    -   Marks, Ian A  1887 Draw 
3 1955 Bell, Alan D  0  -  1 Kelly, J Steven  1788 Away Win 
4 1775 Mayo, Kevin    -   Parkes, Jack C  1700 Draw 
5 1727 Robinson, Martin E  1  -  0 Thomson, George  1548 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton A (1) vs (3) Kingdom Kings Grade Comments
1 2216 Coffey, Patrick  0  -  1 Burnett, Andrew B  2171 Away Win 
2 2266 Redpath, Joe  1  -  0 Robertson, Ian C  2137 Home Win 
3 2220 Muir, Andrew J (IM)  1  -  0 Kynoch, Russell J F  1858 Home Win 
4 2016 Walker, Duncan  1  -  0 Webster, Jim J  1654 Home Win 
5 1954 Donohue, Tom  1  -  0 Smith, Calum V  1571 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Dundee City A (4) vs (6) Giffnock & Clarkston A Grade Comments
1 2336 Constantinou, Peter (FM)    -   MacQueen, Calum  2106 Draw 
2 2214 Spencer, Edwin A  1  -  0 Thomson, Neil  1861 Home Win 
3 2197 Findlay, David J  1  -  0 Giulian, Rosie A  1822 Home Win 
4 2181 Patrick, David  1  -  0 MacQueen, Andrew  1715 Home Win 
5 2071 Hogg, Stephen W  1  -  0 MacQueen, Stuart  1532 Home Win 
  4 -  

Bd Grade East Kilbride (5) vs (7) Kilmarnock Grade Comments
1 2034 McClement, Andrew    -   Parks, Joe  1946 Draw 
2 1895 Jelfs, Alan  0  -  1 Malkin, Kenneth  1811 Away Win 
3 1648 Dunlop, Anthony  1  -  0 Kleboe, James P R  1797 Home Win 
4 1383 McClement, Bryan  0  -  1 Malkin, Jamie  1618 Away Win 
5 785 Howie, Colin  0  -  1 McNicoll, John D  1463 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Hamilton A (1) vs (2) Edinburgh West Grade Comments
1 2216 Coffey, Patrick  1  -  0 Neave, George  2174 Home Win 
2 2266 Redpath, Joe  1  -  0 Bell, Alan D  1955 Home Win 
3 2223 Tweedie, Steven  1  -  0 Mayo, Kevin  1775 Home Win 
4 2046 Tweedie, Christopher    -   Robinson, Martin E  1727 Draw 
5 2016 Walker, Duncan    -   Watkins, John  1699 Draw 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Giffnock & Clarkston A (6) vs (7) Kilmarnock Grade Comments
1 2106 MacQueen, Calum    -   Parks, Joe  1946 Draw 
2 1861 Thomson, Neil    -   Malkin, Kenneth  1811 Draw 
3 1822 Giulian, Rosie A  1  -  0 Kleboe, James P R  1797 Home Win 
4 1715 MacQueen, Andrew  1  -  0 Malkin, Jamie  1618 Home Win 
5 1475 Rainey, Peter  1  -  0 McNicoll, John D  1463 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade East Kilbride (5) vs (8) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 2034 McClement, Andrew    -   Grant, Alan G  2185 Draw 
2 1895 Jelfs, Alan    -   Marks, Ian A  1887 Draw 
3 1811 Thomas, Phil    -   Kelly, J Steven  1788 Draw 
4 1648 Dunlop, Anthony  1  -  0 Thomson, George  1548 Home Win 
5 1383 McClement, Bryan  1  -  0 Kelso, Robert  1288 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Dundee City A (4) vs (3) Kingdom Kings Grade Comments
1 2336 Constantinou, Peter (FM)    -   Burnett, Andrew B  2171 Draw 
2 2214 Spencer, Edwin A    -   Robertson, Ian C  2137 Draw 
3 2197 Findlay, David J  1  -  0 Pyrich, George D  1907 Home Win 
4 2181 Patrick, David  1  -  0 Kynoch, Russell J F  1858 Home Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  1654 Win by Default 
  4 - 1 

SNCL Division 1 Team Results
Team 1 - Hamilton A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Coffey, Patrick   HA   -   2216   3547   5   7   2039   5   7   4.916   0.584   2266 
 6   Muir, Andrew J (IM)   HA   -   2220   5400   4   4   1830   4   4   3.648   0.352   2230 
 4   Walker, Duncan   HAEW   -   2016   6336   5   7   1746   5   7   5.568   -0.568   1909 
 3   Redpath, Joe   HA   -   2266   8350   6   7   2047   6   7   5.266   1.234   2473 
 7   Tweedie, Christopher   HAAJ   -   2046   9122      1   1727      1   0.868   -0.368   1727 
 2   Tweedie, Steven   HAAJ   -   2223   9123   3   3   1953   3   3   2.350   0.650   2353 
 5   Donohue, Tom   HA   -   1954   14200   4   5   1669   4   5   3.982   0.018   1910 

Team 2 - Edinburgh West
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Bell, Alan D   GR   -   1955   3166   4   7   1934   4   7   3.775   0.225   1984 
 1   Farrell, Neil R   EWLS   -   2233   3881   3   6   2147   3   6   3.649   -0.649   2147 
 2   Neave, George   EWLS   -   2174   5463   4   7   2003   4   7   4.872   -0.872   2053 
 6   Robinson, Martin E   EW   -   1727   5827   2   3   1716   2   3   1.596   0.404   1838 
 5   Watkins, John   LS   -   1699   6392   2   5   1706   2   5   2.528   -0.028   1706 
 4   Mayo, Kevin   EWCW   -   1775   7089   3   7   1818   3   7   3.340   -0.340   1768 

Team 3 - Kingdom Kings
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Brisbane, W Stewart   DLCN   -   1553   3281      1   1727      1   0.271   0.229   1727 
 1   Burnett, Andrew B   WDGN   -   2171   3349   4   7   2134   4   7   3.791   0.709   2240 
 6   Jenkins, Ben J   GNCH   -   1914   4483   0   2   1792   0   2   1.325   -1.325   1392 
 4   Kynoch, Russell J F   GN   -   1858   4628   4   7   1771   4   7   4.137   -0.137   1821 
 3   Pyrich, George D   GN   -   1907   5692   3   5   1784   3   5   3.242   -0.242   1856 
 2   Robertson, Ian C   DL   -   2137   5811   4   7   1993   4   7   4.599   -0.099   2099 
 5   Webster, Jim J   DL   -   1654   6428   1   3   1755   1   3   1.178   0.322   1755 
 8   Smith, Calum V   DL   -   1571   15442   0   1   1954   0   1   0.089   -0.089   1554 

Team 4 - Dundee City A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Findlay, David J   DV   -   2197   3919   5   7   1920   5   7   5.635   -0.635   2083 
 5   Hogg, Stephen W   DV   -   2071   4365   4   6   1723   4   6   5.229   -1.229   1845 
 2   Spencer, Edwin A   DV   -   2214   6072   4   7   2031   4   7   4.957   -0.457   2137 
 6   Weir, Gary   NWCA   -   1803   6434   1   1   1403   1   1   0.918   0.082   1803 
 4   Patrick, David   DV   -   2181   13587   6   7   1830   6   7   6.162   0.338   2256 
 1   Constantinou, Peter (FM)   SA   -   2336   21450   4   6   2146   4   6   4.402   -0.402   2268 

Team 5 - East Kilbride
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Brisbane, Tom   EK   -   1541   3280   0   2   1924   0   2   0.184   -0.184   1524 
 2   Dunlop, Anthony   EK   -   1648   3806   3   7   1869   3   7   1.785   1.715   1869 
 1   Jelfs, Alan   EK   -   1895   4482   1   7   2045   1   7   2.297   -1.297   1742 
 4   Johnston, Jim   EK   -   1416   13460   0   2   1816   0   2   0.164   -0.164   1416 
 6   Thomas, Phil   EKAY   -   1811   15971   1   3   1975   1   3   0.941   0.059   1853 
 5   McClement, Andrew   OB   J15   2034   16227   2   5   2141   2   5   1.809   0.691   2141 
 7   McClement, Bryan   OB   -   1383   17265   2   5   1629   2   5   1.143   1.357   1629 
 8   Howie, Colin   EKKL   J10   785   21885   0   2   1185   0   2   0.281   -0.281   785 

Team 6 - Giffnock & Clarkston A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Giulian, Rosie A   GI   -   1822   4094   2   7   1930   2   7   2.692   -0.692   1767 
 6   MacQueen, Andrew   GI   -   1715   4815   2   5   1789   2   5   2.099   -0.099   1717 
 1   MacQueen, Calum   GIED   J20   2106   12082   4   7   2179   4   7   2.821   1.679   2285 
 2   Thomson, Neil   GI   -   1861   12890   2   7   2048   2   7   2.010   0.490   1942 
 7   MacQueen, Stuart   GI   J16   1532   14570   2   4   1694   2   4   1.315   0.685   1694 
 5   McCulloch, Ian T   GI   J19   1440   16473      2   1601      2   0.578   -0.078   1408 
 4   Rainey, Peter   GIBI   J14   1475   17424   1   3   1674   1   3   0.820   0.180   1552 

Team 7 - Kilmarnock
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Kleboe, James P R   KM   -   1797   4611   1   7   1932   1   7   2.475   -0.975   1705 
 5   McNicoll, John D   KM   -   1463   5209   4   7   1660   4   7   1.996   2.004   1710 
 1   Parks, Joe   KM   -   1946   5575   1   7   2198   1   7   1.377   0.123   1971 
 2   Malkin, Kenneth   KM   -   1811   7619   1   7   2054   1   7   1.603   -0.103   1827 
 4   Malkin, Jamie   KM   J18   1618   14049   1   7   1788   1   7   2.169   -0.669   1561 

Team 8 - Cumbernauld
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Grant, Alan G   CC   -   2185   4162   2   7   2171   2   7   3.615   -1.115   2065 
 3   Kelly, J Steven   CN   -   1788   4554   3   7   1954   3   7   2.180   1.320   1954 
 2   Marks, Ian A   CN   -   1887   4866   2   7   2044   2   7   2.231   0.269   1938 
 4   Parkes, Jack C   CNCW   -   1700   5573   3   6   1838   3   6   2.077   0.923   1838 
 6   Kelso, Robert   CN   -   1288   9320   0   1   1383   0   1   0.370   -0.370   983 
 5   Thomson, George   CN   -   1548   11949      7   1724      7   2.154   -1.654   1298