Edinburgh League Play-off matches

Ending on 30/06/2011
Results compiled by Iain D Hope
Grading calculations last updated - 13/07/2011

Edinburgh League Play-off matches League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
16Lasswade 221103513102654
25Pentland Hills 220111315201546
32Civil Service 111002312000358
44Lasswade 111002231000358
51Corstorphine 110010213000242
63Edinburgh 310010132000242
  8 3 2 3 8 16 10 16 3 0 3 24  

Edinburgh League Play-off matches Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  Plyd  Boards 
Corstorphine 12         
Civil Service 13         
Edinburgh 3    2     
Lasswade 1    3     
Pentland Hills 2        5 
Lasswade 2        6 

Edinburgh League Play-off matches Match Results
Bd Grade Corstorphine 1 (1) vs (2) Civil Service 1 Grade Comments
1 1869 Massa, John A  0  -  1 Prince, Alan R  1895 Away Win 
2 1741 McDiarmid, Allan  1  -  0 MacNab, Crawford T  1870 Home Win 
3 1737 Soutar, Gavin I    -   Bate, Simon  1645 Draw 
4 1714 Timms, Michael A  1  -  0 Scott, Richard  1616 Home Win 
5 1538 Burns, David  0  -  1 Heatlie, Douglas S  1563 Away Win 
6 1502 Gourlay, Brian  0  -  1 Austin, Rudolph J  1530 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (3) vs (4) Lasswade 1 Grade Comments
1 1788 Robertson, David A    -   Farrell, Neil R  2233 Draw 
2 1765 McGregor, Lindsay A  0  -  1 Neave, George  2174 Away Win 
3 1765 Murdochy, Shivan  1  -  0 Cornes, Brendan A  1773 Home Win 
4 1723 Saxton, Gavin  0  -  1 Sykes, Chris  1703 Away Win 
5 1740 Sanderson, Mark    -   Watkins, John  1699 Draw 
6 1697 Yannoulis, Yanni    -   Flockhart, Hugh S  1670 Draw 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 2 (5) vs (6) Lasswade 2 Grade Comments
1 1621 Ramsay, James Roy  0  -  1 Pollard, Michael A  1593 Away Win 
2 1541 Rennie, Alan    -   Nisbet, Charles  1571 Draw 
3 1505 Pearson, Walter J  1  -  0 Akers, Anthony  1439 Home Win 
4 1492 Kilgour, James W  0  -  1 Lange, Olav  1422 Away Win 
5 1444 Clark, Andrew  L  -  W Devoy, David G  987 Loss by Default 
6 1293 Purkins, Terry E  1  -  0 Watkins, John  0 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Lasswade 2 (6) vs (5) Pentland Hills 2 Grade Comments
1 1638 Roberts, Anthony  0  -  1 Ramsay, James Roy  1621 Away Win 
2 1593 Pollard, Michael A  1  -  0 Rennie, Alan  1541 Home Win 
3 1571 Nisbet, Charles  1  -  0 Pearson, Walter J  1505 Home Win 
4 1439 Akers, Anthony  1  -  0 Kilgour, James W  1492 Home Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Clark, Andrew  1444 Loss by Default 
6 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Ridland, Lindsay S  1421 Loss by Default 
  3 - 3 

Edinburgh League Play-off matches Team Results
Team 1 - Corstorphine 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Burns, David   CO   -   1538   3354   0   1   1563   0   1   0.465   -0.465   1163 
 2   McDiarmid, Allan   CO   -   1741   5009   1   1   1870   1   1   0.324   0.676   2270 
 3   Soutar, Gavin I   MUCO   -   1737   6065      1   1645      1   0.623   -0.123   1645 
 6   Gourlay, Brian   CO   -   1502   8390   0   1   1530   0   1   0.458   -0.458   1130 
 1   Massa, John A   CO   -   1869   13371   0   1   1895   0   1   0.465   -0.465   1495 
 4   Timms, Michael A   CO   -   1714   15017   1   1   1616   1   1   0.636   0.364   2016 

Team 2 - Civil Service 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Austin, Rudolph J   CS   -   1530   3084   1   1   1502   1   1   0.542   0.458   1902 
 3   Bate, Simon   CS   -   1645   3143      1   1737      1   0.377   0.123   1737 
 5   Heatlie, Douglas S   CSED   -   1563   4313   1   1   1538   1   1   0.535   0.465   1938 
 2   MacNab, Crawford T   CS   -   1870   4810   0   1   1741   0   1   0.676   -0.676   1341 
 4   Scott, Richard   CS   -   1616   5921   0   1   1714   0   1   0.364   -0.364   1314 
 1   Prince, Alan R   CS   -   1895   10488   1   1   1869   1   1   0.535   0.465   2269 

Team 3 - Edinburgh 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   McGregor, Lindsay A   EDSB   -   1765   5076   0   1   2165   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1765 
 1   Robertson, David A   ED   -   1788   6623      1   2188      1   0.243   0.257   2188 
 5   Sanderson, Mark   ED   -   1740   6666      1   1699      1   0.556   -0.056   1699 
 6   Yannoulis, Yanni   ED   -   1697   8275      1   1670      1   0.535   -0.035   1670 
 4   Saxton, Gavin   DLED   -   1723   8807   0   1   1703   0   1   0.528   -0.528   1303 
 3   Murdochy, Shivan   ED   J15   1765   17940   1   1   1773   1   1   0.486   0.514   2173 

Team 4 - Lasswade 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Cornes, Brendan A   LS   -   1773   3602   0   1   1850   0   1   0.396   -0.396   1450 
 1   Farrell, Neil R   EWLS   -   2233   3881      1   2034      1   0.757   -0.257   2034 
 6   Flockhart, Hugh S   LSOB   -   1670   3950      1   1697      1   0.465   0.035   1697 
 2   Neave, George   EWLS   -   2174   5463   1   1   1774   1   1   0.918   0.082   2174 
 5   Watkins, John   LS   -   1699   6392      1   1740      1   0.444   0.056   1740 
 4   Sykes, Chris   LSED   -   1703   12843   1   1   1723   1   1   0.472   0.528   2123 

Team 5 - Pentland Hills 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Pearson, Walter J   PH   -   1505   5607   1   2   1505   1   2   1.000   0.000   1505 
 6   Purkins, Terry E   PH   -   1293   5689   1   1   1006   1   1   0.839   0.161   1406 
 1   Ramsay, James Roy   PHLS   -   1621   5710   1   2   1616   1   2   1.021   -0.021   1616 
 4   Kilgour, James W   PHBS   -   1492   7025   0   2   1430   0   2   1.174   -1.174   1030 
 7   Ridland, Lindsay S   PH   -   1421   7097   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 2   Rennie, Alan   PH   -   1541   14601      2   1582      2   0.888   -0.388   1389 
 5   Clark, Andrew   PH   -   1444   21109   1   2      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 

Team 6 - Lasswade 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Devoy, David G   LS   -   987   3720   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 7   Roberts, Anthony   LS   -   1638   5792   0   1   1621   0   1   0.521   -0.521   1221 
 2   Nisbet, Charles   LS   -   1571   10970   1   2   1523   1   2   1.133   0.367   1716 
 3   Akers, Anthony   LS   -   1439   13465   1   2   1498   1   2   0.832   0.168   1498 
 4   Lange, Olav   LS   -   1422   15011   1   1   1492   1   1   0.403   0.597   1892 
 1   Pollard, Michael A   LS   -   1593   15947   2   2   1581   2   2   1.028   0.972   1981 
 6   Watkins, John   LS   -   0   21991   0   1   1293   0   1   0   0   893