110th Scottish Chess Championships Prize Winners
By Dave Stewart
Championship
1st = GM Paul Motwani (Dundee Victoria), WGM Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant
(Edinburgh West) 7/9 points, £375 each.
3rd Graeme Kafka (Largs) 6/9 points, £125.
4th= IM Craig Pritchett (Dunbar), Mark Fraser (Musselburgh), Iain Gourlay
(Leeds), Jonathan Grant (Edinburgh West) 5/9 points, £20 each.
Seniors
1st Robert Clapham (Castlehill) 6/7 points, £150
2nd Michael Roth (Perth) 5.5/7 points, £70
Grading Prize James MacRae (Crowwood) 4.5/7 points, £30
Open
1st Duncan Grassie (Edinburgh) 8/9 points, £150
2nd Jarl Hendrick Kues (Shettleston) 6.5/9 points, £70
Challengers
1st Ian MacLean (Balerno) 6/7 points, £150
2nd Alan Melville (Civil Service) 5/7 points, £70
Major
1st = George Murphy (Concord), Richard Carter (Wandering Dragons),
5.5/7 points, £110 each.
Grading Prize Kenny McGeoch (Stirling) 5/7 points, £30
All the winners of the week events received a pair of presentation whisky
glasses.
Edinburgh Chess Congress 2003 Prize Winners
Premier Event
1st GM Ganbold Odondoo (Mongolia) 5/5 points, £300
2nd = George Neave (Edinburgh West), Martin Mitchell (Shettleston)
4/5 points, £75 each.
Grading Prize = Peter Bauer (Brighton), Kenny Malkin (Kilmarnock) 3/5
points, £15 each.
U18 Daniel MacGowan (Tiree) 3/5 points, £30
Evening News Cup & Book prize, donated by Chess Suppliers Scotland.
Candidates Event
1st = David Wallace (Wandering Dragons), Richard Birkett (Inverness)
5/5 points, £110 each.
Grading Prize = Brian Henderson (Phones), Duncan Stuart (Wandering Dragons),
Richard Carter (Wandering Dragons) 3.5/5 points, £10 each.
Rooks Event
1st James McCafferty (Polytechnic) 4.5/5 points, £150
2nd= Paul MacDonald (Glasgow Montrose), John Smith (Grangemouth), Derek
Cooper (Oban), Bill Platts (Stirling), George Murphy (Concord), Chris
McIntee (Juniper Green) 4/5 points, £15 each.
Grading Prize = Robert Loughran (Irvine), Chris Perkin (Glasgow Montrose),
Charles Curry (Stonehaven), Dean Whittaker (Pentland Hills), 3.5/5 points,
£10 each.
Bishops Event
1st Gerrard Oswald (Sandy Bells) 5/5 points, £150
2nd David Potts (Knights Move) 4.5/5 points, £70
Grading Prize = Andrew Green (Edinburgh), James Malloy (Phones), Stephen
Hamilton (Ayrshire), Eoghan Farmer (Nairn) 3.5/5 points, £10 each.
Knights Event
1st Mark Wozniak (Livingston) 5/5 points, £150
2nd Derek Birkett (Pitlochry) 4.5/5 points, £70
Grading Prize = Delroy Bennett (Lewisham), Fergus Thomson (Pentland
Hills) 4/5 points, £15 each.
U16 John Tawdrous (Bankton) 2.5/5 points, £30
Primary Ian MacGregor (Bearsden) 3.5/5 points, £30
Prize Draw - The winning move was Kh1. £50
Chon Lee (Edinburgh University)
Giant Killing Prize £30
In the Major Event Michael Emery (Stonehaven) with a grade of 905
defeated
Simon Bate 1555, a grading difference of 650 points.
Best Game Prize £30
Ian Robertson for his win against GM Colin McNab in the Championship.
Lightning Event
1st= Andrew Inglis (Balerno), Willie Falconer (Wandering Dragons)
5/7 points
Grading Prize Donald Grassie (Bon Accord) 4/7 points
The Lightning and weekend events all the winners received a presentation
whisky glass, two glasses to Premier winner.