Glorney and Faber Cups 2004
Aberdeen, July 26-29
Official Website
Introduction
Games in PGN: Glorney rd 1-5, Faber rd 1-5, (a few games have light annoatations by coach IM Craig Pritchett)
Scotland Teams: Back l to r: Neil Thomson, Charles Curry, Ivan Stokes, Joe Redpath (coach), Craig Pritchett (coach), Chris Macdonald (capt); Front l to r : Andrew Green, Amy Officer, Louise Macnab (capt), Rhian Hughes.
GLORNEY CUP 2004
|
Wales |
Belgium |
Scotland |
England |
CzechRep |
Ireland |
Total |
Wales
|
- |
2½ |
½ |
1 |
2 |
2½ |
8½ |
Belgium
|
2½ |
- |
4 |
3 |
1½ |
2 |
13 |
Scotland
|
4½ |
1 |
- |
1½ |
2 |
2 |
11 |
England
|
4 |
2 |
3½ |
- |
3½ |
4½ |
17½ |
CzechRep |
3 |
3½ |
3 |
1½ |
- |
4 |
15 |
Ireland
|
2½ |
3 |
3 |
½ |
1 |
- |
10 |
Final Standings
|
Played |
Won |
Drew |
Lost |
Points |
England |
5 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
17½ |
Czech Rep |
5 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
15 |
Belgium |
5 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
13 |
Scotland |
5 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
11 |
Ireland |
5 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
10 |
Wales |
5 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
8½ |
FABER CUP 2004
|
Wales |
Belgium |
Scotland |
England |
CzechRep |
Ireland |
Total |
Wales
|
- |
2½ |
2½ |
0 |
1½ |
3 |
9½ |
Belgium
|
½ |
- |
2 |
1 |
1½ |
2½ |
7½ |
Scotland
|
½ |
1 |
- |
½ |
1 |
3 |
6 |
England
|
3 |
2 |
2½ |
- |
2½ |
2½ |
12½ |
CzechRep |
1½ |
1½ |
2 |
½ |
- |
2 |
7½ |
Ireland
|
0 |
½ |
0 |
½ |
1 |
- |
2 |
Final Standings
|
Played |
Won |
Drew |
Lost |
Points |
England |
5 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
12½ |
Wales |
5 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
9½ |
Czech Rep |
5 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
7½ |
Belgium |
5 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
7½ |
Scotland |
5 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
6 |
Ireland |
5 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
2 |
Glorney Cup 2004 – Round 5
Czech Republic |
3 |
Wales |
2 |
|
|
|
|
Tomas Zelany |
½ |
Ioan Rees |
½ |
Michal Jenicek |
½ |
Christopher Arnold |
½ |
Pavel Oulovsky |
½ |
Joseff Thomas |
½ |
Stanislav Dvorak |
½ |
Jac Thomas |
½ |
Tomas Lampir |
1 |
Nathaniel Inskip |
0 |
England |
2 |
Belgium |
3 |
|
|
|
|
Thomas Rendle |
0 |
Thibaut Maenhout |
1 |
Charlie Linford |
0 |
Jo Devriendt |
1 |
David Eggleston |
1 |
Lennart De Bock |
0 |
Thomas Eggleston |
0 |
Tieme Verlinde |
1 |
Paul Plant |
1 |
Florian Mottart |
0 |
Scotland |
2 |
Ireland |
3 |
|
|
|
|
Christopher MacDonald |
0 |
John McMorrow |
1 |
Ivan Stokes |
0 |
David Fitzsimons |
1 |
Neil Thomson |
0 |
Eamonn Walls |
1 |
Charles Curry |
1 |
Graham Neary |
0 |
Andrew Green |
1 |
David Grzymek |
0 |
Faber Cup 2004 - Round 5
Czech Republic |
1½ |
Wales |
1½ |
|
|
|
|
Martina Mareckova |
½ |
Olivia Smith |
½ |
Adela Nytrova |
0 |
Suzie Blackburn |
1 |
Zuzana Kopalova |
1 |
Sioned Rees |
0 |
England |
2 |
Belgium |
1 |
|
|
|
|
Sarah Hegarty |
½ |
Sarah Dierckens |
½ |
Katie Martin |
½ |
Elena Van Hoecke |
½ |
Naomi Miller |
1 |
Evy De Weird |
0 |
Scotland |
3 |
Ireland |
0 |
|
|
|
|
Louise Macnab |
1 |
Catherine Danaher |
0 |
Amy Officer |
1 |
Emily Alfred |
0 |
Rhian Hughes |
1 |
Deirdre Gleeson |
0 |
Glorney Cup 2004 – Round 4
Wales |
1 |
England |
4 |
|
|
|
|
Ioan Rees |
0 |
Thomas Rendle |
1 |
Christopher Arnold |
0 |
Charlie Linford |
1 |
Joseff Thomas |
1 |
David Eggleston |
0 |
Jac Thomas |
0 |
Thomas Eggleston |
1 |
Nathaniel Inskip |
0 |
Paul Plant |
1 |
Belgium |
4 |
Scotland |
1 |
|
|
|
|
Thibaut Maenhout |
1 |
Christopher MacDonald |
0 |
Jo Devriendt |
1 |
Ivan Stokes |
0 |
Lennart De Bock |
1 |
Neil Thomson |
0 |
Tieme Verlinde |
0 |
Charles Curry |
1 |
Florian Mottart |
1 |
Andrew Green |
0 |
Ireland |
1 |
Czech Republic |
4 |
|
|
|
|
John McMorrow |
½ |
Tomas Zelany |
½ |
David Fitzsimons |
0 |
Michal Jenicek |
1 |
Eamonn Walls |
0 |
Pavel Oulovsky |
1 |
Graham Neary |
0 |
Stanislav Dvorak |
1 |
David Grzymek |
½ |
Tomas Lampir |
½ |
Faber Cup 2004 - Round 4
Wales |
0 |
England |
3 |
|
|
|
|
Olivia Smith |
0 |
Sarah Hegarty |
1 |
Suzie Blackburn |
0 |
Katie Martin |
1 |
Sioned Rees |
0 |
Naomi Miller |
1 |
Belgium |
2 |
Scotland |
1 |
|
|
|
|
Sarah Dierckens |
½ |
Louise Macnab |
½ |
Elena Van Hoecke |
1 |
Amy Officer |
0 |
Evy De Weird |
½ |
Rhian Hughes |
½ |
Ireland |
1 |
Czech Republic |
2 |
|
|
|
|
Catherine Danaher |
½ |
Martina Mareckova |
½ |
Emily Alfred |
½ |
Adela Nytrova |
½ |
Deirdre Gleeson |
0 |
Zuzana Kopalova |
1 |
Glorney Cup 2004 – Round 3
Scotland |
4½ |
Wales |
½ |
|
|
|
|
Christopher MacDonald |
1 |
Ioan Rees |
0 |
Ivan Stokes |
½ |
Christopher Arnold |
½ |
Neil Thomson |
1 |
Joseff Thomas |
0 |
Charles Curry |
1 |
Jac Thomas |
0 |
Andrew Green |
1 |
Nathaniel Inskip |
0 |
England |
3½ |
Czech Republic |
1½ |
|
|
|
|
Thomas Rendle |
½ |
Tomas Zelany |
½ |
Charlie Linford |
1 |
Michal Jenicek |
0 |
David Eggleston |
0 |
Pavel Oulovsky |
1 |
Thomas Eggleston |
1 |
Stanislav Dvorak |
0 |
Paul Plant |
1 |
Tomas Lampir |
0 |
Belgium |
2 |
Ireland |
3 |
|
|
|
|
Thibaut Maenhout |
1 |
John McMorrow |
0 |
Jo Devriendt |
0 |
David Fitzsimons |
1 |
Lennart De Bock |
1 |
Eamonn Walls |
0 |
Tieme Verlinde |
0 |
Graham Neary |
1 |
Florian Mottart |
0 |
David Grzymek |
1 |
Faber Cup 2004 - Round 3
Scotland |
½ |
Wales |
2½ |
|
|
|
|
Louise Macnab |
0 |
Olivia Smith |
1 |
Amy Officer |
½ |
Suzie Blackburn |
½ |
Rhian Hughes |
0 |
Sioned Rees |
1 |
England |
2½ |
Czech Republic |
½ |
|
|
|
|
Sarah Hegarty |
½ |
Martina Mareckova |
½ |
Katie Martin |
1 |
Adela Nytrova |
0 |
Naomi Miller |
1 |
Zuzana Kopalova |
0 |
Belgium |
2½ |
Ireland |
½ |
|
|
|
|
Sarah Dierckens |
½ |
Catherine Danaher |
½ |
Elena Van Hoecke |
1 |
Emily Alfred |
0 |
Evy De Weird |
1 |
Deirdre Gleeson |
0 |
Glorney Cup 2004 – Round 2
Wales |
2½ |
Belgium |
2½ |
|
|
|
|
Ioan Rees |
½ |
Thibaut Maenhout |
½ |
Christopher Arnold |
½ |
Jo Devriendt |
½ |
Joseff Thomas |
½ |
Lennart De Bock |
½ |
Jac Thomas |
1 |
Tieme Verlinde |
0 |
Nathaniel Inskip |
0 |
Florian Mottart |
1 |
Czech Republic |
3 |
Scotland |
2 |
|
|
|
|
Tomas Zelany |
1 |
Christopher MacDonald |
0 |
Michal Jenicek |
1 |
Ivan Stokes |
0 |
Pavel Oulovsky |
1 |
Neil Thomson |
0 |
Stanislav Dvorak |
0 |
Charles Curry |
1 |
Tomas Lampir |
0 |
Andrew Green |
1 |
Ireland |
½ |
England |
4½ |
|
|
|
|
John McMorrow |
0 |
Thomas Rendle |
1 |
David Fitzsimons |
0 |
Charlie Linford |
1 |
Eamonn Walls |
0 |
David Eggleston |
1 |
Graham Neary |
0 |
Thomas Eggleston |
1 |
David Grzymek |
½ |
Paul Plant |
½ |
Faber Cup 2004 - Round 2
Wales |
2½ |
Belgium |
½ |
|
|
|
|
Olivia Smith |
1 |
Sarah Dierckens |
0 |
Suzie Blackburn |
1 |
Elena Van Hoecke |
0 |
Sioned Rees |
½ |
Evy De Weird |
½ |
Czech Republic |
2 |
Scotland |
1 |
|
|
|
|
Martina Mareckova |
1 |
Louise Macnab |
0 |
Adela Nytrova |
1 |
Amy Officer |
0 |
Zuzana Kopalova |
0 |
Rhian Hughes |
1 |
Ireland |
½ |
England |
2½ |
|
|
|
|
Catherine Danaher |
½ |
Sarah Hegarty |
½ |
Emily Alfred |
0 |
Katie Martin |
1 |
Deirdre Gleeson |
0 |
Naomi Miller |
1 |
Glorney Cup 2004 – Round 1
Belgium |
1½ |
Czech Republic |
3½ |
|
|
|
|
Thibaut Maenhout |
1 |
Tomas Zelany |
0 |
Jo Devriendt |
0 |
Michal Jenicek |
1 |
Lennart De Bock |
0 |
Pavel Oulovsky |
1 |
Tieme Verlinde |
0 |
Stanislav Dvorak |
1 |
Florian Moffat |
½ |
Tomas Lampir |
½ |
Scotland |
1½ |
England |
3½ |
|
|
|
|
Christopher MacDonald |
1 |
Thomas Rendle |
0 |
Ivan Stokes |
0 |
Charlie Linford |
1 |
Neil Thomson |
½ |
David Eggleston |
½ |
Charles Curry |
0 |
Thomas Eggleston |
1 |
Andrew Green |
0 |
Paul Plant |
1 |
Wales |
2½ |
Ireland |
2½ |
|
|
|
|
Ioan Rees |
1 |
John McMorrow |
0 |
Christopher Arnold |
0 |
David Fitzsimons |
1 |
Joseff Thomas |
1 |
Eamonn Walls |
0 |
Jac Thomas |
½ |
Graham Neary |
½ |
Nathaniel Inskip |
0 |
David Grzymek |
1 |
Faber Cup 2004 - Round 1
Belgium |
1½ |
Czech Republic |
1½ |
|
|
|
|
Sarah Dierckens |
½ |
Martina Mareckova |
½ |
Elena Van Hoecke |
1 |
Adela Nytrova |
0 |
Evy De Weird |
0 |
Zuzana Kopalova |
1 |
Scotland |
½ |
England |
2½ |
|
|
|
|
Louise Macnab |
½ |
Sarah Hegarty |
½ |
Amy Officer |
0 |
Katie Martin |
1 |
Rhian Hughes |
0 |
Naomi Miller |
1 |
Wales |
3 |
Ireland |
0 |
|
|
|
|
Olivia Smith |
1 |
Catherine Danaher |
0 |
Suzie Blackburn |
1 |
Emily Alfred |
0 |
Sioned Rees |
1 |
Deirdre Gleeson |
0 |