The Catalan Chess Federation hosted a Four Nation competition between
Scotland, Catalonia, the Basque Country and Argentina in Barcelona,
December 15 -17. Scotland defeated the Basques in the final round to
deprive them of first place. Edward Dearing, who still needs to hit
2400 to be confirmed as an IM, scored Scotland's only victory in an
exciting final round game.
http://ajedreznd.com/2003/4naciones.html
Play over Scottish Games
Argentina
1 Daniel Campora 2503 GM
2 Alejandro Hoffman 2494 GM
3 Diego Adla 2484 IM
4 Pablo Glavina 2468 IM
Catalonia
1 Miquel Illescas 2602 GM
2 Marc Narciso 2521 GM
3 Lluís Comas 2502 GM
4 Guillem Baches 2400
Euskadi (Basque)
1 Txelu Fernández 2475 GM
2 Mario Gómez 2465 IM
3 Jesus Maria Iruzubieta 2422
4 Santi Gonzalez De la Torre 2365
5 Iñigo Argandoña 2344
Scotland
1 Jonathan Rowson 2536 GM
2 John Shaw 2480 IM
3 Colin McNab 2395 GM
4 Eddie Dearing 2376
5 Alan Minnican (Captain) 2191
ESCOCIA 1:3 CATALUNYA
ROWSON, Jonathan GM 2536 0:1 ILLESCAS CORDOBA, Miguel GM 2602
SHAW, John MI 2480 0:1 NARCISO DUBLAN, Marc GM 2521
McNAB, Colin GM 2379 ½:½ COMAS FABREGO, Luis GM 2502
DEARING, Eddie MI 2376 ½:½ BACHES GARCIA, Guillem MF 2400
ARGENTINA 1:3 EUSKADI
CAMPORA, Daniel GM 2503 0:1 FERNANDEZ GARCIA, José Luís GM 2475
HOFFMAN, Alejandro GM 2494 0:1 GOMEZ ESTEBAN, Juan Mario MI 2465
ADLA, Diego MI 2484 ½:½ GONZALEZ DE LA TORRE, Santiago MF 2365
GLAVINA, Pablo MI 2468 ½:½ ARGANDOÑA RIVERO, Iñigo MF 2344
Four
Nations - Round 2
CATALUNYA 2:2 EUSKADI
ILLESCAS CORDOBA, Miguel GM 2602 ½:½ FERNANDEZ GARCIA, José Luís GM 2475
NARCISO DUBLAN, Marc GM 2521 ½:½ GOMEZ ESTEBAN, Juan Mario MI 2465
COMAS FABREGO, Luis GM 2502 ½:½ GONZALEZ DE LA TORRE, Santiago MF 2365
BACHES GARCIA, Guillem MF 2400 ½:½ ARGANDOÑA RIVERO, Iñigo MF 2344
ESCOCIA 1:3 ARGENTINA
ROWSON, Jonathan GM 2536 ½:½ CAMPORA, Daniel GM 2503
SHAW, John MI 2480 ½:½ HOFFMAN, Alejandro GM 2494
McNAB, Colin GM 2379 0:1 ADLA, Diego MI 2484
DEARING, Eddie MI 2376 0:1 GLAVINA, Pablo MI 2468
ARGENTINA 3:1 CATALUNYA
CAMPORA, Daniel GM 2503 1:0 ILLESCAS CORDOBA, Miguel GM 2602
HOFFMAN, Alejandro GM 2494 ½:½ NARCISO DUBLAN, Marc GM 2521
ADLA, Diego MI 2484 ½:½ COMAS FABREGO, Luis GM 2502
GLAVINA, Pablo MI 2468 1:0 BACHES GARCIA, Guillem MF 2400
EUSKADI 1½:2½ ESCOCIA
FERNANDEZ GARCIA, José Luis GM 2475 ½:½ ROWSON, Jonathan GM 2536
GOMEZ ESTEBAN, Juan Mario MI 2465 ½:½ SHAW, John MI 2480
GONZALEZ DE LA TORRE, Santiago MF 2365 ½:½ McNAB, Colin GM 2379
ARGANDOÑA RIVERO, Iñigo MF 2344 0:1 DEARING, Eddie MI 2376
ARGENTINA 7
EUSKADI 6½
CATALUNYA 6
ESCOCIA 4½
|