Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

New Events

Please send any new events to events@chessscotland.com.

Chess Scotland (CS) publishes calendar information as a service to players and congresses to encourage participation at these events. CS is not liable if conditions at the event differ from the published calendar information unless that event is run directly by CS.

Past Junior Events

  View Upcoming Junior Events

  All Events  |    International Events

February, 2019

Keith Hoban Junior Tournament 2019

Saturday 2nd  (1 day event)

Albyn School, 17-23 Queen's Road, Aberdeen, AB15 4PB

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

Perth Congress Junior 2019

Saturday 9th  (1 day event)

Salutation Hotel, 34 South Street, Perth, PH2 8PH

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

Evening Express Junior Teams 2019

Saturday 23rd  (1 day event)

Mastrick Community Centre, Greenfern Road, Aberdeen, AB16 6TR

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

March

Scottish Girls Championship 2019

Saturday 9th  (1 day event)

Lathallan School (Brotherton Castle), Johnshaven by Montrose, DD10 0HN

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

CFK Inverness 2019

Saturday 23rd  (1 day event)

Chieftain Hotel, 2 Millburn Road, Inverness, IV2 3PS

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

April

Mastrick Junior 2019

Saturday 27th  (1 day event)

Mastrick Community Centre, Aberdeen, Greenfern Road, Aberdeen, AB16 6TR

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

May

Ayr Junior Congress 2019

Saturday 25th  (1 day event)

Mercure Hotel, Dalblair Road, Ayr, KA7 1UG

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

June

Primary Individual 2019

Sunday 2nd  (1 day event)

Broughton School, 29 E Fettes Ave, Edinburgh, EH4 1EG

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

July

Glorney Gilbert Junior International 2019

Sunday 21st to Wednesday 24th  (4 day event)

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website

August

Tom Brown Legacy Meeting

Monday 26th  (1 day event)

Beefeater Hotel, Edinburgh Road, nr Motherwell, ML1 5SY

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular

September

Lenzie Junior Congress 2019

Saturday 14th  (1 day event)

Anderston/Kelvingrove Parish Church, 759 Argyle St, Glasgow, G3 8DS

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5

October

Glasgow Schools League 2019-2020

Tuesday 1st  (1 day event)

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular

Edinburgh Junior Congress 2019

Sunday 27th  (1 day event)

Broughton High School, 29 E Fettes Ave, Edinburgh, EH4 1EG

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 6  |  Website

November

Stonehaven CFK 2019

Sunday 17th  (1 day event)

Stonehaven Town Hall, 36 Allardice Street, Stonehaven, AB39 2BU

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website  |  Entry Form

Govanhill Baths Junior Tournament 2019

Sunday 24th  (1 day event)

Govanhill Baths, Deep End, 21 Nithsdale St, Glasgow, G41 2PZ

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

Lothian Junior Team Day 1

Sunday 24th  (1 day event)

Broughton High School, 29 E Fettes Ave, Edinburgh, EH4 1EG

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website

December

NEJCA Albyn Trophy Events

Saturday 14th  (1 day event)

Mastrick Community Centre, Greenfern Road, Aberdeen, AB16 6TR

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

January, 2020

NEJCA Keith Hoban Memorial Events

Saturday 25th  (1 day event)

Mastrick Community Centre, Greenfern Road, Aberdeen, AB16 6TR

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

Tom Brown Legacy Board – Jan 2020

Wednesday 29th  (1 day event)

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular

February

Rajaferz CC Junior Congress 2020

Saturday 1st  (1 day event)

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5

Lothian Junior Team Day 2

Sunday 2nd  (1 day event)

Broughton High School, 29 E Fettes Ave, Edinburgh, EH4 1EG

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website