Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

New Events

Please send any new events to events@chessscotland.com.

Chess Scotland (CS) publishes calendar information as a service to players and congresses to encourage participation at these events. CS is not liable if conditions at the event differ from the published calendar information unless that event is run directly by CS.

Past Junior Events

  View Upcoming Junior Events

  All Events  |    International Events

October, 2017

Edinburgh Junior Congress (CFK Qualifier) 2017

Sunday 8th  (1 day event)

Broughton High School, 29 E Fettes Avenue, Edinburgh, EH4 1EG

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website

November

NEJCA+SJC CFK Stonehaven 2017

Saturday 4th  (1 day event)

Stonehaven Town Hall, 36 Allardice Street, Stonehaven, AB39 2BU

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website  |  Entry Form

Phones Allegro Junior 2017

Saturday 11th  (1 day event)

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Allegro

Lothians Junior Team Day 1, 2017

Sunday 12th  (1 day event)

Broughton High School, 29 E Fettes Avenue, Edinburgh, EH4 1EG

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website

December

Malawi Charity Junior

Saturday 2nd  (1 day event)

St Nicholas Church Halls, Bellevue Road, Prestwick, KA9 1NW

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Allegro  |  Entry Form

Lothian Junior Championships 2017

Sunday 3rd  (1 day event)

Broughton High School, 29 E Fettes Avenue, Edinburgh, EH4 1EG

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website

NEJCA Albyn Trophy Events 2017

Saturday 9th  (1 day event)

Albyn School, 17-23 Queen's Road, Aberdeen, AB15 4PB

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website  |  Entry Form

February, 2018

NEJCA Keith Hoban Memorial Events 2018

Saturday 3rd  (1 day event)

Albyn School, 17-23 Queen's Road, Aberdeen, AB15 4PB

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website  |  Entry Form

Lothians Junior Team Day 2, 2018

Sunday 4th  (1 day event)

Broughton High School, 29 E Fettes Avenue, Edinburgh, EH4 1EG

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website

March

Scottish Girls Championships 2018

Saturday 10th  (1 day event)

Lathallan School (Brotherton Castle), Johnshaven by Montrose, DD10 0HN

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Entry Form

Evening Express Trophy 2018

Sunday 25th  (1 day event)

Mastrick Community Centre, Greenfern Road, Aberdeen, AB16 6TR

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

April

UK Chess Challenge East of Scotland Megafinal 2018

Sunday 22nd  (1 day event)

Broughton High School, 29 E Fettes Avenue, Edinburgh, EH4 1EG

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website

NEJCA + SJC CFK Inverness 2018

Saturday 28th  (1 day event)

Inverness Chieftain Hotel, 2 Millburn Road, Inverness, IV2 3PS

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website  |  Entry Form

May

Ayr Congress Junior 2018

Saturday 26th  (1 day event)

Mercure Ayr Hotel, Dalblair Road, Ayr, KA7 1UG

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 5

June

Lothians Junior Team Day 3, 2018

Sunday 17th  (1 day event)

Broughton High School, 29 E Fettes Avenue, Edinburgh, EH4 1EG

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website

Glorney Gilbert Training and Junior Open Tournament

Sunday 24th  (1 day event)

Grangemouth Community Education Unit, Abbots Road, Grangemouth, FK3 8JE

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular

July

Glorney Gilbert Junior International 2018

Monday 16th to Wednesday 18th  (3 day event)

University of West Scotland, High Street, Paisley, PA1 2BE

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5

September

Glasgow Schools League 2018-2019

Thursday 20th  (1 day event)

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Entry Form

October

DDCA Phones Junior Tournament 2018

Saturday 6th  (1 day event)

St. Andrew Bridge Club, 2 Woodside Crescent, Glasgow, G3 7UL

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 6  |  Entry Form