Back to Home Page

CHESS SCOTLAND WEEKEND CONGRESS

Friday 13th Sunday 15th July

This list shows the 64 entries as at Thursday, 12 July 2012

Please advise any errors to Membership Secretary

Venue, timings, prizes, etc are shown on  Entry Form

Event qualification uses the 2011/12 start of season grade.
Results will be recorded in the 2012/13 grading year.

Grand Prix points earned in the Scottish are counted twice.
GP points are added to the totals for 2011/12 as well as 2012/13.


Wknd Open

Wknd U/1750

UNDER 1400


OPEN
12 entries
CLUB BYE GRADE
John BriggsBeckenham & Bromley-2040
Henry BrockbankOlton-2020
Jonathan C WellsNorth Norfolk-1999
Ian M JamiesonEngland11885
Alex GilliesShettleston-1871
Alan McGowanCathcart-1829
Jonathan EdwardsEdinburgh University11825
Kevin MayoEdinburgh West11804
Richard C F JenningsBon Accord-1790
Thomas GrundyBank of Scotland-1693
Lewis BrookensPolytechnic-1639
Graham AllisonGrangemouth-1601


UNDER 1750
30 entries
CLUB BYE GRADE
Anthony DunlopEast Kilbride-1698
Norman Y LindsayGlasgow Montrose-1695
John S R SmithEdinburgh11695
Alastair G StewartGalashiels-1648
A Keith AitchisonEdinburgh-1640
William ClintonLivingston-1630
Iain S CampbellGiffnock-1627
David A HewittStirling-1550
Joshua HiggsWorth Abbey School11550
Keith C OsborneLewes-1550
Daniel BreslinPolytechnic-1544
Simon KerridgeBearsden-1512
Graeme StewartPhones-1499
Walter J PearsonPentland Hills11488
David A PottsBellshill-1486
Robert KerrBon Accord-1464
Scott BrowningMusselburgh-1460
Ian G MorrisGlenrothes-1431
Mike MitchellGiffnock-1400
Brian BonnymanGiffnock-1378
Steve SawarynNewmachar-1365
Alec M WaddellCathcart-1320
Calum McGillivrayEdinburgh11314
Douglas McKinnonMusselburgh11303
Peter ClarkePolytechnic-1294
Gilbert AlomenuPolytechnic-1276
Kai PannwitzInverness-1230
Martin O`LearyHamilton-1228
David McCollCumbernauld-1123
Declan ShafiCastlehill11000


UNDER 1400
22 entries
CLUB BYE GRADE
Iain D HopeMusselburgh11397
Robert CopelandIrvine-1384
Nigel JowettPhones-1380
Alex J StewartBon Accord-1349
Stephen ConnorPaisley11283
David ClarkEdinburgh-1260
David G CongaltonIrvine-1258
David WatsonCorstorphine-1244
Frank O`DonnellMusselburgh-1138
Darren RankGiffnock-1113
Andrew McCullochGiffnock-1112
Stuart WynneStonelaw HS Rutherglen-1065
Mark J SmithEdinburgh-1056
John DearieGlasgow Montrose-1044
Thomas JoseEast Kilbride41041
Fergus J G ThomsonEdinburgh resident-1009
Gerald MoffatEdinburgh resident-930
Liam RichmondOban-886
Craig GilliesHamilton-763
Kirsty McCuskerHamilton-468
Leszek RewakMusselburgh--
Ian RichmondOban--

 

Back to Home Page

 

Back to Home Page