Results and commentary by Pat McConnell

Season 2002    Glasgow Div 4b
       

     10 Giffnock C                         1 Bishopbr's A

1240 MacDivitt Arthur     0 - 1 Phillips Sam         1495                     
   0 Stewart Graham       0 - 1 Kelly Jim            1410                     
   0 Allan Kyle           0 - 1 Phillips Gordon      1165                     
 990 MacQueen Calum       0 - 1 Nelson Paul          1145                     

                         0  - 4

      8 Paisley WMCA                       3 Cambuslang B

***  H Home Win By Default   ***

                         4  - 0

      6 D'n'A B                            5 E Kilbride B

1325 Stevenson Charles     -  Johnston Jim         1305                     
1260 Barlow Alan G        1 - 0 Williamson Andrew    1095                     
1255 Knox Arthur          1 - 0 Kay Graham           1040                     
1120 Lee Richard          1 - 0 MacConnell Alan       990                     

                         3 - 

      6 D'n'A B                           10 Giffnock C  

1325 Stevenson Charles     -  MacDonald David      1405                     
1260 Barlow Alan G        1 - 0 MacQueen Calum        990                     
1235 Reilly Brian         1 - 0 Allan Kyle              0                     
1120 Lee Richard           -  Hood Stuart             0                     

                         3  - 1

      4 ShettlestonB                       8 Paisley WMCA

1690 Prewett Francis      1 - 0 Thornton Jim         1070                     
1665 Prewett Michael      1 - 0 Brock Robert            0                     
1475 Drummond Alistair    1 - 0 Mann Derek              0                     
1345 Shaw Stuart          1 - 0 Mann Gavin              0                     

                         4  - 0

      2 Poly D                             1 Bishopbr's A

1470 Howell Gareth        1 - 0 Reed Scott A         1525                     
1380 Arnold John M        0 - 1 Phillips Sam         1495                     
1320 Gaffney Dairena      1 - 0 Clark William        1280                     
1145 MacKay Archie J      0 - 1 Phillips Gordon      1165                     

                         2  - 2


      8 Paisley WMCA                       5 E Kilbride B

1645 MacFarlane Alex H    1 - 0 Johnston Jim         1305                     
1070 Thornton Jim         1 - 0 MacKinlay Susan      1080                     
   0 Brock Robert         1 - 0 Kay Graham           1040                     
   0 Mann Gavin           1 - 0 MacConnell Alan       990                     

                         4  - 0

      6 D'n'A B                            8 Paisley WMCA

1325 Stevenson Charles    1 - 0 MacFarlane Alex H    1645                     
1260 Barlow Alan G         -  Thornton Jim         1070                     
1120 Lee Richard          1 - 0 Brock Robert            0                     
1040 Dickson Rhona        0 - 1 Mann Gavin              0                     

                         2 - 1

      4 ShettlestonB                       1 Bishopbr's A

1690 Prewett Francis      0 - 1 Phillips Sam         1495                     
1665 Prewett Michael      1 - 0 Kelly Jim            1410                     
1475 Drummond Alistair    1 - 0 Phillips Gordon      1165                     
   0 Forbes Graham        0 - 1 Nelson Paul          1145                     

                         2  - 2

      9 Holy Cross D                       4 ShettlestonB

Not Given                 A - H Drummond Alistair    1475 Away Win by Default 
Not Given                 A - H Shaw Stuart          1345 Away Win by Default 
Not Given                 A - H Forbes Graham           0 Away Win by Default 
Not Given                 V - V Not Given                 Void/Double Default 

                         0  - 3

      5 E Kilbride B                       9 Holy Cross D

***  H Home Win By Default   ***

                         4  - 0

      3 Cambuslang B                       2 Poly D      

1315 Woolfe Raymond J      -  Howell Gareth        1470                     
1070 Conway Brian          -  Gaffney Dairena      1320                     
   0 White James           -  MacKay Archie J      1145                     
1035 Dinwoodie Chris      H - A Not Given                 Home Win by Default 

                         2 - 1


      9 Holy Cross D                       6 D'n'A B     

1200 Canning Kieran        -  Stevenson Charles    1325                     
1070 Martin Kevin (Jnr)   1 - 0 Barlow Alan G        1260                     
   0 Anderson Anthony     1 - 0 Reilly Brian         1235                     
 755 Linstead Aaron       0 - 1 Lee Richard          1120                     

                         2 - 1

      4 ShettlestonB                       3 Cambuslang B

1690 Prewett Francis       -  Woolfe Raymond J     1315                     
1665 Prewett Michael      0 - 1 Conway Brian         1070                     
1475 Drummond Alistair    1 - 0 Dinwoodie Chris      1035                     
   0 Forbes Graham        1 - 0 White James             0                     

                         2 - 1

      1 Bishopbr's A                       5 E Kilbride B

1535 Ball Donald G         -  Johnston Jim         1305                     
1525 Reed Scott A         1 - 0 Williamson Andrew    1095                     
1495 Phillips Sam         1 - 0 MacKinlay Susan      1080                     
1410 Kelly Jim            1 - 0 MacConnell Alan       990                     

                         3 - 

      5 E Kilbride B                       2 Poly D      

1305 Johnston Jim         0 - 1 Howell Gareth        1470                     
1095 Williamson Andrew     -  Arnold John M        1380                     
1040 Kay Graham           0 - 1 Gaffney Dairena      1320                     
 990 MacConnell Alan      0 - 1 MacKay Archie J      1145                     

                           - 3

      6 D'n'A B                            1 Bishopbr's A

1325 Stevenson Charles    0 - 1 Reed Scott A         1525                     
1260 Barlow Alan G         -  Phillips Sam         1495                     
1040 Dickson Rhona        0 - 1 Kelly Jim            1410                     
1120 Lee Richard          0 - 1 Phillips Gordon      1165                     

                           - 3

      9 Holy Cross D                       2 Poly D      

1125 Daly John A          0 - 1 Howell Gareth        1470                     
1115 Latta Lawrence       0 - 1 Arnold John M        1380                     
 780 MacShane James       0 - 1 Brookens Lewis       1385                     
   0 Anderson Anthony     1 - 0 Gaffney Dairena      1320                     

                         1  - 3


     10 Giffnock C                         4 ShettlestonB

1405 MacDonald David      0 - 1 Prewett Michael      1665                     
1240 MacDivitt Arthur     0 - 1 Drummond Alistair    1475                     
Not Given                 H - A Not Given                 Home Win by Default 
Not Given                 H - A Not Given                 Home Win by Default 

                         2  - 2

      8 Paisley WMCA                       1 Bishopbr's A

1645 MacFarlane Alex H    0 - 1 Phillips Sam         1495                     
1160 Finnigan David       0 - 1 Kelly Jim            1410                     
   0 Mann Gavin           0 - 1 Phillips Gordon      1165                     
   0 Brock Robert         H - A Not Given                 Home Win by Default 

                         1  - 3

      3 Cambuslang B                       5 E Kilbride B

1335 MacKenna Brian        -  Johnston Jim         1305                     
1315 Woolfe Raymond J     1 - 0 Williamson Andrew    1095                     
1035 Dinwoodie Chris      1 - 0 Kay Graham           1040                     
   0 White James          0 - 1 MacConnell Alan       990                     

                         2 - 1

      9 Holy Cross D                       8 Paisley WMCA

1115 Latta Lawrence       0 - 1 MacFarlane Alex H    1645                     
   0 Anderson Anthony     1 - 0 Finnigan David       1160                     
 755 Linstead Aaron       0 - 1 Mann Gavin              0                     
 620 Kirkwood Ralph       0 - 1 Brock Robert            0                     

                         1  - 3

      2 Poly D                             4 ShettlestonB

1470 Howell Gareth        0 - 1 Prewett Michael      1665                     
1380 Arnold John M        0 - 1 Drummond Alistair    1475                     
1320 Gaffney Dairena      0 - 1 Shaw Stuart          1345                     
1145 MacKay Archie J      1 - 0 Forbes Graham           0                     

                         1  - 3

      2 Poly D                             6 D'n'A B     

1470 Howell Gareth        H - A Not Given                 Home Win by Default 
1380 Arnold John M        0 - 1 Barlow Alan G        1260                     
1320 Gaffney Dairena      H - A Not Given                 Home Win by Default 
1145 MacKay Archie J      H - A Not Given                 Home Win by Default 

                         3  - 1


      6 D'n'A B                            3 Cambuslang B

***  H Home Win By Default   ***

                         4  - 0

      8 Paisley WMCA                      10 Giffnock C  

1645 MacFarlane Alex H    1 - 0 MacDonald David      1405                     
1160 Finnigan David        -  MacDivitt Arthur     1240                     
   0 Mann Gavin           0 - 1 Stewart Graham          0                     
   0 Brock Robert         0 - 1 Allan Kyle              0                     

                         1 - 2

      5 E Kilbride B                       4 ShettlestonB

1305 Johnston Jim         0 - 1 Hopper Paul D        2075                     
1095 Williamson Andrew    0 - 1 Prewett Michael      1665                     
1040 Kay Graham           0 - 1 Drummond Alistair    1475                     
 990 MacConnell Alan      H - A Not Given                 Home Win by Default 

                         1  - 3

      9 Holy Cross D                      10 Giffnock C  

1115 Latta Lawrence        -  MacDonald David      1405                     
   0 Anderson Anthony     0 - 1 Stewart Graham          0                     
 755 Linstead Aaron       0 - 1 Allan Kyle              0                     
 620 Kirkwood Ralph       1 - 0 Griffin Neil            0                     

                         1 - 2

      1 Bishopbr's A                       3 Cambuslang B

***  H Home Win By Default   ***

                         4  - 0

      1 Bishopbr's A                       9 Holy Cross D

***  H Home Win By Default   ***

                         4  - 0

      4 ShettlestonB                       6 D'n'A B     

1690 Prewett Francis      0 - 1 Stevenson Charles    1325                     
1665 Prewett Michael      1 - 0 Barlow Alan G        1260                     
1475 Drummond Alistair    1 - 0 Reilly Brian         1235                     
   0 Forbes Graham        0 - 1 Lee Richard          1120                     

                         2  - 2

      2 Poly D                             8 Paisley WMCA

1470 Howell Gareth        0 - 1 MacFarlane Alex H    1645                     
1320 Gaffney Dairena       -  Finnigan David       1160                     
1145 MacKay Archie J      1 - 0 Thornton Jim         1070                     
Not Given                 A - H Mann Gavin              0 Away Win by Default 

                         1 - 2

     10 Giffnock C                         3 Cambuslang B

   0 Stewart Graham       1 - 0 Conway Brian         1070                     
 990 MacQueen Calum       0 - 1 Dinwoodie Chris      1035                     
   0 Allan Kyle           1 - 0 White James             0                     
   0 MacQueen Stuart      H - A Not Given                 Home Win by Default 

                         3  - 1

     10 Giffnock C                         5 E Kilbride B

1405 MacDonald David       -  Johnston Jim         1305                     
1240 MacDivitt Arthur     1 - 0 Williamson Andrew    1095                     
   0 Stewart Graham       1 - 0 Kay Graham           1040                     
   0 Allan Kyle           1 - 0 MacConnell Alan       990                     

                         3 - 

      3 Cambuslang B                       9 Holy Cross D

***  H Home Win By Default   ***

                         4  - 0

     10 Giffnock C                         2 Poly D      

***  H Home Win By Default   ***

                         4  - 0


Season 2002    GCL 4a Withdrawals (Not included in table)   

                                                    Pts Plyd
   Name             Club  S Grade  Pnum   1     2     5  10

 1 Quinn Grant      KN   J14  845 11038   2 1   8 0   1   2
 2 Drummond Alistai SHKM     1475  3795   1 0         0   1
 3 Devenny Ronald   KN       1120 13404   4             1
 4 MacDonald David  GI       1405 12932   3             1
 5 Smith Jim        KN       1220  6036   6 1   7 0   1   2
 6 Jenkins Scott    GI   J14 1020 11061   5 0         0   1
 7 Stevenson Charle DN       1325 12250         5 1   1   1
 8 Barlow Alan G    CWDN     1260  3130         1 1   1   1



                     Table Order = M pts    

                                        ----------Boards (4 per Match)--------
                      ----Matches----   ---Played---   --Defaults--    -Score-
Pos Team               P  W  L  D Pts    W    L    D    W    L    D    Bds   %

  1  1 Bishopbr's A    8  6  0  2  14   17    4    2    8    1    0    26   81
  2  4 ShettlestonB    8  5  0  3  13   18    6    1    3    4    0    21  67
  3 10 Giffnock C      8  5  2  1  11    9   11    5    7    0    0    18  58
  4  6 D'n'A B         8  4  3  1   9   11    8    6    4    3    0    18   56
  5  8 Paisley WMCA    8  4  4  0   8   10   13    3    6    0    0    17  55
  6  2 Poly D          8  3  4  1   7   10    8    5    3    6    0    15  48
  7  3 Cambuslang B    8  3  5  0   6    4    5    5    5   13    0    11  36
  8  5 E Kilbride B    8  1  7  0   2    1   21    5    5    0    0     8  27
  9  9 Holy Cross D    8  1  7  0   2    5    9    2    0   16    0     6   19
 10  7 KnightswoodB    0  0  0  0   0    0    0    0    0    0    0     0    0
                      -- -- -- -- ---  ---  ---  ---  ---  ---  ---   ----
    Tots for x-check  72 32 32  8  72   85   85   34   41   43    0    143 


Match Cross Table

                 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10   Pld  Pts

 1 Bishopbr's A  x   2   4   2   3  3      3   4   4    32  26 
 2 Poly D        2   x   1  1   3  3       1  3   0    32  15
 3 Cambuslang B  0   2  x   1  2  0       0   4   1    32  11
 4 ShettlestonB  2   3   2  x   3   2       4   3   2    32  21
 5 E Kilbride B        1  1   x          0   4       32   8
 6 D'n'A B          1   4   2   3  x       2  1  3    32  18 
 7 KnightswoodB                          x                 0   0 
 8 Paisley WMCA  1   2  4   0   4   1      x   3   1   32  17
 9 Holy Cross D  0   1   0   0   0   2      1   x   1   32   6 
10 Giffnock C    0   4   3   2   3  1       2  2  x    32  18



           ***   Team  1 Bishopbr's A   ***

 PNum Name                     Grade Status Club      Played     Points

10022 Phillips Sam              1495         BI            6        5
 4548 Kelly Jim                 1410         BI            5        4 
10060 Phillips Gordon           1165 J14     BI            5        4 
 8763 Nelson Paul               1145 J17     BI            2        2 
 5727 Reed Scott A              1525         CSBI          3        2 
 3523 Clark William             1280         CWBI          1        0 
 3107 Ball Donald G             1535         CWBI          1         

           ***   Team  2 Poly D         ***

 PNum Name                     Grade Status Club      Played     Points

14468 Howell Gareth             1470 NEW     PYWL          7        4
 3075 Arnold John M             1380         PY            5        1
 4010 Gaffney Dairena           1320         PY            7        4 
 4781 MacKay Archie J           1145         PY            6        4
14758 Brookens Lewis            1385 NEW     PY            1        1 

           ***   Team  3 Cambuslang B   ***

 PNum Name                     Grade Status Club      Played     Points

 6790 Woolfe Raymond J          1315         CZ            3        2 
14226 Conway Brian              1070         CZ            3        1
15071 White James                  0         CZ            4         
14182 Dinwoodie Chris           1035 J19     CZ            4        3 
 5127 MacKenna Brian            1335         CZ            1         

           ***   Team  4 ShettlestonB   ***

 PNum Name                     Grade Status Club      Played     Points

 8737 Prewett Francis           1690         SH            4        1
 8936 Prewett Michael           1665         SH            7        6 
 3795 Drummond Alistair         1475         SHKM          8        8 
 9923 Shaw Stuart               1345         SH            3        3 
14990 Forbes Graham                0         SH            5        2 
 4381 Hopper Paul D             2075         SHNM          1        1 

           ***   Team  5 E Kilbride B   ***

 PNum Name                     Grade Status Club      Played     Points

13460 Johnston Jim              1305         EK            7        2 
11334 Williamson Andrew         1095         EK            6         
13547 MacKinlay Susan           1080 J15     EK            2        0 
 8872 Kay Graham                1040         EK            6        0 
10164 MacConnell Alan            990         EK            7        2 


           ***   Team  6 D'n'A B        ***

 PNum Name                     Grade Status Club      Played     Points

12250 Stevenson Charles         1325         DN            6        3
 3130 Barlow Alan G             1260         CWDN          7        4 
 4618 Knox Arthur               1255         DN            1        1 
 7527 Lee Richard               1120         DNPA          6        4
11441 Reilly Brian              1235         DNKN          3        1 
10024 Dickson Rhona             1040         DN            2        0 

           ***   Team  7 KnightswoodB   ***

 PNum Name                     Grade Status Club      Played     Points

 6036 Smith Jim                 1220         KN            0        0 
11038 Quinn Grant                845 J14     KN            0        0 
13404 Devenny Ronald            1120         KN            0        0 

           ***   Team  8 Paisley WMCA   ***

 PNum Name                     Grade Status Club      Played     Points

 6260 Thornton Jim              1070         PACW          4        1
14983 Brock Robert                 0         PA            6        3 
14417 Mann Derek                   0 J17     PA            1        0 
14418 Mann Gavin                   0 J??     PA            7        4 
 5036 MacFarlane Alex H         1645         PA            6        4 
 3927 Finnigan David            1160         PARE          4        1 

           ***   Team  9 Holy Cross D   ***

 PNum Name                     Grade Status Club      Played     Points

12988 Canning Kieran            1200 J14     HCAJ          1         
12953 Martin Kevin (Jnr)        1070 J13     HCAJ          1        1 
14987 Anderson Anthony             0 J13     HC            4        3 
14659 Linstead Aaron             755 J11     HC            3        0 
 4648 Latta Lawrence            1115         HC            3         
14887 Kirkwood Ralph             620 J12     HC            2        1 
11015 Daly John A               1125 J14     HC            1        0 
11900 MacShane James             780 J12     HC            1        0 

           ***   Team 10 Giffnock C     ***

 PNum Name                     Grade Status Club      Played     Points

 4759 MacDivitt Arthur          1240         GI            4        1
14816 Stewart Graham               0 J15     GI            5        4 
14328 Allan Kyle                   0 J15     GI            6        4 
12082 MacQueen Calum             990 J11     GI            3        0 
12932 MacDonald David           1405         GI            5        1
15034 Hood Stuart                  0         GI            1         
11061 Jenkins Scott             1020 J14     GI            0        0 
14989 Griffin Neil                 0 J11     GI            1        0 
14570 MacQueen Stuart              0 J 7     GI            1        1