Results and commentary by Pat McConnell

Season 2002    Glasgow Div 4a
       

      2 Maccabi                            1 E Kilbride A

1470 Freed Stephen J      0 - 1 Nisbet Alex          1715                     
1415 Morron Paul H         -  Brisbane Tom         1620                     
1365 Manson Michael       0 - 1 MacKenzie Ian        1425                     
1195 Raskin Sid           0 - 1 Gosetti Piero        1310                     

                           - 3

      3 Police                             7 Knight Mov B

1455 Simpson Graham       0 - 1 Owens Robert         1245                     
1450 MacKay Evan          A - H Watson Derek         1185 Away Win by Default 
1165 MacKay Ian           A - H Campbell David       1130 Away Win by Default 
1070 Busby Norrie         1 - 0 Creaney J               0                     

                         1  - 3

      7 Knight Mov B                       2 Maccabi     

1405 Henderson Garry      0 - 1 Freed Stephen J      1470                     
1400 Loudon George        1 - 0 Morron Paul H        1415                     
1245 Owens Robert         1 - 0 Raskin Sid           1195                     
1185 Watson Derek         1 - 0 Freed Danny (Jnr)     685                     

                         3  - 1

      1 E Kilbride A                       3 Police      

1715 Nisbet Alex           -  Wright Alex          1800                     
1540 Whitelaw Frank       0 - 1 MacKay Evan          1450                     
1470 Dykes John            -  MacKay Ian           1165                     
1425 MacKenzie Ian        1 - 0 Busby Norrie         1070                     

                         2  - 2

      6 Bishopbr'g B                       3 Police      

1420 Boyle Daniel H       0 - 1 Wright Alex          1800                     
1145 Nelson Paul          0 - 1 MacKay Evan          1450                     
 950 Walker William       0 - 1 Cullen Ian           1450                     
 875 Latimer Raymond      0 - 1 MacKay Ian           1165                     

                         0  - 4

      7 Knight Mov B                       6 Bishopbr'g B

1405 Henderson Garry      0 - 1 Boyle Daniel H       1420                     
1400 Loudon George        1 - 0 Walker William        950                     
1245 Owens Robert         1 - 0 Latimer Raymond       875                     
1130 Campbell David       0 - 1 Crawford Neil         860                     

                         2  - 2

       6 Bishopbr'g B                       5 Crowwood C  

1420 Boyle Daniel H       1 - 0 Peacock Jack         1315                     
 950 Walker William       0 - 1 Pollock Andrew       1310                     
 875 Latimer Raymond      0 - 1 Haggarty Nat W       1225                     
 860 Crawford Neil        0 - 1 Stables Edward       1075                     

                         1  - 3

      5 Crowwood C                         8 Poly E      

1315 Peacock Jack         1 - 0 Hewitson David          0                     
1310 Pollock Andrew       1 - 0 Phillips David V     1175                     
1225 Haggarty Nat W        -  Youseff Ali A           0                     
1075 Stables Edward       1 - 0 Prentice Jim         1115                     

                         3 - 

      6 Bishopbr'g B                       8 Poly E      

1420 Boyle Daniel H        -  Hewitson David          0                     
1240 Watson Andrew F      1 - 0 Prentice Jim         1115                     
 875 Latimer Raymond      0 - 1 Murray Brian         1100                     
 860 Crawford Neil        1 - 0 MacIntyre Alastair   1075                     

                         2 - 1

      2 Maccabi                            6 Bishopbr'g B

1470 Freed Stephen J      1 - 0 Boyle Daniel H       1420                     
1415 Morron Paul H        H - A Nelson Paul          1145 Home Win by Default 
1365 Manson Michael       1 - 0 Walker William        950                     
 980 Monk Carl             -  Latimer Raymond       875                     

                         3 - 

      8 Poly E                             3 Police      

   0 Hewitson David       1 - 0 Simpson Graham       1455                     
1115 Prentice Jim         0 - 1 MacKay Evan          1450                     
1075 MacIntyre Alastair    -  Cullen Ian           1450                     
   0 Blincow Michael      1 - 0 MacKay Ian           1165                     

                         2 - 1

      6 Bishopbr'g B                       1 E Kilbride A

1420 Boyle Daniel H       0 - 1 Nisbet Alex          1715                     
 950 Walker William       0 - 1 Brisbane Tom         1620                     
 875 Latimer Raymond      0 - 1 MacKenzie Ian        1425                     
 860 Crawford Neil        0 - 1 Gosetti Piero        1310                     

                         0  - 4

       1 E Kilbride A                       7 Knight Mov B

1715 Nisbet Alex          1 - 0 Henderson Garry      1405                     
1620 Brisbane Tom         1 - 0 Loudon George        1400                     
1470 Dykes John           1 - 0 Watson Derek         1185                     
1425 MacKenzie Ian        1 - 0 Campbell David       1130                     

                         4  - 0

      3 Police                             2 Maccabi     

1800 Wright Alex          1 - 0 Freed Stephen J      1470                     
1455 Simpson Graham        -  Morron Paul H        1415                     
1450 MacKay Evan           -  Manson Michael       1365                     
1070 Busby Norrie          -  Raskin Sid           1195                     

                         2 - 1

      1 E Kilbride A                       5 Crowwood C  

1715 Nisbet Alex          1 - 0 Peacock Jack         1315                     
1620 Brisbane Tom          -  Pollock Andrew       1310                     
1470 Dykes John           1 - 0 Haggarty Nat W       1225                     
1425 MacKenzie Ian        1 - 0 Stables Edward       1075                     

                         3 - 

      5 Crowwood C                         3 Police      

1315 Peacock Jack         1 - 0 Simpson Graham       1455                     
1310 Pollock Andrew       H - A Cullen Ian           1450 Home Win by Default 
1225 Haggarty Nat W       0 - 1 MacKay Evan          1450                     
1075 Stables Edward       0 - 1 MacKay Ian           1165                     

                         2  - 2

      8 Poly E                             1 E Kilbride A

   0 Hewitson David       0 - 1 Nisbet Alex          1715                     
   0 Blincow Michael       -  Brisbane Tom         1620                     
1115 Prentice Jim          -  MacKenzie Ian        1425                     
1025 Masterson Gerald     0 - 1 Gosetti Piero        1310                     

                         1  - 3

      5 Crowwood C                         7 Knight Mov B

1315 Peacock Jack         0 - 1 Henderson Garry      1405                     
1310 Pollock Andrew       1 - 0 Loudon George        1400                     
1225 Haggarty Nat W       1 - 0 Owens Robert         1245                     
1075 Stables Edward       0 - 1 Watson Derek         1185                     

                         2  - 2

       5 Crowwood C                         2 Maccabi     

***  H Home Win By Default   ***

                         4  - 0

      7 Knight Mov B                       8 Poly E      

1405 Henderson Garry       -  Blincow Michael         0                     
1400 Loudon George        1 - 0 Stamp Stephen           0                     
1185 Watson Derek          -  Prentice Jim         1115                     
1130 Campbell David       A - H Murray Brian         1100 Away Win by Default 

                         2  - 2

      8 Poly E                             2 Maccabi     

***  H Home Win By Default   ***

                         4  - 0


                     Table Order = M pts    

                                        ----------Boards (4 per Match)--------
                      ----Matches----   ---Played---   --Defaults--    -Score-
Pos Team               P  W  L  D Pts    W    L    D    W    L    D    Bds   %

  1  1 E Kilbride A    6  5  0  1  11   17    1    6    0    0    0    20   83
  2  5 Crowwood C      6  3  1  2   8    9    8    2    5    0    0    15   63
  3  7 Knight Mov B    6  2  1  3   7    9   10    2    2    1    0    12   50
  4  3 Police          6  2  2  2   6   10    5    6    0    3    0    13   54
  5  8 Poly E          6  2  3  1   5    3    9    7    5    0    0    11  48
  6  6 Bishopbr'g B    6  1  4  1   3    5   16    2    0    1    0     6   25
  7  2 Maccabi         6  1  5  0   2    3    7    5    1    8    0     6  27
  8  4 Holy Cross C    0  0  0  0   0    0    0    0    0    0    0     0    0
                      -- -- -- -- ---  ---  ---  ---  ---  ---  ---   ----
    Tots for x-check  42 16 16 10  42   56   56   30   13   13    0     84 

Match Cross Table

                 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   Pld  Pts

 1 E Kilbride A  x   3  2       3  4   4   3    24  20 
 2 Maccabi          x   1      0   3  1   0    24   6
 3 Police        2   2  x       2   4   1   1   24  13 
 4 Holy Cross C              x                     0   0 
 5 Crowwood C       4   2       x   3   2   3   24  15 
 6 Bishopbr'g B  0      0       1   x   2   2   24   6 
 7 Knight Mov B  0   3   3       2   2   x   2    24  12 
 8 Poly E        1   4   2         1  2   x    24  11



           ***   Team  1 E Kilbride A   ***

 PNum Name                     Grade Status Club      Played     Points

 5489 Nisbet Alex               1715         EK            6        5
 3280 Brisbane Tom              1620         EK            5        3
 6956 MacKenzie Ian             1425         EK            6        5
 4134 Gosetti Piero             1310         EK            3        3 
 6457 Whitelaw Frank            1540         EKSH          1        0 
 3826 Dykes John                1470         EK            3        2

           ***   Team  2 Maccabi        ***

 PNum Name                     Grade Status Club      Played     Points

 3989 Freed Stephen J           1470         MB            4        2 
 5381 Morron Paul H             1415         MB            4        2 
 8230 Manson Michael            1365         MB            3        1
11446 Raskin Sid                1195         MB            3         
13646 Freed Danny (Jnr)          685 J13     MB            1        0 
 5324 Monk Carl                  980         MB            1         

           ***   Team  3 Police         ***

 PNum Name                     Grade Status Club      Played     Points

 5989 Simpson Graham            1455         SP            4         
 4782 MacKay Evan               1450         SP            6        4
 4784 MacKay Ian                1165         SP            5        2
 3368 Busby Norrie              1070         SP            3        1
 6541 Wright Alex               1800         SPDA          3        2
 3651 Cullen Ian                1450         SP            3        1

           ***   Team  5 Crowwood C     ***

 PNum Name                     Grade Status Club      Played     Points

 5604 Peacock Jack              1315         CW            5        2 
 5658 Pollock Andrew            1310         CWCN          5        4
 4224 Haggarty Nat W            1225         CW            5        2
 8989 Stables Edward            1075         KKCW          5        2 

           ***   Team  6 Bishopbr'g B   ***

 PNum Name                     Grade Status Club      Played     Points

 9032 Boyle Daniel H            1420         BIKK          6        2
 8763 Nelson Paul               1145 J17     BI            2        0 
 6764 Walker William             950         KKBI          5        0 
10264 Latimer Raymond            875         BIKK          6         
12985 Crawford Neil              860         BI            4        2 
 6394 Watson Andrew F           1240         KKCW          1        1 

           ***   Team  7 Knight Mov B   ***

 PNum Name                     Grade Status Club      Played     Points

14415 Henderson Garry           1405 NEW     KVBA          5        1
 4723 Loudon George             1400         KV            5        3 
11946 Owens Robert              1245         KV            4        3 
 7938 Watson Derek              1185         KV            5        3
 3410 Campbell David            1130         KV            4        1 
15033 Creaney J                    0         KV            1        0 

           ***   Team  8 Poly E         ***

 PNum Name                     Grade Status Club      Played     Points

14952 Hewitson David               0         PY            4        1
11584 Phillips David V          1175         PY            1        0 
14757 Youseff Ali A                0         PY            1         
 6872 Prentice Jim              1115         PY            5        1 
 7686 Murray Brian              1100         PY            2        2 
 5098 MacIntyre Alastair        1075         PY            2         
15172 Blincow Michael              0         PY            3        2 
 7699 Masterson Gerald          1025         PY            1        0 
14469 Stamp Stephen                0         PY            1        0