European Senior Team Championships
Thessaloniki, Greece
May 3-11, 2011
Official website
full results
games (Rd 1 Scots not available)
Congratulations to IM Craig Pritchett who won the Gold Medal for the top score on Board 1 of the European Senior Team Championship. Craig's score of 7/9 was a 2505 rating performance.
Scotland finished ahead of seeding with 20.5/36 in 11th position of the 36 teams. The Scotland senior squad is currently enjoying the best results of any level of chess. Individual scores: Pritchett 7/9, Peter Jamieson 3/8, Alastair White 2.5/7, Alan Borwell 3/6, Douglas McKerracher 5/6 (a fine debut and narrowly missing out on the board medal). There is a video report of the prizegiving (and Peter Jamieson doing the tango!) at chessdom.com.
Scotland |
FIN |
RUS |
FIN |
ENG |
ISR |
SWE |
ITA |
OST |
MNE |
% |
|
Pritchett |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0.5 |
0.5 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
78 |
7 |
Jamieson |
1 |
0 |
0.5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
|
0.5 |
1 |
38 |
3 |
White |
1 |
0 |
|
1 |
0 |
|
0 |
0.5 |
0 |
36 |
2.5 |
Borwell |
|
0 |
0.5 |
|
1 |
1 |
0 |
|
0.5 |
50 |
3 |
McKerracher |
0.5 |
|
1 |
1 |
|
1 |
0.5 |
1 |
|
83 |
5 |
Total |
3.5 |
1 |
3 |
3 |
1.5 |
2.5 |
1.5 |
3 |
1.5 |
57 |
20.5 |
Round 1 - May 3
Scotland |
3½-½ |
Turku |
C. Pritchett (2327) w |
1-0 |
Palmo Pentti (2067) |
P. Jamieson (2277) |
1-0 |
Alkkiomaki Jyrki (2057) |
A. White (2102) |
1-0 |
Rantanen Veikko (2003) |
D. McKerracher (1945) |
½-½ |
Ranki Martti (1937) |
Round 2 - May 4
Scotland |
1-3 |
Russia |
C. Pritchett (2327) b |
1-0 |
GM Vasiukov Evgeni (2480) |
P. Jamieson (2277) |
0-1 |
IM Shvedchikov Anat. (2412) |
A. White (2102) |
0-1 |
GM Pushkov Nikolai (2406) |
A. Borwell (2056) |
0-1 |
FM Mishuchkov Nikolai (2403) |
Round 3 - May 5
Scotland |
3-1 |
Finland 2 |
C. Pritchett (2327) w |
1-0 |
Morant Paul (2184) |
P. Jamieson (2277) |
½-½ |
FM Saren Ilkka J (2190) |
A. Borwell (2056) |
½-½ |
Lyly Seppo (1966) |
D. McKerracher (1945) |
1-0 |
Koskinen Veikko (1988) |
Round 4 - May 6
Scotland |
3-1 |
England 3 |
C. Pritchett (2327) b |
1-0 |
Stimpson Philip M (2095) |
P. Jamieson (2277) |
0-1 |
Farrand Julian T (2086) |
A. White (2102) |
1-0 |
Edwards Ray B (2017) |
D. McKerracher (1945) |
1-0 |
Wood Peter C (1879) |
Round 5 - May 7
Scotland |
1½-2½ |
Israel |
C. Pritchett (2327) w |
½-½ |
GM Tseitlin Mark D (2419) |
P. Jamieson (2277) |
0-1 |
IM Birnboim Nathan (2362) |
A. White (2102) |
0-1 |
IM Maryasin Boris (2323) |
A. Borwell (2056) |
1-0 |
IM Lederman Leon (2272) |
Round 6 - May 8
Scotland |
2½-1½ |
Sweden |
C. Pritchett (2327) b |
½-½ |
Malmdin Nils-Ake (2278) |
P. Jamieson (2277) |
0-1 |
Petersson Gosta (2113) |
A. Borwell (2056) |
1-0 |
Svensson Soren (2109) |
D. McKerracher (1945) |
1-0 |
Sandklef Ake (2017) |
Round 7 - May 9
Scotland |
1½-2½ |
Italy |
C. Pritchett (2327) w |
1-0 |
IM Tatai Stefano (2361) |
A. White (2102) |
0-1 |
GM Mariotti Sergio (2329) |
A. Borwell (2056) |
0-1 |
FM Micheli Carlo (2258) |
D. McKerracher (1945) |
½-½ |
FM Rosino Antonio (2248) |
Round 8 - May 10
Scotland |
3-1 |
Steiermark |
C. Pritchett (2327) w |
1-0 |
FM Watzka Horst (2274) |
P. Jamieson (2277) |
½-½ |
Kratschmer Heinz (2177) |
A. White (2102) |
½-½ |
Nickl Klaus (2149) |
D. McKerracher (1945) |
1-0 |
Pitzl Konstantinos (2095) |
Round 9 - May 11
Scotland |
1½-2½ |
Montenegro |
C. Pritchett (2327) b |
0-1 |
GM Ivanovic Bozidar (2409) |
P. Jamieson (2277) |
1-0 |
Zivkovic Ljubo (2270) |
A. White (2102) |
0-1 |
FM Raicevic Momcilo (2364) |
A. Borwell (2056) |
½-½ |
FM Dragasevic Srdja (2266) |
|