Chess Scotland
Grand Prix
Included Events
  • Scottish Schools Championship
  • Scottish U1850 & Seniors
  • Dundee 150th All Play All etc
  • Scottish Rapidplay
  • Bowes-Lyon Trophy 2017
  • Marymass Open 2017 etc
  • Inverness Minor etc
  • Lanark Open 2017
  • Kirkcaldy U2000 etc
  • Polytechnic Quickplay Sept 2017
  • Edinburgh Junior Congress Secondary U600 etc
  • NEJCA Junior-Adult Allegro etc
  • D&DCA Phones Allegro
  • Oban Congress 2017 - Open etc
  • Malawi Rapidplay Open
  • LJC Lothian Junior Championships P5 & Under etc
  • Albyn Intermediate Boys
  • Albyn Championship 2017 etc
  • Edinburgh Wolf Trophy 2017
  • Blackford Hill Alzheimer`s Charity Allegro
  • Lothians Allegro - Major etc
  • University of Strathclyde Charity Competition
  • Renfrew Rapidplay
  • Renfrew U1700-U1400 etc
  • NEJCA Rising Stars etc
  • Perth Congress D etc
  • Scottish Girls Championship etc
  • Dumfries Allegro Open 2018 etc
  • Lothians Championship 2018
  • Edinburgh Congress - Major etc
  • Age Concern Charity Allegro 2018
  • UKCC 2018 EoS Megafinal U12 etc
  • Aberdeen Congress Minor etc
  • UKCC 2018 EoS Megafinal U10 etc
  • Polytechnic Quickplay April 2018
  • NEJCA Inverness Junior-Adult Allegro etc
  • Renfrew (May) Championship - U2000 etc
  • Ayrshire Championship etc
  • Borders Individual 2018



Adult Candidates Adult Challengers Adult Major Adult Minor
Junior Rooks Junior Bishops Junior Knights Junior Pawns

Bold names are
players who are
GP eligible. See
Grand Prix intro


Junior Rooks (J14-J16) Section

Main Rapid Totals
Name Club Status Grade Events Games Points Events Games Points Events Games Points
Jonathan McKayNJGMJ14133483660.031522.01151*78.0*
Sam CoatesOBJ15031542.0000.031542.0
Nandini DuttaNJJ1511252916.0153.531419.5
Jamie ForgrieveOBJ15021014.0000.021014.0
Tai WilsonNJIVJ15852168.0156.021114.0
Oishani DuttaNJJ141202146.0153.0299.0
Andrew IsonDFJ151146000.0158.0158.0
Charvi KanodiaCHJ15689297.0000.0297.0
David MurrayEAJ16478162.5163.02125.5
10 Clarence WeiNJJ16820152.0153.02105.0
11 Aryaman VermaTCJ150000.0164.5164.5
12 Tom BuistNJIVJ150174.0000.0174.0
13 Aagash ChandrakumarRGNJJ160153.5000.0153.5
14 Oran MacPherson RaffellFCJ14660000.0163.5163.5
15 Joel ChambersRHJ14689163.5000.0163.5
16 Daniel LynchERJ160000.0163.0163.0
17 Julian ShandNJJ140153.0000.0153.0
18 Alistair DavisE6J14209000.0163.0163.0
19 Andrew RossRGNJJ16558153.0000.0153.0
20 Anoop BabuNJJ161122153.0000.0153.0
21 Yifan YuNJJ140152.0000.0152.0
22 Mario DuricPLJ140000.0162.0162.0
23 Calum SoaresFSJ16280000.0162.0162.0
24 Andrei GheorgheNJJ16656151.5000.0151.5