Chess Scotland
Grand Prix
Included Events
  • Scottish Schools Championship
  • Scottish U1850 & Seniors
  • Dundee 150th All Play All etc
  • Scottish Rapidplay
  • Bowes-Lyon Trophy 2017
  • Marymass Open 2017 etc
  • Inverness Minor etc
  • Lanark Open 2017
  • Kirkcaldy U2000 etc
  • Polytechnic Quickplay Sept 2017
  • Edinburgh Junior Congress Secondary U600 etc
  • NEJCA Junior-Adult Allegro etc
  • D&DCA Phones Allegro
  • Oban Congress 2017 - Challengers etc
  • Albyn Intermediate Boys
  • Albyn Championship 2017 etc
  • Edinburgh Wolf Trophy 2017
  • Blackford Hill Alzheimer`s Charity Allegro
  • Lothians Allegro - Open etc
  • University of Strathclyde Charity Competition
  • Renfrew Rapidplay
  • Renfrew U1700-U1400 etc
  • Keith Hoban Open etc
  • Ayrshire Championship



Adult Candidates Adult Challengers Adult Major Adult Minor
Junior Rooks Junior Bishops Junior Knights Junior Pawns

Bold names are
players who are
GP eligible. See
Grand Prix intro


Junior Rooks (J14-J16) Section

Main Rapid Totals
Name Club Status Grade Events Games Points Events Games Points Events Games Points
Jonathan McKayNJGMJ14133452340.021015.073355.0
Sam CoatesOBJ15021032.0000.021032.0
Jamie ForgrieveOBJ15021014.0000.021014.0
Tai WilsonNJIVJ15852168.0000.0168.0
Charvi KanodiaCHJ15689297.0000.0297.0
Clarence WeiNJJ16820152.0153.02105.0
Aagash ChandrakumarRGNJJ160153.5000.0153.5
Joel ChambersRHJ14689163.5000.0163.5
Julian ShandNJJ140153.0000.0153.0
10 Andrew RossRGNJJ16558153.0000.0153.0
11 Anoop BabuNJJ161122153.0000.0153.0
12 David SwanstonEAJ16478162.5000.0162.5
13 Yifan YuNJJ140152.0000.0152.0
14 Andrei GheorgheNJJ16656151.5000.0151.5