Chess Scotland
Grand Prix
Included Events
  • Scottish Schools Championship
  • Scottish U1850 & Seniors
  • Dundee 150th All Play All etc
  • Scottish Rapidplay
  • Bowes-Lyon Trophy 2017
  • Marymass Open 2017 etc
  • Inverness Minor etc
  • Lanark Open 2017
  • Kirkcaldy U2000 etc
  • Polytechnic Quickplay Sept 2017
  • Edinburgh Junior Congress Secondary U600 etc
  • NEJCA Junior-Adult Allegro etc
  • D&DCA Phones Allegro
  • Oban Congress 2017 - Open etc
  • Albyn Intermediate Boys
  • Albyn Junior Shield Boys etc
  • Edinburgh Wolf Trophy 2017
  • Blackford Hill Alzheimer`s Charity Allegro
  • Lothians Allegro - Minor etc
  • University of Strathclyde Charity Competition
  • Renfrew Rapidplay
  • Renfrew U1700-U1400 etc
  • Keith Hoban Open etc
  • Lothians Championship 2018
  • Ayrshire Championship



Adult Candidates Adult Challengers Adult Major Adult Minor
Junior Rooks Junior Bishops Junior Knights Junior Pawns

Bold names are
players who are
GP eligible. See
Grand Prix intro


Major Section - Grades 1451 to 1700

Main Rapid Totals
Name Club Status Grade Events Games Points Events Games Points Events Games Points
A Keith AitchisonEDKO-161852535.0000.052535.0
William ClintonLV-163642133.0000.042133.0
Adam WalkowiakWD-146731418.0000.031418.0
Calum McGillivrayED-1556299.02149.042318.0
Gerry BrownCS-156721114.0000.021114.0
Jan Barron-MajerikIV-150421012.0000.021012.0
Ian WashingtonPRDL-151221012.0000.021012.0
Marco D`AlessioLZJ14165821012.0000.021012.0
Liam TangLZJ14153121010.0000.021010.0
10 David BurkeNM-1582157.0163.021110.0
11 Alistair M AhmedRE-1606000.031510.031510.0
12 Lukah Connolly SamsTCEDJ1516171910.0000.01910.0
13 Charles Gunn-RussellBN-16381510.0000.01510.0
14 Robin MooreGD-1687289.0000.0289.0
15 Frankie MurrayEK-1609298.5000.0298.5
16 Alan W SharpBD-1640166.0152.52118.5
17 Louis Khoo-ThweXKV1507168.0000.0168.0
18 David TeagueENV1590158.0000.0158.0
19 James AndersonDV-1626168.0000.0168.0
20 Frank ParkTR-1480157.0000.0157.0
21 Ewan TrantorPO-1483147.0000.0147.0
22 Kiron RoyPRJ201538157.0000.0157.0
23 James R MontgomeryHA-1676000.0187.0187.0
24 Ian McKechnieDA-1501156.0000.0156.0
25 Daniel BreslinPY-1522000.02106.02106.0
26 Peter McEwanBD-1552146.0000.0146.0
27 Kathleen RutherfordNWCH-1604146.0000.0146.0
28 Ian G BrownleeLKSP-1604153.0153.02106.0
29 Gwenole Le FeuvrePR-1451155.0000.0155.0
30 Simon KerridgeBD-1467155.0000.0155.0
31 David R CummingIV-1471155.0000.0155.0
32 Richard K DowlingCO-1585155.0000.0155.0
33 Alistair W I CampbellEWSP-1661155.0000.0155.0
34 Bruce WallaceDVCH-1463144.0000.0144.0
35 Paul H MacDonaldGDCC-1467134.0000.0134.0
36 Peter CarrollILV1563000.0164.0164.0
37 Gary McPheatorPWIC-1635144.0000.0144.0
38 Paul McQuillanCS-1686000.0164.0164.0
39 Adria Borras CarbonellBS-1693000.0154.0154.0
40 Gwilym MorrisonDR-1480000.0153.5153.5
41 Andrej JakimiukSB-1489000.0153.5153.5
42 Carlos Jose Alcaide CorralBS-1539000.0153.5153.5
43 David A PottsBHGD-1639153.5000.0153.5
44 Charles NisbetPH-1639000.0153.5153.5
45 Chihon Ley P.EUNEW1494000.0153.0153.0
46 Peter McCaugheyPY-1521000.0153.0153.0
47 Alex BestonBANEW1522000.0163.0163.0
48 Edvinas VolkovasGUJ201523000.0153.0153.0
49 John EldridgePY-1565000.0153.0153.0
50 Hamish GlenBHGD-1614000.0153.0153.0
51 Keith EmerySZB2-1619000.0153.0153.0
52 Graeme R RussellBS-1506000.0152.5152.5
53 John ShanklandTR-1552142.5000.0142.5
54 J Len WeirTR-1602142.5000.0142.5
55 John LarkinPY-1640000.0152.5152.5
56 John MontgomerySW-1525142.0000.0142.0
57 John McKennaPA-1614142.0000.0142.0
58 Robert J CarterPW-1624142.0000.0142.0
59 Patrick McGovernKM-1643132.0000.0132.0
60 David G CongaltonGDCC-1551131.5000.0131.5