Chess Scotland
Grand Prix
Included Events
  • Scottish Championship 2018
  • Scottish Rapidplay 2018
  • Bridge Of Allan Congress Championship etc
  • Bridge of Allan Congress Junior U800
  • Inverness Minor etc
  • Arran Rapidplay Open etc
  • Polytechnic Quickplay September
  • Stranraer Congress Junior U800
  • Stranraer Congress U2200-1800 etc
  • Phones DCL Junior Tourney
  • Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 U300 Primary etc
  • Dundee Congress Major 2018 etc
  • TAFCA Allegro Championships Newport Knights
  • Strathclyde University Allegro
  • Oban - Minor etc
  • TAFCA Allegro Championships Castlehill
  • Malawi Rapidplay Open etc
  • NEJCA Albyn Junior Girls etc
  • Edinburgh Wolf Trophy 2018
  • 2nd Alzheimers Charity Allegro
  • Lothians Allegro Minor etc
  • Kirkcaldy Junior U800
  • Kirkcaldy U1400 etc
  • TAFCA Allegro Championship Perth Chess Club
  • NEJCA Keith Hoban Novice etc
  • Perth Juniors
  • Perth Open etc
  • TAFCA Allegro Championship Dundee (part 4)
  • Lothian Junior Championships 2019 Secondary etc
  • Scottish Girls Primary etc
  • Lothians Championship 2019
  • Ayrshire Seniors etc
  • Borders Individual Minor 2019 etc



Adult Candidates Adult Challengers Adult Major Adult Minor
Junior Rooks Junior Bishops Junior Knights Junior Pawns

Bold names are
players who are
GP eligible. See
Grand Prix intro


Challengers Section - Grades 1701 to 1900

Main Rapid Totals
Name Club Status Grade Events Games Points Events Games Points Events Games Points
Robert KaneED-186663136.02106.084142.0
Rabindra PaulCW-177821316.042011.563327.5
Euan DawsonCHJ17179831416.031511.562927.5
Alastair G DawsonDV-174231414.031512.062926.0
Euan GrayNJJ17182541925.0000.041925.0
Nicolas SkettosPO-18482811.041912.562723.5
Stephen David HarveyOB-177431721.0000.031721.0
Daniel R ThomasHA-170531420.0000.031420.0
David G HallPR-170431518.0000.031518.0
10 William ClintonLV-174431418.0000.031418.0
11 Michael RidgeED-184831418.0000.031418.0
12 Jake M SangerPWJ14184031816.5000.031816.5
13 Alan JelfsRS-185621416.0000.021416.0
14 Derek McCormackPABS-1780000.042113.542113.5
15 Alistair K J MacNaughtonCO-1810299.0153.031412.0
16 Joe ParksKMBH-17942911.0000.02911.0
17 Ben VollandDLCHJ1518222810.0000.02810.0
18 Colin S ProcterENV1776159.0000.0159.0
19 Tim SpantonENNRV1869199.0000.0199.0
20 Andre BabinCH-1844155.0153.52108.5
21 Robert P TaylorENV1703158.0000.0158.0
22 Adria Borras CarbonellBS-1728158.0000.0158.0
23 Callum SmithNJJ171826288.0000.0288.0
24 Kenneth MalkinKM-1856288.0000.0288.0
25 Alan P BorwellDV-1889000.02108.02108.0
26 Stephen H SmithSTCW-1712157.0000.0157.0
27 Colin BraggENV1799157.0000.0157.0
28 John CalderTRIC-1818153.0154.02107.0
29 M John CawstonENNRV1850157.0000.0157.0
30 Richard J P KynochWD-1830144.0152.5296.5
31 Raymond WynarczykENNR-1875156.0000.0156.0
32 Rosie A GiulianGI-1888146.0000.0146.0
33 Stephen RobinsonAR-1810142.5153.0295.5
34 Lukasz NowakOB-1711155.0000.0155.0
35 Duncan R GlasseyGR-1720155.0000.0155.0
36 Ian G BrownleeLKSP-1736132.0153.0285.0
37 Alice LampardTR-1784145.0000.0145.0
38 Ralph StirratCN-1788155.0000.0155.0
39 Ian A MarksCCSP-1882145.0000.0145.0
40 Inigo Oriza De CastroSC-1798000.0154.5154.5
41 Chris SykesCOED-1841144.0000.0144.0
42 Chris JamesDR-1868144.0000.0144.0
43 Stefan WagnerBA-1724000.0153.5153.5
44 Kai PannwitzIVJ171784000.0163.5163.5
45 A David ArchibaldSBED-1792000.0153.5153.5
46 Ian McDonaldBA-1826000.0153.5153.5
47 Kristaps BaumanisBS-1845000.0153.5153.5
48 Martin E RobinsonEW-1760133.0000.0133.0
49 Richard CochranePARS-1862133.0000.0133.0
50 David J MacConnellBX-1873000.0153.0153.0
51 Matt RoundsCS-1750132.5000.0132.5
52 Andrew MacQueenGI-1769000.0152.5152.5
53 Crawford T MacnabCS-1782000.0152.5152.5
54 Jalal ShaheenPY-1806000.0152.5152.5
55 Phil ThomasRSTR-1812142.5000.0142.5
56 William L KellyAR-1835152.5000.0152.5
57 Stephen MisanjoPO-1851000.0152.5152.5
58 David DearyGDBH-1740142.0000.0142.0