Chess Scotland
Grand Prix
Included Events
  • Scottish Championship 2018
  • Scottish Rapidplay 2018
  • Bridge Of Allan Congress Championship etc
  • Bridge of Allan Congress Junior U800
  • Inverness Minor etc
  • Arran Rapidplay Open etc
  • Polytechnic Quickplay September
  • Stranraer Congress Junior U800
  • Stranraer Congress U2200-1800 etc
  • Phones DCL Junior Tourney
  • Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 U300 Primary etc
  • Dundee Congress Major 2018 etc
  • TAFCA Allegro Championships Newport Knights
  • Strathclyde University Allegro
  • Oban - Minor etc
  • TAFCA Allegro Championships Castlehill
  • Malawi Rapidplay Open etc
  • NEJCA Albyn Junior Girls etc
  • Edinburgh Wolf Trophy 2018
  • 2nd Alzheimers Charity Allegro
  • Lothians Allegro Minor etc
  • Kirkcaldy Junior U800
  • Kirkcaldy U1400 etc
  • TAFCA Allegro Championship Perth Chess Club
  • NEJCA Keith Hoban Novice etc
  • Perth Juniors
  • Perth Open etc
  • TAFCA Allegro Championship Dundee (part 4)
  • Lothian Junior Championships 2019 Secondary etc
  • Scottish Girls Primary etc
  • Lothians Championship 2019
  • Ayrshire Seniors etc
  • Borders Individual Minor 2019 etc



Adult Candidates Adult Challengers Adult Major Adult Minor
Junior Rooks Junior Bishops Junior Knights Junior Pawns

Bold names are
players who are
GP eligible. See
Grand Prix intro


Candidates Section - Grades 1901 to 2150

Main Rapid Totals
Name Club Status Grade Events Games Points Events Games Points Events Games Points
Stephen G McQuillanHA-191052731.0153.063234.0
Declan ShafiCHCAJ18211442225.02108.563233.5
Stuart A WhiteBD-211442330.0153.052833.0
Stephen W HoggDV-196041725.0000.041725.0
Mark J L OrrWD-208231522.0152.542024.5
Junhao XianGUPY-19532914.02108.041922.0
Rob ColstonBD-191521012.02107.042019.0
Richard BirkettIV-194031419.0000.031419.0
Willie RutherfordED-194221013.0154.031517.0
10 Steven A BrownAR-202821316.0000.021316.0
11 Peter R SmithAY-204021212.0152.531714.5
12 Paul E RobertsED-20942910.0154.531414.5
13 Duncan A F CampbellOB-190231414.0000.031414.0
14 Lennart KoehnEKJ1921341910.0153.021413.0
15 Richard L JenningsBA-1984299.0153.531412.5
16 Jamie MalkinKM-20702912.5000.02912.5
17 Ben AhlersXKV20691912.0000.01912.0
18 Daniel MaxwellBA-20741912.0000.01912.0
19 Andrew NewtonIV-195221011.0000.021011.0
20 Andrew D GreenEDTC-20761911.0000.01911.0
21 Walter F BuchananPAEW-20861911.0000.01911.0
22 Helge MagnussenGUPY-2099158.0153.021011.0
23 George NeaveEW-21022811.0000.02811.0
24 Manuel NepvueXKV19311910.0000.01910.0
25 Max N TurnerBEJ1519612810.0000.02810.0
26 Henk NoordhoekXKV20001910.0000.01910.0
27 Alex GilliesSP-1986156.0153.52109.5
28 Neil IrvingSTBA-1904146.0153.0299.0
29 Sai Kong TsangCC-1922189.0000.0189.0
30 Nadia JaufarallyENV1988189.0000.0189.0
31 Alan M DunnENNR-1998189.0000.0189.0
32 Fraser A LeesPASA-1920188.0000.0188.0
33 Goetz BucherBD-1977157.0000.0157.0
34 Raj BhopalEDWD-1986000.02106.52106.5
35 David A RobertsonDRED-1912146.0000.0146.0
36 Jim A B StevensonEN-2009146.0000.0146.0
37 David A PhillipsENV2029156.0000.0156.0
38 Alan G GrantCC-2056156.0000.0156.0
39 Sam A C HerringSAJ191931155.0000.0155.0
40 Pat McInallyER-1973155.0000.0155.0
41 Ian C RobertsonDL-2045155.0000.0155.0
42 Chukwuka AllorKMSP-2076145.0000.0145.0
43 Julius SchwartzIVEU-2123145.0000.0145.0
44 Tom DonohueHA-1901144.0000.0144.0
45 Douglas WillGRBX-1914144.0000.0144.0
46 Alastair F WhiteED-2061000.0154.0154.0
47 Elliot FrewKMTR-2129154.0000.0154.0
48 Philip M GiulianGI-2146144.0000.0144.0
49 Mark A SangerPW-2044000.0153.5153.5
50 Svetlana SucikovaGWJ192104000.0153.0153.0