Chess Scotland
Grand Prix
Included Events
  • Scottish Schools Championship
  • Scottish U1850 & Seniors
  • Dundee 150th All Play All etc
  • Scottish Rapidplay
  • Bowes-Lyon Trophy 2017
  • Marymass Open 2017 etc
  • Inverness Minor etc
  • Lanark Open 2017
  • Kirkcaldy U2000 etc
  • Polytechnic Quickplay Sept 2017
  • Edinburgh Junior Congress Secondary U600 etc
  • NEJCA Junior-Adult Allegro etc
  • D&DCA Phones Allegro
  • Oban Congress 2017 - Open etc
  • Malawi Rapidplay Open
  • LJC Lothian Junior Championships P5 & Under etc
  • Albyn Intermediate Boys
  • Albyn Championship 2017 etc
  • Edinburgh Wolf Trophy 2017
  • Blackford Hill Alzheimer`s Charity Allegro
  • Lothians Allegro - Major etc
  • University of Strathclyde Charity Competition
  • Renfrew Rapidplay
  • Renfrew U1700-U1400 etc
  • NEJCA Rising Stars etc
  • Perth Congress D etc
  • Scottish Girls Championship etc
  • Dumfries Allegro Open 2018 etc
  • Lothians Championship 2018
  • Edinburgh Congress - Major etc
  • Age Concern Charity Allegro 2018
  • UKCC 2018 EoS Megafinal U12 etc
  • Aberdeen Congress Minor etc
  • UKCC 2018 EoS Megafinal U10 etc
  • Polytechnic Quickplay April 2018
  • NEJCA Inverness Junior-Adult Allegro etc
  • Renfrew (May) Championship - U2000 etc
  • Ayrshire Championship etc
  • Borders Individual 2018



Adult Candidates Adult Challengers Adult Major Adult Minor
Junior Rooks Junior Bishops Junior Knights Junior Pawns

Bold names are
players who are
GP eligible. See
Grand Prix intro


Candidates Section - Grades 1901 to 2150

Main Rapid Totals
Name Club Status Grade Events Games Points Events Games Points Events Games Points
Declan ShafiCHCAJ17202342229.0000.042229.0
Mark J L OrrWD-208431924.0152.542426.5
Peter R SmithAY-199532021.5153.542525.0
Robert LothianBASZ-205721416.02108.542424.5
Lennart KoehnEKJ18208731922.0000.031922.0
Andrew D GreenEDTC-204721418.0000.021418.0
Philip M GiulianGI-21462912.0154.031416.0
Edwin A SpencerDV-203121111.0164.531715.5
Willie RutherfordED-190321015.0000.021015.0
10 Neil R FarrellEWLS-20702812.0153.031315.0
11 Julius SchwartzIVEU-21312914.0000.02914.0
12 Rob ColstonBDNEW1919000.031613.031613.0
13 Michael DukeCH-20521912.0000.01912.0
14 Gerald BonnerGW-20441911.0000.01911.0
15 Elliot FrewKMTR-210421011.0000.021011.0
16 Andreas A SchmitzXKV20231910.0000.01910.0
17 Alan M DunnENNR-20271910.0000.01910.0
18 Ali RoyCK-19012119.5000.02119.5
19 Douglas McKerracherEN-1909189.0000.0189.0
20 Euan GrayNJJ161915189.0000.0189.0
21 Sai Kong TsangCC-1971289.0000.0289.0
22 Steven A BrownAR-1977155.0153.52108.5
23 Jamie MalkinKM-2103298.5000.0298.5
24 Richard BirkettIV-1986158.0000.0158.0
25 Peter J E AckleyENV2029157.0000.0157.0
26 Helge MagnussenGUPY-2045000.02107.02107.0
27 Alex GilliesSP-1951000.02106.52106.5
28 Alan G GrantCC-2028156.0000.0156.0
29 Dan WallerENV2068156.0000.0156.0
30 James E MorebyENNRJ152120156.0000.0156.0
31 Mark E PageENNRV2121156.0000.0156.0
32 Martin B GourlayPRKI-1907145.0000.0145.0
33 Henry BrockbankEN-1927145.0000.0145.0
34 Peter JaszkiwskyjENV1928145.0000.0145.0
35 Pat McInallyER-1963145.0000.0145.0
36 Neil ThomsonGIGD-2023155.0000.0155.0
37 Malola T S PrasathENNRV2063135.0000.0135.0
38 Yasmin GilesENV2070155.0000.0155.0
39 Stuart A WhiteBD-2101155.0000.0155.0
40 John JarmanyENV2114155.0000.0155.0
41 Susan G CookeBX-1954144.0000.0144.0
42 Michael L GreenDF-2064000.0154.0154.0
43 Alastair F WhiteED-2065000.0153.0153.0
44 Alan ScrimgourEN-2072000.0153.0153.0
45 Svetlana SucikovaGWJ182123000.0153.0153.0
46 Kenneth MalkinKM-1988152.5000.0152.5