Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

News Archive

Domestic Tournaments and News

Stewarton Allegro, June 2011
Primary Individual, June 2011
East of Scotland, May 2011
West of Scotland, April 2011
Edinburgh Congress, April 2011
Law Society Allegro, March 2011
Glenrothes Congress, March 2011
Inter County Junior, March 2011
Team Lightning, March 2011
Paisley Allegro, November 2010
Glasgow Congress, November 2010
Dundee Congress, October 2010
Dalguise, October 2010
Lothians Allegro, October 2010
Grangemouth Congress, September 2010
Marymass Congress, August 2010
University Chess Cup, August 2010
Geoff Chandler is Player of the Year, July 2010
Scottish Championship, July 2010
Stewarton Allegro, June 2010
EK open, June 2010
Primary Individual, June 2010
Scotsman Schools, June 2010
Lewis Chessmen Tour, May 2010
East of Scotland, May 2010
2nd IM norm for G Morrison, May 2010
Richardson and Spens Cups, April 2010
Sponsor Jacqui, April 2010
Glasgow Allegro, April 2010
Edinburgh Congress, April 2010
Jonathan Rowson simul, March 2010
Perth 800, January 2010
Team Lightning, December 2009
Glasgow Congress, November 2009
Central League Allegro, November 2009
Dundee and Angus Congress, October 2009
Lothians Allegro, September 2009
Quality Chess International, September 2009
Grangemouth Congress, September 2009
Dundee FIDE, September 2009
Marymass Congress, August 2009
Glorney and Faber Cups, July 2009
Primary Individual, June 2009
Hawick Congress, June 2009
Stewarton Allegro, June 2009
Keti Simul, June 2009
Edinburgh FIDE rated, June 2009
IM norm for G Morrison, May 2009
Eastwood Allegro, May 2009
Training with Tiger, May 2009
Chess FM Interview Rowson, April 2009
Richardson and Spens Cups, April 2009
Borders Allegro, April 2009
Edinburgh Congress, April 2009
Law Society Allegro, March 2009
Glenrothes Congress, March 2009
Central League Allegro, February 2009
President Award Tom Lawson, February 2009
Lothians Congress, January 2009
Team Lightning, December 2008
Olympiad Training, November 2008
Glasgow Congress, November 2008
Grangemouth Congress, September 2008
Borders Congress, July 2008
Glorney, Faber, July 2008
Jacob Aagaard Player of Year, July 2008
Scottish Championships, July 2008
Hawick Congress, June 2008
Aagaard simul Kelvingrove, June 2008
Primary Individual, June 2008
Stewarton Allegro, June 2008
Chess and Sport, June 2008
West of Scotland, June 2008
East of Scotland, June 2008
Richardson and Spens Cups, May 2008
CS Primary Team Finals, May 2008
Dinosaur Chess, May 2008
TAFCA Individual, April 2008
Fife Schools (pdf), April 2008
Edinburgh Congress, April 2008
Horvath Training Seminar
Scottish Schools Championship (pdf)
Fair City, March 2008
Glenrothes Congress, March 2008
Borders Primary, February 2008
Law Society Allegro, February 2008
Glasgow Allegro, February 2008
Maxwell Thornton, February 2008
Perth and Kinross Congress, January 2008
Keti becomes Scot, January 2008
Bearsden Lightning, December 2007
Team Lightning, December 2007
Faber Cup presentation at Holyrood, December 2007
Wester Hailes Junior, December 2007
Carse of Gowrie Allegro, November 2007
Glasgow Congress, November 2007
Dundee Congress, October 2007
Benbecula, October 2007
Jacob Aagaard Simul, September 2007
Polytechnic Quickplay, September 2007
Grangemouth Congress, September 2007
CISSCON, September 2007
Marymass Congress, August 2007
Jonathan Rowson is player of Year, July 2007
Andrew Muir wins Scottish Championship, July 2007
Jonathan Rowson simuls, June 2007
Scottish Primary Individual Championship, June 2007
Scottish Primary Team Championship, May 2007
CS Tournament Finals, April 2007
Scottish Schools Individual, April 2007
Edinburgh Congress, April 2007
Fair City Congress, April 2007
TAFCA Individual, April 2007
Glenrothes Congress, March 2007
Glenrothes Junior, March 2007
Harry Potter, February 2007
Glasgow Allegro, February 2007
Keith Hoban Memorial, February 2007
Fife Secondary, February 2007
Fife Primary, January 2007
Jonathan Rowson Award, December 2006
Cherie Booth Award, December 2006
Bearsden Lightning, December 2006
Team Lightning, December 2006
Wester Hailes Junior, November 2006
Scottish Girls, November 2006
Glasgow Congress, November 2006
Dundee and Angus Congress, October 2006
Dalguise Chess Weekend, October 2006
Dunfermline v Glenrothes Challenge, September 2006
Grangemouth Congress, September 2006
Bearsden 40th, September 2006
Scottish Champion for Olympiad Team, Aug 2006
John Shaw player of Year, July 2006
Jonathan Grant wins Scottish Championship, July 2006
Stewarton Allegro, June 2006
CS Primary Individual, June 2006
New SCM Editors, May 2006
CS Primary Team Final, May 2006
John Shaw qualifies for GM title, May 2006
CS Tournament Finals, April 2006
Girls v MSPs, February 2006
Fife Junior, February 2006
Bearsden Lightning, December 2005
Team Lightning, December 2005
Knopfler connection, November 2005
Demarco Skateraw Living Chess Display, October 2005
Dalguise Chess Weekend, October 2005
Ayr Congress, October 2005
Grangemouth Congress, September 2005
Scottish Championships in Oban, July 2005
Girls Team and Individual, June 2005
Stewarton Allegro, June 2005
Primary Individual, June 2005
Bob Clapham, June 2005
CS Tournament Finals, April 2005
Edinburgh Congress, April 2005
Fair City, March 2005
Hamilton Allegro, March 2005
Cathcart Allegro, March 2005
Glenrothes Congress, March 2005
Glasgow Allegro, February 2005
Education benefits, January 2005
Lothians Congress, January 2005
Events update, 2004
Cherie Booth Award, December 2004
Team Lightning, December 2004
Aberdeen Chess Academy, November 2004
Dalguise Chess Weekend, October 2004
Grangemouth Congress, September 2004
Donation to CS, September 2004
Marymass Congress, August 2004
Ketevan Arakhamia Player of the Year 2004
Glorney/Faber Cups, July 2004
Scottish Championships, July 2004
Stewarton Allegro, June 2004
Scottish Schools Team Championship, June 2004
CS Tournament Finals, April 2004
Fair City, April 2004
Edinburgh Congress, April 2004
CS Age Championships, April 2004
Primary School Championship, April 2004
Louise Macnab interviewed in Chess, February 2004
Team Lightning, December 2003
Oban Congress, November 2003
Glasgow Congress, November 2003
Aberdeen Congress, October 2003
Lothians Allegro, September 2003
Marymass Open, August 2003
Cathcart Open report, August 2003
British Championships, July 2003
Challenge a GM, July 2003
Vennel Exhibition, July 2003
Trinations, June 2003
Stewarton Allegro, June 2003
Zoo Chess, May 2003
Scottish Championship report, April 2003
CS Tournament Finals, March 2003
Fife Schools Final, March 2003
Glenrothes Congress, March 2003
Scotland’s Best Ever Player? February 2003
Everyman Team Lightning, December 2002
Oban Congress, November 2002
Glasgow Congress, November 2002
Edinburgh CC FIDE Rated, October 2002
Juniors v MSPs September 2002,
Aberdeen Twin Cities, August 2002
Scottish Championship in Stirling, July 2002
Stewarton Allegro, June 2002
Mega Final, May 2002
CS Tournament Finals, April 2002
Edinburgh Congress, April 2002
Chess keeps pupils in Check March 2002
Miles v McKay reprised, January 2002
Short Shrift, January 2002
Everyman Team Lightning, December 2001
Oban Congress, Nov 2001
Glasgow Congress, Nov 2001
Crowwood Open, Sep 2001
Grangemouth, Sep 2001
Edinburgh Boy plays Kramnik, Sep 2001
Scottish Championships, July 2001
Gerry Wilson, July 2001
Stewarton Allegro, June 10 2001
David Wallace, June 9 2001
Alan Reid MP, June 7 2001
SCA Tournament Finals, April 21 2001
Edinburgh Congress, April 6-8 2001
Walter Munn, March 2001
SJCA News, March 2001
Scotland juniors defeat Welsh, January 2001
SJCA News, January 2001
Norris wins on Material Girl
Everyman Team Lightning, December 10 2000
SJCA News, September 2000
Smyslov visits Ayr, September 2000
Scottish Championship, July 15-23 2000
Grand Prix Final Results July 17, 2000
Scottish Boys Championship, June 30 – July 2 2000
Stewarton Allegro, June 11 2000
Edinburgh Congress, April 14-16 2000
SCA Tournament Finals, April 8 2000
Junior News round up, January 2000
Lothians Congress, January 7-9 2000
Everyman Team Lightning, December 12 1999
Oban Congress, November 19-21 1999
Glasgow Congress, October 28-31 1999
Perth Congress, October 1-3 1999
Player of the Year 1999
Polytechnic Quickplay, September 30 1999
ELCA Allegro, September 25 1999
Grangemouth Congress, September 3-5 1999
Stirling CC publicity drive, August 1999
Cathcart Open, August 1999
British Championship report, August 2-13 1999
Scottish Championship report, July 17-25 1999
Rowson Scottish Championship masterclass, July 1999
Scottish Championship Quiz Night report, 1999
Stewarton Allegro, June 1999
Swedes turn up at Edinburgh CC, April 1999
Batsford Team Lightning, December 1998
Glasgow Congress, October 1998
Special General Meeting Olympiad ’98 (Kalmykia)
Perth Congress, October 1998
Grangemouth Congress, September 1998
Marymass Congress, August 1998
Hawick Congress, July 1998
Scottish Championships Largs, July 1998
Stewarton Allegro, June 1998
Rowson scores 2nd norm, May 1998
Aberdeen, May 1998
East Kilbride, May 1998
Rowson v GM Michael Adams
Edinburgh, April 1998
Glenrothes, March 1998
Greenwood, February 1998
Richardson Cup 1997-98
SCA Team Lightning, December 1997
Rowson-Persson Match, December 1997
Kasparov visit cancelled, November 1997
Scottish Championship Aviemore, July 1997

Events and news outside Scotland

Alex McFarlane world championship arbiter, May 2011
Gold for Pritchett in Euro Senior Team, May 2011
Alan Tate gains IM norms at Cappelle, March 2011
Liverpool Junior, December 2010
Alan Tate gains GM norm in Croatia, November 2010
World Youth in Greece, October 2010
Khanty Mansiysk Olympiad, October 2010
World Championship for Blind in Serbia, September 2010
UK Chess Challenge, August 2010
Ali Roy British U-15 Champion, July 2010
European Individual Croatia, March 2010
European Senior Team Championships, Feb 2010
European Team Championships, October 2009
Euro Youth Italy, September 2009
UK Chess Challenge, August 2009
Keti wins Baltic Queen, August 2009
International News pdf, January 2009
Liverpool Quadrangular, December 2008
Dresden Olympiad, November 2008
International News pdf, October 2008
Euro Youth, September 2008
Glorney and Faber, July 2008
Cappelle la Grande, February 2008
Euro Seniors, February 2008
BWCA, February 2008
Bobby Fischer RIP, January 2008
Liverpool Junior, December 2007
Catalonia 4 Nations, November 2007
European Team Championships Greece, November 2007
Calvia, October 2007
Euro Youth Croatia, September 2007
Jacob Aagaard is British Champion, August 2007
Glorney/Faber, July 2007
Cappelle la Grande, March 2007
BWCA Championships, February 2007
Gibraltar, January 2007
Events update, 2006
Liverpool Quadrangular, December 2006
World Braille, October 2006
EURO Youth Montenegro, September 2006
EU Championship, September 2006
Jonathan Rowson is British Champion, August 2006
Turin Olympiad, May 2006
International Board Minutes, Jan 2006
Gibraltar, January 2006
Events update, 2005
Quadrangular Junior, December 2005
Trinations, September 2005
Grunwald Cup, September 2005
Jonathan Rowson is British Champion, August 2005
European Team Championships Sweden, July 2005
World Youth France, July 2005
Adams v Hydra, June 2005
Cappelle la Grande, February 2005
Gibraltar, January 2005
Hastings 2004-2005
Events update, 2004
Calvia Olympiad, Oct 2004
Isle of Man, Sep-Oct 2004
Jonathan Rowson is British Champion, August 2004
Gigafinal, July 2004
Euro Women, April 2004
Cappelle la Grande, February 2004
Gibraltar, January 2004
Rowson wins Hastings, Dec 2003-Jan 2004
Four Nations in Barcelona, December 2003
EC Junior Austria, November 2003
World Youth Championships Greece, November 2003
European Team Championships, October 2003
Simul Record Attempt, August 2003
Blackpool Internationals, August 2003
Giga Final, July 2003
JBH at Celtic v Man U, July 2003
Glorney/Faber, July 2003
World Open, June 2003
Youth Squad in House of Commons, June 2003
Cappelle la Grande, February 2003
Kasparov v Deep Junior, February 2003
Gibraltar Chess Festival, February 2003
US Championships, January 2003
FIDE mess up ratings, January 2003
K v K in New York, December 2002
Bled Olympiad, October-November 2002
Chess rejected for Olympics, September 2002
British Championship, August 2002
Glorney/Faber, July 2002
Dearing Final Norm, July 2002
Rowson wins World Open, July 2002
Rowson wins Pula Open, May 2002
Euorotel, May 2002
Einstein Challenge, March 2002
Cappelle la Grande, February 2002
Linares 2002, February 2002
Wales v Scotland junior, January 2002
Hastings, December 2001- January 2002
Rilton Cup, December 2001
FIDE KO 2001-02, December 2001- January 2002
Chess Encounter, November 2001
Euro Team Spain, November 2001
Euro Youth Greece, September 2001
British Championship, August 2001
E Chess, August 2001
Twinning Chess, June 2001
Cappelle la Grande, February 2001
Wijk aan Zee, January 2001
Istanbul Olympiad, October 2000
Isle of Man, October 2000
World Youth Championship, October 2000
Joe Redpath wins Glorney Gold, July 2000
Jonathan Rowson wins Canadian Open, July 2000
Cappelle la Grande, February 2000
Elaine Rutherword wins world amateur Hastings, January 2000
Groningen International, December 1999
Euro Team Batumi, Georgia November-December 1999
Isle of Man International – November 1999
World Youth, Spain – Oct-Nov 1999
Kasparov v The World, June – October 1999
European Junior, Greece September 1999
Las Vegas World Championship August 1999
Oxford International, December 1998
Olympiad ’98 (Kalmykia)
British Championships, Torquay July-Aug 1998
European Youth Championship, July 1998
Shaw scores IM norm in Cappelle la Grande, March 1998
Cannes Youth Festival, December 8-18, 1997
Rowson scores first GM norm, October 8-24, 1997
IM Norm for Dearing, Sep-Oct 4, 1997
European Junior – Estonia, September 10-20 1997
European Youth Championships – Tallinn, August 9-18, 1997
GM Colin McNab in Poland, August 1997
British Championships, Aug 4-15, 1997
Glorney and Faber Cup, July 28 – Aug 1, 1997
World Junior Championship, July 13-28, 1997