Forgotten Password
Browse the Site
Sensory Board Donation

Chess Scotland is starting a fundraising exercise to buy some new sensory boards for use in tournaments. All sections, from Minor to Open, will get the use of these boards. Discussion on the topic can be found here.

SJCAET

The SJCAET Educational Trust supports young Scottish players, and is a tax-efficient medium for donations to aid the development of Junior Chess. For more details please visit www.scotyouthchess.org.uk.

History Archives

Chess Scotland Historian Alan McGowan updates the History Archive.

Check out the latest additions

Perth Congress
Friday 17/02/2017 - Sunday 19/02/2017
Tournament Website
Tournament Entry Form
Address: Salutation Hotel,
34 South Street,
Perth,
PH2 8PH
Start Date: Friday 17/02/2017
End Date: Sunday 19/02/2017

Qty Rounds: 5

Events: Open, Major, Minor
The venue for the tournament is the Salutation Hotel in the heart of Perth. Open and Major will be FIDE rated.
How to find venue
A Chess Scotland graded event

Pnum Name Club Grade
Open [37]
5797CM Paul E Roberts Edinburgh2151 [2141]
5555IM Mark J L Orr Wandering Dragons2135 [2110]
21574Murad Abdulla Bon Accord2126 [2045]
24173Daniel Abrahams Glasgow Montrose2118 [2026]
23574Mark E Page England2117 [2117]
4162Alan G Grant Cathcart2094 [1981]
4365Stephen W Hogg Dundee2038 [1979]
23386Lennart Koehn East Kilbride2006 [1968]
19640Declan Shafi Castlehill2006 [1886]
3411Duncan A F Campbell Oban1984 [1733]
14200Tom Donohue Hamilton1973 [1933]
24271Max N Turner Berwick1955 [1848]
14599Raymond Wynarczyk England1951 [1912]
6473Douglas Will Grangemouth1927 [1913]
4866Ian A Marks Cathcart1921 [1900]
4482Alan Jelfs East Kilbride1912 [1840]
6863WFM Joy Durno Newmachar1885 [1850]
4146Martin B Gourlay Perth [1880]
18892Chris James Dunbar1879 [1861]
15018Michael Ridge Edinburgh1878 [1837]
5433Frankie Murray East Kilbride1878 [1632]
22505Robert Kane Edinburgh1871 [1861]
4230David G Hall Perth1870 [1819]
14372Richard L Jennings Bon Accord1863 [1894]
22226Andrew Ward St Andrews1813 [1727]
5828Stephen Robinson Ardrossan1807 [1866]
14758Lewis Brookens Glasgow Polytechnic [1802]
13697Alastair G Dawson Dundee1799 [1807]
24343Ioannis Dabos-Doukas Tiger Cubs1799 [1786]
22158Euan Dawson Castlehill1787 [1599]
23478Callum Smith North Juniors1762 [1565]
23035Tariq Pasha North Juniors1755 [1739]
7563Nigel Chapman Bank of Scotland1742 [1789]
24360David Burke Newmachar [1713]
23569Lukah Connolly Sams Tiger Cubs1713 [1476]
22313Siddharth Berera Tiger Cubs1682 [1650]
22551Jake M Sanger Prestwick1638 [1563]
Major [34]
26268Adria Borras Carbonell Bank of Scotland1808 [1651]
5346Robin Moore Greenwood1774 [1683]
13295Sandy Storey Edinburgh University [1720]
4775Siegrun Macgilchrist Ayr1719 [1576]
3020A Keith Aitchison Edinburgh1701 [1625]
22155Tom Constance Castlehill1678 [1318]
23371Ben Volland Dunfermline1666 [1626]
24235Jan Barron-Majerik Inverness1657 [1466]
5846Keith S Rose Castlehill [1654]
3537William Clinton Livingston [1649]
5812Jim Robertson East Kilbride1644 [1524]
9972Michael J Roth Perth1637 [1633]
3774Peter J Doris Bank of Scotland1609 [1360]
25042Marco D`Alessio Lenzie1582 [1353]
5223Stephen G McQuillan Hamilton1569 [1700]
23570Dietah Connolly Sams Tiger Cubs1565 [1016]
6501Donald M Wilson Grangemouth [1493]
22809Benjamin Ridge Tiger Cubs1470 [991]
3951Raymond Flood Dundee [1464]
26588Atanu Dutta Aberdeen resident [1432]
10183Ian Washington Perth [1427]
16590Peter McEwan Bearsden [1407]
24870Subhayu Banerjee Castlehill [1399]
20808Adam Walkowiak Wandering Dragons [1393]
25043Liam Tang Lenzie [1370]
24764Agnijo Banerjee Castlehill [1357]
14346Steve Sawaryn Newmachar [1342]
27414Gwenole Le Feuvre Perth1299 [1299]
24480James Hartman Tiger Cubs1299 [1147]
15062Alain MacDonald Greenwood [1294]
24448Andrew McMillan Oban [1294]
25091Connor Sibbald Albyn School [1202]
25454Kalyan Sai Nandan Kante North Juniors [1136]
27319Divyesh Selvaraj Aberdeen resident
Minor [41]
8657Ray Noble Castlehill1448
17298William Harkins Benarty1445
5607Walter J Pearson Pentland Hills1376
27450Kyle Kirkpatrick Stirling1360
10234James Dempsey Dalmuir1356
15536Derek W Coope Oban1338
6488John Williamson Blairgowrie1286
8736Bernard Cassidy Hamilton1271
5862Desmond J Rowan Giffnock1214
4288Douglas Harvey Perth1213
3648David Cubitt Edinburgh1212
22318Liam Mathieson Perth Kinross resident1208
24917Niels Billcliff Bearsden1195
10275Malcolm MacMillan Peterhead1195
23912Oishani Dutta North Juniors1149
9032Daniel H Boyle Bishopbriggs1143
14266Mark J Smith Edinburgh1132
23908Nandini Dutta North Juniors1116
13696Athol Macgilchrist Ayr1103
17397Andrew McCulloch Giffnock1099
3672Alastair P Dallas Dumfries1098
26599Thor Saemundsson Hamilton1095
23845Robert Mathieson Perth1090
13881Lisa Paton Castlehill1011
21458Aaron Gourlay Perth1010
24406David Fowler Grangemouth1010
23999Matthew Billcliff Lenzie1006
13733Robert Mcleod Castlehill1005
24229Aditya Hegde Aberdeen resident928
24287Ritvik Maheshwari High School of Glasgow870
6764William Walker Bishopbriggs787
26317Sahib Kohli Glasgow Academy716
25087Pranav Saravanan Albyn School667
25841Pranav Arcot Robert Gordons624
26305Gia Kohli Glasgow Academy299
27698Graham Wilson CorstorphineU/G
26173Gio D`Alessio LenzieU/G
26924Charvi Kanodia CastlehillU/G
26925Ramit Kanodia CastlehillU/G
22769Marie Shafi Carse of GowrieU/G
10980Andrew Sutherland PerthU/G