Forgotten Password
Browse the Site
Sensory Board Donation

Chess Scotland is starting a fundraising exercise to buy some new sensory boards for use in tournaments. All sections, from Minor to Open, will get the use of these boards. Discussion on the topic can be found here.

SJCAET

The SJCAET Educational Trust supports young Scottish players, and is a tax-efficient medium for donations to aid the development of Junior Chess. For more details please visit www.scotyouthchess.org.uk.

History Archives

Chess Scotland Historian Alan McGowan updates the History Archive.

Check out the latest additions

Edinburgh Congress 2017
Friday 31/03/2017 - Sunday 02/04/2017
Tournament Entry Form
Address: St Thomas of Aquins High School,
2-20 Chalmers Street,
Edinburgh,
EH3 9ES
Start Date: Friday 31/03/2017
End Date: Sunday 02/04/2017

Qty Rounds: 5

Events: Premier, Major, Bishops, Knights
Entries to: stillgamedave70@gmail.com
Entry form now available. FIDE rated Premier event. To encourage Chess Clubs a GROUP DISCOUNT will be given. When SIX ENTRIES are received together, only pay for FIVE ENTRIES. Increment time control in all events - 90 minutes plus 30 seconds increment per move.
How to find venue
A Chess Scotland graded event

Pnum Name Club Grade
Premier [56]
11217GM Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant Edinburgh West2379 [2352]
6191FM Alan Tate Wandering Dragons2337 [2331]
26435FM Luis J Sanchez Botella Hamilton2264 [2254]
12082Calum MacQueen Edinburgh2255 [2331]
6344FM Tim Wall England [2193]
3919David J Findlay Dundee2189 [2109]
3547Patrick Coffey Hamilton2165 [2091]
24398James E Moreby England2147 [1892]
5463George Neave Edinburgh West2146 [2176]
5555IM Mark J L Orr Wandering Dragons2144 [2110]
14530Jonathan Edwards Edinburgh University2123 [2141]
21574Murad Abdulla Bon Accord2108 [2045]
15022Philip N Best Pentland Hills2098 [1925]
15013Andrew D Green Edinburgh2092 [2108]
15053Stuart A White Bearsden2064 [1906]
4186Michael L Green Dumfries2043 [2055]
Svetlana Sucikova White Rose / England2030 [2150]
23386Lennart Koehn East Kilbride2029 [1968]
5882Willie Rutherford Edinburgh2014 [1912]
4365Stephen W Hogg Dundee2006 [1979]
12890Neil Thomson Giffnock2001 [2054]
3411Duncan A F Campbell Oban2001 [1733]
3239Alan P Borwell Dundee2000 [1907]
11072Richard Birkett Inverness1996 [2092]
24271Max N Turner Berwick1984 [1848]
26048Andre Antunes Edinburgh1978 [1857]
4238Graham M Hamilton Wandering Dragons1971 [1938]
20648Mark Cooke Badgers Brook [1949]
5536Jim O`Neil Wandering Dragons1946 [1694]
27862Daniel Waller Lancaster University [1940]
19640Declan Shafi Castlehill1931 [1886]
6473Douglas Will Grangemouth1913 [1913]
26809Raymond Pearson Wales1911 [1911]
22387Euan Gray North Juniors1909 [1826]
4866Ian A Marks Cathcart1905 [1900]
18930Andrew Newton Inverness1904 [1912]
5076Lindsay A McGregor Edinburgh1903 [1758]
4094Rosie A Giulian Giffnock1893 [1926]
14372Richard L Jennings Bon Accord1889 [1894]
3788James Doyle Phones1886 [1787]
25601Dustin Opasiak Poland1885
18892Chris James Dunbar1879 [1861]
12666Neil Irving Stirling1867 [1845]
5828Stephen Robinson Ardrossan1819 [1866]
23035Tariq Pasha North Juniors1818 [1739]
23478Callum Smith North Juniors1817 [1565]
20192Alan Graham Edinburgh resident1798 [1789]
17162Sam Gregory Castlehill1790 [1759]
Yichen Han Forest Hall England1773 [2000]
7563Nigel Chapman Bank of Scotland1765 [1789]
27835Soren Jensen Denmark [1753]
23569Lukah Connolly Sams Tiger Cubs1713 [1476]
8860Derek McCormack Paisley1696 [1682]
20886Andrew McHarg Badgers Brook1689 [1854]
22313Siddharth Berera Tiger Cubs1683 [1650]
26683Nicolas Skettos Phones1581 [1576]
Major [33]
22505Robert Kane Edinburgh1861
4339Donald Heron Wandering Dragons1839
Sam Gibbs Lancaster University 1820
4230David G Hall Perth1819
16048Brendan O`Gorman England1788
4815Andrew MacQueen Giffnock1750
13515Blair G Hawthorne Bon Accord1748
21207Thomas Grundy Bank of Scotland1743
7999Christopher McIntee Edinburgh1725
4015Joe Galbraith Musselburgh1719
24360David Burke Newmachar1713
12839Reinhard Schmerwitz Cologne / Germany1705
8398Stuart Marchbank Dumfries1682
14798Philippe Gleizon Glasgow Montrose1649
15998Jamie O`Connor Sandy Bells1642
11404Daniel Howe England1640
9972Michael J Roth Perth1633
18587Calum McGillivray Edinburgh1630
23371Ben Volland Dunfermline1626
5670David A Potts Bellshill1604
27843Rhyss Hall West London1590
10970Charles Nisbet Pentland Hills1560
27844Pascoe Rapacci Guilford1540
27836Nikola Baltov Lancaster University 1530
21984Keith McDonald Musselburgh1463
23535Will J Samson Edinburgh1384
3774Peter J Doris Bank of Scotland1360
24904Ronald Coyne Tiger Cubs1328
24448Andrew McMillan Oban1294
13560Gilbert Alomenu Glasgow Polytechnic1288
25454Kalyan Sai Nandan Kante North Juniors1136
24546Jonathan McKay North Juniors1121
23570Dietah Connolly Sams Tiger Cubs1016
Bishops [34]
27494Kughan Ravindran Edinburgh University1589
8748Graeme R Russell Bank of Scotland1576
Marcin Brejter Edinburgh Resident1550
9179William B Gray Grangemouth1537
Andrew Whalley Edinburgh Resident(e)1525
8553John D Henderson Bank of Scotland1513
4817James S MacRae Crowwood1485
8570David A Hewitt Stirling1474
3951Raymond Flood Dundee1464
18891Scott Browning Musselburgh1463
6013Alistair M Small Musselburgh1460
17298William Harkins Benarty1445
3872William Falconer Wandering Dragons1423
5147Stuart McKinney Gorgie Dalry1419
27845David Lambert Hammersmith1410
17726Fergus Skillen South Morningside1408
9176James McConnachie Gorgie Dalry1389
25043Liam Tang Lenzie1370
Richard Wingfield Hammersmith1350
5582Colin C Paterson Phones1340
26573Aleksandr Radevic Phones1306
24305Charles Bird Edinburgh University1301
24918Ruairidh McKay Musselburgh1297
12329Francis Lauder Galashiels1296
27847Gregory Barker London CC1290
16916Brian Fitzpatrick Glasgow Polytechnic1256
14015Brian Stokes Bearsden1178
24480James Hartman Tiger Cubs1147
25245Edward McCosh Wandering Dragons1068
27453Chihon L Polanco Edinburgh UniversityU/G
27416Robert A Gibb Glasgow PolytechnicU/G
26866Andy Heron Glasgow PolytechnicU/G
17737Jamie Hand Badgers BrookU/G
26998John Phillips IrelandU/G
Knights [41]
5607Walter J Pearson Pentland Hills1376
15536Derek W Coope Oban1338
5270Patrick M Miller Edinburgh Civil Service1323
18600Tim Allen Batersea/England(e)1310
4596David King Musselburgh1304
24724John Macdonald Kings Head England1300
3462Brian Casey Lasswade1290
8736Bernard Cassidy Hamilton1271
4288Douglas Harvey Perth1213
3648David Cubitt Edinburgh1212
7938Derek Watson Scotland1165
14266Mark J Smith Edinburgh1132
6443Ron N Whalen Edinburgh West1129
13201John Carr Portsmouth1110
17397Andrew McCulloch Giffnock1099
26599Thor Saemundsson Hamilton1095
8243Brian O`Donnell Edinburgh Civil Service1013
24406David Fowler Grangemouth1010
21007Robert S M Wilson Musselburgh986
24225David Galbraith Musselburgh960
8019Scott White Pentland Hills904
24287Ritvik Maheshwari High School of Glasgow870
25210Joe Dobson George Heriot's848
25996Arina Dobryden Tiger Cubs719
26276Finlay Gibb North Juniors690
25087Pranav Saravanan Albyn School667
25841Pranav Arcot Robert Gordons624
19782David Newton Inverness613
27781Wendy Carr Portsmouth540
22479Luainn Pirie Inverness526
24538Florence Wilson Flora Stevenson PS398
27082Aravind Kumar Wandering DragonsU/G
27092Allan W Buchan EdinburghU/G
27574Oliver Whalley Stewart MelU/G
26895Panav R Sharma Royal High SchoolU/G
26597Nolan Dannels Edinburgh UniversityU/G
Axel Esteba Espino Edinburgh UniversityU/G
Raghav Palanivel ScotlandU/G
27643Ranganath Srinivasan Edinburgh UniversityU/G
27647Lucas Torroba Edinburgh UniversityU/G
27313Jennifer Wilson Edinburgh residentU/G