Forgotten Password
Browse the Site
Sensory Board Donation

Chess Scotland is starting a fundraising exercise to buy some new sensory boards for use in tournaments. All sections, from Minor to Open, will get the use of these boards. Discussion on the topic can be found here.

SJCAET

The SJCAET Educational Trust supports young Scottish players, and is a tax-efficient medium for donations to aid the development of Junior Chess. For more details please visit www.scotyouthchess.org.uk.

History Archives

Chess Scotland Historian Alan McGowan updates the History Archive.

Check out the latest additions

Giant Killers
Rank Name (Club) Grade Diff
1 Pranav Arcot (RG) 624 968
Defeated a player rated 1592 in: Bon Accord Club Championship
2 Carolina Espinosa Cancino (GV) 557 850
Defeated a player rated 1407 in: IX Chess Open Villa de Bilbao
3 Jonathan Bayley (L8) 285 737
Defeated a player rated 1022 in: St John the Baptist Jan
4 Dean McCusker (GD) 667 695
Defeated a player rated 1362 in: Ayrshire Division 3
5 Benjamin Ridge (TC) 991 692
Defeated a player rated 1683 in: Perth Major
6 Kalyan Sai Nandan Kante (NJ) 1136 683
Defeated a player rated 1819 in: Irvine Spring Congress Major
7 Abhi Reddy (AI) 429 670
Defeated a player rated 1099 in: GCL Division 3a
8 James Kelly (SM) 482 665
Defeated a player rated 1147 in: LJC Team Day 3 - P6 and P7
9 Dietah Connolly Sams (TC) 1016 653
Defeated a player rated 1669 in: Stokes Cup 2016
10 Aaron Copeland (IR) 347 630
Defeated a player rated 977 in: Ayrshire Division 3
11 Ethan Palmer (HA) 465 605
Defeated a player rated 1070 in: GCL Division 3a
12 Marco D`Alessio (LZ) 1353 596
Defeated a player rated 1949 in: SNCL Division 4
13 Jamie Nix (GD) 511 592
Defeated a player rated 1103 in: Ayrshire Division 2
14 Sambhav Chadha (GA) 1039 586
Defeated a player rated 1625 in: Irvine Spring Congress Major
15 Sean Stafford (GD) 691 578
Defeated a player rated 1269 in: Ayrshire Division 2
16 Andrew Ison (DF) 981 573
Defeated a player rated 1554 in: Dumfries Club Championship
17 Arina Dobryden (TC) 719 538
Defeated a player rated 1257 in: Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 2
18 Aditya Hegde (AB) 928 525
Defeated a player rated 1453 in: British Championships Under 12
19 Pavel Yanev (E2) 336 523
Defeated a player rated 859 in: SJC CFK Croy Under 1000
20 Callum Smith (NJ) 1565 520
Defeated a player rated 2085 in: 123rd Scottish Championships
21 Connor Sibbald (AN) 1202 511
Defeated a player rated 1713 in: NE League
22 Uma Ganesan (NJ) 212 502
Defeated a player rated 714 in: Scottish Girls Primary
23 Matilda Ball Torokoff (SN) 695 502
Defeated a player rated 1197 in: Edinburgh Summer Cup 2016
24 Anish Subramaniam (RG) 410 502
Defeated a player rated 912 in: SJC Age Championships Under 14-18
25 Sahib Kohli (GA) 716 498
Defeated a player rated 1214 in: Perth Minor
26 Matthew Billcliff (BD) 1006 493
Defeated a player rated 1499 in: Irvine Spring Congress Major
27 Dallas MacKintosh (NJ) 231 483
Defeated a player rated 714 in: Wolf of Badenoch - Graded Friendlies
28 Nicholas Reid (HC) 101 483
Defeated a player rated 584 in: Hamilton College Sept
29 Lukah Connolly Sams (TC) 1476 482
Defeated a player rated 1958 in: 123rd Scottish Championships
30 Ben Volland (DL) 1626 477
Defeated a player rated 2103 in: World Youth Olympiad U16 2016

Regular Updates
Grand Prix Latest
100 Club Latest
Robert Rough Cup
Your Views
Grading - Processed Events
Player Quick Search
Search by Name/Pnum
Search by Club
More detailed search
Detailed search
Upcoming Tournaments
View Calendar
Adult
Glasgow Blitz
24/03/2017
CS Council Meeting
25/03/2017
SNCL rounds 7
26/03/2017
41st Scottish Team Lightning
26/03/2017
Edinburgh Congress 2017
31/03/2017
Edinburgh Blitz
07/04/2017
Dumfries Allegro
08/04/2017
CS Management Board
12/04/2017
Richardson and Spens Final
15/04/2017
Aberdeen Congress
21/04/2017
Junior
Evening Express Primary Schools Team Championship
25/03/2017
CS Council Meeting
25/03/2017
Last Chance Saloon - Airdrie
25/03/2017
Edinburgh Blitz
07/04/2017
East of Scotland Megafinal
23/04/2017
Hamilton Junior Congress (Apr)
29/04/2017
CFK Inverness
06/05/2017
UK Land Challenge Mega Final ( Airdrie )
13/05/2017
CFK Airdrie
21/05/2017
CFK Final
04/06/2017