Forums
Quickplay - Printable Version

+- Forums (https://www.chessscotland.com/forum)
+-- Forum: Members Only (https://www.chessscotland.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=16)
+--- Forum: The Arbiters Jotter (https://www.chessscotland.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=13)
+--- Thread: Quickplay (/showthread.php?tid=83)



Quickplay - Chris Hampton - 18-10-2011

I think you may need to expand on that time control a wee bit. Is it an extra 15 minutes and then you lose on time or are the Quickplay finish rules in effect for the final 2 minutes? If the quckplay rules apply I assume you have a system in place for those claiming draws under the quickplay rules with no arbiter present.'
( post by John McNicoll)
These are indeed valid points but ones which I don't think I can make a determination on without consulting with arbiters on the matter.
I would actually be inclined to increase the number of required moves to 35 over 70 minutes with a 10-minute (rapid play finish) Most clubs will run for two hours and a 'bit' (roughly 7.30 to 10 pm) .
I accept that the extra 10 minutes may involve a 'spill' into a later time, so, perhaps, we need to look at Clubs opening a bit earlier or finishing a bit later on the night in question?
All else failing, play in a pub! Tongue
One argument for having games played in a Club venue is the likelihood that another person might be able to act, dispassionately as 'judge and jury' but, obviously, only with the agreement of both players.
While I am personally attracted to the idea of a 'quickplay' finish, I think the technical issue of arbitration
(as John implies) makes it more problematic.
A draw claimed that is disputed by the opponent can, of course, occur in traditional play also.
The options that I would ask arbiters to consider are:
(1) keep the current proposed 30-moves in an hour and 15 minute rapid play (no quickplay) as announced
(2) change over to 35 moves in 70 minutes with 10/15 minute rapid play (no quickplay)
(3) use either (1) or (2) with a quickplay finish
(4) none of the above ( and please state what)


The arbiter's opinions and assistance in this matter would be very much appreciated.

Chris 'Laidlaw'


Re: Quickplay - Donald Wilson - 18-10-2011

Since the total time allowance for the whole game is greater than 14 minutes 59 seconds for each player, Law 10.2 (the two-minute draw claim rule) applies - and therefore so does the advice contained in the CS Rulebook for situations where no arbiter is present: a claim by either player in his/her final two minutes ends the game, and the tournament arbiter should be asked to give a decision. The tournament arbiter is either the tournament director (if he/she is a qualified arbiter) or a qualified arbiter appointed by the tournament director.

During the ten years or so when I was the tournament director/arbiter for the MacIsaac and Nancy Elder, I never once had to give a decision under Law 10.2 - that may give an indication that there is not a big problem here, though it is possible that with a much faster time control there may be more draw claims.

It makes no difference if you say "quickplay" or "rapid play" - Law 10.2 applies in exactly the same way.