SNCL Division 2

Played at Dunfermline ending on 31/03/2017
Results compiled by Andrew Howie
Grading calculations last updated - 18/01/2017

SNCL Division 2 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
15Inverclyde431079551001263
24Stepps Warriors413057750011053
36Kilmarnock420247760001053
47Dumfries & District A420247211000840
51East Kilbride A411236840021050
62IPCC411236860001050
73Dundee City B41123557201948
88CSBOS141123487100945
  32 12 8 12 32 51 50 51 4 0 4 79  

SNCL Division 2 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
East Kilbride A2 3     2   2 10 
IPCC2   2   3 2   10 
Dundee City B1   2 2     3 
Stepps Warriors  3 2 2     2 10 
Inverclyde    3 2 3 4   12 
Kilmarnock3 1     2 4   10 
Dumfries & District A  3     1 1 3 
CSBOS13   1 2     2 

SNCL Division 2 Match Results
Bd Grade Dundee City B (3) vs (4) Stepps Warriors Grade Comments
1 1856 Groves, Carey A (WFM)  0  -  1 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  2361 Away Win 
2 1816 Weir, Gary  0  -  1 Nolan, Graeme A  2168 Away Win 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 1759 Gregory, Sam    -   Hulme, William  1825 Draw 
5 1718 Kosznik, Dariusz  1  -  0 Smalls, Jim A  1720 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Inverclyde (5) vs (6) Kilmarnock Grade Comments
1 2109 Montgomery, Jim  0  -  1 Malkin, Jamie  2014 Away Win 
2 2030 McDonald, Kevin  1  -  0 Malkin, Kenneth  1729 Home Win 
3 1842 Calder, John    -   Hamilton, Douglas  1917 Draw 
4 1834 Hilton, Steve H    -   Kleboe, James P R  1710 Draw 
5 1564 Curran, Andrew D  1  -  0 McNicoll, John D  1387 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Dumfries & District A (7) vs (8) CSBOS1 Grade Comments
1 2055 Green, Michael L  1  -  0 Mollison, Jamie  1839 Home Win 
2 1808 Karampatos, Stavros  0  -  1 Macnab, Crawford T  1760 Away Win 
3 1770 Walton, Robert J  1  -  0 Murray, Findlay R  1664 Home Win 
4 1682 Marchbank, Stuart  0  -  1 Scott, Richard  1655 Away Win 
5 1652 Argyroudis, Nikos  1  -  0 Jackson, Ralph  1610 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade East Kilbride A (1) vs (2) IPCC Grade Comments
1 1968 Koehn, Lennart   1  -  0 Frew, Elliot  2113 Home Win 
2 1840 Jelfs, Alan  1  -  0 McPheator, Gary  1626 Home Win 
3 1709 Dunlop, Anthony    -   Gillespie, David M  1751 Draw 
4 1632 Murray, Frankie  0  -  1 McGovern, Patrick  1664 Away Win 
5 1617 Gray, Stewart R  0  -  1 Gillespie, Hugh  1114 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Stepps Warriors (4) vs (5) Inverclyde Grade Comments
1 2361 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  1  -  0 Montgomery, Jim  2109 Home Win 
2 2168 Nolan, Graeme A    -   McDonald, Kevin  2030 Draw 
3 1825 Hulme, William  1  -  0 Calder, John  1842 Home Win 
4 1720 Smalls, Jim A  0  -  1 Hilton, Steve H  1834 Away Win 
5 1583 Brownlee, Ian G  0  -  1 Curran, Andrew D  1564 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade IPCC (2) vs (7) Dumfries & District A Grade Comments
1 2113 Frew, Elliot    -   Green, Michael L  2055 Draw 
2 1626 McPheator, Gary  0  -  1 Karampatos, Stavros  1808 Away Win 
3 1751 Gillespie, David M  1  -  0 Walton, Robert J  1770 Home Win 
4 1664 McGovern, Patrick    -   Marchbank, Stuart  1682 Draw 
5 1114 Gillespie, Hugh  0  -  1 Argyroudis, Nikos  1652 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock (6) vs (1) East Kilbride A Grade Comments
1 2014 Malkin, Jamie    -   Koehn, Lennart   1968 Draw 
2 1729 Malkin, Kenneth  0  -  1 Jelfs, Alan  1840 Away Win 
3 1917 Hamilton, Douglas  1  -  0 Dunlop, Anthony  1709 Home Win 
4 1710 Kleboe, James P R  1  -  0 Murray, Frankie  1632 Home Win 
5 1387 McNicoll, John D    -   Gray, Stewart R  1617 Draw 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade CSBOS1 (8) vs (3) Dundee City B Grade Comments
1 1839 Mollison, Jamie  1  -  0 Groves, Carey A (WFM)  1856 Home Win 
2 1760 Macnab, Crawford T    -   Weir, Gary  1816 Draw 
3 1664 Murray, Findlay R  0  -  1 Dawson, Alastair G  1807 Away Win 
4 1655 Scott, Richard  0  -  1 Gregory, Sam  1759 Away Win 
5 1610 Jackson, Ralph  0  -  1 Kosznik, Dariusz  1718 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade CSBOS1 (8) vs (1) East Kilbride A Grade Comments
1 1861 James, Chris    -   Koehn, Lennart   1968 Draw 
2 1789 Chapman, Nigel    -   Jelfs, Alan  1840 Draw 
3 1760 Macnab, Crawford T    -   Dunlop, Anthony  1709 Draw 
4 1651 Borras Carbonell, Adria    -   Murray, Frankie  1632 Draw 
5 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Dumfries & District A (7) vs (6) Kilmarnock Grade Comments
1 1808 Karampatos, Stavros  0  -  1 Malkin, Kenneth  1729 Away Win 
2 1770 Walton, Robert J  0  -  1 Hamilton, Douglas  1917 Away Win 
3 1682 Marchbank, Stuart  0  -  1 Kleboe, James P R  1710 Away Win 
4 1652 Argyroudis, Nikos  1  -  0 Congalton, David G  1465 Home Win 
5 1554 Lyburn, Gordon  0  -  1 McNicoll, John D  1387 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade IPCC (2) vs (4) Stepps Warriors Grade Comments
1 2113 Frew, Elliot  0  -  1 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  2361 Away Win 
2 1626 McPheator, Gary  0  -  1 Gillies, Alex  1935 Away Win 
3 1870 Parks, Joe    -   Hulme, William  1825 Draw 
4 1751 Gillespie, David M    -   Smalls, Jim A  1720 Draw 
5 1664 McGovern, Patrick  1  -  0 Brownlee, Ian G  1583 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Dundee City B (3) vs (5) Inverclyde Grade Comments
1 1816 Weir, Gary  1  -  0 Montgomery, Jim  2109 Home Win 
2 1807 Dawson, Alastair G  0  -  1 McDonald, Kevin  2030 Away Win 
3 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
4 1718 Kosznik, Dariusz    -   Hilton, Steve H  1834 Draw 
5 1669 Anderson, James    -   Smith, Andy  1439 Draw 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Stepps Warriors (4) vs (8) CSBOS1 Grade Comments
1 2361 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  1  -  0 James, Chris  1861 Home Win 
2 1935 Gillies, Alex    -   Chapman, Nigel  1789 Draw 
3 1825 Hulme, William    -   Macnab, Crawford T  1760 Draw 
4 1720 Smalls, Jim A    -   Borras Carbonell, Adria  1651 Draw 
5 1583 Brownlee, Ian G  0  -  1 Jackson, Ralph  1610 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock (6) vs (2) IPCC Grade Comments
1 1729 Malkin, Kenneth    -   Frew, Elliot  2113 Draw 
2 1917 Hamilton, Douglas    -   McPheator, Gary  1626 Draw 
3 1710 Kleboe, James P R  0  -  1 Parks, Joe  1870 Away Win 
4 1465 Congalton, David G  0  -  1 Gillespie, David M  1751 Away Win 
5 1387 McNicoll, John D    -   McGovern, Patrick  1664 Draw 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Inverclyde (5) vs (7) Dumfries & District A Grade Comments
1 2109 Montgomery, Jim  1  -  0 Karampatos, Stavros  1808 Home Win 
2 2030 McDonald, Kevin  1  -  0 Walton, Robert J  1770 Home Win 
3 1842 Calder, John  1  -  0 Marchbank, Stuart  1682 Home Win 
4 1834 Hilton, Steve H  1  -  0 Argyroudis, Nikos  1652 Home Win 
5 1439 Smith, Andy  0  -  1 Lyburn, Gordon  1554 Away Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade East Kilbride A (1) vs (3) Dundee City B Grade Comments
1 1968 Koehn, Lennart   1  -  0 Weir, Gary  1816 Home Win 
2 1840 Jelfs, Alan    -   Dawson, Alastair G  1807 Draw 
3 1709 Dunlop, Anthony  1  -  0 Kosznik, Dariusz  1718 Home Win 
4 1632 Murray, Frankie  1  -  0 Volland, Ben  1626 Home Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  3 - 1 

SNCL Division 2 Team Results
Team 1 - East Kilbride A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Dunlop, Anthony   EK   -   1709   3806   2   4   1786   2   4   1.593   0.407   1786 
 2   Jelfs, Alan   EK   -   1840   4482   3   4   1738   3   4   2.541   0.459   1931 
 4   Murray, Frankie   EK   -   1632   5433   1   4   1690   1   4   1.677   -0.177   1599 
 1   Koehn, Lennart    EK   J17   1968   23386   3   4   1951   3   4   2.086   0.914   2144 
 5   Gray, Stewart R   EK   -   1617   24357      2   1302      2   1.706   -1.206   1109 

Team 2 - IPCC
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Gillespie, David M   GD   -   1751   4080   3   4   1666   3   4   2.409   0.591   1859 
 5   Gillespie, Hugh   AR   -   1114   4082   1   2   1514   1   2   0.164   0.836   1514 
 4   McGovern, Patrick   GD   -   1664   5063   3   4   1571   3   4   2.454   0.546   1764 
 2   McPheator, Gary   PWIC   -   1626   5217      4   1875      4   0.790   -0.290   1543 
 6   Parks, Joe   KM   -   1870   5575   1   2   1768   1   2   1.274   0.226   1960 
 1   Frew, Elliot   GD   -   2113   7506   1   4   2040   1   4   2.323   -1.323   1846 

Team 3 - Dundee City B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Anderson, James   DV   -   1669   3051      1   1439      1   0.788   -0.288   1439 
 2   Weir, Gary   DVCA   -   1816   6434   1   4   2012   1   4   1.090   0.410   1922 
 1   Groves, Carey A (WFM)   WD   -   1856   6799   0   2   2048   0   2   0.603   -0.603   1647 
 3   Dawson, Alastair G   DV   -   1807   13697   1   3   1845   1   3   1.361   0.139   1845 
 4   Gregory, Sam   CHDU   -   1759   17162   1   2   1740   1   2   1.052   0.448   1933 
 5   Kosznik, Dariusz   CH   -   1718   22858   2   4   1718   2   4   2.008   0.492   1809 
 7   Volland, Ben   DL   J13   1626   23371   0   1   1632   0   1   0.493   -0.493   1232 

Team 4 - Stepps Warriors
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Brownlee, Ian G   LKSP   -   1583   3323   0   3   1613   0   3   1.383   -1.383   1212 
 1   Bryson, Douglas M (IM)   SP   -   2361   3332   4   4   2036   4   4   3.452   0.548   2436 
 6   Gillies, Alex   SP   -   1935   4084   1   2   1708   1   2   1.553   -0.053   1900 
 3   Hulme, William   SP   -   1825   4413   2   4   1808   2   4   2.098   0.402   1899 
 4   Smalls, Jim A   LKSP   -   1720   6014   1   4   1738   1   4   1.899   -0.899   1546 
 2   Nolan, Graeme A   SP   -   2168   7691   1   2   1923   1   2   1.575   -0.075   2116 

Team 5 - Inverclyde
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Hilton, Steve H   ICLG   -   1834   4357   3   4   1700   3   4   2.716   0.284   1893 
 2   McDonald, Kevin   IC   -   2030   5016   3   4   1868   3   4   2.765   0.735   2200 
 1   Montgomery, Jim   IC   -   2109   5329   1   4   2000   1   4   2.520   -1.520   1807 
 6   Smith, Andy   ICPW   -   1439   6016      2   1612      2   0.556   -0.056   1418 
 3   Calder, John   TRIC   -   1842   7142   1   3   1808   1   3   1.628   -0.128   1808 
 5   Curran, Andrew D   ICPW   -   1564   15834   2   2   1485   2   2   1.201   0.799   1885 

Team 6 - Kilmarnock
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Congalton, David G   GDCC   -   1465   3575   0   2   1702   0   2   0.421   -0.421   1301 
 3   Hamilton, Douglas   KM   -   1917   4236   3   4   1737   3   4   2.907   0.093   1930 
 4   Kleboe, James P R   KM   -   1710   4611   2   4   1754   2   4   1.772   0.728   1846 
 5   McNicoll, John D   KM   -   1387   5209   2   4   1600   2   4   0.936   1.064   1600 
 2   Malkin, Kenneth   KM   -   1729   7619   1   4   1948   1   4   0.978   0.522   1857 
 1   Malkin, Jamie   KM   -   2014   14049   1   2   2061   1   2   0.870   0.630   2254 

Team 7 - Dumfries & District A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Green, Michael L   DF   -   2055   4186   1   2   1976   1   2   1.188   0.312   2169 
 6   Lyburn, Gordon   DF   -   1554   4740   1   2   1413   1   2   1.373   -0.373   1413 
 4   Marchbank, Stuart   DF   -   1682   8398      4   1718      4   1.810   -1.310   1386 
 3   Walton, Robert J   DF   -   1770   20724   1   4   1840   1   4   1.660   -0.660   1648 
 2   Karampatos, Stavros   DF   -   1808   24148   1   4   1806   1   4   2.064   -1.064   1613 
 5   Argyroudis, Nikos   DF   -   1652   24149   3   4   1540   3   4   2.479   0.521   1733 

Team 8 - CSBOS1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Macnab, Crawford T   CS   -   1760   4810   2   4   1790   2   4   1.832   0.668   1880 
 4   Scott, Richard   CS   -   1655   5921   1   2   1720   1   2   0.822   0.178   1720 
 3   Murray, Findlay R   BS   -   1664   6910   0   2   1788   0   2   0.664   -0.664   1388 
 7   Chapman, Nigel   BSDA   -   1789   7563   1   2   1888   1   2   0.737   0.263   1888 
 1   Mollison, Jamie   BSDA   -   1839   9024   1   2   1956   1   2   0.707   0.293   1956 
 5   Jackson, Ralph   CS   -   1610   11978   1   3   1651   1   3   1.329   -0.329   1529 
 6   James, Chris   DR   -   1861   18892      2   2137      2   0.383   0.117   1944 
 8   Borras Carbonell, Adria   BS   -   1651   26268   1   2   1676   1   2   0.931   0.069   1676