SNCL Division 1

Played at Dunfermline ending on 31/03/2017
Results compiled by Andrew Howie
Grading calculations last updated - 22/03/2017

SNCL Division 1 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
18Dundee City A66001221450002377
24Edinburgh 166001218750002172
33Hamilton A6402817580001965
41Wandering Dragons63036108120001447
55Forth Valley A6204469150001035
67Edinburgh West6114389130001242
72Thistles61143610140001137
86Giffnock & Clarkston600605619000827
  48 23 2 23 48 91 58 91 0 0 0 119  

SNCL Division 1 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
Wandering Dragons3   1 1 3 3 2 14 
Thistles1 1 2 3   2  11 
Hamilton A  3 2 4 4 3 2 19 
Edinburgh 13 3 3 4 5 3   21 
Forth Valley A4 2  1 3   0 10 
Giffnock & Clarkston2   1 0 2 1 1 
Edinburgh West2 2 1 2   3 1 12 
Dundee City A3 4 3   5 3 4 23 

SNCL Division 1 Match Results
Bd Grade Edinburgh West (7) vs (8) Dundee City A Grade Comments
1 2338 Pritchett, Craig W (IM)  0  -  1 Greet, Andrew N (IM)  2465 Away Win 
2 2176 Neave, George  1  -  0 Findlay, David J  2109 Home Win 
3 1986 Bell, Alan D  0  -  1 Tin, Sergey  1981 Away Win 
4 1810 Walker, Duncan  0  -  1 Hogg, Stephen W  1979 Away Win 
5 1780 Robinson, Martin E  0  -  1 Shafi, Declan  1886 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons (1) vs (2) Thistles Grade Comments
1 2331 Tate, Alan (FM)  1  -  0 McKay, Roddy M (IM)  2322 Home Win 
2 2192 Dunn, Andrew (CM)  1  -  0 Grant, Alan G  1981 Home Win 
3 2110 Orr, Mark J L (IM)    -   Maxwell, Alistair  1911 Draw 
4 1907 Kynoch, Richard J P  0  -  1 Marks, Ian A  1900 Away Win 
5 1859 Wallace, David  1  -  0 Tsang, Sai Kong  1831 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton A (3) vs (4) Edinburgh 1 Grade Comments
1 2254 Sanchez Botella, Luis J (FM)  0  -  1 Berry, Neil M (FM)  2336 Away Win 
2 2301 Redpath, Joe  0  -  1 Gheorghiu, Calin (FM)  2295 Away Win 
3 2091 Coffey, Patrick  0  -  1 Schwartz, Julius  2060 Away Win 
4 2051 Tweedie, Christopher  1  -  0 Bhopal, Raj  1958 Home Win 
5 1933 Donohue, Tom  1  -  0 Rutherford, Willie  1912 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Forth Valley A (5) vs (6) Giffnock & Clarkston Grade Comments
1 1913 Will, Douglas    -   Thomson, Neil  2054 Draw 
2 1845 Irving, Neil    -   Giulian, Rosie A  1926 Draw 
3 1756 Shemilt, James F  1  -  0 Kefalas, Loukas  1902 Home Win 
4 1692 Anderson, Graham C  0  -  1 MacQueen, Andrew  1750 Away Win 
5 1676 Smith, Stephen H  1  -  0 McDonald, David  1396 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Thistles (2) vs (3) Hamilton A Grade Comments
1 2322 McKay, Roddy M (IM)  0  -  1 Sanchez Botella, Luis J (FM)  2254 Away Win 
2 1981 Grant, Alan G  0  -  1 Redpath, Joe  2301 Away Win 
3 1911 Maxwell, Alistair    -   Coffey, Patrick  2091 Draw 
4 1900 Marks, Ian A  0  -  1 Tweedie, Christopher  2051 Away Win 
5 1831 Tsang, Sai Kong  1  -  0 Donohue, Tom  1933 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Dundee City A (8) vs (1) Wandering Dragons Grade Comments
1 2465 Greet, Andrew N (IM)  1  -  0 Tate, Alan (FM)  2331 Home Win 
2 2109 Findlay, David J    -   Dunn, Andrew (CM)  2192 Draw 
3 1981 Tin, Sergey    -   Orr, Mark J L (IM)  2110 Draw 
4 1979 Hogg, Stephen W  1  -  0 Kynoch, Richard J P  1907 Home Win 
5 1886 Shafi, Declan  0  -  1 Wallace, David  1859 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Giffnock & Clarkston (6) vs (7) Edinburgh West Grade Comments
1 2054 Thomson, Neil  1  -  0 Pritchett, Craig W (IM)  2338 Home Win 
2 1926 Giulian, Rosie A  0  -  1 Neave, George  2176 Away Win 
3 1902 Kefalas, Loukas    -   Bell, Alan D  1986 Draw 
4 1750 MacQueen, Andrew  0  -  1 Walker, Duncan  1810 Away Win 
5 1396 McDonald, David  0  -  1 Robinson, Martin E  1780 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 1 (4) vs (5) Forth Valley A Grade Comments
1 2336 Berry, Neil M (FM)  1  -  0 Will, Douglas  1913 Home Win 
2 2295 Gheorghiu, Calin (FM)  1  -  0 Irving, Neil  1845 Home Win 
3 2060 Schwartz, Julius  1  -  0 Shemilt, James F  1756 Home Win 
4 1958 Bhopal, Raj    -   Anderson, Graham C  1692 Draw 
5 1912 Rutherford, Willie    -   Smith, Stephen H  1676 Draw 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West (7) vs (1) Wandering Dragons Grade Comments
1 2176 Neave, George    -   Dunn, Andrew (CM)  2192 Draw 
2 1986 Bell, Alan D  0  -  1 Kynoch, Richard J P  1907 Away Win 
3 1800 McLean, Ian  1  -  0 Wallace, David  1859 Home Win 
4 1741 Watkins, John    -   Heron, Donald  1839 Draw 
5 1231 Hindle, Alistair A  0  -  1 Sloan, Elliot S  1826 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Dundee City A (8) vs (3) Hamilton A Grade Comments
1 2465 Greet, Andrew N (IM)  1  -  0 Muir, Andrew J (IM)  2238 Home Win 
2 2109 Findlay, David J  0  -  1 Redpath, Joe  2301 Away Win 
3 2040 Spencer, Edwin A  0  -  1 Coffey, Patrick  2091 Away Win 
4 1979 Hogg, Stephen W  1  -  0 Donohue, Tom  1933 Home Win 
5 1886 Shafi, Declan  1  -  0 Bond, Alexander  1743 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Thistles (2) vs (5) Forth Valley A Grade Comments
1 2322 McKay, Roddy M (IM)  1  -  0 McGeoch, Kenny R  2060 Home Win 
2 1981 Grant, Alan G    -   Will, Douglas  1913 Draw 
3 1900 Marks, Ian A  0  -  1 Irving, Neil  1845 Away Win 
4 1831 Tsang, Sai Kong  1  -  0 Anderson, Graham C  1692 Home Win 
5 1697 Parkes, Jack C    -   Smith, Stephen H  1676 Draw 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Giffnock & Clarkston (6) vs (4) Edinburgh 1 Grade Comments
1 2054 Thomson, Neil  0  -  1 Berry, Neil M (FM)  2336 Away Win 
2 1926 Floros, Antonios  0  -  1 Roberts, Paul E (CM)  2141 Away Win 
3 1445 Weames, Richard A  0  -  1 Brechin, Hugh R  2081 Away Win 
4 1099 McCulloch, Andrew  0  -  1 Bhopal, Raj  1958 Away Win 
5 961 Giulian, Stuart A  0  -  1 Rutherford, Willie  1912 Away Win 
  0 - 5 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons (1) vs (6) Giffnock & Clarkston Grade Comments
1 2192 Dunn, Andrew (CM)  0  -  1 Thomson, Neil  2054 Away Win 
2 1907 Kynoch, Richard J P  0  -  1 Floros, Antonios  1926 Away Win 
3 1859 Wallace, David  1  -  0 Weames, Richard A  1445 Home Win 
4 1839 Heron, Donald  1  -  0 McCulloch, Andrew  1099 Home Win 
5 1826 Sloan, Elliot S  1  -  0 Giulian, Stuart A  961 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Forth Valley A (5) vs (8) Dundee City A Grade Comments
1 2060 McGeoch, Kenny R  0  -  1 Greet, Andrew N (IM)  2465 Away Win 
2 1913 Will, Douglas  0  -  1 Findlay, David J  2109 Away Win 
3 1845 Irving, Neil  0  -  1 Spencer, Edwin A  2040 Away Win 
4 1692 Anderson, Graham C  0  -  1 Hogg, Stephen W  1979 Away Win 
5 1676 Smith, Stephen H  0  -  1 Shafi, Declan  1886 Away Win 
  0 - 5 

Bd Grade Hamilton A (3) vs (7) Edinburgh West Grade Comments
1 2238 Muir, Andrew J (IM)  1  -  0 Neave, George  2176 Home Win 
2 2301 Redpath, Joe    -   Bell, Alan D  1986 Draw 
3 2091 Coffey, Patrick  1  -  0 Robinson, Martin E  1780 Home Win 
4 1933 Donohue, Tom  0  -  1 Watkins, John  1741 Away Win 
5 1743 Bond, Alexander  1  -  0 Hindle, Alistair A  1231 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 1 (4) vs (2) Thistles Grade Comments
1 2336 Berry, Neil M (FM)  0  -  1 McKay, Roddy M (IM)  2322 Away Win 
2 2141 Roberts, Paul E (CM)    -   Grant, Alan G  1981 Draw 
3 2081 Brechin, Hugh R  1  -  0 Marks, Ian A  1900 Home Win 
4 1958 Bhopal, Raj    -   Tsang, Sai Kong  1831 Draw 
5 1912 Rutherford, Willie  1  -  0 Parkes, Jack C  1697 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Giffnock & Clarkston (6) vs (3) Hamilton A Grade Comments
1 2054 Thomson, Neil  0  -  1 Sanchez Botella, Luis J (FM)  2254 Away Win 
2 1926 Floros, Antonios  0  -  1 Redpath, Joe  2301 Away Win 
3 1926 Giulian, Rosie A  0  -  1 Coffey, Patrick  2091 Away Win 
4 1902 Kefalas, Loukas    -   Donohue, Tom  1933 Draw 
5 1750 MacQueen, Andrew    -   Thomas, Phil  1795 Draw 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Thistles (2) vs (8) Dundee City A Grade Comments
1 2322 McKay, Roddy M (IM)  0  -  1 Greet, Andrew N (IM)  2465 Away Win 
2 1981 Grant, Alan G  0  -  1 Findlay, David J  2109 Away Win 
3 1911 Maxwell, Alistair  0  -  1 Spencer, Edwin A  2040 Away Win 
4 1900 Marks, Ian A    -   Hogg, Stephen W  1979 Draw 
5 1697 Parkes, Jack C  0  -  1 Shafi, Declan  1886 Away Win 
   - 4 

Bd Grade Forth Valley A (5) vs (1) Wandering Dragons Grade Comments
1 2060 McGeoch, Kenny R    -   Dunn, Andrew (CM)  2192 Draw 
2 1913 Will, Douglas  1  -  0 Orr, Mark J L (IM)  2110 Home Win 
3 1756 Shemilt, James F  1  -  0 Kynoch, Richard J P  1907 Home Win 
4 1721 Mason, Ian C  1  -  0 Wallace, David  1859 Home Win 
5 1676 Smith, Stephen H    -   Heron, Donald  1839 Draw 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 1 (4) vs (7) Edinburgh West Grade Comments
1 2336 Berry, Neil M (FM)    -   Pritchett, Craig W (IM)  2338 Draw 
2 2089 Kafka, Graeme    -   Neave, George  2176 Draw 
3 2081 Brechin, Hugh R  1  -  0 Bell, Alan D  1986 Home Win 
4 1861 Kane, Robert  0  -  1 Robinson, Martin E  1780 Away Win 
5 1857 Antunes, Andre  1  -  0 Watkins, John  1741 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons (1) vs (4) Edinburgh 1 Grade Comments
1 2192 Dunn, Andrew (CM)    -   Berry, Neil M (FM)  2336 Draw 
2 2110 Orr, Mark J L (IM)  1  -  0 Kafka, Graeme  2089 Home Win 
3 1907 Kynoch, Richard J P  0  -  1 Brechin, Hugh R  2081 Away Win 
4 1859 Wallace, David  0  -  1 Kane, Robert  1861 Away Win 
5 1839 Heron, Donald  0  -  1 Antunes, Andre  1857 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Dundee City A (8) vs (6) Giffnock & Clarkston Grade Comments
1 2465 Greet, Andrew N (IM)  1  -  0 Thomson, Neil  2054 Home Win 
2 2109 Findlay, David J    -   Floros, Antonios  1926 Draw 
3 2040 Spencer, Edwin A  1  -  0 Giulian, Rosie A  1926 Home Win 
4 1979 Hogg, Stephen W  0  -  1 Kefalas, Loukas  1902 Away Win 
5 1886 Shafi, Declan  1  -  0 MacQueen, Andrew  1750 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton A (3) vs (5) Forth Valley A Grade Comments
1 2254 Sanchez Botella, Luis J (FM)  1  -  0 McGeoch, Kenny R  2060 Home Win 
2 2301 Redpath, Joe  1  -  0 Will, Douglas  1913 Home Win 
3 2091 Coffey, Patrick  1  -  0 Shemilt, James F  1756 Home Win 
4 1933 Donohue, Tom    -   Mason, Ian C  1721 Draw 
5 1795 Thomas, Phil  1  -  0 Smith, Stephen H  1676 Home Win 
  4 -  

Bd Grade Edinburgh West (7) vs (2) Thistles Grade Comments
1 2338 Pritchett, Craig W (IM)    -   McKay, Roddy M (IM)  2322 Draw 
2 2176 Neave, George    -   Grant, Alan G  1981 Draw 
3 1986 Bell, Alan D  1  -  0 Maxwell, Alistair  1911 Home Win 
4 1780 Robinson, Martin E  0  -  1 Marks, Ian A  1900 Away Win 
5 1741 Watkins, John    -   Parkes, Jack C  1697 Draw 
  2 - 2 

SNCL Division 1 Team Results
Team 1 - Wandering Dragons
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Heron, Donald   WD   -   1839   4339   2   4   1678   1   3   1.825   -0.825   1678 
 4   Kynoch, Richard J P   WD   -   1907   4629   1   6   1938   1   6   2.742   -1.742   1658 
 3   Orr, Mark J L (IM)   WD   -   2110   5555   2   4   1974   2   4   2.713   -0.713   1974 
 7   Sloan, Elliot S   WD   -   1826   6012   2   2   1426   1   1   0.918   0.082   1826 
 1   Tate, Alan (FM)   WD   -   2331   6191   1   2   2394   1   2   0.832   0.168   2394 
 5   Wallace, David   WD   -   1859   6346   3   6   1770   3   6   3.608   -0.608   1770 
 2   Dunn, Andrew (CM)   ENWD   -   2192   16098   3   6   2119   3   6   3.575   -0.575   2119 

Team 2 - Thistles
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Grant, Alan G   CC   -   1981   4162   1   6   2139   1   6   1.823   -0.323   1946 
 4   Marks, Ian A   CC   -   1900   4866   2   6   1940   2   6   2.689   -0.189   1880 
 3   Maxwell, Alistair   CCSP   -   1911   4903   1   4   2057   1   4   1.228   -0.228   1864 
 1   McKay, Roddy M (IM)   CC   -   2322   5115   2   6   2297   2   6   3.166   -0.666   2236 
 6   Parkes, Jack C   LG   -   1697   5573   1   4   1820   1   4   1.380   -0.380   1627 
 5   Tsang, Sai Kong   CC   -   1831   8938   2   4   1860   2   4   1.840   0.660   1952 

Team 3 - Hamilton A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Coffey, Patrick   HA   -   2091   3547   4   6   1912   4   6   4.302   0.198   2105 
 6   Muir, Andrew J (IM)   HA   -   2238   5400   1   2   2320   1   2   0.801   0.199   2320 
 2   Redpath, Joe   HAEW   -   2301   8350   4   6   2041   4   6   4.753   -0.253   2234 
 4   Tweedie, Christopher   HA   -   2051   9122   2   2   1929   2   2   1.329   0.671   2329 
 5   Donohue, Tom   HA   -   1933   14200   2   6   1848   2   6   3.656   -1.656   1726 
 8   Thomas, Phil   HATR   -   1795   15971   1   2   1713   1   2   1.226   0.274   1906 
 7   Bond, Alexander   LK   J17   1743   20941   1   2   1647   1   2   1.151   -0.151   1647 
 1   Sanchez Botella, Luis J (FM)   HA   -   2254   26435   3   4   2193   3   4   2.302   0.698   2386 

Team 4 - Edinburgh 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Berry, Neil M (FM)   ED   -   2336   3187   4   6   2183   4   6   4.076   -0.076   2305 
 8   Kafka, Graeme   EDLG   -   2089   4517      2   2143      2   0.855   -0.355   1950 
 6   Roberts, Paul E (CM)   ED   -   2141   5797   1   2   1954   1   2   1.483   0.017   2146 
 5   Rutherford, Willie   ED   -   1912   5882   2   4   1704   1   3   2.037   -0.537   1796 
 7   Brechin, Hugh R   ED   -   2081   11864   4   4   1868   4   4   3.012   0.988   2268 
 3   Schwartz, Julius   IVEU   -   2060   17850   2   2   1924   2   2   1.314   0.686   2323 
 9   Kane, Robert   ED   -   1861   22505   1   2   1820   1   2   1.110   -0.110   1820 
 4   Bhopal, Raj   EDWD   -   1958   22894   2   4   1783   1   3   1.861   -0.861   1783 
 10   Antunes, Andre   ED   -   1857   26048   2   2   1790   2   2   1.184   0.816   2190 
 2   Gheorghiu, Calin (FM)   EU   J19   2295   27451   2   2   2098   2   2   1.411   0.589   2498 

Team 5 - Forth Valley A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Anderson, Graham C   ST   -   1692   3045      4   1880      4   1.068   -0.568   1548 
 7   Mason, Ian C   GRBX   -   1721   4888   1   2   1896   1   2   0.546   0.954   2089 
 5   Smith, Stephen H   STCW   -   1676   6052   2   6   1765   2   6   2.303   0.197   1704 
 1   Will, Douglas   GRWD   -   1913   6473   2   6   2145   2   6   1.381   0.619   2023 
 2   Irving, Neil   ST   -   1845   12666   1   4   2028   1   4   1.143   0.357   1937 
 6   McGeoch, Kenny R   BX   -   2060   14326      4   2307      4   0.836   -0.336   1975 
 3   Shemilt, James F   ST   -   1756   14985   2   4   1990   2   4   0.874   1.126   1990 

Team 6 - Giffnock & Clarkston
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 9   Floros, Antonios   GI   -   1926   3952   1   4   2114   1   4   1.112   0.388   2024 
 2   Giulian, Rosie A   GI   -   1926   4094      4   2038      4   1.429   -0.929   1706 
 4   MacQueen, Andrew   GI   -   1750   4815   1   4   1812   1   4   1.680   -0.180   1721 
 6   Weames, Richard A   GI   -   1445   6424   0   2   1845   0   2   0.164   -0.164   1445 
 8   Giulian, Stuart A   GI   NEW   961   8711   0   2   1361   0   0   0.000   0.000   961 
 1   Thomson, Neil   GIGD   -   2054   12890   2   6   2248   2   6   1.652   0.848   2187 
 5   McDonald, David   GI   -   1396   12932   0   2   1728   0   2   0.255   -0.255   1328 
 7   McCulloch, Andrew   GI   -   1099   17397   0   2   1499   0   0   0.000   0.000   1099 
 3   Kefalas, Loukas   GI   -   1902   26591   2   4   1914   2   4   1.930   0.070   1914 

Team 7 - Edinburgh West
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Bell, Alan D   GRBX   -   1986   3166   2   6   2014   2   6   2.844   -0.844   1892 
 8   Hindle, Alistair A   EW   -   1231   4359   0   2   1631   0   2   0.164   -0.164   1231 
 6   McLean, Ian   EW   -   1800   5171   1   1   1859   1   1   0.416   0.584   2259 
 2   Neave, George   EWLS   -   2176   5463   3   6   2089   3   6   3.663   -0.163   2150 
 1   Pritchett, Craig W (IM)   DR   -   2338   5684   1   4   2294   1   4   2.191   -1.191   2101 
 5   Robinson, Martin E   EW   -   1780   5827   2   5   1840   2   5   2.055   -0.055   1768 
 4   Walker, Duncan   EW   -   1810   6336   1   2   1864   1   2   0.861   0.139   1864 
 7   Watkins, John   EW   -   1741   6392   2   4   1832   2   4   1.525   0.475   1832 

Team 8 - Dundee City A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Findlay, David J   DV   -   2109   3919   3   6   2082   3   6   3.214   -0.214   2082 
 4   Hogg, Stephen W   DV   -   1979   4365   4   6   1857   4   6   3.936   0.564   2050 
 6   Spencer, Edwin A   DV   -   2040   6072   3   4   1943   3   4   2.514   0.486   2136 
 5   Shafi, Declan   CHCA   J16   1886   19640   5   6   1758   5   6   4.009   0.991   2038 
 1   Greet, Andrew N (IM)   BD   -   2465   21675   6   6   2226   6   6   4.663   1.337   2626 
 3   Tin, Sergey   SADV   -   1981   23164   1   2   2048   1   2   0.817   0.683   2241