Back to Home Page


European Youth Championships

Austria - July 8-17, 1998


Scottish Players and final scores


A superb performance by Elaine Rutherford finishing 8th of 49 players - ahead of 11 players rated over 2000.

 Final Results

 

 European Youth Chess Championship 1998
 Boys-U18
 Veranstalter  : Austrian Chess Federation
 Schiedsrichter: IA Gertrude Wagner and IA Werner Stubenvoll
 Ort           : Mureck, Austria
 Datum         : 08.07.1998 bis 17.07.1998
Rg.  (Nr.)    Name                 Elo  Land  1.Runde  2.Runde  3.Runde  4.Runde  5.Runde  6.Runde  7.Runde  8.Runde  9.Runde Pkt Wtg. 
  1. (14)     De VREUGT Dennis     2350 NED   20 W 1   22 S 1    3 W 1   25 S 1   23 W 1    2 S 0   24 W 1    6 S ½    8 W 1   7½  40 
  2. (10)     MOISEENKO Alexander  2405 UKR   35 W 1   18 S 1   23 W ½    5 S ½    8 W 1    1 W 1    6 S 0    3 S ½   17 W 1   6½  34½
  3. (1)   IM ILJUSHIN Alexei      2470 RUS   15 S 1   34 W 1    1 S 0   46 W 1    7 S 1    4 W 0   11 S 1    2 W ½   10 S 1   6½  33 
  4. (2)   IM GERSHON Alik         2460 ISR   48 W 1   13 S ½   32 W 1   23 S 0   33 W 1    3 S 1   17 W ½    8 S ½    6 W 1   6½  32½
  5. (13)  FM DOETTLING Fabian     2360 GER   43 S 1   16 W 1    7 S ½    2 W ½    6 S ½   17 W 0   27 S 1   21 W 1   12 S 1   6½  32 
  6. (8)      ANTONIEWSKI Rafal    2430 POL   21 W 1   33 S ½   46 W ½   18 S 1    5 W ½   23 S 1    2 W 1    1 W ½    4 S 0   6   33 
  7. (27)     POSTNY Evgeny        2260 ISR   40 W 1    8 S 1    5 W ½    9 S ½    3 W 0   18 S 1   10 S ½   11 W ½   13 S ½   5½  30½
  8. (5)   IM HALKIAS Stelios      2435 GRE   36 S 1    7 W 0   16 S 1   27 W 1    2 S 0   15 W 1    9 S 1    4 W ½    1 S 0   5½  30 
  9. (9)   IM BLEHM Pawel          2420 POL   30 S 1   17 W ½   10 S 1    7 W ½   24 S ½   11 W ½    8 W 0   23 S ½   27 W 1   5½  29½
 10. (25)     DOVLIATOV Sanan      2285 AZE   45 W 1   25 S ½    9 W 0   28 W ½   35 S 1   32 S 1    7 W ½   17 S 1    3 W 0   5½  28½
 11. (12)     ZAKHAROV Alexander S 2375 RUS   12 W 1   32 S 0   21 W 1   31 S ½   25 W 1    9 S ½    3 W 0    7 S ½   23 W 1   5½  28 
 12. (38)     DESEATNICOV Ivan     2185 MDA   11 S 0   44 W ½   49 S 1   34 W ½   38 S 1   19 W ½   26 S 1   24 S 1    5 W 0   5½  26 
 13. (15)     LOPEZ MARTINEZ Jose  2350 ESP   37 S 1    4 W ½   17 S ½   24 W 0   15 S 0   43 W 1   39 W 1   18 S 1    7 W ½   5½  26 
 14. (17)     BITANSKY Igor        2325 ISR   39 S 0   37 W 0   50 S 1   36 W 1   27 S ½   47 W 1   20 S ½   15 W ½   25 W 1   5½  23 
 15. (28)     KAVCIC Uros          2245 SLO    3 W 0   31 S 0   51 W 1   48 S 1   13 W 1    8 S 0   40 W 1   14 S ½   28 W 1   5½  23 
 16. (37)     SANDHU Mario         2190 AUT   19 W 1    5 S 0    8 W 0   22 S 0   45 W 1   29 S ½   33 W 1   46 S 1   24 W 1   5½  22 
 17. (33)     SHAVTVALADZE Nikoloz 2215 GEO   29 W 1    9 S ½   13 W ½   32 S ½   19 W 1    5 S 1    4 S ½   10 W 0    2 S 0   5   30 
 18. (24)     KAPNISIS Spyridon    2290 GRE   51 S 1    2 W 0   39 S 1    6 W 0   30 S 1    7 W 0   46 S 1   13 W 0   36 S 1   5   25 
 19. (11)     PARLIGRAS Mircea     2375 ROM   16 S 0   43 W 1   36 S ½   37 W 1   17 S 0   12 S ½   32 W 1   20 W ½   21 S ½   5   24 
 20. (40)     RUSEV Krasimir       2125 BUL    1 S 0   28 W ½   44 S ½   42 W 1   36 S 1   26 W ½   14 W ½   19 S ½   29 W ½   5   23½
 21. (34)     BUCINSKAS Valdas     2205 LTU    6 S 0   50 W 1   11 S 0   41 W ½   37 S 1   34 W 1   25 W 1    5 S 0   19 W ½   5   23½
 22. (30)     BREDER Dennis        2220 GER   28 S 1    1 W 0   26 S 0   16 W 1   34 S ½   25 S 0   36 W ½   39 W 1   31 S 1   5   22 
 23. (19)     VALLIN Guillaume     2315 FRA   41 S 1   26 W 1    2 S ½    4 W 1    1 S 0    6 W 0   31 S ½    9 W ½   11 S 0   4½  29 
 24. (16)  FM MAH Karl             2330 ENG   52 W ½   49 S 1   33 W ½   13 S 1    9 W ½   31 S 1    1 S 0   12 W 0   16 S 0   4½  28½
 25. (3)   IM HORVATH Adam         2455 HUN   27 S 1   10 W ½   38 S 1    1 W 0   11 S 0   22 W 1   21 S 0   31 W 1   14 S 0   4½  26 
 26. (6)   FM JENNI Florian        2430 SUI   47 W 1   23 S 0   22 W 1   33 S ½   32 W ½   20 S ½   12 W 0   27 S 0   42 W 1   4½  24½
 27. (29)     ATAKISI Umut         2225 TUR   25 W 0   45 S 1   48 W 1    8 S 0   14 W ½   33 S 1    5 W 0   26 W 1    9 S 0   4½  23½
 28. (4)      AZAROV Sergei        2445 BLR   22 W 0   20 S ½   52 W 1   10 S ½   31 W 0   35 W ½   47 S 1   34 W 1   15 S 0   4½  21 
 29. (7)   FM KUNDIN Alexander     2430 ISR   17 S 0   42 W ½   41 S ½   30 W 0   44 S 1   16 W ½   35 S ½   37 W 1   20 S ½   4½  18½
 30. (35)     VAVRAK Peter         2200 SVK    9 W 0   48 S 0   45 W 1   29 S 1   18 W 0   41 S 0   44 W 1   40 S ½   38 W 1   4½  18 
 31. (44)     DEMPSEY Paul         2075 IRL   34 S 0   15 W 1   42 S 1   11 W ½   28 S 1   24 W 0   23 W ½   25 S 0   22 W 0   4   24½
 32. (26)     VINK Nico            2285 NED   44 S 1   11 W 1    4 S 0   17 W ½   26 S ½   10 W 0   19 S 0   35 W ½   34 S ½   4   24 
 33. (22)     DEARING Eddie        2295 SCO   50 S 1    6 W ½   24 S ½   26 W ½    4 S 0   27 W 0   16 S 0   43 W 1   35 S ½   4   22 
 34. (18)     KARATEKIN Tamer      2325 TUR   31 W 1    3 S 0   35 W ½   12 S ½   22 W ½   21 S 0   41 W 1   28 S 0   32 W ½   4   21½
 35. (36)     LEHTINEN Heikki      2190 FIN    2 S 0   51 W 1   34 S ½   38 W ½   10 W 0   28 S ½   29 W ½   32 S ½   33 W ½   4   19½
 36. (31)     KOTANJIAN Tigran     2215 ARM    8 W 0   40 S 1   19 W ½   14 S 0   20 W 0   49 W 1   22 S ½   41 S 1   18 W 0   4   19 
 37. (41)     RUFENER Markus       2110 SUI   13 W 0   14 S 1   47 W ½   19 S 0   21 W 0   48 S 1   38 W ½   29 S 0   40 W 1   4   18 
 38. (21)     BENKOVIC Petar       2310 YUG   46 W ½   52 S 1   25 W 0   35 S ½   12 W 0   39 S 0   37 S ½   47 W 1   30 S 0   3½  19 
 39. (43)     HAUTOT Stephane      2085 BEL   14 W 1   46 S 0   18 W 0   47 S 0   52 W 1   38 W 1   13 S 0   22 S 0   45 W ½   3½  18½
 40. (51)     STREBKOVS Andrejs    ---- LAT    7 S 0   36 W 0   43 S ½   44 W 1   42 S 1   46 W ½   15 S 0   30 W ½   37 S 0   3½  17½
 41. (45)     STOJANOV Stanislav   2045 BUL   23 W 0   47 S ½   29 W ½   21 S ½   43 S ½   30 W 1   34 S 0   36 W 0   44 W ½   3½  17½
 42. (23)     DYCE Andrew          2295 WLS   49 W ½   29 S ½   31 W 0   20 S 0   40 W 0   45 S ½   50 W 1   48 S 1   26 S 0   3½  15½
 43. (39)     BAZANT Petr Jr.      2145 CZE    5 W 0   19 S 0   40 W ½   52 S 1   41 W ½   13 S 0   48 W ½   33 S 0   46 W 1   3½  14½
 44. (50)     SOOT Margus          ---- EST   32 W 0   12 S ½   20 W ½   40 S 0   29 W 0   50 W 1   30 S 0   49 W 1   41 S ½   3½  14 
 45. (49)     PAULUS Sami          ---- LUX   10 S 0   27 W 0   30 S 0   50 W 1   16 S 0   42 W ½   49 S ½   51 W 1   39 S ½   3½  12 
 46. (20)     ARDELEAN George Cata 2310 ROM   38 S ½   39 W 1    6 S ½    3 S 0   47 W ½   40 S ½   18 W 0   16 W 0   43 S 0   3   20½
 47. (32)     PILAJ Herwig         2215 AUT   26 S 0   41 W ½   37 S ½   39 W 1   46 S ½   14 S 0   28 W 0   38 S 0   51 W ½   3   16½
 48. (52)     VIDOVIC Mario        ---- CRO    4 S 0   30 W 1   27 S 0   15 W 0   49 S 1   37 W 0   43 S ½   42 W 0   50 S ½   3   15 
 49. (47)     ERNST Jean-Philippe  ---- BEL   42 S ½   24 W 0   12 W 0   51 S ½   48 W 0   36 S 0   45 W ½   44 S 0   -- - 1   2½  10 
 50. (46)     DAUTOVIC Dzenan      ---- BIH   33 W 0   21 S 0   14 W 0   45 S 0   51 W 1   44 S 0   42 S 0   -- - 1   48 W ½   2½   7½
 51. (48)     FALKENBERG Mark      ---- BEL   18 W 0   35 S 0   15 S 0   49 W ½   50 S 0   52 W 0   -- - 1   45 S 0   47 S ½   2    6½
 52. (42)     ZVAN Ziga            2100 SLO   24 S ½   38 W 0   28 S 0   43 W 0   39 S 0   51 S 1   -- - 0   -- - 0   -- -     1½   8½


 European Youth Chess Championship 1998
 Boys-U16
 Veranstalter  : Austrian Chess Federation
 Schiedsrichter: IA Gertrude Wagner and IA Werner Stubenvoll
 Ort           : Mureck, Austria
 Datum         : 08.07.1998 bis 17.07.1998
Rg.  (Nr.)    Name                 Elo  Land  1.Runde  2.Runde  3.Runde  4.Runde  5.Runde  6.Runde  7.Runde  8.Runde  9.Runde Pkt Wtg. 
  1. (8)   FM SARGISSIAN Gabriel   2290 ARM   45 W ½   46 S 1   27 W 1   17 S 1   15 W ½   14 S 1   11 W 1    3 W 1    2 S ½   7½  37½
  2. (24)     JIRKA Jiri           2195 CZE   49 W ½    9 S ½   32 W 1   19 S ½   25 S 1   24 W 1   12 S 1   13 W 1    1 W ½   7   33 
  3. (6)   FM KOVCHAN Alexander    2330 UKR   44 W 1   30 S 1   11 W ½    5 S ½   37 W 1   15 S 1   29 W 1    1 S 0    4 W ½   6½  36 
  4. (31)     LURIE Michael        2160 ISR   57 W 1   23 S 0   51 W 1    9 S ½   17 W 1   13 S ½   15 W 1   11 S 1    3 S ½   6½  31½
  5. (11)     JAKUPOVIC Neven      2260 BIH   63 S 1   51 W 1   16 S ½    3 W ½   24 S ½   23 S ½    9 W ½   12 W 1    6 S ½   6   32 
  6. (9)      MASTROVASILIS Dimitr 2280 GRE   20 S 1   55 W 1   14 W ½   15 S 0   30 W ½   48 S 1    7 W ½   29 S 1    5 W ½   6   31 
  7. (26)     ASAUSKAS Henrikas    2190 LTU   60 - 1K  13 W 0   55 S 1   37 W 0   44 S 1   20 W 1    6 S ½   23 S 1   10 W ½   6   29 
  8. (27)     JIRKVALISHVILI Otar  2170 GEO   50 S 1   25 W ½   24 S ½   16 W 0   35 S 1   19 W ½   47 S 1   38 W 1   11 S ½   6   29 
  9. (13)     BAR Roman            2255 ISR   19 S ½    2 W ½   42 S 1    4 W ½   39 S ½   26 W 1    5 S ½   16 W ½   24 S 1   6   28½
 10. (7)      SZYMANSKI Marcin     2295 POL   35 S 1   54 W ½   19 S ½   48 W 0   20 S ½   27 W 1   25 S 1   18 W 1    7 S ½   6   28½
 11. (1)   FM BOKROS Albert        2365 HUN   42 S 1   47 W 1    3 S ½   13 W ½   48 S 1   12 W 1    1 S 0    4 W 0    8 W ½   5½  33 
 12. (63)     WILLEMZE Thomas      ---- NED   -- - 1   29 S ½   21 W 1   23 S 1   14 W 1   11 S 0    2 W 0    5 S 0   32 W 1   5½  32 
 13. (10)     MERINO Garcia Rafael 2275 ESP   52 W 1    7 S 1   23 W ½   11 S ½   16 S ½    4 W ½   30 W 1    2 S 0   21 W ½   5½  31½
 14. (3)      ROIZ Michael         2355 ISR   39 S 1   48 W 1    6 S ½   25 W 1   12 S 0    1 W 0   38 S ½   26 W 1   22 S ½   5½  30½
 15. (54)     IVANISVILI Andrejs   ---- LAT   22 S ½   33 W 1   38 S 1    6 W 1    1 S ½    3 W 0    4 S 0   25 W ½   39 S 1   5½  30 
 16. (2)      EL-KHER Henrik       2365 DEN   46 W ½   45 S 1    5 W ½    8 S 1   13 W ½   29 S 0   32 W 1    9 S ½   17 W ½   5½  29 
 17. (14)     LANGHEINRICH Ferenc  2245 GER   59 - 1K  37 W ½   54 S 1    1 W 0    4 S 0   33 W 1   19 S 1   24 W ½   16 S ½   5½  28½
 18. (16)     SEBE Florin          2235 ROM   27 W 0   52 S 1   34 W ½   46 S 1   19 W ½   42 S 1   23 W ½   10 S 0   31 W 1   5½  26½
 19. (45)     BERTAGNOLLI Alexande ---- ITA    9 W ½   49 S 1   10 W ½    2 W ½   18 S ½    8 S ½   17 W 0   33 W 1   29 S 1   5½  26½
 20. (41)     LOETSCHER Roland     2080 SUI    6 W 0   36 S 1   41 W 1   30 S ½   10 W ½    7 S 0   43 W 1   40 S 1   23 W ½   5½  26 
 21. (19)     KUNIN Vitaly L.      2230 RUS   61 S 1   24 W ½   12 S 0   54 W ½   42 S 0   44 W 1   37 S 1   39 W 1   13 S ½   5½  25½
 22. (22)     PECNIK Leo           2200 CRO   15 W ½   31 S 0   49 W 0   53 S ½   60 W 1   59 S 1   42 W 1   30 S 1   14 W ½   5½  22 
 23. (5)   FM BATSANIN Dmitry      2335 RUS   26 S 1    4 W 1   13 S ½   12 W 0   33 S 1    5 W ½   18 S ½    7 W 0   20 S ½   5   29½
 24. (4)      KOROBOV Anton        2350 UKR   32 W 1   21 S ½    8 W ½   47 S 1    5 W ½    2 S 0   31 W 1   17 S ½    9 W 0   5   29 
 25. (12)     LE ROUX Jean-Pierre  2260 FRA   53 W 1    8 S ½   31 W 1   14 S 0    2 W 0   28 S 1   10 W 0   15 S ½   41 W 1   5   26 
 26. (37)     KRUPENSKI Yuri       2130 EST   23 W 0   28 S ½   43 W ½   50 S 1   41 W 1    9 S 0   48 W 1   14 S 0   40 W 1   5   22½
 27. (48)     ERIKSSON Jonas       ---- SWE   18 S 1   38 W ½    1 S 0   33 W 0   46 W 1   10 S 0   36 S ½   42 W 1   47 S 1   5   22½
 28. (59)     STAMATOV Stuian      ---- BUL   48 S 0   26 W ½   36 S 1   34 S 1   29 W 0   25 W 0   45 S ½   52 W 1   38 S 1   5   21½
 29. (17)     GOULIEV Sarkhan      2230 AZE   62 S 1   12 W ½   37 S ½   39 W ½   28 S 1   16 W 1    3 S 0    6 W 0   19 W 0   4½  28½
 30. (23)     BOTEZATU Gheorghe    2195 MDA   58 S 1    3 W 0   35 S 1   20 W ½    6 S ½   39 W 1   13 S 0   22 W 0   34 S ½   4½  26 
 31. (52)     GUREVICS Artjoms     ---- LAT   33 S ½   22 W 1   25 S 0   38 W ½   34 S ½   49 W 1   24 S 0   47 W 1   18 S 0   4½  24 
 32. (36)     HODGE David          2130 ENG   24 S 0   60 W 1    2 S 0   55 W 1   40 S 1   38 W ½   16 S 0   37 W 1   12 S 0   4½  23 
 33. (20)     KEKENJ Aleksandar    2215 YUG   31 W ½   15 S 0   45 W 1   27 S 1   23 W 0   17 S 0   52 W 1   19 S 0   49 W 1   4½  21½
 34. (32)     SEBENIK Matej        2155 SLO   37 S 0   58 W 1   18 S ½   28 W 0   31 W ½   51 S 1   40 W 0   45 S 1   30 W ½   4½  20½
 35. (39)     VYPARINA Matej       2120 SVK   10 W 0   57 S 1   30 W 0   51 S 1    8 W 0   40 S 0   61 S 1   48 W 1   36 S ½   4½  19½
 36. (15)     MIRZAKOULIEV Fakhri  2245 AZE   54 S 0   20 W 0   28 W 0   56 S 1   58 W 1   52 S ½   27 W ½   44 S 1   35 W ½   4½  17 
 37. (62)     VORACEK Miroslav     ---- CZE   34 W 1   17 S ½   29 W ½    7 S 1    3 S 0   47 W ½   21 W 0   32 S 0   43 W ½   4   25 
 38. (18)     GRAFL Florian        2230 GER   56 W 1   27 S ½   15 W 0   31 S ½   43 W 1   32 S ½   14 W ½    8 S 0   28 W 0   4   24½
 39. (35)     HUMMEL Markus        2135 AUT   14 W 0   56 S 1   40 W 1   29 S ½    9 W ½   30 S 0   41 W 1   21 S 0   15 W 0   4   23½
 40. (21)     STREIKUS Simonas     2205 LTU   55 S 0   63 W 1   39 S 0   49 S 1   32 W 0   35 W 1   34 S 1   20 W 0   26 S 0   4   21 
 41. (25)     KUEMIN Simon         2195 SUI   47 S 0   62 W 1   20 S 0   52 W 1   26 S 0   54 W 1   39 S 0   56 W 1   25 S 0   4   20 
 42. (33)     TEMPLIER Nicolas     2145 FRA   11 W 0   53 S 1    9 W 0   59 S 1   21 W 1   18 W 0   22 S 0   27 S 0   54 W 1   4   20 
 43. (30)     BURSCHOWSKY Matthias 2160 AUT   51 S 0   61 W ½   26 S ½   63 W 1   38 S 0   55 W 1   20 S 0   50 W ½   37 S ½   4   19 
 44. (38)     GOMBOC Miha          2120 SLO    3 S 0   50 W 0   62 S 1   57 W 1    7 W 0   21 S 0   49 S 1   36 W 0   55 S 1   4   17 
 45. (40)     VALEV Martin         2095 BUL    1 S ½   16 W 0   33 S 0   61 W 1   49 S 0   46 S 1   28 W ½   34 W 0   50 S 1   4   17 
 46. (34)     HERBST Daniel        2135 AUT   16 S ½    1 W 0   61 S 1   18 W 0   27 S 0   45 W 0   57 S 1   55 W ½   56 S 1   4   16½
 47. (28)     POLIAKOV Dmitry      2170 BLR   41 W 1   11 S 0   59 W 1   24 W 0   54 S 1   37 S ½    8 W 0   31 S 0   27 W 0   3½  23 
 48. (29)     SZILAGYI Zsolt       2170 HUN   28 W 1   14 S 0   50 W 1   10 S 1   11 W 0    6 W 0   26 S 0   35 S 0   53 W ½   3½  22½
 49. (56)     LACINER Kerem        ---- TUR    2 S ½   19 W 0   22 S 1   40 W 0   45 W 1   31 S 0   44 W 0   59 S 1   33 S 0   3½  18½
 50. (58)     SIME David           ---- SCO    8 W 0   44 S 1   48 S 0   26 W 0   52 S 0   -- - 1   54 W 1   43 S ½   45 W 0   3½  16 
 51. (60)     TOMIC Bosko          ---- BIH   43 W 1    5 S 0    4 S 0   35 W 0   63 - 1K  34 W 0   56 S 0   62 W ½   59 S 1   3½  16 
 52. (42)     KIZILKAYA Mehmet     2065 TUR   13 S 0   18 W 0   58 S 1   41 S 0   50 W 1   36 W ½   33 S 0   28 S 0   60 W 1   3½  15 
 53. (44)     BAPTISTA Paulo       ---- POR   25 S 0   42 W 0   60 S ½   22 W ½   55 S 0   57 W 0   62 S 1   58 W 1   48 S ½   3½  12 
 54. (47)     BUYTAERT Kristof     ---- BEL   36 W 1   10 S ½   17 W 0   21 S ½   47 W 0   41 S 0   50 S 0   57 W 1   42 S 0   3   18 
 55. (53)     HALL Adam            ---- SCO   40 W 1    6 S 0    7 W 0   32 S 0   53 W 1   43 S 0   59 W ½   46 S ½   44 W 0   3   16½
 56. (50)     FREEMAN Gordon       ---- IRL   38 S 0   39 W 0   63 S 0   36 W 0   -- - 1   60 S 1   51 W 1   41 S 0   46 W 0   3   12 
 57. (61)     VERKASALO Tommi      ---- FIN    4 S 0   35 W 0   -- - 1   44 S 0   59 W 0   53 S 1   46 W 0   54 S 0   62 W 1   3   12 
 58. (55)     KOBLER Mario         ---- LIE   30 W 0   34 S 0   52 W 0   -- - 1   36 S 0   62 W ½   60 W ½   53 S 0   61 S 1   3   10½
 59. (46)     BIWER Joel           ---- LUX   17 - 0K  -- - 1   47 S 0   42 W 0   57 S 1   22 W 0   55 S ½   49 W 0   51 W 0   2½  14½
 60. (57)     QESJA Arber          ---- ALB    7 - 0K  32 S 0   53 W ½   62 W ½   22 S 0   56 W 0   58 S ½   61 W 1   52 S 0   2½  10 
 61. (51)     GOMEZ Paulo          ---- POR   21 W 0   43 S ½   46 W 0   45 S 0   62 S ½   63 - 1K  35 W 0   60 S 0   58 W 0   2   10½
 62. (49)     ERNST Daniel         ---- BEL   29 W 0   41 S 0   44 W 0   60 S ½   61 W ½   58 S ½   53 W 0   51 S ½   57 S 0   2    8½
 63. (43)     NOVAK Gorazd         2020 SLO    5 W 0   40 S 0   56 W 1   43 S 0   51 - 0K  61 - 0K  -- - 0   -- - 0   -- -     1    7 


European Youth Chess Championship 1998
 Boys-U14
 Veranstalter  : Austrian Chess Federation
 Schiedsrichter: IA Gertrude Wagner and IA Werner Stubenvoll
 Ort           : Mureck, Austria
 Datum         : 08.07.1998 bis 17.07.1998
Rg.  (Nr.)    Name                 Elo  Land  1.Runde  2.Runde  3.Runde  4.Runde  5.Runde  6.Runde  7.Runde  8.Runde  9.Runde Pkt Wtg. 
  1. (2)      RIAZANTSEV Alexander 2335 RUS   31 S 1   24 W 1    3 S 0   25 W 1   11 S 1   36 W 1    4 S ½    6 W ½    5 W 1   7   35½
  2. (5)      IZORIA Zviad         2250 GEO   54 W ½   49 S ½   56 W 1   23 S 1   19 W ½   38 S 1    7 S ½   12 W 1    6 S 1   7   32½
  3. (15)     LUPULESCU Constantin 2205 ROM   58 W 1   32 S 1    1 W 1   19 S ½   26 W 1    6 S 0   13 W ½    8 S 1    4 W ½   6½  36 
  4. (14)     GAGUNASHVILI Merab   2205 GEO   39 S ½   35 W 1   13 W 1   20 S 1    6 W ½   26 S 1    1 W ½    5 S ½    3 S ½   6½  35 
  5. (3)      EFIMENKO Zahar       2330 UKR   56 W 1   22 S 0   14 W 1   27 S 1   37 W 1   21 S 1    6 W 1    4 W ½    1 S 0   6½  35 
  6. (4)   FM DROZDOVSKIJ Yuri     2295 UKR   40 S 1   15 W 1   37 S 1   11 W 1    4 S ½    3 W 1    5 S 0    1 S ½    2 W 0   6   37½
  7. (1)   FM MITON Kamil          2415 POL   61 W 1   27 S ½   26 W ½   22 S 1    9 W 1   19 S ½    2 W ½   14 S ½   13 W ½   6   32½
  8. (8)      PETROSIAN Davit      2245 ARM   34 S 1   36 W 0   16 S 1   28 W 1   21 S 0   37 S 1   19 W 1    3 W 0   14 S 1   6   30 
  9. (11)     STOJANOVSKI Dejan    2235 FRM   57 W 1   14 S ½   27 W ½   39 S 1    7 S 0   16 W ½   17 S 1   24 W 1   10 S ½   6   30 
 10. (7)      JAKAB Attila         2245 HUN   62 W 1   23 S 1   20 W ½   26 S 0   36 S 0   44 W 1   38 W 1   19 S 1    9 W ½   6   30 
 11. (13)     ACHER Mathieu        2205 FRA   43 W 1   44 S 1   22 W 1    6 S 0    1 W 0   14 S 0   39 W 1   23 S 1   20 W 1   6   30 
 12. (9)      SHKURAN Daniil       2245 UKR   33 W 1   26 S 0   54 W ½   44 S 1   14 W ½   23 S 1   21 W 1    2 S 0   22 W 1   6   29 
 13. (10)     ZAWADZKI Stanislaw   2245 POL   35 S ½   48 W 1    4 S 0   17 W ½   31 S 1   15 W 1    3 S ½   16 W 1    7 S ½   6   28½
 14. (28)     RAEV Rastislav       2020 BUL   21 S 1    9 W ½    5 S 0   35 W 1   12 S ½   11 W 1   36 S 1    7 W ½    8 W 0   5½  29½
 15. (23)     JEREMIC Veljko       2120 YUG   47 W 1    6 S 0   44 W ½   32 S 1   20 W ½   13 S 0   30 W 1   27 S 1   19 W ½   5½  26½
 16. (37)     EVDOKIMOV Alexander  ---- RUS   30 W 1   20 S 0    8 W 0   59 S 1   22 W 1    9 S ½   26 W 1   13 S 0   29 W 1   5½  26 
 17. (57)     SMEETS Jan           ---- NED   26 W 0   33 S ½   61 W 1   13 S ½   29 W 1   20 S ½    9 W 0   39 S 1   37 W 1   5½  24 
 18. (60)     TRONENKOVS Valdis    ---- LAT   28 S 0   51 W 0   43 W ½   58 S 1   56 W 1   27 S ½   33 W 1   29 S ½   26 W 1   5½  21½
 19. (12)  FM JIANU Vlad           2225 ROM   51 S 1   28 W 1   36 S 1    3 W ½    2 S ½    7 W ½    8 S 0   10 W 0   15 S ½   5   32 
 20. (16)     OWCZARZAK Jerzy      2205 POL   50 S 1   16 W 1   10 S ½    4 W 0   15 S ½   17 W ½   24 S ½   36 W 1   11 S 0   5   28½
 21. (59)     TIMOSIN Juri         ---- EST   14 W 0   57 S 1   49 W 1   54 S 1    8 W 1    5 W 0   12 S 0   22 S 0   36 W 1   5   27 
 22. (20)     VERHOVODKO Sergey    2185 BLR   52 S 1    5 W 1   11 S 0    7 W 0   16 S 0   41 W 1   40 S 1   21 W 1   12 S 0   5   26 
 23. (24)     PETUCHOVSKIS Edgaras 2120 LTU   55 S 1   10 W 0   48 S 1    2 W 0   42 S 1   12 W 0   37 S 1   11 W 0   41 S 1   5   25 
 24. (19)     WERLE Jan            2190 NED   53 W 1    1 S 0   39 W 0   33 S ½   47 W 1   46 S 1   20 W ½    9 S 0   38 W 1   5   23½
 25. (21)     WEGERLE Joerg        2140 GER   44 W 0   43 S 1   59 W 1    1 S 0   39 W ½   33 S ½   29 W 0   47 S 1   40 W 1   5   22½
 26. (26)     LIVSHITS Gaby        2075 ISR   17 S 1   12 W 1    7 S ½   10 W 1    3 S 0    4 W 0   16 S 0   44 W 1   18 S 0   4½  28½
 27. (18)     MAZE Sebastien       2190 FRA   46 S 1    7 W ½    9 S ½    5 W 0   40 S ½   18 W ½   31 S 1   15 W 0   28 S ½   4½  24½
 28. (29)     HANLEY Craig         2010 ENG   18 W 1   19 S 0   55 W 1    8 S 0   46 W ½   39 S 0   45 W 1   38 S ½   27 W ½   4½  23 
 29. (22)     KACMARIK Lukas       2130 CZE   48 S 0   50 W 1   46 S 0   51 W 1   17 S 0   42 W 1   25 S 1   18 W ½   16 S 0   4½  22 
 30. (6)      FLUMBORT Andras      2245 HUN   16 S 0   42 W 1   51 S 1   36 W 0   38 S 0   50 W 1   15 S 0   35 W ½   44 S 1   4½  21 
 31. (33)     BRATOVIC Blaz        ---- SLO    1 W 0   53 S 1   32 W ½   47 S ½   13 W 0   59 S 1   27 W 0   46 S ½   45 W 1   4½  20½
 32. (58)     SPRENGER Wendelin    ---- AUT   38 S 1    3 W 0   31 S ½   15 W 0   34 S ½   35 W ½   44 S 0   58 W 1   54 S 1   4½  20 
 33. (40)     FEIGE Manuel         ---- GER   12 S 0   17 W ½   42 S ½   24 W ½   55 S 1   25 W ½   18 S 0   34 W ½   50 S 1   4½  19½
 34. (39)     FEDOTOV Eduard       ---- MDA    8 W 0   41 S ½   45 W ½   55 S ½   32 W ½   54 S ½   47 W ½   33 S ½   46 W 1   4½  18½
 35. (41)     FERRARI Nicola       ---- SUI   13 W ½    4 S 0   41 W 1   14 S 0   45 W 0   32 S ½   59 W 1   30 S ½   49 W 1   4½  18½
 36. (25)     ALCAZAR Jimenez Jesu 2105 ESP   41 W 1    8 S 1   19 W 0   30 S 1   10 W 1    1 S 0   14 W 0   20 S 0   21 S 0   4   28 
 37. (17)     PAVLOVIC Milos       2205 YUG   59 W 1   45 S 1    6 W 0   46 S 1    5 S 0    8 W 0   23 W 0   43 S 1   17 S 0   4   25 
 38. (27)     UNGURS Edgars        2055 LAT   32 W 0   58 S 1   47 W ½   45 S 1   30 W 1    2 W 0   10 S 0   28 W ½   24 S 0   4   23½
 39. (45)     LAZAR Ales           ---- SLO    4 W ½   54 S ½   24 S 1    9 W 0   25 S ½   28 W 1   11 S 0   17 W 0   42 S ½   4   22½
 40. (35)     CUPAL Miroslav       ---- CZE    6 W 0   47 S 0   53 W 1   57 S 1   27 W ½   45 S ½   22 W 0   48 S 1   25 S 0   4   19½
 41. (56)     RYBANSKY Daniel      ---- SVK   36 S 0   34 W ½   35 S 0   60 W 1   43 W 1   22 S 0   46 W ½   54 S 1   23 W 0   4   18½
 42. (61)     WALDEN-JONES Andrew  ---- WLS   49 W ½   30 S 0   33 W ½   56 S 1   23 W 0   29 S 0   61 W 1   45 S ½   39 W ½   4   18½
 43. (44)     KUKOVEC Borut        ---- SLO   11 S 0   25 W 0   18 S ½   50 W 1   41 S 0   60 W 1   48 S ½   37 W 0   55 S 1   4   16 
 44. (52)     PAPA Severin         ---- SUI   25 S 1   11 W 0   15 S ½   12 W 0   49 W 1   10 S 0   32 W 1   26 S 0   30 W 0   3½  20½
 45. (62)     WEBER Tom            ---- LUX   60 - 1K  37 W 0   34 S ½   38 W 0   35 S 1   40 W ½   28 S 0   42 W ½   31 S 0   3½  20½
 46. (49)     NIKOLOV Mumhil       ---- BUL   27 W 0   61 S 1   29 W 1   37 W 0   28 S ½   24 W 0   41 S ½   31 W ½   34 S 0   3½  20 
 47. (54)     REDPATH Joseph       ---- SCO   15 S 0   40 W 1   38 S ½   31 W ½   24 S 0   48 W ½   34 S ½   25 W 0   57 S ½   3½  18½
 48. (53)     QUINTA Daniel        ---- POR   29 W 1   13 S 0   23 W 0   49 S ½   54 W ½   47 S ½   43 W ½   40 W 0   51 S ½   3½  18½
 49. (30)     AUSSERER Peter       ---- AUT   42 S ½    2 W ½   21 S 0   48 W ½   44 S 0   51 W ½   50 S ½   55 W 1   35 S 0   3½  17 
 50. (47)     LUUPPALA Jani        ---- FIN   20 W 0   29 S 0   62 W 1   43 S 0   61 W 1   30 S 0   49 W ½   56 S 1   33 W 0   3½  15½
 51. (43)     JACOBSSON Erik       ---- SWE   19 W 0   18 S 1   30 W 0   29 S 0   57 W ½   49 S ½   56 W ½   52 S ½   48 W ½   3½  15½
 52. (51)     OEZTURKERI Izik      ---- TUR   22 W 0   56 S 0   57 W 0   62 S 1   59 W 0   61 S ½   60 S 1   51 W ½   53 S ½   3½  12½
 53. (50)     OEKSUZ Akin          ---- TUR   24 S 0   31 W 0   40 S 0   61 S 0   58 W 1   56 S 0   62 W 1   59 S 1   52 W ½   3½  10½
 54. (36)     DORIC Darko          ---- CRO    2 S ½   39 W ½   12 S ½   21 W 0   48 S ½   34 W ½   55 S ½   41 W 0   32 W 0   3   18 
 55. (55)     ROZIC Igor           ---- CRO   23 W 0   62 S 1   28 S 0   34 W ½   33 W 0   57 S 1   54 W ½   49 S 0   43 W 0   3   16½
 56. (34)     CERIMOVIC Aldin      ---- BIH    5 S 0   52 W 1    2 S 0   42 W 0   18 S 0   53 W 1   51 S ½   50 W 0   60 S ½   3   14 
 57. (42)     GLAWISCHNIG Armin    ---- AUT    9 S 0   21 W 0   52 S 1   40 W 0   51 S ½   55 W 0   58 S 0   62 W 1   47 W ½   3   12 
 58. (46)     LIITIAEINEN Elia     ---- FIN    3 S 0   38 W 0   60 S ½   18 W 0   53 S 0   62 S 1   57 W 1   32 S 0   59 W ½   3   11 
 59. (48)     MIHAILIDIS Anastasio ---- GRE   37 S 0   60 W 1   25 S 0   16 W 0   52 S 1   31 W 0   35 S 0   53 W 0   58 S ½   2½  13½
 60. (31)     BABAMUSTA Andi       ---- ALB   45 - 0K  59 S 0   58 W ½   41 S 0   62 W ½   43 S 0   52 W 0   61 S 1   56 W ½   2½   8½
 61. (32)     BONTE Pieter-Jan     ---- BEL    7 S 0   46 W 0   17 S 0   53 W 1   50 S 0   52 W ½   42 S 0   60 W 0   62 S ½   2    8½
 62. (38)     FALKENBERG Gerd      ---- BEL   10 S 0   55 W 0   50 S 0   52 W 0   60 S ½   58 W 0   53 S 0   57 S 0   61 W ½   1    3 


European Youth Chess Championship 1998
 Boys-U12
 Veranstalter  : Austrian Chess Federation
 Schiedsrichter: IA Gertrude Wagner and IA Werner Stubenvoll
 Ort           : Mureck, Austria
 Datum         : 08.07.1998 bis 17.07.1998
Rg.  (Nr.)    Name                 Elo  Land  1.Runde  2.Runde  3.Runde  4.Runde  5.Runde  6.Runde  7.Runde  8.Runde  9.Runde Pkt Wtg. 
  1. (1)   FM RADJABOV Teimour     2325 AZE   22 W 1   19 S 1    9 W 1   16 S 1    2 W ½    8 S 1    4 W 1    3 S ½   12 W 1   8   41½
  2. (2)   FM GASHIMOV Vugar       2270 AZE   23 S 1   32 W 1    3 S 1   10 W 1    1 S ½    4 W ½    5 S 1   13 W 1    9 S 1   8   40½
  3. (9)      MURARIU Andrei       2085 ROM   41 W 1   21 S 1    2 W 0   43 S 1   14 W 1   16 S 1   19 W 1    1 W ½    5 S 0   6½  36 
  4. (5)      GUSEINOV Kadir       2190 RUS   26 W 1   15 S ½   31 W 1   18 S 1    9 W 1    2 S ½    1 S 0    5 W ½   11 W 1   6½  35 
  5. (3)      GRACHEV Boris        2235 RUS   24 W 1    6 S 1   16 W 0   15 S 1   11 W 1   12 S 1    2 W 0    4 S ½    3 W 1   6½  34 
  6. (16)     BALTAG Iulian        ---- MDA   38 S 1    5 W 0   50 S 1    7 W 1   16 W 0   22 S 1    8 W 1    9 S 0   21 W 1   6   30 
  7. (52)     TOMACHEVSKI Evgeni   ---- RUS   31 W ½   43 S ½   53 W 1    6 S 0   39 W 1   15 S ½   22 W 1   16 S 1    8 W ½   6   28 
  8. (10)     LE ROY Brice         2075 FRA   46 S 1   17 W ½   13 S ½   23 W 1   10 S 1    1 W 0    6 S 0   31 W 1    7 S ½   5½  30 
  9. (7)      BALOGH Csaba         2155 HUN   39 W 1   49 S 1    1 S 0   13 W 1    4 S 0   20 W ½   36 S 1    6 W 1    2 W 0   5½  30 
 10. (23)     GOGUADZE Mikhail     ---- GEO   54 W 1   27 S 1   12 W 1    2 S 0    8 W 0   18 S ½   14 W ½   19 S 1   15 W ½   5½  30 
 11. (14)     AVESKULOV Valery     ---- UKR   36 S ½   25 W ½   42 S 1   26 W 1    5 S 0   17 W ½   20 S 1   24 W 1    4 S 0   5½  28½
 12. (6)      PAPP Gabor           2190 HUN   25 S ½   36 W 1   10 S 0   46 W 1   34 S 1    5 W 0   23 S 1   17 W 1    1 S 0   5½  28½
 13. (21)     ERYOMENKO Volodymyr  ---- UKR   18 W ½   44 S 1    8 W ½    9 S 0   49 W 1   31 S 1   16 W 1    2 S 0   14 W ½   5½  28½
 14. (53)     TRENT Lawrence       ---- ENG   30 S 1   33 W ½   27 S ½   32 W 1    3 S 0   34 W ½   10 S ½   18 W 1   13 S ½   5½  28½
 15. (20)     ERWICH Mark          ---- NED   47 S 1    4 W ½   17 S 1    5 W 0   20 S ½    7 W ½   18 S ½   37 W 1   10 S ½   5½  28½
 16. (8)      MANESCU Tiberiu      2090 ROM   42 S 1   50 W 1    5 S 1    1 W 0    6 S 1    3 W 0   13 S 0    7 W 0   31 S 1   5   30 
 17. (54)     VAZNONIS Vytautas    ---- LTU   34 W 1    8 S ½   15 W 0   45 S 1   19 W ½   11 S ½   33 W 1   12 S 0   24 S ½   5   27 
 18. (49)     TABAKOVIC Marko      ---- YUG   13 S ½   37 W 1   33 S 1    4 W 0   32 S ½   10 W ½   15 W ½   14 S 0   43 W 1   5   26½
 19. (12)     ALCAZAR Victor       ---- ESP   55 S 1    1 W 0   25 S 1   20 W ½   17 S ½   42 W 1    3 S 0   10 W 0   38 S 1   5   26½
 20. (32)     KOVALOVS Nikolajs    ---- LAT   27 W 0   54 S 1   21 W 1   19 S ½   15 W ½    9 S ½   11 W 0   36 S 1   23 S ½   5   25 
 21. (43)     PREDOJEVIC Borki     ---- YUG   28 S 1    3 W 0   20 S 0   37 W 1   23 S ½   33 W ½   34 S 1   32 W 1    6 S 0   5   24½
 22. (29)     KANOVSKY David       ---- CZE    1 S 0   55 W ½   36 S 1   27 W 1   33 S 1    6 W 0    7 S 0   25 W ½   37 S 1   5   24 
 23. (30)     KARAKEHAJOV Kalin    ---- BUL    2 W 0   48 S 1   49 W 1    8 S 0   21 W ½   45 S 1   12 W 0   35 S 1   20 W ½   5   24 
 24. (31)     KHRAMIANKOV Yuri     ---- BLR    5 S 0   38 W ½   46 S 0   47 W 1   52 S 1   35 W 1   32 S 1   11 S 0   17 W ½   5   22½
 25. (34)     MACHAJ Bartosz       ---- POL   12 W ½   11 S ½   19 W 0   48 S 0   54 W 1   43 S ½   49 W 1   22 S ½   33 W 1   5   20½
 26. (33)     KULJASEVIC Davorin   ---- CRO    4 S 0   47 W 1   28 S 1   11 S 0   31 W 0   49 S ½   44 W 1   38 W ½   27 S ½   4½  21½
 27. (4)      BORISEK Jure         2215 SLO   20 S 1   10 W 0   14 W ½   22 S 0   36 W 0   53 S 1   46 W ½   48 S 1   26 W ½   4½  20½
 28. (15)     BABUDJIAN Levon      ---- ARM   21 W 0   41 S 1   26 W 0   49 S 0   44 W 0   47 S 1   50 W ½   45 S 1   46 W 1   4½  16½
 29. (50)     TANRIKULU Secim Erha ---- TUR   43 W ½   31 S 0   40 W ½   39 S 0   37 S 0   56 W 1   52 S ½   51 W 1   42 S 1   4½  16½
 30. (25)     HALL Colin           ---- SCO   14 W 0   35 S 0   54 W ½   36 S 0   51 W 1   46 S 0   53 W 1   49 S 1   44 W 1   4½  14½
 31. (24)     GUTTENTHALER Franz   ---- GER    7 S ½   29 W 1    4 S 0   35 W ½   26 S 1   13 W 0   42 S 1    8 S 0   16 W 0   4   23½
 32. (17)     BLOKH Dmitry         ---- ISR   48 W 1    2 S 0   39 W 1   14 S 0   18 W ½   44 S 1   24 W 0   21 S 0   41 W ½   4   23 
 33. (11)     ABRAHAM Jan-Wilhelm  ---- GER   35 W 1   14 S ½   18 W 0   44 S 1   22 W 0   21 S ½   17 S 0   39 W 1   25 S 0   4   23 
 34. (26)     HOLEKSA Zdenek       ---- CZE   17 S 0   46 W ½   55 S 1   52 W 1   12 W 0   14 S ½   21 W 0   40 S ½   36 W ½   4   20½
 35. (39)     MUTAPCIC Damir       ---- CRO   33 S 0   30 W 1   52 S ½   31 S ½   48 W ½   24 S 0   43 W 1   23 W 0   40 S ½   4   20½
 36. (42)     POTASHNIK Matan      ---- ISR   11 W ½   12 S 0   22 W 0   30 W 1   27 S 1   40 S 1    9 W 0   20 W 0   34 S ½   4   20 
 37. (19)     DIERMAIR Andreas     ---- AUT   44 W ½   18 S 0   45 W ½   21 S 0   29 W 1   39 S 1   48 W 1   15 S 0   22 W 0   4   20 
 38. (44)     RAMESA Davor         ---- CRO    6 W 0   24 S ½   44 W 0   41 S 1   53 W 1   48 S ½   40 W ½   26 S ½   19 W 0   4   19½
 39. (35)     MARTYN Rafe          ---- ENG    9 S 0   56 W 1   32 S 0   29 W 1    7 S 0   37 W 0   45 W 1   33 S 0   48 W 1   4   18 
 40. (18)     CETINA Klemen        ---- SLO   50 S 0   42 W 0   29 S ½   55 W 1   46 S 1   36 W 0   38 S ½   34 W ½   35 W ½   4   17½
 41. (37)     MICHIELS Bart        ---- BEL    3 S 0   28 W 0   47 S ½   38 W 0   55 S ½   51 W 1   54 S ½   50 W 1   32 S ½   4   14 
 42. (36)     MESZAROS Michal      ---- SVK   16 W 0   40 S 1   11 W 0   51 S 1   43 W 1   19 S 0   31 W 0   46 S ½   29 W 0   3½  20 
 43. (22)     FATULLAEV Emil       ---- AZE   29 S ½    7 W ½   51 S 1    3 W 0   42 S 0   25 W ½   35 S 0   54 W 1   18 S 0   3½  19½
 44. (47)     SOSKOV Vjateslav     ---- EST   37 S ½   13 W 0   38 S 1   33 W 0   28 S 1   32 W 0   26 S 0   52 W 1   30 S 0   3½  18½
 45. (55)     Van LERBERGHE Filip  ---- BEL   52 S ½   51 W ½   37 S ½   17 W 0   50 S 1   23 W 0   39 S 0   28 W 0   54 S 1   3½  18 
 46. (38)     MIKULEC Jiri         ---- CZE    8 W 0   34 S ½   24 W 1   12 S 0   40 W 0   30 W 1   27 S ½   42 W ½   28 S 0   3½  17½
 47. (48)     STEINER Thomas       ---- AUT   15 W 0   26 S 0   41 W ½   24 S 0   56 S ½   28 W 0   55 S 1   53 W ½   52 S 1   3½  11 
 48. (45)     SEITLER Andrej       ---- SVK   32 S 0   23 W 0   56 S 1   25 W 1   35 S ½   38 W ½   37 S 0   27 W 0   39 S 0   3   17½
 49. (41)     PIRKER Georg         ---- AUT   56 S 1    9 W 0   23 S 0   28 W 1   13 S 0   26 W ½   25 S 0   30 W 0   50 S ½   3   17½
 50. (46)     SILJANDER Juhana     ---- FIN   40 W 1   16 S 0    6 W 0   53 S ½   45 W 0   52 W ½   28 S ½   41 S 0   49 W ½   3   16 
 51. (56)     ZAVGORODNY Sergey    ---- UKR   53 W ½   45 S ½   43 W 0   42 W 0   30 S 0   41 S 0   56 W 1   29 S 0   55 W 1   3   12½
 52. (27)     IVANOV Zvetalin      ---- BUL   45 W ½   53 S ½   35 W ½   34 S 0   24 W 0   50 S ½   29 W ½   44 S 0   47 W 0   2½  15½
 53. (28)     JEITZ Christian      ---- LUX   51 S ½   52 W ½    7 S 0   50 W ½   38 S 0   27 W 0   30 S 0   47 S ½   56 W ½   2½  13 
 54. (51)     TOKEL Turgut Baris   ---- TUR   10 S 0   20 W 0   30 S ½   56 W ½   25 S 0   55 W 1   41 W ½   43 S 0   45 W 0   2½  12 
 55. (40)     NAXAKIS Theodoros    ---- GRE   19 W 0   22 S ½   34 W 0   40 S 0   41 W ½   54 S 0   47 W 0   56 S 1   51 S 0   2    8½
 56. (13)     AVDIC Adnan          ---- BIH   49 W 0   39 S 0   48 W 0   54 S ½   47 W ½   29 S 0   51 S 0   55 W 0   53 S ½   1½   6 


European Youth Chess Championship 1998
 Boys-U10
 Veranstalter  : Austrian Chess Federation
 Schiedsrichter: IA Gertrude Wagner and IA Werner Stubenvoll
 Ort           : Mureck, Austria
 Datum         : 08.07.1998 bis 17.07.1998
Rg.  (Nr.)    Name                 Elo  Land  1.Runde  2.Runde  3.Runde  4.Runde  5.Runde  6.Runde  7.Runde  8.Runde  9.Runde Pkt Wtg. 
  1. (46)     TISHYN Dmytro        ---- UKR   29 S 1   47 W 1    8 W 1   16 S 1    2 S 0   22 W 1    6 W 1   12 S 1    4 W ½   7½  39½
  2. (4)      BARAMIDZE Davit      ---- GEO   26 W 1   20 S 1    6 W ½   25 S 1    1 W 1    8 S 1    3 W 1    4 S ½    5 W 0   7   39½
  3. (29)     METZGER Michael      ---- GER   14 W 1   42 S ½   24 W ½   11 S 1   16 W 1   17 S 1    2 S 0   10 W 1    6 W 1   7   34½
  4. (26)     MAMEDOV Raouf        ---- AZE   45 W 1   16 S 0   38 W 1   17 S ½   25 W 1   42 S 1    7 S 1    2 W ½    1 S ½   6½  32½
  5. (2)      VICOL Dorian         2065 MDA   46 W 1    6 S 0   26 W 0   34 S 1   29 W 1   19 S 1   22 W ½   11 S 1    2 S 1   6½  28½
  6. (32)     NEIMER Tal           ---- ISR   30 S 1    5 W 1    2 S ½    9 W 1    7 S ½   10 W 1    1 S 0   23 W 1    3 S 0   6   35 
  7. (22)     KRNAN Tomas          ---- SVK   41 W ½   37 S 1   17 W ½   43 S 1    6 W ½   15 S 1    4 W 0   22 S 1   14 W ½   6   31 
  8. (13)     CHERNOBAI Artem      ---- RUS   10 S 1   43 W 1    1 S 0   23 W 1    9 S 1    2 W 0   12 S 0   21 W 1   18 W 1   6   31 
  9. (47)     TUKHAYEV Adam        ---- UKR   50 W 1   19 S 1   11 W 1    6 S 0    8 W 0   24 S 1   10 S 0   33 W ½   23 S 1   5½  30 
 10. (39)     ROMANOV Evgeni       ---- RUS    8 W 0   52 S 1   19 W 1   29 S 1   32 W 1    6 S 0    9 W 1    3 S 0   12 W ½   5½  29½
 11. (17)     HRZICA Rok           ---- SLO   39 S 1   18 W 1    9 S 0    3 W 0   13 S 1   23 W ½   28 S 1    5 W 0   15 S 1   5½  28 
 12. (18)     JOJUA Davit          ---- GEO   37 W ½   17 S 0   36 S 1   42 W ½   20 W 1   16 S 1    8 W 1    1 W 0   10 S ½   5½  27 
 13. (45)     TAZBIR Marcin        ---- POL   19 W 0   50 S 1   34 W ½   35 S 1   11 W 0   32 S ½   24 W ½   25 S 1   22 W 1   5½  24 
 14. (3)      THIRUCHELVAM Thirumu 2020 ENG    3 S 0   31 W 0   21 S 1   18 W 1   23 S 0   41 S 1   29 W 1   26 W 1    7 S ½   5½  22½
 15. (49)     TZEKOV Svetozar      ---- BUL   34 W ½   44 S 1   32 W 1   24 S 0   26 W 1    7 W 0   27 S 1   16 S ½   11 W 0   5   28½
 16. (1)      HORVATH Laszlo       2110 HUN   23 S 1    4 W 1   22 S 1    1 W 0    3 S 0   12 W 0   19 S 1   15 W ½   17 S ½   5   28½
 17. (36)     RAGGER Markus        ---- AUT   47 S ½   12 W 1    7 S ½    4 W ½   27 S 1    3 W 0   23 S 0   40 W 1   16 W ½   5   26½
 18. (40)     SAFARLI Aikhan       ---- AZE   40 S 1   11 S 0   29 W 0   14 S 0   37 W 1   35 S 1   46 W 1   30 W 1    8 S 0   5   23 
 19. (19)     JOTOV Valentin       ---- BUL   13 S 1    9 W 0   10 S 0   51 W 1   36 S 1    5 W 0   16 W 0   37 S 1   33 S 1   5   23 
 20. (34)     OSATOVIC Aleksandar  ---- YUG   33 S 1    2 W 0   40 S 1   22 W 0   12 S 0   47 W 1   21 S 0   42 W 1   35 S 1   5   23 
 21. (37)     RAKITSKI Dmitri      ---- BLR   35 W ½   24 S 0   14 W 0   49 W 1   44 S 1   34 S ½   20 W 1    8 S 0   32 W 1   5   21½
 22. (24)     LABECKAS Kestutis    ---- LTU   48 W 1   38 S 1   16 W 0   20 S 1   24 W 1    1 S 0    5 S ½    7 W 0   13 S 0   4½  29½
 23. (27)     MELKUMIAN Hrant      ---- ARM   16 W 0   45 S 1   41 W 1    8 S 0   14 W 1   11 S ½   17 W 1    6 S 0    9 W 0   4½  25 
 24. (9)      BRAUN Arik           ---- GER   28 S ½   21 W 1    3 S ½   15 W 1   22 S 0    9 W 0   13 S ½   27 W ½   26 S ½   4½  25 
 25. (38)     REBEGEA Razvan Vasil ---- ROM   49 S 1   32 S ½   42 W 1    2 W 0    4 S 0   27 W 0   36 S 1   13 W 0   44 S 1   4½  24 
 26. (30)     MIHAJLOVS Jurijs     ---- LAT    2 S 0   49 W 1    5 S 1   27 W ½   15 S 0   33 W ½   42 W 1   14 S 0   24 W ½   4½  23½
 27. (16)     GORNOI Aleksei       ---- EST   38 W 0   39 S 1   28 W 1   26 S ½   17 W 0   25 S 1   15 W 0   24 S ½   30 S ½   4½  23½
 28. (35)     PRIBORSKY Jan        ---- CZE   24 W ½   35 S ½   27 S 0   30 W 1   33 S ½   40 W 1   11 W 0   32 S ½   34 W ½   4½  22½
 29. (20)     KASUTINS Aleksejs    ---- LAT    1 W 0   48 S 1   18 S 1   10 W 0    5 S 0   45 W 1   14 S 0   31 W ½   41 S 1   4½  21 
 30. (6)      BELIAJEV Dmitrj      ---- LTU    6 W 0   41 S ½   44 W ½   28 S 0   38 W 1   43 S 1   34 W 1   18 S 0   27 W ½   4½  20 
 31. (33)     NEMET Vidor          ---- HUN   42 W 0   14 S 1   35 W ½   32 S 0   34 W 0   50 S 1   41 W ½   29 S ½   40 S 1   4½  19 
 32. (15)     DUFOUR Mikael        ---- FRA   51 S 1   25 W ½   15 S 0   31 W 1   10 S 0   13 W ½   33 S ½   28 W ½   21 S 0   4   23½
 33. (8)      BOSIOCIC Marin       ---- CRO   20 W 0   46 S 1   43 W 0   38 S 1   28 W ½   26 S ½   32 W ½    9 S ½   19 W 0   4   21 
 34. (23)     KRZESAJ Robert       ---- POL   15 S ½   36 W ½   13 S ½    5 W 0   31 S 1   21 W ½   30 S 0   41 W ½   28 S ½   4   20½
 35. (11)     BRUNED Boris         ---- FRA   21 S ½   28 W ½   31 S ½   13 W 0   45 S ½   18 W 0   38 S 1   43 S 1   20 W 0   4   19½
 36. (51)     WEBER Philip         ---- LUX   44 W ½   34 S ½   12 W 0   50 S 1   19 W 0   46 S ½   25 W 0   39 S ½   43 W 1   4   18½
 37. (44)     SWINKELS Robin       ---- NED   12 S ½    7 W 0   47 S ½   40 W 0   18 S 0   49 W 1   51 S 1   19 W 0   45 S 1   4   16 
 38. (42)     STAVRIANAKIS Ioannis ---- GRE   27 S 1   22 W 0    4 S 0   33 W 0   30 S 0   52 W 1   35 W 0   48 S 1   46 W 1   4   16 
 39. (43)     SUNDRICA Dario       ---- CRO   11 W 0   27 W 0   49 S ½   52 W 0   51 S 1   44 W 1   40 S 0   36 W ½   42 S 1   4   14½
 40. (14)     COMEZ Kemalcan       ---- TUR   18 W 0   51 S 1   20 W 0   37 S 1   41 W ½   28 S 0   39 W 1   17 S 0   31 W 0   3½  19½
 41. (48)     TWEG Shaked          ---- ISR    7 S ½   30 W ½   23 S 0   47 W 1   40 S ½   14 W 0   31 S ½   34 S ½   29 W 0   3½  19½
 42. (7)      BOCANCEA Dumitru     ---- MDA   31 S 1    3 W ½   25 S 0   12 S ½   43 W 1    4 W 0   26 S 0   20 S 0   39 W 0   3   21 
 43. (31)     MULAOSMANOVIC Anel   ---- BIH   52 W 1    8 S 0   33 S 1    7 W 0   42 S 0   30 W 0   45 S 1   35 W 0   36 S 0   3   19 
 44. (25)     MACDONALD Christophe ---- SCO   36 S ½   15 W 0   30 S ½   45 W ½   21 W 0   39 S 0   50 W 1   46 S ½   25 W 0   3   15 
 45. (52)     WOLFRAM Dominik      ---- AUT    4 S 0   23 W 0   46 W 1   44 S ½   35 W ½   29 S 0   43 W 0   51 S 1   37 W 0   3   14½
 46. (28)     MERGEAI Christophe   ---- LUX    5 S 0   33 W 0   45 S 0   48 W 1   52 S 1   36 W ½   18 S 0   44 W ½   38 S 0   3   14 
 47. (10)     BRUDNAK Peter        ---- SVK   17 W ½    1 S 0   37 W ½   41 S 0   50 W ½   20 S 0   48 W 0   49 S ½   51 W 1   3   12½
 48. (50)     VANDERHALLEN Nicolas ---- BEL   22 S 0   29 W 0   50 W 0   46 S 0   49 S 1   51 W 0   47 S 1   38 W 0   52 S 1   3    9 
 49. (12)     BRUNED Yvain         ---- FRA   25 W 0   26 S 0   39 W ½   21 S 0   48 W 0   37 S 0   52 W 1   47 W ½   50 S 1   3    8½
 50. (21)     KOLSARICI Bilal Ahme ---- TUR    9 S 0   13 W 0   48 S 1   36 W 0   47 S ½   31 W 0   44 S 0   52 S 1   49 W 0   2½  11½
 51. (41)     SKJOLDAN Benjamin    ---- DEN   32 W 0   40 W 0   52 S 1   19 S 0   39 W 0   48 S 1   37 W 0   45 W 0   47 S 0   2   11 
 52. (5)      BATISTA Ana Filipa   ---- POR   43 S 0   10 W 0   51 W 0   39 S 1   46 W 0   38 S 0   49 S 0   50 W 0   48 W 0   1    6 


European Youth Chess Championship 1998
 Girls-U16
 Veranstalter  : Austrian Chess Federation
 Schiedsrichter: IA Gertrude Wagner and IA Werner Stubenvoll
 Ort           : Mureck, Austria
 Datum         : 08.07.1998 bis 17.07.1998
Rg.  (Nr.)    Name                 Elo  Land  1.Runde  2.Runde  3.Runde  4.Runde  5.Runde  6.Runde  7.Runde  8.Runde  9.Runde Pkt Wtg. 
  1. (3)   FM MATNADZE Ana         2280 GEO   43 W 1   36 S ½   19 W 1   10 S 1    6 W ½    9 S 1    4 W 1    2 S ½    3 W ½   7   37 
  2. (6)      MOSER Eva            2190 AUT   34 S 1   33 W 1    3 S 0   11 W ½    7 S 1   30 W 1   15 S 1    1 W ½    6 S 1   7   34 
  3. (14)     CHARKHALASHVILI Inga 2075 GEO   48 S 1    5 W 1    2 W 1    9 S 0    4 S ½   15 W 1   29 S 1    6 W ½    1 S ½   6½  35 
  4. (7)      GOCZO Melinda        2185 HUN   26 W 1   23 S 1   31 W 1   15 S 0    3 W ½    8 S 1    1 S 0   12 W 1   16 W 1   6½  33½
  5. (1)   IM POLOVNIKOVA Ekaterin 2325 RUS   21 W 1    3 S 0   26 W 0   43 S 1   31 W 1    7 S 1   23 W 1   16 S ½    9 W 1   6½  29 
  6. (5)   IM JACKOVA Jana         2205 CZE   38 W 1   14 S 1   15 W 0   26 S 1    1 S ½   24 W 1    9 W 1    3 S ½    2 W 0   6   33½
  7. (15)     GASPARIAN Narine     2070 ARM   20 W 1    9 S 0   22 W 1   16 S 1    2 W 0    5 W 0   34 S 1   18 S 1   17 W 1   6   28 
  8. (43)     RUTHERFORD Elaine    ---- SCO   33 S 0   34 W ½   49 S 1   41 W 1   13 S 1    4 W 0   30 S ½   25 W 1   15 S 1   6   26½
  9. (2)   IM GARA Anita           2290 HUN   41 S 1    7 W 1   29 S 1    3 W 1   15 S ½    1 W 0    6 S 0   11 W 1    5 S 0   5½  34½
 10. (9)      ROMANOVA Ekaterina   2170 UKR   22 W ½   27 S 1   36 W 1    1 W 0   12 S ½   34 W 1   11 S ½   15 W ½   14 S ½   5½  29 
 11. (17)  FM KIERAN Rosalind      2050 ENG   44 W 1   16 S ½   18 W ½    2 S ½   17 W 1   23 S ½   10 W ½    9 S 0   24 S 1   5½  29 
 12. (40)     MASIP RODRIGUEZ Nuri ---- ESP   19 W ½   22 S ½   14 W 1   18 S ½   10 W ½   31 S 1   16 W ½    4 S 0   23 W 1   5½  27½
 13. (46)     SPERDOKLI Elli       ---- GRE   45 W 1   18 S ½   16 W ½   19 S ½    8 W 0   14 S ½   25 S ½   35 W 1   30 S 1   5½  26 
 14. (20)     FRANCISKOVIC Dubravk 2035 CRO   46 S 1    6 W 0   12 S 0   22 W 1   37 S ½   13 W ½   27 S 1   29 W 1   10 W ½   5½  25 
 15. (12)     POLIVODA Nadeja      2100 BLR   42 S 1   17 W 1    6 S 1    4 W 1    9 W ½    3 S 0    2 W 0   10 S ½    8 W 0   5   33½
 16. (4)      MUKHORTOVA Elena     2220 RUS   49 S 1   11 W ½   13 S ½    7 W 0   25 S 1   33 W 1   12 S ½    5 W ½    4 S 0   5   28 
 17. (48)     TCHOUROUN Polina     ---- BLR   39 W 1   15 S 0   25 S ½   38 W 1   11 S 0   36 W 1   24 S ½   30 W 1    7 S 0   5   26 
 18. (10)     ISTRATI Viorica      2145 ROM   47 S 1   13 W ½   11 S ½   12 W ½   30 S 0   21 W 1   19 S ½    7 W 0   33 S 1   5   26 
 19. (16)     SAMBORSKA Marta      2055 POL   12 S ½   35 W 1    1 S 0   13 W ½   21 S ½   37 W 1   18 W ½   23 S ½   20 W ½   5   25 
 20. (39)     MAMEDOVA Nargiz      ---- AZE    7 S 0   41 W ½   35 S 1   25 W ½   34 S 0   38 W 1   33 S 1   24 W ½   19 S ½   5   22½
 21. (25)     DURIEZ Aurelie       ---- FRA    5 S 0   42 W 1   30 S 0   46 - 1K  19 W ½   18 S 0   39 W ½   37 W 1   29 S 1   5   21 
 22. (33)     KRADOLFER Conny      ---- SUI   10 S ½   12 W ½    7 S 0   14 S 0   39 W 0   46 W 1   45 S 1   41 W 1   36 W 1   5   18½
 23. (35)     LAPINSKAITE Sarune   ---- LTU   30 S 1    4 W 0   33 S 1   29 W 1   24 S ½   11 W ½    5 S 0   19 W ½   12 S 0   4½  27½
 24. (13)     SZABO Virag          2095 HUN   40 W 1   31 S 0   28 W 1   32 S 1   23 W ½    6 S 0   17 W ½   20 S ½   11 W 0   4½  27 
 25. (21)     BASKITE Viktoria     ---- EST   32 W 1   29 S 0   17 W ½   20 S ½   16 W 0   26 S 1   13 W ½    8 S 0   40 W 1   4½  22 
 26. (31)     KLAWONN Malin        ---- GER    4 S 0   46 W 1    5 S 1    6 W 0   29 S 0   25 W 0   36 S ½   48 W 1   42 S 1   4½  19½
 27. (47)     TARITA Camelia       ---- MDA   35 S ½   10 W 0   34 S 0   -- - 1   40 W ½   43 S 1   14 W 0   39 S ½   38 W 1   4½  19 
 28. (32)     KOSTADINOVA Radostin ---- BUL   29 W 0   45 S 1   24 S 0   33 W 0   48 S 1   35 W 0   49 W 1   31 S ½   39 W 1   4½  18 
 29. (8)      JURKIEWICZ Katarzyna 2185 POL   28 S 1   25 W 1    9 W 0   23 S 0   26 W 1   32 S 1    3 W 0   14 S 0   21 W 0   4   26 
 30. (11)     KOVACEVIC Radmila    2105 YUG   23 W 0   40 S 1   21 W 1   31 S ½   18 W 1    2 S 0    8 W ½   17 S 0   13 W 0   4   24½
 31. (49)     TOMPA Neda           ---- SLO   -- - 1   24 W 1    4 S 0   30 W ½    5 S 0   12 W 0   42 S ½   28 W ½   35 S ½   4   23 
 32. (45)     SMIRNOVA Marina      ---- LAT   25 S 0   -- - 1   39 W 1   24 W 0   41 S 1   29 W 0   35 S ½   33 W 0   34 S ½   4   22 
 33. (19)     BALKHAMISHVILI Tamar 2035 GEO    8 W 1    2 S 0   23 W 0   28 S 1   36 W 1   16 S 0   20 W 0   32 S 1   18 W 0   4   22 
 34. (30)     HAVLICKOVA Beata     ---- SVK    2 W 0    8 S ½   27 W 1   36 S ½   20 W 1   10 S 0    7 W 0   40 S ½   32 W ½   4   20½
 35. (23)     CHORVATOVA Elena     ---- SVK   27 W ½   19 S 0   20 W 0   42 S ½   44 W 1   28 S 1   32 W ½   13 S 0   31 W ½   4   18½
 36. (18)     UMPFENBACH Caroline  2050 GER   37 S 1    1 W ½   10 S 0   34 W ½   33 S 0   17 S 0   26 W ½   45 W 1   22 S 0   3½  19½
 37. (42)     ROHRMANSTORFER Silvi ---- AUT   36 W 0   38 S ½   43 W ½   39 S 1   14 W ½   19 S 0   40 W ½   21 S 0   49 S ½   3½  18 
 38. (29)     GRIGORJEVA Dana      ---- LAT    6 S 0   37 W ½   48 S 1   17 S 0   45 W ½   20 S 0   44 W 1   42 W ½   27 S 0   3½  17½
 39. (24)     COIMBRA Margarida    ---- POR   17 S 0   47 W 1   32 S 0   37 W 0   22 S 1   42 W ½   21 S ½   27 W ½   28 S 0   3½  17½
 40. (37)     LOYER Angelique      ---- FRA   24 S 0   30 W 0   47 S ½   49 W 1   27 S ½   41 W ½   37 S ½   34 W ½   25 S 0   3½  16½
 41. (26)     De VLIEGER Eileen    ---- BEL    9 W 0   20 S ½   44 W 1    8 S 0   32 W 0   40 S ½   43 W 1   22 S 0   47 S ½   3½  16½
 42. (36)     LINDHOLM Sonja       ---- FIN   15 W 0   21 S 0   45 W ½   35 W ½   49 S 1   39 S ½   31 W ½   38 S ½   26 W 0   3½  16 
 43. (27)     FABIAN Leonie        ---- AUT    1 S 0   48 W ½   37 S ½    5 W 0   47 S 1   27 W 0   41 S 0   49 W ½   44 S ½   3   14 
 44. (41)     OSTOJIC Ana          ---- CRO   11 S 0   49 W ½   41 S 0   47 W ½   35 S 0   48 W 1   38 S 0   46 W ½   43 W ½   3   12½
 45. (22)     BOERJEVIK Tina       ---- SWE   13 S 0   28 W 0   42 S ½   48 W ½   38 S ½   47 W ½   22 W 0   36 S 0   -- - 1   3   12 
 46. (44)     SARAJLIC Nermina     ---- BIH   14 W 0   26 S 0   -- - 1   21 - 0K  -- - 0   22 S 0   47 W 1   44 S ½   48 S ½   3   11½
 47. (34)     KURUMOGLU Deniz      ---- TUR   18 W 0   39 S 0   40 W ½   44 S ½   43 W 0   45 S ½   46 S 0   -- - 1   41 W ½   3   11 
 48. (38)     LUDWIG Isabelle      ---- BEL    3 W 0   43 S ½   38 W 0   45 S ½   28 W 0   44 S 0   -- - 1   26 S 0   46 W ½   2½  10½
 49. (28)     GREIFENSTEINER Petra ---- AUT   16 W 0   44 S ½    8 W 0   40 S 0   42 W 0   -- - 1   28 S 0   43 S ½   37 W ½   2½   9½