Spens Cup Finals

The Campbell Rosebowl finals appear below Spens data.

 


       Winner                      Runner Up

1902   Helensburgh        3  :  2  Athenaeum in a replay
1903   Queens Park        4½ :  ½  Stirling Unionists
1904   Athenaeum          4½ :  ½  Aberdeen
1905   Edinburgh Wkg Men  3  :  2  Gourock in a replay
1906   Central            3½ :  1½ Aberdeen
1907   Bohemians          4½ :  2½ Queens Park     First 7 board Final
1908   Queens Park        4½ :  2½ Townhill
1909   Stirling           3½ :  2½ Falkirk
1910   Dundee             4  :  3  Central
1911   Greenock           4½ :  2½ Falkirk
1912   Central            6  :  1  Scottish Ladies Chess Association
1913   Falkirk            5½ :  1½ Scottish Ladies Chess Association
1914   Gourock            5½ :  1½ Stirling
1915   Queens Park        4  :  3  West Fife

1916-1919 Not Contested due to war

1920   Paisley            4½ : 2½  Edinburgh Ladies
1921   Burns               6 : 1   Edinburgh Ladies
1922   Dundee             5½ : 1½  Paisley
1923   Greenock           4½ : 2½  Glasgow Ladies
1924   Bohemians          5½ : 1½  Edinburgh Ladies
1925   Cowdenbeath         4 : 3   Edinburgh Ladies
1926   Civil Service       5 : 2   Perth
1927   Jewish Institute   5½ : 1½  Perth
1928   Edinburgh Ladies    4 : 3   Pollok St U F Church
1929   Bohemians          5½ : 1½  Pollok St U F Church
1930   Greenock           4½ : 2½  Polytechnic
1931   Polytechnic        4½ : 2½  Motherwell in a replay
1932   Central            6½ :  ½  Cowdenbeath
1933   Bon Accord          4 : 3   Pollok St U F Church
1934   Paisley            4½ : 2½  Queens Park
1935   Polytechnic         4 : 3   Queens Park
1936   Dundee              5 : 2   Queens Park
1937   Bohemians           6 : 1   Stirling
1938   Stockbridge        5½ : 1½  Jewish Institute
1939   Jewish Institute    6 : 1   Gourock

1940-1945 Not contested due to war

1946   Bon Accord         5½ : 1½  Stranraer
1947   Newmilns            4 : 3   Dundee
1948   Bohemians          5½ : 1½  Central
1949   Central            4½ : 2½  Stirling
1950   Dundee             5  : 2   Stranraer
1951   College            4½ : 2½  Kilmarnock
1952   Dundee             4  : 3   Gourock
1953   College            4½ : 2½  Glasgow University
1954   Wardie Residents   3½ : 3½  Central on elimination in a replay
1955   Polytechnic        4½ : 2½  Central
1956   Central            5  : 2   Ayr
1957   Shettleston        5  : 2   Yarrow
1958   Dundee Circle      5  : 2   Wigtown County
1959   Not Contested due to the requirement for players to be SCA members
1960   Falkirk            4  : 3   Clackmannan (replay)
1961   Clackmannan County 4½ : 2½  Shettleston
1962   Glasgow University 6½ :  ½  Ardrossan
1963   Cathcart           4  : 3   Knightswood (replay)
1964   Edinburgh Central  4½ : 2½  Howden
1965   Pressed Steel      5½ : 1½  Falkirk
1966   Griffin            5½ : 1½  High School of Glasgow Masters
1967   Parkglen           4  : 3   Edinburgh University
1968   Stirling           5  : 2   Benarty
1969   Bearsden           4  : 3   Edinburgh Central
1970   Ayr                4½ : 2½  Giffnock
1971   Bearsden           4  : 3   Stirling
1972   Hillhead           4  : 3   Bon Accord
1973   Edinburgh Central  4  : 2   Dumfries              First 6 board Final
1974   Bearsden           5  : 1   Kilmarnock
1975   Aberdeen Univ     w/o :scr  Edinburgh Univ        In a replay
1976   Anchor & Paisley   3  : 3   Edinburgh   No replay due to lateness
1977   Glasgow University 3½ : 2½  Shettleston
1978   Dundee             4  : 2   Howden
1979   Inverness          4  : 2   Grangemouth
1980   Castle             4  : 2   Strathclyde Univ
1981   Castlemilk         5  : 1   Ciba-Geigy
1982   Edinburgh Univ     4  : 2   Falkirk
1983   Wandering Dragons  5  : 1   East Kilbride
1984   Phones             3½ : 2½  Edinburgh Univ
1985   Ciba-Geigy         3  : 3   Dunfermine       (board count)
1986   Giffnock           3½ : 2½  Dundee West End
1987   Wandering Dragons  3  : 3   Dundee Big Boys  (board count)
1988   Inverclyde Central 3½ : 2½  Inverness
1989   Ardrossan          3  : 3   Crowwood         (board count)
1990   Giffnock           6  : 0   Dunfermline
1991   Paisley            3  : 3   Kirkcaldy        (board count)
1992   Castlehill         5½ :  ½  Grangemouth
1993   Edinburgh West     4½ : 1½  Inverclyde Central
1994   Caley              4½ : 1½  Carluke
1995   Musselburgh        4  : 2   Oban
1996   Bearsden           3½ : 2½  Wandering Dragons
1997   Kilmarnock         3  : 3   Inverness        (board count)
1998   Kirkcaldy          5½ :  ½  Grangemouth
1999   Phones             3½ : 2½  Glasgow Montrose
2000   Inverclyde Central 3½ : 2½  Kilmarnock
2001   Musselburgh        3½ : 2½  Edinburgh Civil Sr
2002   Shettleston        5  : 1   Phones
2003   Holy Cross         4½ : 1½  Irvine Porthead
2004   Edinburgh Civil Sr 4½ : 1½  Glenrothes
2005   Edinburgh Civil Sr 5½ :  ½  Castlehill
2006   Glenrothes         5  : 1   Edinburgh Civil Service
2007   Glenrothes         3½ : 2½  Lanark
2008   Glenrothes         4  : 2   Oban
2009   Irvine             3½ : 2½  Wandering Dragons
2010   East Kilbride      3½ : 2½  Troon
2011   Castlehill         4½ : 1½  Edinburgh Civil Sr
2012   Castlehill         3½ : 2½  East Kilbride
2013   Kilmarnock Burns    4 : 2   Kilmarnock
2014   Irvine             3½ : 2½  Hamilton B
2015   Kilmarnock         3½ : 1½  Phones
2016   Wandering Dragons  3  : 2   Kilmarnock

Spens Consolation Tournament (Jack Campbell Rosebowl from 1984, formerly the
Spens Quaich and the Spens Plate)

1979   Ciba-Geigy         3  : 3   Aberdeen Univ(board count)
1980   Dunfermline        3½ : 2½  Oban
1981   East Kilbride      5½ : ½   Dounreay
1982   Kirkcaldy          3½ : 2½  Glasgow University
1983   Giffnock           4½ : 1½  Phones
1984   Kilwinning         3½ : 2½  1314
1985   Stirling           4  : 2   Greenwood
1986   Ardrossan          3½ : 2½  Crowwood
1987   Victoria           3½ : 2½  Babcock
1988   Stirling           4  : 2   Edinburgh West
1989   Perth              4  : 2   Renfrew
1990   Kirkcaldy          4  : 2   Edinburgh West
1991   Caley              3  : 3   Castlehill(board Elimination)
1992   GEC Ferranti       4  : 2   Lanark
1993   Holy Cross         4½ : 1½  Musselburgh
1994   Wandering Dragons  5½ : ½   Prestwick
1995   Holy Cross         4  : 2   East Kilbride
1996   Lasswade           3½ : 2½  Prestwick
1997   Grangemouth        6  : 0   Kirriemuir
1998   Phones             5  : 1   Dumfries & District
1999   Inverclyde Central 3  : 3   Dumfries & District (board Count)
2000   Edinburgh Civil Sr w/o:scr  Irvine Porthead
2001   Glenrothes         3  : 3   Borders (board Count)
2002   Holy Cross         5  : 1   Edinburgh Civil Sr
2003   Dunfermline        4  : 2   Dumfries
2004   Dunfermline        4½ : 1½  Lanark
2005   Lanark             4½ : 1½  Stonehaven
2006   Dumfries           3½ : 2½  Hamilton Juniors
2007   Hamilton Juniors     w/0 
2008   Edinburgh Civil Sr 6  : 0   Hamilton B
2009   Bon Accord         6  : 0   Hamilton B
2010   Hamilton B         5½ : ½   Edinburgh Civil Sr
2011   Kilmarnock         4½ : 1½  Hamilton B
2012                    
2013   Hamilton B         4½ : 1½  Troon
2014   Edinburgh Civil Sr 3½ : 2½  Troon
2015   Wandering Dragons  2½ : 2½  Irvine  (board count)
2016   Edinburgh Civil Sr 2½ : 2½  Castlehill (board elimination)

Richardson Cup Winners