YEAR
VENUE SCOTTISH CHAMPION
1884
Glasgow J Crum
1885
Edinburgh DY Mills
1886
Glasgow GE Barbier
1887
Edinburgh DY Mills
1888
Glasgow GH Mackenzie
1889
Edinburgh J Marshall
1890
Dundee WN Walker
1891
Glasgow JD Chambers
1892
Edinburgh DY Mills
1893
Dundee WN Walker (2)
1894
Glasgow WC Spens
1895
Edinburgh DY Mills
1896
Dundee DY Mills
1897
Glasgow DY Mills
1898
Edinburgh GB Fraser
1899
Stirling DY Mills
1900
Dundee DY Mills (8)
1901
Glasgow RC Macdonald
1902
Perth E Macdonald
1903
Edinburgh J Borthwick
1904
Dundee RC Macdonald
1905
Stirling RC Macdonald
1906
Glasgow RC Macdonald
1907
Edinburgh W Gibson
1908
Dundee AJ Mackenzie
1909
Glasgow AJ Mackenzie
1910
Edinburgh GW Richmond
1911
Glasgow JA McKee
1912
Edinburgh W Gibson
1913
Glasgow AJ Mackenzie (3)
1914
Dundee* W Gibson
1915
Glasgow* C Wardhaugh
1920
Edinburgh P Wenman
1921
Glasgow W Gibson
1922
Perth W Gibson
1923
Glasgow W Gibson
1924
Dundee* C Heath
1925
Edinburgh G Page
1926
Glasgow JA McKee (2)
1927
Dundee* RC Macdonald
1928
Edinburgh* RC Macdonald (6)
1929
Glasgow* W Gibson
1930
Dundee W Gibson
1931
Edinburgh* W Gibson (9)
1932
Glasgow WA Fairhurst
1933
Edinburgh* WA Fairhurst
1934
Glasgow* WA Fairhurst
1935
Aberdeen JM Aitken
1936
Edinburgh* WA Fairhurst
1937
Glasgow* WA Fairhurst
1938
Edinburgh WA Fairhurst
1939
Aberdeen M Pavey
1946
Glasgow WA Fairhurst
1947
Dundee WA Fairhurst
1948
Edinburgh WA Fairhurst
1949
Aberdeen WA Fairhurst
1950
Glasgow PB Anderson
1951
Dundee AA Thomson
1952
Glasgow JM Aitken
1953
Edinburgh JM Aitken
1954
Stirling PB Anderson (2)
1955
Aberdeen JM Aitken
1956
Dundee JM Aitken
1957
Glasgow JM Aitken
1958
Edinburgh JM Aitken
1959
Glasgow P Coast
1960
Aberdeen JM Aitken
1961
Edinburgh JM Aitken
1962
Dundee WA Fairhurst (11)
1963
Glasgow M Fallone
1964
Edinburgh AM Davie
1965
Aberdeen JM Aitken (10), PM Jamieson
1966
Falkirk AM Davie
1967
Dundee G Bonner
1968
Ayr DNL Levy
1969
Glasgow AM Davie (3)
1970
Aberdeen G Bonner
1971
Paisley E Holt, RM McKay
1972
Edinburgh G Bonner (3)
1973
Bearsden PM Jamieson (2)
1974
Ayr RM McKay
1975
Aberdeen DNL Levy (2), S Swanson
1976
Dundee RM McKay
1977
Glasgow CW Pritchett
1978
Edinburgh PA Motwani
1979
St.Andrews RM McKay
1980
Troon D Kopec
1981
St.Andrews G Morrison
1982
Troon RM McKay
1983
St.Andrews CA McNab
1984
Troon CSM Thomson
1985
St.Andrews MLCondie, RM McKay
1986
Troon PA Motwani
1987
Hamilton PA Motwani
1988
Paisley RM McKay
1989
St.Andrews ML Condie (2)
1990
Troon SR Mannion
1991
Aberdeen CA McNab
1992
Troon PA Motwani
1993
St.Andrews CA McNab, PA Motwani
1994
Edinburgh JF Parker
1995
Hawick SR Mannion (2), CA McNab (4), JK Shaw
1996
Oban DM Bryson
1997
Aviemore DM Bryson (2)
1998
Largs JK Shaw
1999
Edinburgh J Rowson
2000
Glasgow A J Norris and JK Shaw (3)
2001
Aberdeen J Rowson
2002
Stirling PA Motwani
2003
Edinburgh PA Motwani (7) and K Arakhamia
2004 Hamilton J Rowson (3)
2005 Oban CW Pritchett (2)
2006 Troon J Grant
2007 Cumbernauld A Muir
2008 Glasgow A Tate
2009 Edinburgh I Gourlay
2010 Hamilton A Greet
2011 Edinburgh K Arakhamia-Grant (2)
2012 Glasgow J Aagaard
2013 Helensburgh RM McKay (8)
2014 Glasgow A Tate (2)

 

* These congresses were held over the new year period, so in some cases started in the year before the one stated. KWC Stewart

Thanks to CS historian Alan McGowan for information on many of the above champions. Please contact Alan if you have any comments or can provide further information.

Scottish Champions

Women Champions

Boys Champions

Allegro Champions

Richardson Cup Winners

Spens Cup Winners

Player of Year