Richardson Cup Winners

Between the Year and the Winner a number appears against a team's last win indicating the number of times they have won.

Where the year of the competition is underlined, click on the year to see full details of that season's competition.

Year Wins Winners Score Runners Up Remarks
1899 Dundee 3½:1½ Edinburgh
1900 Glasgow 3 :2 Edinburgh
1901 Edinburgh 4 :1 Glasgow
1902 Glasgow 3½:1½ Edinburgh
1903 Glasgow 3½:1½ Burns
1904 Edinburgh 3 :2 Queens Park
1905 Glasgow 3½:1½ Burns
1906 Glasgow 4½: ½ Burns
1907 Glasgow 11:9 Edinburgh Match Points - 7 team all play all
1908 Edinburgh 11:10 Glasgow Match Points - 7 team all play all
1909 Edinburgh 13:11 Glasgow Match Points - 8 team all play all
1910 Edinburgh 3+:2+ Glasgow First 7 board competition:
1911 Glasgow 4 :3 Athenaeum
1912 Glasgow 4½:2½ Edinburgh
1913 Glasgow 5 :2 Bohemians
1914 Central 4 :3 Glasgow
1915 Glasgow 5 :2 Central
1916-1919 First World War - Competition suspended
1920 Edinburgh 4 :3 Glasgow
1921 Glasgow 4 :3 Edinburgh
1922 Glasgow 4½:2½ Edinburgh
1923 Edinburgh 5 :2 Central
1924 Edinburgh 4½:2½ Glasgow Replay
1925 Central 5 :2 Glasgow
1926 Glasgow 4½:2½ Central Replay
1927 Glasgow 4 :3 Bohemians
1928 Edinburgh 4½:2½ Jewish Institute
1929 3 Central 5½:1½ Glasgow
1930 Glasgow 5½:1½ Bohemians
1931 Edinburgh 4½:2½ Bohemians
1932 Glasgow 4 :3 Edinburgh
1933 Glasgow 5 :2 Central
1934 Glasgow 4½:2½ Edinburgh 2nd Replay
1935 Edinburgh 4½:2½ Glasgow
1936 Glasgow 4 :3 Edinburgh
1937 Edinburgh 6 :1 Civil Service
1938 Glasgow 4 :3 Edinburgh
1939 1 Civil Service 4 :3 Edinburgh Replay
1940-45 Second World War - Competition suspended
1946 Edinburgh 4½:2½ Stockbridge
1947 Edinburgh 4½:2½ Glasgow
1948 Edinburgh 4½:2½ Glasgow
1949 1 Bohemians 4½:2½ Glasgow
1950 Edinburgh 5 :2 Glasgow
1951 Glasgow 3½:3½ Edinburgh Replay, Elimination
1952 Polytechnic 4½:2½ Bohemians
1953 Edinburgh 5½:1½ Dundee Replay
1954 Glasgow 4 :3 Bon Accord
1955 Glasgow 6 :1 Bohemians
1956 Glasgow 4½:2½ Bohemians
1957 Polytechnic 4½:2½ Bon Accord First 12 team competition
1958 Edinburgh 4 :3 Bon Accord
1959 Edinburgh 4 :3 Glasgow
1960 Glasgow 4 :3 Edinburgh
1961 Glasgow 5 :2 Edinburgh
1962 Edinburgh 4 :3 Civil Service
1963 Glasgow 7 :0 Edinburgh
1964 Glasgow 5 :2 Edinburgh
1965 Glasgow 4 :3 Polytechnic
1966 Glasgow 4 :3 Glasgow Univ Union
1967 Glasgow 4 :3 Glasgow Univ Union
1968 Glasgow University Union 4½:2½ Edinburgh
1969 Glasgow Univ Union 4 :3 Glasgow
1970 Cathcart 4 :3 Glasgow
1971 Glasgow Univ Union 4 :3 Glasgow
1972 4 Glasgow Univ Union 4½:2½ Glasgow
1973 Glasgow 4 :3 Glasgow Univ Union  
1974 2 Cathcart 5½:2½ Dundee First 8 board competition
1975 1 Giffnock 4½:3½ Glasgow
1976 1 Bearsden 5½:2½ Giffnock
1977 1 Edinburgh University 4½:3½ Polytechnic
1978 Polytechnic 5½:2½ Cathcart
1979 Polytechnic 5 :3 Cathcart First 16 team competition
1980 33 Glasgow 4½:3½ Cathcart
1981 Edinburgh 4½:3½ Cathcart
1982 Edinburgh 6 :2 Glasgow
1983 1 Castlemilk 5 :3 Edinburgh
1984 1 Shettleston 5½:2½ Cathcart
1985 Dundee 4 :4 Cathcart On Board Count
1986 Polytechnic 5 :3 Edinburgh
1987   Edinburgh 5 :3 Polytechnic
1988 1 Wandering Dragons 4 :4 Polytechnic On Board Count
1989 Dundee 4½:3½ Polytechnic
1990 Dundee 4 :4 Wandering Dragons On Board Count
1991 Dundee 4 :4 Polytechnic On Board Count
1992 Paisley 5 :3 Polytechnic
1993 Paisley 4½:3½ Dundee & Victoria
1994 3 Paisley 5½:2½ Dundee & Victoria
1995 6 Dundee & Victoria 4 :4 Polytechnic On Board Count
1996 Polytechnic 5 :3 Dundee & Victoria
1997 Crowwood 5½:2½ Edinburgh West
1998 2 Crowwood 4½:3½ Wandering Dragons
1999 Polytechnic 6 :2 Dundee & Victoria
2000 Polytechnic 6 :2 Edinburgh West
2001 Polytechnic 7½: ½ Bon Accord
2002 Polytechnic 6 :2 Edinburgh West
2003 Polytechnic 5½:2½ Edinburgh West
2004 Polytechnic 5:3 Edinburgh West
2005 Hamilton 5½:2½ Edinburgh West
2006 Polytechnic 4½:3½ Hamilton
2007 Hamilton 4½:3½ Cathcart
2008 Edinburgh West 4½:3½ Cathcart
2009 Polytechnic 4:4 Hamilton On Board Count
2010 3 Hamilton 5½:2½ Wandering Dragons
2011 15 Polytechnic 4½:3½ Edinburgh
2012   Edinburgh West 4½:3½ Wandering Dragons  
2013   Edinburgh 5½:2½ Edinburgh West  
2014   Bon Accord 5:3 Wandering Dragons
2015 3 Edinburgh West 5:3 Edinburgh
2016 25 Edinburgh 7:1 Bon Accord

Richardson Cup Final data originally compiled by Gerry Wilson and continued by Alan McGowan

Scottish Champions

Women Champions

Allegro Champions

Richardson Cup Winners

Spens Cup Winners

Player of Year